Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2022, 11:25:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 397530 times)
8bitPunk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 11:58:38 AM
 #881

I have released Linux binaries for -hp5.

Please note that my binaries were linked against Berkeley DB 4.8.30. Sunny King's original binaries are linked against version 4.8.24 which should be compatible. If you have compiled from source before, your database format may be incompatible with my binaries. Always make sure to backup your database files and your wallet first.

Thanks Mikael!
I've only compiled from source, so if I continue to do so then I don't have to worry about the Berkeley DB version?

BTC 18bPunkuginRBm1Xz9mcgj8mWJnHDAW5Th | Ł LTCgXEdyBdoQ9WdF6JHi7Pa2EWtzbDjG76 | Ψ ATEBiTLkLpAYeW5hQknUfSvnb7Abbgegku
1653564312
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653564312

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653564312
Reply with quote  #2

1653564312
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jubalix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 12:08:22 PM
 #882

what is the compile for libgmp?

Admitted Practicing Lawyer::BTC/Crypto Specialist. B.Engineering/B.Laws

https://www.binance.com/?ref=10062065
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:04:37 PM
 #883

Question:

I set up the seive size via a config file and I have noticed that it starts mining automatically, so do I still need to put the setgenerate command in via the wallet?  I mean how does it know how many cores I want to run?  There doesn't seem to be any such command in the config file that I created.


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:21:52 PM
 #884

I have released Linux binaries for -hp5.

Please note that my binaries were linked against Berkeley DB 4.8.30. Sunny King's original binaries are linked against version 4.8.24 which should be compatible. If you have compiled from source before, your database format may be incompatible with my binaries. Always make sure to backup your database files and your wallet first.

Thanks Mikael!
I've only compiled from source, so if I continue to do so then I don't have to worry about the Berkeley DB version?

Correct as long as you don't change the Berkeley DB version you have.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:23:47 PM
 #885

what is the compile for libgmp?

My Linux binaries are compiled against the latest GMP version 5.1.2. I configured GMP with --enable-fat to enable optimization support for multiple CPUs.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:25:33 PM
 #886

Question:

I set up the seive size via a config file and I have noticed that it starts mining automatically, so do I still need to put the setgenerate command in via the wallet?  I mean how does it know how many cores I want to run?  There doesn't seem to be any such command in the config file that I created.

There is currently no option to set the number of mining threads in the config file. I might add an option for that in the future.

Right now your only option is to use the "setgenerate" RPC/debug console command.
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:32:55 PM
 #887

Question:

I set up the seive size via a config file and I have noticed that it starts mining automatically, so do I still need to put the setgenerate command in via the wallet?  I mean how does it know how many cores I want to run?  There doesn't seem to be any such command in the config file that I created.

There is currently no option to set the number of mining threads in the config file. I might add an option for that in the future.

Right now your only option is to use the "setgenerate" RPC/debug console command.

Thanks, but it does cause the wallet to mine correct?    Because I see it pulling the pps automatically on startup.  Does it default to automatically use all cores?


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:35:45 PM
 #888

Question:

I set up the seive size via a config file and I have noticed that it starts mining automatically, so do I still need to put the setgenerate command in via the wallet?  I mean how does it know how many cores I want to run?  There doesn't seem to be any such command in the config file that I created.

There is currently no option to set the number of mining threads in the config file. I might add an option for that in the future.

Right now your only option is to use the "setgenerate" RPC/debug console command.

Thanks, but it does cause the wallet to mine correct?    Because I see it pulling the pps automatically on startup.  Does it default to automatically use all cores?

Yes, it should automatically detect how many cores you have.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:38:19 PM
 #889

How do you "install" the binaries in ubuntu server then?
Duffer1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:43:48 PM
 #890

HP 5 works great, it took my athlon 1055t from 5100pps (hp4) to 5500pps (6cores ftw).

That said, I haven't found anything in 3 days  Cry.  Does changing the -sieve size help?  If so how do I change it using the windows client?
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 02:08:09 PM
 #891

HP 5 works great, it took my athlon 1055t from 5100pps (hp4) to 5500pps (6cores ftw).

That said, I haven't found anything in 3 days  Cry.  Does changing the -sieve size help?  If so how do I change it using the windows client?

Try using a shortcut or the conf file...shortcut is easier.
Or create a bat file like for cgminer:

primecoin.bat

primecoin-qt.exe -sievesize 2000000

That in the same folder as primecoin-qt is ought to work.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 02:13:57 PM
 #892

How do you "install" the binaries in ubuntu server then?

