Bitcoin Forum
June 13, 2021, 12:35:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 397454 times)
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 09:15:22 AM
 #1121

Looks like the repo is updated with the fix for last nights bug.

What happened last night?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1623544510
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623544510

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623544510
Reply with quote  #2

1623544510
Report to moderator
crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 09:23:31 AM
 #1122

Looks like the repo is updated with the fix for last nights bug.

What happened last night?

Read the last couple pages in this thread. 'splains it all.

mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 09:43:19 AM
 #1123

-hp7 is out with Sunny King's bugfix!

This release contains Sunny King's important fix for mining large blocks. Last night we had an issue with one person sending out big transactions. The transactions were legit but the miner choked on them because it was creating block templates too frequently. Sunny King's patch fixes the issue so that new block templates are created only when needed. New transactions are only included at 10 second intervals. A new block being broadcasted on the network will still of course reset the miner.

I did also put in a small performance improvement for the sieve that was ready to go.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2013, 09:55:09 AM
 #1124

-hp7 is out with Sunny King's bugfix!

This release contains Sunny King's important fix for mining large blocks. Last night we had an issue with one person sending out big transactions. The transactions were legit but the miner choked on them because it was creating block templates too frequently. Sunny King's patch fixes the issue so that new block templates are created only when needed. New transactions are only included at 10 second intervals. A new block being broadcasted on the network will still of course reset the miner.

I did also put in a small performance improvement for the sieve that was ready to go.

Thanks mikaelh!

testz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1018


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 10:15:46 AM
 #1125

Thanks!

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2878


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2013, 10:18:02 AM
 #1126

5 Linux Servers running latest HP6 with 30K PPS ~ total and only 1 BLOCK SO FAR (14+ HOURS ) = NEGATIVE $67

I mined a block before DDOS (or it was a bug with the network)... I can safely say I am really not really MINING blocks anymore. Hope I see some action in the next 24 hours.
You can't blaim the coin for your bad investment.

Blame*

and did I blame the coin? and the servers mined a decent amount of blocks prior to the crash today... so you can't say its a bad investment either. Go back to QRK coin, you might be able to get a quick $0.05 out of 10k coins Smiley~

EDIT: you know its all fun and games at the end of the day! so I'll be first to say, I am joking, hehe?
Obviously that correction mattered. Yes you complained, you made huge mistakes there.
Stop spying on me, QRK earned me more than you and half of the people mining XPM will.
Get real servers and then you won't go into an loss.

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 10:37:48 AM
 #1127

Obviously that correction mattered. Yes you complained, you made huge mistakes there.
Stop spying on me, QRK earned me more than you and half of the people mining XPM will.
Get real servers and then you won't go into an loss.

Can I get you something to drink? Water? Go relax under the sun a bit... It sounds like you are just passing through. Smiley
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 10:44:08 AM
 #1128

I forgot to mention that -hp7 should reduce the amount of random crashes since the crashes happen during block template creation. It's not a complete fix but it should help a bit.
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 10:58:26 AM
 #1129

I forgot to mention that -hp7 should reduce the amount of random crashes since the crashes happen during block template creation. It's not a complete fix but it should help a bit.

Thanks mikaelh you are doing a superb job. He deserves some tips Smiley 
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2878


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2013, 11:40:09 AM
 #1130

Obviously that correction mattered. Yes you complained, you made huge mistakes there.
Stop spying on me, QRK earned me more than you and half of the people mining XPM will.
Get real servers and then you won't go into an loss.

Can I get you something to drink? Water? Go relax under the sun a bit... It sounds like you are just passing through. Smiley
/slap for being ignorant.

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 12:51:58 PM
 #1131

Obviously that correction mattered. Yes you complained, you made huge mistakes there.
Stop spying on me, QRK earned me more than you and half of the people mining XPM will.
Get real servers and then you won't go into an loss.

Can I get you something to drink? Water? Go relax under the sun a bit... It sounds like you are just passing through. Smiley
/slap for being ignorant.
* maco weaves Good-bye!

That sure was an executed IRC command and now used in the forum using /me
jammertr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 01:07:53 PM
 #1132

I'm getting  internal compiler error when compiling hp7 on Ubuntu 12.04 & 13.04
anyone having same problem
Trillium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 01:09:35 PM
 #1133

I just went from v5 to v7 and now my prime rate is halved. Anyone else having this? Is it because of the optomizations made (ie. more efficient/accurate)?

