Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 01:08:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 [337] 338 339 340 341 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] KRAKEN.COM - Exchange with USD EUR GBP JPY CAD BTC LTC XRP NMC XDG STR ETH  (Read 607632 times)
figmentofmyass
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1092
Merit: 751



View Profile
August 22, 2018, 08:33:40 AM
 #6721

from the OP:

In most US states, including California and New York, we offer no services.

is this still the case? where does kraken list the states that it services?

can anyone comment on the reliability of domestic (US) bank wires out of kraken? i'm looking for a new exchange to do light trading and occasional cashouts. but i came across this and became concerned: https://np.reddit.com/r/ethtrader/comments/6fu1vs/fyi_your_funds_are_at_risk_if_you_are_in_the_us/

1556154534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556154534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556154534
Reply with quote  #2

1556154534
Report to moderator
1556154534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556154534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556154534
Reply with quote  #2

1556154534
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556154534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556154534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556154534
Reply with quote  #2

1556154534
Report to moderator
1556154534
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556154534

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556154534
Reply with quote  #2

1556154534
Report to moderator
LeGaulois
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1073

Bitcoin Ninja Unregulated Banker Unbanking Folks


View Profile
August 22, 2018, 03:32:50 PM
 #6722

from the OP:

In most US states, including California and New York, we offer no services.

is this still the case? where does kraken list the states that it services?

can anyone comment on the reliability of domestic (US) bank wires out of kraken? i'm looking for a new exchange to do light trading and occasional cashouts. but i came across this and became concerned: https://np.reddit.com/r/ethtrader/comments/6fu1vs/fyi_your_funds_are_at_risk_if_you_are_in_the_us/

If I am correct, Kraken stopped to use the USD for deposits and withdraws. From the FAQ it says
Quote
What currencies can I deposit and withdraw? You can deposit and withdraw euros, US dollars, Canadian dollars, Japanese yen, bitcoins and other digital currencies.
But when I check my account I don't see the USD option for deposits/withdraws, that's why I suppose the USD has been removed. Or my location is the reason I don't see it.

Kraken-RJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2018, 07:59:02 AM
 #6723

from the OP:

In most US states, including California and New York, we offer no services.

is this still the case? where does kraken list the states that it services?

can anyone comment on the reliability of domestic (US) bank wires out of kraken? i'm looking for a new exchange to do light trading and occasional cashouts. but i came across this and became concerned: https://np.reddit.com/r/ethtrader/comments/6fu1vs/fyi_your_funds_are_at_risk_if_you_are_in_the_us/

If I am correct, Kraken stopped to use the USD for deposits and withdraws. From the FAQ it says
Quote
What currencies can I deposit and withdraw? You can deposit and withdraw euros, US dollars, Canadian dollars, Japanese yen, bitcoins and other digital currencies.
But when I check my account I don't see the USD option for deposits/withdraws, that's why I suppose the USD has been removed. Or my location is the reason I don't see it.

LeGaulois,

At this time Kraken does not offer service to residents of New York and Washington. 

If you do reside in a US state other than NY or WA, then please see if you have been verified to Tier 3. 

The requirements to enable United States (US) domestic wire transfer deposits and withdrawals are the following:
- Your Kraken account must be registered in a supported US state (i.e. not WA or NY)
- Verification status of your Kraken account must be Tier 3 or Tier 4.
- You need to have submitted a US government-issued ID document such as passport, drivers license, etc; a US-issued SSN; an ID confirmation photo; proof of residence document in the US; and access to a US domestic bank account

Now, international USD transfers are not currently supported as we currently don't have a banking partner that can facilitate international USD wire transfers at this time. We do have a team devoted to cultivating new bank partnerships and expect to start seeing the fruits of this effort soon with new bank funding options coming online soon.  If you reside outside of the US, if you have a bank account in the SEPA zone, you can fund your account with a EUR SEPA transfer.  Or, if you do not have a bank account in the SEPA zone you can send EUR by using the "Fidor Bank AG (Wire Transfer)" option.
nevermindthebotox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 24, 2018, 08:32:24 AM
 #6724


am i missing something but when i'm logged in and click top left corner crypto/fiat pull menu only chart i get is apple inc stock price Huh

pop up chart redirects from kraken address to https://prod-frontend-proxy.tradingview.com/widgetembed/


worked nicely a few days back, now this  Huh

zazarb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1482


Get loan in just five minutes goo.gl/8WMW6n


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2018, 09:07:58 AM
 #6725


am i missing something but when i'm logged in and click top left corner crypto/fiat pull menu only chart i get is apple inc stock price Huh

pop up chart redirects from kraken address to https://prod-frontend-proxy.tradingview.com/widgetembed/


worked nicely a few days back, now this  Huh



Maybe something wrong with your browser, try clear cookies,
I just test, to me pop up chart redirects to https://dwq4do82y8xi7.cloudfront.net/widgetembed/?symbol=KRAKEN%3AXBTEUR&interval=D&symboledit=1&toolbarbg=f1f3f6&hideideas=1&studies=&theme=White&style=1&timezone=exchange

