Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 11:49:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 275 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Gridcoin (GRC) - first coin utilizing BOINC - Official Thread  (Read 553423 times)
Gridcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2013, 07:34:37 PM
 #701

I followed all the steps for the integrated cgminer but am getting this error:
Code:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event  "pools" : ["gpu-platform" : "0",
"device" : "0"
}

Usually I launch cgminer with:
Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o http://127.0.0.1:2703 -u MyUser -p MyPass --thread-concurrency 8000 -I 18 -g 1 -w 256 --gpu-engine 875 --gpu-memclock 1250 --gpu-fan 100

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Bob,
Try going to the command line and cd into the cgminer0 folder, and launch the cgminer.exe the way you normally do to isolate it, to see if its the cgminer settings or the cgminer.exe.
If that doesn't work, re-execute cgminer 10 times from the command line (there is a known bug that cgminer sometimes will not run the first time while compiling new video kernels).
Use the command:
cgminer -c cgm0
to re-execute 10 times (that launches it with the gridcoin cgm0 config file).
If that doesn't work, try to copy your cgminer.exe that does work into the cgminer0 folder, and try again, since that obviously works, once it is working, it should then work from Gridcoin.

Good luck,
Grid

Gridcoin: scientia humana libertas
1511221776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511221776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511221776
Reply with quote  #2

1511221776
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511221776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511221776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511221776
Reply with quote  #2

1511221776
Report to moderator
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 07:58:39 PM
 #702

Bob,
Try going to the command line and cd into the cgminer0 folder, and launch the cgminer.exe the way you normally do to isolate it, to see if its the cgminer settings or the cgminer.exe.
If that doesn't work, re-execute cgminer 10 times from the command line (there is a known bug that cgminer sometimes will not run the first time while compiling new video kernels).
Use the command:
cgminer -c cgm0
to re-execute 10 times (that launches it with the gridcoin cgm0 config file).
If that doesn't work, try to copy your cgminer.exe that does work into the cgminer0 folder, and try again, since that obviously works, once it is working, it should then work from Gridcoin.

Good luck,
Grid

Ok, I tried launching many times from command line, no dice.

I tried copying my cgminer.exe (which is from a different version) and got "missing libcurl-4.dll" error, copied libcurl-4.dll into the folder, re-launched and now get "--scrypt : unrecognized option".

I tried downloading the same version of cgminer used in Gridcoin (version 3.1.0) and tried copying over the exe from that version and get the exact same error as when I use the exe packaged with Gridcoin...



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
Gridcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2013, 08:05:57 PM
 #703

Bob,
Try going to the command line and cd into the cgminer0 folder, and launch the cgminer.exe the way you normally do to isolate it, to see if its the cgminer settings or the cgminer.exe.
If that doesn't work, re-execute cgminer 10 times from the command line (there is a known bug that cgminer sometimes will not run the first time while compiling new video kernels).
Use the command:
cgminer -c cgm0
to re-execute 10 times (that launches it with the gridcoin cgm0 config file).
If that doesn't work, try to copy your cgminer.exe that does work into the cgminer0 folder, and try again, since that obviously works, once it is working, it should then work from Gridcoin.

Good luck,
Grid

Ok, I tried launching many times from command line, no dice.

I tried copying my cgminer.exe (which is from a different version) and got "missing libcurl-4.dll" error, copied libcurl-4.dll into the folder, re-launched and now get "--scrypt : unrecognized option".

I tried downloading the same version of cgminer used in Gridcoin (version 3.1.0) and tried copying over the exe from that version and get the exact same error as when I use the exe packaged with Gridcoin...
For now as a stopgap, find your working cgminer folder, and copy the .dll's and the .exe from there into cgminer0, but keep the cgm0 config file, and then it should start using the curl version that other exe likes Smiley

Good luck,
Rob H.

This might be a 64-bit or 32-bit issue;

Gridcoin: scientia humana libertas
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 08:22:40 PM
 #704

For now as a stopgap, find your working cgminer folder, and copy the .dll's and the .exe from there into cgminer0, but keep the cgm0 config file, and then it should start using the curl version that other exe likes Smiley

Good luck,
Rob H.

This might be a 64-bit or 32-bit issue;

It seems that when I use the dll's/exe from my older version (2.10.4) it works just fine but if I copy the files from your version (3.1.0) or the latest version (3.8.5) it does not work... Strange...

But for now, I have it working with my older version of cgminer.



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 08:55:29 PM
 #705

Hmmm, I can't seem to get the settings quite right, when I run cgminer from inside gridcoin I get a LOT more lag than what I am used to.