Also, I have set:  -sievesize=4000000

but when I view stats with getmininginfo it always says its on 1M not 4M?

BTC:1AaaAAAAaAAE2L1PXM1x9VDNqvcrfa9He6
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 01:45:52 PM
Last edit: July 23, 2013, 02:00:25 PM by mikaelh
 #1134

I just went from v5 to v7 and now my prime rate is halved. Anyone else having this? Is it because of the optomizations made (ie. more efficient/accurate)?

Also, I have set:  -sievesize=4000000

but when I view stats with getmininginfo it always says its on 1M not 4M?

Well, there's a couple of things you can check (added these to the FAQ):
1. Make sure you're not using the 32-bit version which is slower.
2. Don't compare prime rate against a lower network difficulty. Difficulty went over 9 couple of days ago. Everyone's hash rate dropped by about 30%.

In general prime rate should not go down between releases as long as they are being compared against the same network difficulty. If someone has experienced a drop that is not explained by the previous two points, then please post some information about your system.

If -sievesize is not working, then you're putting it in the wrong place. EDIT: I also updated the FAQ concerning this.
gigawatt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 02:10:00 PM
 #1135

I just went from v5 to v7 and now my prime rate is halved. Anyone else having this? Is it because of the optomizations made (ie. more efficient/accurate)?

Also, I have set:  -sievesize=4000000

but when I view stats with getmininginfo it always says its on 1M not 4M?

Doublecheck that you don't have sievesize set in your primecoin.conf file?

BTC: 1E2egHUcLDAmcxcqZqpL18TPLx9Xj1akcV   Ψ: AWHJbwoM67Ez12SHH4pH5DnJKPoMSdvLz2   Primecoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Quarkcoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Metiscoin VPS Pool Mining Script
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1056
Merit: 1024



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 02:14:43 PM
 #1136

I just went from v5 to v7 and now my prime rate is halved. Anyone else having this? Is it because of the optomizations made (ie. more efficient/accurate)?

Also, I have set:  -sievesize=4000000

but when I view stats with getmininginfo it always says its on 1M not 4M?

I believe that when you set sievesize from the command line, you need to leave a space between the switch and the value for it to parse correctly, i.e., "-sievesize 4000000".  If you are setting it in your .conf file, then you need the '=' sign.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Trillium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 02:24:22 PM
 #1137

I just went from v5 to v7 and now my prime rate is halved. Anyone else having this? Is it because of the optomizations made (ie. more efficient/accurate)?

Also, I have set:  -sievesize=4000000

but when I view stats with getmininginfo it always says its on 1M not 4M?

Well, there's a couple of things you can check (added these to the FAQ):
1. Make sure you're not using the 32-bit version which is slower.
2. Don't compare prime rate against a lower network difficulty. Difficulty went over 9 couple of days ago. Everyone's hash rate dropped by about 30%.

In general prime rate should not go down between releases as long as they are being compared against the same network difficulty. If someone has experienced a drop that is not explained by the previous two points, then please post some information about your system.

If -sievesize is not working, then you're putting it in the wrong place. EDIT: I also updated the FAQ concerning this.

I am definitely using the 64 bit version as I had previously.

My prime rate was 2400 with v5 then I extracted v7 and ran it, only gets 1200-1300 now. It only took me 1 minute to extract the new version and change the target I run, this is not comparing between days.

I was trying to get 4M sievesize with this shortcut command to start it:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "runlow" /low C:\primecoin-0.1.1-hp7-winx64\primecoin-qt.exe -gen -setgenerate true -sievesize=4000000

But as I said it wasn't working: The problem was simply that -setgenerate true was supposed to be -setgenerate=true. Now the parameter after it (sievesize) works properly:

except... it crashes on 4M. So I have it running on 2M right now:

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "runlow" /low C:\primecoin-0.1.1-hp7-winx64\primecoin-qt.exe -gen -setgenerate=true -sievesize=2000000

Quote
Doublecheck that you don't have sievesize set in your primecoin.conf file?

I dont use or have a primcoin.conf file.

I just went from v5 to v7 and now my prime rate is halved. Anyone else having this? Is it because of the optomizations made (ie. more efficient/accurate)?

