Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 01:30:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 395334 times)
PoolMinor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1248


✄✈☚ Fnord is toast without bread


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:29:10 PM
 #941

Help needed AMD (Piledriver) FX-8350 4.00GHz

Only getting 4500 primes any idea whats going on?


I don't see much support on this thread for our situation owning these AMD 8-core chips, I have seen others with similar queries. I have an older bulldozer FX-8120 ran it up to 4.2Ghz similar pps and did not see a block for several days. I still think at this rate it is still a bingo game.

Btc=C2MF     FLO      Litecoin to da Moon! ↑↑↑↑↑          FUN
1513085425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085425
Reply with quote  #2

1513085425
Report to moderator
1513085425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085425
Reply with quote  #2

1513085425
Report to moderator
1513085425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085425
Reply with quote  #2

1513085425
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513085425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085425
Reply with quote  #2

1513085425
Report to moderator
1513085425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085425
Reply with quote  #2

1513085425
Report to moderator
1513085425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513085425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513085425
Reply with quote  #2

1513085425
Report to moderator
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:36:54 PM
 #942

Help needed AMD (Piledriver) FX-8350 4.00GHz

Only getting 4500 primes any idea whats going on?


I don't see much support on this thread for our situation owning these AMD 8-core chips, I have seen others with similar queries. I have an older bulldozer FX-8120 ran it up to 4.2Ghz similar pps and did not see a block for several days. I still think at this rate it is still a bingo game.

That's a good rate as far as I can tell.

Lollaskates
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:41:38 PM
 #943

we need some windows compiling instructions, the gmp dependency is screwing with me.
96redformula
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:54:08 PM
 #944

we need some windows compiling instructions, the gmp dependency is screwing with me.

Some of the other coins have the gmp.h file with them.  You can find the file by iteself and add it to the folder where it is looking for it.

I would check and let you know which ones, but I just reinstalled windows and am setting things back up.
Lollaskates
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:59:45 PM
 #945

we need some windows compiling instructions, the gmp dependency is screwing with me.

Some of the other coins have the gmp.h file with them.  You can find the file by iteself and add it to the folder where it is looking for it.

I would check and let you know which ones, but I just reinstalled windows and am setting things back up.

i've tried straight downloading the gmp libs, building from source, tried MIPS or whatever that other variation of the library was, no dice.

I've gotten passed the gmp.h failure, its now failing at gmpxx.h

EDIT: Got it fixed, had to frankenstein the source package and the static libs together. seems to be building fine, whats left is to check to see if its successful at all when running
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 09:05:54 PM
 #946

I've been mining with sievesize=4M for about 22 hours.
I found a block 4 hours after mining with this setting and nothing more for the next 18 hours.

So yes we still find blocks with this setting but it's not a "magical" setting even if the period is too short to draw any solid conclusion...

So I end up not knowing anymore after this test, the random aspect of mining is not helping finding the best sievesize.

It would be great if everyone shared their tests on this variable but i have a feeling some don't want to...

Ivy bridge i3 3225 3.3Ghz  2x32kb 8 way L1 data, 2x32kb 8 way L1 inst., Level 2 = 2x256kb 8 way, Level 3 cahche = 3MB 12 way.

Sieve size recommended anyone?
blackboy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 09:40:24 PM
 #947

I like to keep my sievesize at 1M just to have one less variable to worry about. At this point I think is best to experience with different processors, VPS configurations, etc.




Resistance is futile. Embrace cryptocurrencies.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 09:43:26 PM
 #948

I've been mining with sievesize=4M for about 22 hours.
I found a block 4 hours after mining with this setting and nothing more for the next 18 hours.

So yes we still find blocks with this setting but it's not a "magical" setting even if the period is too short to draw any solid conclusion...

So I end up not knowing anymore after this test, the random aspect of mining is not helping finding the best sievesize.

It would be great if everyone shared their tests on this variable but i have a feeling some don't want to...

Ivy bridge i3 3225 3.3Ghz  2x32kb 8 way L1 data, 2x32kb 8 way L1 inst., Level 2 = 2x256kb 8 way, Level 3 cahche = 3MB 12 way.

Sieve size recommended anyone?