Well, if you really want to "install" it you can copy the binary to /usr/local/bin:
Code:
sudo cp -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/

That only makes a bit easier to use (you can type "primecoind" anywhere instead of "./primecoind" in some specific directory).

Then just create a config file and maybe a script for starting it up.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 03:21:01 PM
 #893

Sorry if this has already been brought up, but why will certain sievesize's work on testnet (and work very well) yet they crash the client as soon as live mining starts?

I spent 4 hours finding what I thought was the best setting for highest block count and find out these settings crash off the testnet.  Huh

ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 03:21:11 PM
 #894

How do you "install" the binaries in ubuntu server then?

Well, if you really want to "install" it you can copy the binary to /usr/local/bin:
Code:
sudo cp -f primecoind /usr/local/bin/

That only makes a bit easier to use (you can type "primecoind" anywhere instead of "./primecoind" in some specific directory).

Then just create a config file and maybe a script for starting it up.

Thanks a lot man...I'll donate a few yac for the help Smiley
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 03:54:23 PM
 #895

Quote
primecoind: checkqueue.h:167: CCheckQueueControl<T>::CCheckQueueControl(CCheckQueue<T>*) [with T = CScriptCheck]: Assertion `pqueue->nTotal == pqueue->nIdle' failed.

I pushed a fix for this crash to bitbucket. If someone wants to try it, it would be appreciated. The crash is quite random.
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 04:37:21 PM
 #896

I've been mining with sievesize=4M for about 22 hours.
I found a block 4 hours after mining with this setting and nothing more for the next 18 hours.

So yes we still find blocks with this setting but it's not a "magical" setting even if the period is too short to draw any solid conclusion...

So I end up not knowing anymore after this test, the random aspect of mining is not helping finding the best sievesize.

It would be great if everyone shared their tests on this variable but i have a feeling some don't want to...
Duffer1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 05:54:09 PM
Last edit: July 20, 2013, 06:18:38 PM by Duffer1
 #897

HP 5 works great, it took my athlon 1055t from 5100pps (hp4) to 5500pps (6cores ftw).

That said, I haven't found anything in 3 days  Cry.  Does changing the -sieve size help?  If so how do I change it using the windows client?

Try using a shortcut or the conf file...shortcut is easier.
Or create a bat file like for cgminer:

primecoin.bat

primecoin-qt.exe -sievesize 2000000

That in the same folder as primecoin-qt is ought to work.

Thank you, how do I check to see if that worked?  I don't see a sieve value when I getinfo or getmininginfo.  

Edit:
From the FAQ:

"Q: How do I change the sieve size?
A: You can either use the config file or command line parameters. Either type "sievesize=1000000" in the config file or add "-sievesize=1000000" to the command line (without the quotes). Replace 1000000 with your desired sieve size. The command line switch should be added to the command that starts the Qt wallet or the Primecoin daemon."

There is no config file in appdata - roaming - primecoin, there is no config file in the qt folder either (x64 client).  
superfluouso
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:06:05 PM
 #898

I've been mining with sievesize=4M for about 22 hours.
I found a block 4 hours after mining with this setting and nothing more for the next 18 hours.

So yes we still find blocks with this setting but it's not a "magical" setting even if the period is too short to draw any solid conclusion...

So I end up not knowing anymore after this test, the random aspect of mining is not helping finding the best sievesize.

It would be great if everyone shared their tests on this variable but i have a feeling some don't want to...

I've never found a block with 4M - only 1M and 2M.  But I think this has to do more with the randomness than anything else..
hasle2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:15:31 PM
 #899

I have released Linux binaries for -hp5.

Please note that my binaries were linked against Berkeley DB 4.8.30. Sunny King's original binaries are linked against version 4.8.24 which should be compatible. If you have compiled from source before, your database format may be incompatible with my binaries. Always make sure to backup your database files and your wallet first.

Hey Mikaelh,

Do the

const unsigned int nPrimes = (uint64)nTotalPrimes * 8 / 100;  // down from 10

static const unsigned int nPrimorialHashFactor = 9; // up from 7

changes make sense? I looked at your repo and I did not see either.

On another note how is the gpu miner going? I hope you are getting lots of tips for all the hard work. I'm definitely going to send some your way.
Alex P
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:25:37 PM
 #900

Hi,

I have a server running a Xeon that Xeon CPU E5-2420 and it only gets 3500 "primespersec"

I also have a I7 3770K processor and that gets over 6500 "primespersec"

Does desktop processors get better performance than server processors when mining XPM?

Is "primespersec" the accurate way to measure performance in mining?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!