Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:16:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 395347 times)
nmersulypnem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:33:15 PM
 #861

Didn't the consensus show that 1M sievesize was some kind of sweet spot ?

Can I pass in the sieve size, or do I need to recompile?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513091817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513091817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513091817
Reply with quote  #2

1513091817
Report to moderator
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:35:55 PM
 #862

Didn't the consensus show that 1M sievesize was some kind of sweet spot ?

Can I pass in the sieve size, or do I need to recompile?

You can pass it on the command line with the '-sievesize' parameter, or you can put sievesize=<size> in your primecoin.conf.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
airtreb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:38:49 PM
 #863

I have 60 computers 30 i5-3550 and 30 core2duo 8200...for the last 2 days i just mined 3 blocks OMG each pc have different wallet, now i try all of them using just 1 wallet, are those 60 cpu add their primespersec when mining? because when i try to getprimespersec they give different value.
nmersulypnem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:40:50 PM
 #864

Didn't the consensus show that 1M sievesize was some kind of sweet spot ?

Can I pass in the sieve size, or do I need to recompile?

You can pass it on the command line with the '-sievesize' parameter, or you can put sievesize=<size> in your primecoin.conf.

Is that the only tuning parameter I can pass in at the moment?
blackboy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:42:36 PM
 #865

Anyone using VPSs to mine XPM? Which one would you recommend?

Resistance is futile. Embrace cryptocurrencies.
oroqen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:44:56 PM
 #866

I have 60 computers 30 i5-3550 and 30 core2duo 8200...for the last 2 days i just mined 3 blocks OMG each pc have different wallet, now i try all of them using just 1 wallet, are those 60 cpu add their primespersec when mining? because when i try to getprimespersec they give different value.
1.Theres no way to corralate the work of each cpu without a pool, some will do the same work nothing you can do about it right now unless you want to start coding.
2.primespersec is a poor measure and changes quite often, best too take an average for afew minutes too compair performace.
mumus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:53:07 PM
 #867

Didn't the consensus show that 1M sievesize was some kind of sweet spot ?

Well, I'm not sure if I'm part of that consensus because I haven't seen any statistically significant data to support that.

2M on testnet performs better on  my  i7-3770 quad (8HT).I think Hypertheading really helps here.
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 04:53:47 PM
 #868

Didn't the consensus show that 1M sievesize was some kind of sweet spot ?

No. I think it was just the failsafe.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:55:32 PM
 #869

Didn't the consensus show that 1M sievesize was some kind of sweet spot ?

Well, I'm not sure if I'm part of that consensus because I haven't seen any statistically significant data to support that.

What would you think is the best for finding blocks mikaelh ?
I know this is more of a guess than anything on your side but being the coder you're probably the best person to ask.

How do you write the size ? sievesize=2000000 ?
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:55:50 PM
 #870

Didn't the consensus show that 1M sievesize was some kind of sweet spot ?

Can I pass in the sieve size, or do I need to recompile?

You can pass it on the command line with the '-sievesize' parameter, or you can put sievesize=<size> in your primecoin.conf.

Is that the only tuning parameter I can pass in at the moment?


I don't know.  Maybe mikaelh will chime in and answer your question.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Wild7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


No Plain Is Perfect


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 05:03:12 PM
 #871

http://i.imgur.com/ih8Gano.png

Mined four blocks in the past 24-ish hours.

Holy. Shit.

(Win 2008, HP4, specs down in siggy)

Thanks for your guide.. got 1 block now..  Grin

BTC: 1wiLd7CwTcF1e5YQ1Jxhg8kYVB6DsaqSj       XPM: AWiLd7msS4S6ozob1mASt9pA6cno8YJCgD
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 05:04:54 PM
 #872

You're welcome. Tongue Feel free to donate. XD

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
nmersulypnem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 05:19:35 PM
 #873

Didn't the consensus show that 1M sievesize was some kind of sweet spot ?

Well, I'm not sure if I'm part of that consensus because I haven't seen any statistically significant data to support that.

What would you think is the best for finding blocks mikaelh ?
I know this is more of a guess than anything on your side but being the coder you're probably the best person to ask.

How do you write the size ? sievesize=2000000 ?

Based on the code:     

nSieveSize = (int)GetArg("-sievesize", nDefaultSieveSize); 

... I believe that will work, yes.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 05:22:40 PM
 #874



Mined four blocks in the past 24-ish hours.

Holy. Shit.

(Win 2008, HP4, specs down in siggy)

Thanks for your guide.. got 1 block now..  Grin

Which guide ??
Wild7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


No Plain Is Perfect


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 05:42:37 PM
 #875

http://i.imgur.com/ih8Gano.png

Mined four blocks in the past 24-ish hours.

Holy. Shit.

(Win 2008, HP4, specs down in siggy)

Thanks for your guide.. got 1 block now..  Grin

Which guide ??

Primecoin Mining PC: Dual Xeon L5420 2.5GHz, 16GB RAM Seivesize 4M 4500 PPS

My pps also 4000, i'm set seivesize 4M and got 1 block after 1hour

BTC: 1wiLd7CwTcF1e5YQ1Jxhg8kYVB6DsaqSj       XPM: AWiLd7msS4S6ozob1mASt9pA6cno8YJCgD
Vigil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 06:01:47 PM
 #876

How can the sieve size be altered? I can't find any list of commands fro Primcoin-qt

Also, my currentblocktx seems to always be zero and rarely 1 - same with pooledtx. What does that mean?
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 06:12:40 PM
 #877



Primecoin Mining PC: Dual Xeon L5420 2.5GHz, 16GB RAM Seivesize 4M 4500 PPS

My pps also 4000, i'm set seivesize 4M and got 1 block after 1hour

Ok thanks !

testing the sievesize @ 4M, that dropped my pps from 6800 to  4880 on my i7 3770k. Now it remains to be seen if pps is that important regarding block finds...

I hope you guys are not joking about this because last i remember some guy did some test on multiple cpu running and had found (this is somewhere earlier on this thread) :

1M sievesize = 1 block / hour
2M    " = 0.8 block / hour
3M    " = 0.6 block / hour
4M    " = no blocks / hour
superfluouso
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 06:49:39 PM
 #878

How can the sieve size be altered? I can't find any list of commands fro Primcoin-qt

Also, my currentblocktx seems to always be zero and rarely 1 - same with pooledtx. What does that mean?

primecoind --daemon -seivesize=2000000

Or whatever you need for seivesize.  Does not have to be 2000000
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 07:05:12 PM
 #879

You're welcome. Tongue Feel free to donate. XD

HP4 or HP5?
laughingbear
Deflationary champion
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 631


www.cryptobetfair.com


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 07:05:51 PM
 #880

look in the op 

Q: How do I change the sieve size?
A: You can either use the config file or command line parameters. Either type "sievesize=1000000" in the config file or add "-sievesize=1000000" to the command line (without the quotes). Replace 1000000 with your desired sieve size. The command line switch should be added to the command that starts the Qt wallet or the Primecoin daemon.

worked fine for me.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!