The only correct answer that I have right now is that this IS the question !
I usually find one block per 24h with sievesize=1M (i7 3770k @ 4400)
Did a 24h test run with 4M and did find a block quite fast, around 4 hours and nothing for the rest of the time.

So 4M works but I have no way to say if it is better or not than 1M :/ I just got the same result, one block a day. Once again randomness is the big problem.

The only way to progress on this subject would be to centralize data regarding this parameter for enough time to get reliable data.

I'm trying 2M for 24h just to see...
xTachibana
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 11:03:47 PM
 #949

how do you even change sievesize from the debugconsole, i dont use a conf file, mainly because i dont know how to make them
Vigil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 12:32:42 AM
 #950

I like to keep my sievesize at 1M just to have one less variable to worry about. At this point I think is best to experience with different processors, VPS configurations, etc.





Been running for 72 hrs with 4000-4500 pps and haven't found a block yet. I think there is something wrong with my settings rather than just bad luck. Most people I see are hitting multiple times over a few days with similar pps.
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 12:44:34 AM
 #951

I used your version hp5.  I'm running Windows 8 R2 Standard 64 bit.  The processor is: Intel Xeon CPU E5-2420 @1.90 ghz

My settings are:

maxconnections=256
genproclimit=-1
sievesize=4000000
gen=1


My server processor shows 12 cores running and my desktop shows only 8 cores.  but it's still slower than the desktop by almost half.  Also my server processor cost 4x more than the the desktop processor...

Well, your server shouldn't be lagging behind by that much. Which operating system is the server running? Which version of the client are you using? Did you compile it yourself?

'genproclimit=1' will cause it to only create one thread for mining.  Is that really what you want?



he has -1... as in 1 thread per core

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 12:53:48 AM
 #952

My server processor shows 12 cores running and my desktop shows only 8 cores.  but it's still slower than the desktop by almost half.  Also my server processor cost 4x more than the the desktop processor...

No.

Desktop and server processors are identical. Server Xeons are just rebranded versions of the current era of desktop processors.

Your xeon is probably based on an architecture before the i7.

Core count means absolutely nothing. It's the speed of each core that counts. Each core has a MUCH slower speed than each core of the one on your desktop.

Price also means nothing. It just means it's a really, really bad deal.

That's just the way it is.

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Xeon+E5-2420+%40+1.90GHz

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:06:51 AM
 #953

On testnet, I found that a sievesize=6144000 outperformed every other sievesize I tried (incl. 6000000 & 6246400) by 30% using an i7.  

However, when i try to use this sievesize mining live, h5 crashes as soon as mining starts (every time).  It's unfortunate because it showed such promise on testnet.  

Blocks were coming in 4-5 chunks at a time steadily, even hit 6 blocks in 1 minute (no other setting hit above 4 blocks/min).

markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:12:40 AM
 #954

Crashes is such a vague term. Aren't there any clues in logs or core-dumps or running under a debugger as to what exactly it is really doing that to an uninformed eye might appear as just generically a "crash" ?

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:26:34 AM
 #955

Crashes is such a vague term. Aren't there any clues in logs or core-dumps or running under a debugger as to what exactly it is really doing that to an uninformed eye might appear as just generically a "crash" ?

-MarkM-


Sorry, I found nothing noteworthy in the log file (which is huge).

The client gives no error message, just shuts down immediately after "setgenerate true" is entered, nice and clean.

I did discover I'm getting orphans like crazy since 7/18 though.




markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:34:33 AM
 #956

"The" log file? As in, like /var/log/messages or the output of dmesg?

If you only mean the program's own log, all that would be likely to show would be asserts and such where it deliberately shut itself down rather than go into an unexpected or untenable state...

If on the other hand main net needs more RAM than test net for a given sieve size, and the operating system shut you down for using too much RAM, the operating system's own log should say so somewhere...

In general if the operating system shut you down it should, somewhere, have said why.

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 653



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 02:44:46 AM
 #957

"The" log file? As in, like /var/log/messages or the output of dmesg?
If you only mean the program's own log, all that would be likely to show would be asserts and such where it deliberately shut itself down rather than go into an unexpected or untenable state...
If on the other hand main net needs more RAM than test net for a given sieve size, and the operating system shut you down for using too much RAM, the operating system's own log should say so somewhere...
In general if the operating system shut you down it should, somewhere, have said why.
He probably means primecoin's debug.log
I suspect there's an abort() call somewhere when the client is out of memory.
Doesn't look like the OS is killing it.

Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 03:01:04 AM
 #958

"The" log file? As in, like /var/log/messages or the output of dmesg?

If you only mean the program's own log, all that would be likely to show would be asserts and such where it deliberately shut itself down rather than go into an unexpected or untenable state...

If on the other hand main net needs more RAM than test net for a given sieve size, and the operating system shut you down for using too much RAM, the operating system's own log should say so somewhere...

In general if the operating system shut you down it should, somewhere, have said why.

-MarkM-


Here's the .wer file (is there somewhere else to look?) ...

Version=1
EventType=APPCRASH
EventTime=130188002101076763
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=130188002101476786
ReportIdentifier=90e6d4ed-f13f-11e2-b1be-001cc0fa6641
IntegratorReportIdentifier=90e6d4ec-f13f-11e2-b1be-001cc0fa6641
Response.BucketId=119483045
Response.BucketTable=4
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Application Name
Sig[0].Value=primecoin-qt.exe
Sig[1].Name=Application Version
Sig[1].Value=0.8.3.0
Sig[2].Name=Application Timestamp
Sig[2].Value=51e81bc8
Sig[3].Name=Fault Module Name
Sig[3].Value=primecoin-qt.exe
Sig[4].Name=Fault Module Version
Sig[4].Value=0.8.3.0
Sig[5].Name=Fault Module Timestamp
Sig[5].Value=51e81bc8
Sig[6].Name=Exception Code
Sig[6].Value=c00000fd
Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset
Sig[7].Value=0000000000b63876
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
UI[2]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Primecoin\primecoin-qt.exe
UI[3]=primecoin-qt.exe has stopped working
UI[4]=Windows can check online for a solution to the problem.
UI[5]=Check online for a solution and close the program
UI[6]=Check online for a solution later and close the program
UI[7]=Close the program
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
State[1].Key=DataRequest
State[1].Value=iData=1/nDumpFile=//Upload//iCab//5e9e45b16d7a4d7494b6a009e3ffccbd-374eb1ba359e4434c1816b58e399719f-4-119483045-AppCrash64-6-1-7600-2.cab/nDumpServer=watson.microsoft.com/nResponseServer=watson.microsoft.com/nResponseURL=//dw//StageFour64.asp?iBucket=119483045&szCab=5e9e45b16d7a4d7494b6a009e3ffccbd.cab&EventType=AppCrash64&BucketHash=374eb1ba359e4434c1816b58e399719f&MID=BD26F0E7-CAC8-4180-81CD-D19C0A18337C/nBucket=119483045/nBucketTable=4/nResponse=1/n
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=APPCRASH
AppName=primecoin-qt.exe



thanks for the assistance!

UPDATE : Well this is all moot now. I found that I can run hp3 just fine as high as 6553600 (with close to same testnet results as hp5 @ 6144000 <-- but is horrible setting for hp3) and able to mine live. it's a considerable amount less on PPS, but block wise it was running @ 20 every 10 minutes on testnet (vs 29 every 10 min w/hp5 - no other sievesize topped 15).

Tomatocage
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

brb keeping up with the Kardashians


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 03:49:36 AM
 #959

Been running for 72 hrs with 4000-4500 pps and haven't found a block yet. I think there is something wrong with my settings rather than just bad luck. Most people I see are hitting multiple times over a few days with similar pps.

Sounds about right. Unfortunately this chain, unintentionally, caters to botnets.

THIS SPOT FOR RENT* | GPG ID: 4880D85C | 1% Escrow | 8% IPO/ICO Escrow services Temporarily Closed | Bitcointalk is the ONLY place where I use this name (No Skype/IRC/YIM/AIM/etc) | 13CsmTqGNwvFXb7tD9yFvJcEYCDTB8wQTS | Beware of these SCAM sites! | *Sponsored Link
LlamaMaster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 04:23:22 AM
 #960

How can I tell how my new sievesize settings are affecting my windows client?  The pps looks about the same, and I'm not sure what else to look for.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!