I will have to see if I can find a sample config file for the HD 5870 that I can use instead of trying to convert my command line options into a viable config file...

I will mess with that later, for now I am just going to use my cgminer externally...



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1305


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 10:38:30 PM
 #706


It seems that when I use the dll's/exe from my older version (2.10.4) it works just fine but if I copy the files from your version (3.1.0) or the latest version (3.8.5) it does not work... Strange...

But for now, I have it working with my older version of cgminer.

Support for scrypt mining stopped after cgminer version 3.7.2. Latest versions such as 3.8.5 are for BTC mining only.

aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1305


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 11:42:32 PM
 #707

The new version is available



I'm trying Gridcoin for the first time - stumbled onto this thread and was keen to try it out since I'm a regular user of both BOINC and crypto. I casually ran qt from the msi download and it instantly terminated the two command line instances of cgminer I was running at the time (one of 3.7.2 for LTC and one of 3.8.5 for BTC). Oops - not a good time to be casual.

I started over more carefully, but some 30 minutes into what I thought would be a routine run to update the blockchain I'm still seeing "No block source available" and "nine weeks behind" and "0 active connections to Gridcoin network". Is this delay normal? Am I  just spoiled by the relatively quick connections with LTC and BTC? Have I overlooked something obvious?

I'm using Win7 64, and I stopped all instances of cgminer (and BOINC) before the present run.

Thanks for any advice.
 
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 12:42:53 AM
 #708

The new version is available



I'm trying Gridcoin for the first time - stumbled onto this thread and was keen to try it out since I'm a regular user of both BOINC and crypto. I casually ran qt from the msi download and it instantly terminated the two command line instances of cgminer I was running at the time (one of 3.7.2 for LTC and one of 3.8.5 for BTC). Oops - not a good time to be casual.

I started over more carefully, but some 30 minutes into what I thought would be a routine run to update the blockchain I'm still seeing "No block source available" and "nine weeks behind" and "0 active connections to Gridcoin network". Is this delay normal? Am I  just spoiled by the relatively quick connections with LTC and BTC? Have I overlooked something obvious?

I'm using Win7 64, and I stopped all instances of cgminer (and BOINC) before the present run.

Thanks for any advice.

Try this in your gridcoin.conf (specifically the addnodes):
Code:
rpcuser=YourUsername
rpcpassword=YourPassword
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
server=1
poolmining=false
addnode=98.114.181.178
addnode=76.187.184.27
addnode=66.187.94.194
addnode=76.74.177.224
addnode=84.125.196.167
addnode=71.233.139.62
addnode=72.92.48.105



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
aigeezer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1305


Cryptanalyst castrated by his government, 1952


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 12:51:40 AM
 #709

The new version is available



I'm trying Gridcoin for the first time - stumbled onto this thread and was keen to try it out since I'm a regular user of both BOINC and crypto. I casually ran qt from the msi download and it instantly terminated the two command line instances of cgminer I was running at the time (one of 3.7.2 for LTC and one of 3.8.5 for BTC). Oops - not a good time to be casual.

I started over more carefully, but some 30 minutes into what I thought would be a routine run to update the blockchain I'm still seeing "No block source available" and "nine weeks behind" and "0 active connections to Gridcoin network". Is this delay normal? Am I  just spoiled by the relatively quick connections with LTC and BTC? Have I overlooked something obvious?

I'm using Win7 64, and I stopped all instances of cgminer (and BOINC) before the present run.

Thanks for any advice.

Try this in your gridcoin.conf (specifically the addnodes):
Code:
rpcuser=YourUsername
rpcpassword=YourPassword
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
server=1
poolmining=false
addnode=98.114.181.178
addnode=76.187.184.27
addnode=66.187.94.194
addnode=76.74.177.224
addnode=84.125.196.167
addnode=71.233.139.62
addnode=72.92.48.105

Thanks - I'll check it out (suppressing twitches at direct addys). Gotta really pay attention now.        Smiley

Edit: your advice worked - thanks again. I found a few other issues afterwards but things generally seem to be working now. I'll try optimizing my 7970 next - it's pretty slow with the basic settings, and with the "Full Speed" button clicked it brings my Core i7 to its knees for the first time in its sheltered life - multi-second delays just to move the cursor across the screen. Fun to work on, actually.
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 01:04:17 AM
 #710

The new version is available



I'm trying Gridcoin for the first time - stumbled onto this thread and was keen to try it out since I'm a regular user of both BOINC and crypto. I casually ran qt from the msi download and it instantly terminated the two command line instances of cgminer I was running at the time (one of 3.7.2 for LTC and one of 3.8.5 for BTC). Oops - not a good time to be casual.