Also, I have set:  -sievesize=4000000

but when I view stats with getmininginfo it always says its on 1M not 4M?

I believe that when you set sievesize from the command line, you need to leave a space between the switch and the value for it to parse correctly, i.e., "-sievesize 4000000".  If you are setting it in your .conf file, then you need the '=' sign.

As I found, it seems that when using parameters in a shortcut's target field, you must use = sign instead of the space.

https://i.imgur.com/d7qiw8W.jpg

BTC:1AaaAAAAaAAE2L1PXM1x9VDNqvcrfa9He6
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 02:27:15 PM
 #1138

I just went from v5 to v7 and now my prime rate is halved. Anyone else having this? Is it because of the optomizations made (ie. more efficient/accurate)?

Also, I have set:  -sievesize=4000000

but when I view stats with getmininginfo it always says its on 1M not 4M?

I believe that when you set sievesize from the command line, you need to leave a space between the switch and the value for it to parse correctly, i.e., "-sievesize 4000000".  If you are setting it in your .conf file, then you need the '=' sign.

Nope, you need to use the '=' sign without any spaces in between. That's how Primecoin (Bitcoin) command line parameters work.

Some examples:
primecoin-qt.exe -sievesize=2000000
primecoind.exe -sievesize=2000000
gatra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 505


CTO @ Flixxo, Riecoin dev


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2013, 02:32:55 PM
 #1139

hey mikaelh!
try this: in the function FermatProbablePrimalityTestFast, you don't need this part:

Code:
   // Failed Fermat test, calculate fractional length
    mpz_sub(mpzE, mpzN, mpzR);
    mpz_mul_2exp(mpzR, mpzE, nFractionalBits);
    mpz_tdiv_q(mpzE, mpzR, mpzN);
    unsigned int nFractionalLength = mpz_get_ui(mpzE);
    if (nFractionalLength >= (1 << nFractionalBits))
        return error("FermatProbablePrimalityTest() : fractional assert");
    nLength = (nLength & TARGET_LENGTH_MASK) | nFractionalLength;

If Fermat's test fails, just return false. The fractional part is irrelevant if your first number in the chain is not prime. Since most candidates fail Fermat's test, this code is executed many times, so it should give you some speed up. It did increase PPS 25% for me, but I didn't have the trial division optimization.
btw, I don't know how effective is that, we are looking for Fermat's pseudo primes to the base 2, not for actual primes, so maybe your optimization is filtering numbers that would have passed the test.

For those who'd like to share some love: ARQYnPjkeSgtmx41bypmnkbcHLvWPafGR5
I'd do a pull request, but there's no github anymore


regards


           ▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄
       ▄▄██
██████████████████▄▄
     ▄█
█████▀████████████▀██████▄
   ▄█
█████████████████████████████▄
  ▄█
█████████▄█▀▀██████████████████▄
 ▄█
███████████▀██████▄▄█████▄███████▄
▄█
██████████▀██▄▄▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀███████████▄
█████████████▀▀██▀████████▀▀████████
█████████████▄█▀████████████████████
████████▀▀▀▀██▀▀▀▀██████████████████
▀█
██████▀▀▀▀██▀▀▀▀███████████████████▀
 ▀█
███████▄████▄▄███████████████████▀
  ▀█
███████████████████████████████▀
   ▀█
█████████████████████████████▀
     ▀█
█████▄████████████▄██████▀
       ▀▀██
██████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀
riecoin       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo   
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 02:37:16 PM
 #1140

My prime rate was 2400 with v5 then I extracted v7 and ran it, only gets 1200-1300 now. It only took me 1 minute to extract the new version and change the target I run, this is not comparing between days.

I was trying to get 4M sievesize with this shortcut command to start it:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "runlow" /low C:\primecoin-0.1.1-hp7-winx64\primecoin-qt.exe -gen -setgenerate true -sievesize=4000000

But as I said it wasn't working: The problem was simply that -setgenerate true was supposed to be -setgenerate=true. Now the parameter after it (sievesize) works properly:

-setgenerate is not a valid command line parameter. It doesn't do anything. Also your syntax was incorrect as you already noticed (you must use the '=' sign, not a space). The incorrect syntax is probably the reason why the -sievesize parameter was not processed.

Can you find out what your CPU model is? It may help me figure out why your performance has dropped.
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!