✨🌟🌟My signature space for rent! 🌟🌟✨
nevermindthebotox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 24, 2018, 12:49:38 PM
 #6726


didn't do anything and charts work ok now...  Huh

LeGaulois
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1073

Bitcoin Ninja Unregulated Banker Unbanking Folks


View Profile
August 24, 2018, 10:27:05 PM
Last edit: August 25, 2018, 11:28:10 AM by LeGaulois
 #6727

Am I the only one with the same problems?
When I initiate a bank transfer I get a message telling me I need to be verified Tier X while I am already, when I refresh the page and try again I get a message "Internal error", It's not a server message but rather the engine.
I deposited some coins successfully but the amount is not showing in y member area, look like a problem with syncing or something around.
I didn't even receive an email notification about my deposit credited (like we usually receive 'Kraken Alert: Deposit credited...')

Edit: working fine now

@nevermindthebotox
I heard on Forbes Kraken bought Apple, perhaps it's the reason Cheesy
(joking)

hammerhart
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 08:14:54 AM
 #6728

when i try to short doge on kraken i get: "Order type allowed only on positions"..is it normal or did i do soeomthing wrong?
RivAngE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 138



View Profile
September 01, 2018, 11:33:16 AM
 #6729

when i try to short doge on kraken i get: "Order type allowed only on positions"..is it normal or did i do soeomthing wrong?

You're probably trying to sell DOGE when you don't own it. Instead you want to stake BTC or EUR or USD to short DOGE. I'm not sure how it works since I have only used Kraken to exchange coins I own, but you could try use https://trade.kraken.com instead of kraken.com, this platform is a bit more detailed and it might help you.

★★★ BitCloak Bitcoin Mixer |BTC & BCH| FAST MIX | API | PGP PROOF | ESCROW ★★★
Tor and Clearnet mirrors | Payouts Every 60 seconds | Cheap 2% Service Fee | The Most Advanced Mixer | Discuss More
hammerhart
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 11


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 01:59:14 PM
 #6730

when i try to short doge on kraken i get: "Order type allowed only on positions"..is it normal or did i do soeomthing wrong?

You're probably trying to sell DOGE when you don't own it. Instead you want to stake BTC or EUR or USD to short DOGE. I'm not sure how it works since I have only used Kraken to exchange coins I own, but you could try use https://trade.kraken.com instead of kraken.com, this platform is a bit more detailed and it might help you.

thanks for the link- too bad the opportunity has passed already...i will give it a shot the next time;) but it is much nice to trade there...do you know how i get there from the normal login page?^^
LeGaulois
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1073

Bitcoin Ninja Unregulated Banker Unbanking Folks


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 02:43:36 PM
 #6731

I don't remember to see trade.kraken.com linked somewhere on the Kraken website menu. But you can get in from the Trade Tab new order
https://www.kraken.com/u/trade#tab=new-order and click on "New Charting & Trading Tools" It will redirect you to trade.kraken.com

See the screenshot below

pinkflower
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 259



View Profile
September 03, 2018, 04:49:06 AM
 #6732

when i try to short doge on kraken i get: "Order type allowed only on positions"..is it normal or did i do soeomthing wrong?

You're probably trying to sell DOGE when you don't own it. Instead you want to stake BTC or EUR or USD to short DOGE. I'm not sure how it works since I have only used Kraken to exchange coins I own, but you could try use https://trade.kraken.com instead of kraken.com, this platform is a bit more detailed and it might help you.

To short a coin in any exchange you should have your account balance funded and you should also use leverage. Using leverage lets you borrow the coins you want to short from the exchange.
nevermindthebotox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 05, 2018, 08:07:24 AM
 #6733

didn't do anything and charts work ok now...  Huh

well, that didn't last... same problem again with no matter with what computer or lap top i try...


Krakens chart popup (top left drop down menu) redirects to "apple-stock chart" no matter what currency i choose.

customer service offers same "clean cookies"-jargon  Roll Eyes

again

Kraken is nice entry point with fiat but pretty unusable for daily trading, or weekly...
RivAngE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 138



View Profile
September 05, 2018, 08:12:20 AM
 #6734

didn't do anything and charts work ok now...  Huh

well, that didn't last... same problem again with no matter with what computer or lap top i try...


Krakens chart popup (top left drop down menu) redirects to "apple-stock chart" no matter what currency i choose.

customer service offers same "clean cookies"-jargon  Roll Eyes

again

Kraken is nice entry point with fiat but pretty unusable for daily trading, or weekly...


This is very strange and I feel like it's not something to do with cookies. Could you be using an addon for Chrome or Firefox (whichever browser you're using when you get that problem) which for some reason confuses the HTML code of Kraken with something else and anchors its chart on the Kraken's page?

It's 100% sure though that this problem doesn't have to do with Kraken itself, it's something that could happen with any page.

★★★ BitCloak Bitcoin Mixer |BTC & BCH| FAST MIX | API | PGP PROOF | ESCROW ★★★
Tor and Clearnet mirrors | Payouts Every 60 seconds | Cheap 2% Service Fee | The Most Advanced Mixer | Discuss More
Kraken-Chase
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2018, 01:39:08 PM
Merited by nevermindthebotox (1)
 #6735

didn't do anything and charts work ok now...  Huh

well, that didn't last... same problem again with no matter with what computer or lap top i try...


Krakens chart popup (top left drop down menu) redirects to "apple-stock chart" no matter what currency i choose.

customer service offers same "clean cookies"-jargon  Roll Eyes

again

Kraken is nice entry point with fiat but pretty unusable for daily trading, or weekly...


Nevermindthebotox,

This is actually an issue a number of users have been encountering the past few weeks so you're definitely not alone. Our developers are currently aware of the issue and hope to have it resolved soon. In the meantime, you'll either want to visit the Tradingview website directly or use trade.kraken.com for any charting purposes.
JanpriX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 522

Buy The Fucking Dip


View Profile
September 05, 2018, 03:18:33 PM
 #6736

didn't do anything and charts work ok now...  Huh

well, that didn't last... same problem again with no matter with what computer or lap top i try...


Krakens chart popup (top left drop down menu) redirects to "apple-stock chart" no matter what currency i choose.

customer service offers same "clean cookies"-jargon  Roll Eyes

again

Kraken is nice entry point with fiat but pretty unusable for daily trading, or weekly...


Nevermindthebotox,

This is actually an issue a number of users have been encountering the past few weeks so you're definitely not alone. Our developers are currently aware of the issue and hope to have it resolved soon. In the meantime, you'll either want to visit the Tradingview website directly or use trade.kraken.com for any charting purposes.
Just had the chance to use the "trade.kraken.com" link that you mentioned above. Didn't know that something like that existed in Kraken (yes, I've been absent for quite some time from this thread  Tongue ) and I must say that I'm liking the minimalist look of it. There's a "Connect" buttong on the right part of it and I'm wondering if I'll be able to trade in that same link if I try to login into it or will I be transferred to the original trading site of Kraken?
Kraken-Chase
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2018, 04:47:24 PM
 #6737

Just had the chance to use the "trade.kraken.com" link that you mentioned above. Didn't know that something like that existed in Kraken (yes, I've been absent for quite some time from this thread  Tongue ) and I must say that I'm liking the minimalist look of it. There's a "Connect" buttong on the right part of it and I'm wondering if I'll be able to trade in that same link if I try to login into it or will I be transferred to the original trading site of Kraken?

JanpriX,

If you're already logged into the main Kraken website, you'll automatically be signed into the trade.kraken.com platform once you click that Connect button. It essentially has nearly all the bells and whistles as Cryptowatch (cryptowat.ch). Any verified Kraken account has access to the trade.kraken.com platform. Cryptowatch, on the other hand, allows you to trade across multiple exchanges and also enables you to receive price/volume alerts on your phone.
nevermindthebotox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 01:28:36 PM
 #6738


Thanks for the trade.kraken.com link, haven't been using Kraken for a while.

About main site and trading, i see my accounts $-balance at the top of the page and cryptowatch but can't see funds available for new orders (balance includes already open orders).
From where i can find available funds for new orders (obviously needed when placing new orders if i want to use them all at once).

Thanks
nevermindthebotox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 01:33:33 PM
 #6739


and about that popup redirecting problem: ETH/EUR, XMR/EUR shows correct charts but XRP/EUR redirects to Apple stock...

this happens with two separate computers and accounts, and OS's and browsers...

 Huh



Kraken-Chase
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2018, 05:38:07 PM
 #6740


Thanks for the trade.kraken.com link, haven't been using Kraken for a while.

About main site and trading, i see my accounts $-balance at the top of the page and cryptowatch but can't see funds available for new orders (balance includes already open orders).
From where i can find available funds for new orders (obviously needed when placing new orders if i want to use them all at once).

Thanks



and about that popup redirecting problem: ETH/EUR, XMR/EUR shows correct charts but XRP/EUR redirects to Apple stock...

this happens with two separate computers and accounts, and OS's and browsers...

 Huh

Nevermindthebotox,

It is true that your balance is not updated if you have any open orders, though the same can be said for the main site, as well. In this case, you'll need to check your open orders to calculate your available balance.

In regards to the AAPL chart issue, our developers are still working on a complete fix for this. If you're interested in viewing the Kraken markets on the main Tradingview website, you'll want to input "KRAKEN:" and all of our available markets will appear in the drop-down menu.
Pages: « 1 ... 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 [337] 338 339 340 341 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!