I started over more carefully, but some 30 minutes into what I thought would be a routine run to update the blockchain I'm still seeing "No block source available" and "nine weeks behind" and "0 active connections to Gridcoin network". Is this delay normal? Am I  just spoiled by the relatively quick connections with LTC and BTC? Have I overlooked something obvious?

I'm using Win7 64, and I stopped all instances of cgminer (and BOINC) before the present run.

Thanks for any advice.

Try this in your gridcoin.conf (specifically the addnodes):
Code:
rpcuser=YourUsername
rpcpassword=YourPassword
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
server=1
poolmining=false
addnode=98.114.181.178
addnode=76.187.184.27
addnode=66.187.94.194
addnode=76.74.177.224
addnode=84.125.196.167
addnode=71.233.139.62
addnode=72.92.48.105

Thanks - I'll check it out (suppressing twitches at direct addys). Gotta really pay attention now.        Smiley

LOL, alternatively you could try just forwarding the listen port on your router (port 32760) which should also work.



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
heretolearn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129



View Profile
December 22, 2013, 02:23:47 PM
 #711

LOL, alternatively you could try just forwarding the listen port on your router (port 32760) which should also work.

What is the benefit of adding these nodes ?

And will the benefit work if i just portforward 32760 and do nothing else ?
Gridcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 03:00:42 PM
 #712

LOL, alternatively you could try just forwarding the listen port on your router (port 32760) which should also work.

What is the benefit of adding these nodes ?

And will the benefit work if i just portforward 32760 and do nothing else ?
We do have a few seed volunteer nodes built in (seed.gridcoin.us) and that has been tested; so you should be able to sync without them, but it may help you if for some reason your client is not finding the network.

Grid

Gridcoin: scientia humana libertas
heretolearn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129



View Profile
December 22, 2013, 03:07:06 PM
 #713

Oh thanks Rob H.,

So is there any advantage other than syncing ?

Btw I am having syncing issues .. block explorer is showing 35590 whereas my client is showing 35606 (more than block explorer !!). What should I do ?

Thanks
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 03:34:45 PM
 #714

Oh thanks Rob H.,

So is there any advantage other than syncing ?

Btw I am having syncing issues .. block explorer is showing 35590 whereas my client is showing 35606 (more than block explorer !!). What should I do ?

Thanks

The block explorer has stalled, pay no attention to it for the moment...



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
heretolearn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129



View Profile
December 22, 2013, 03:58:48 PM
 #715

Oh thanks Rob H.,

So is there any advantage other than syncing ?

Btw I am having syncing issues .. block explorer is showing 35590 whereas my client is showing 35606 (more than block explorer !!). What should I do ?

Thanks

The block explorer has stalled, pay no attention to it for the moment...

Oh ok did not know about that. Thanks. I tried rebuilding the whole chain again and then the application just kept crashing ... this gets really annoying  Sad

I hope these issues get sorted faster .. this is almost becoming a full time thing due to syncing issues !!
Gridcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 07:45:36 PM
 #716

I found the reason the explorer keeps stalling-- there is a limit of 4 connections hardcoded in the client, and each standalone cgminer (or guiminer) takes up 1.  If the threads aren't recycled quick enough, it receives a connection refused.  For one, I'm going to expand that to 16.  I also found some potential problems in the client (now that we know the port number has nothing to do with the problem).
I'm going to debug this for the rest of the night and will release a new version later tonight.

Rob H.

Gridcoin: scientia humana libertas
joeykrug
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55

My COMM: CZ4QHRVDznkZzgosAp46cuHqcQ8HQHrPHX


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:41:02 PM
 #717

Dear Rob,

I had been waiting and waiting for curecoin, came across gridcoin the other day and I love the idea and you guys seem like a competent dev team (while curecoin has been delayed months). So I started mining gridcoin and while you're bug fixing tonight, I noticed a bug. On my computer even though boinc CPU usage is over 90%. Gridcoin only says I'm using 50%. My mom wanted to mine gridcoin so I set it up on her computer too and she has the same bug. Have you heard of this happening before?  Otherwise, props, this idea of mining blocks while getting bonuses is a very interesting way of integrating boinc and dist. computing into the POW. Thank you!

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. SW2h1RDTCwFBg5o8VbqjViyD8pQkh3hdqK
A L I E N
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Better now than never.


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:23:27 PM
 #718

Dear Rob,

I had been waiting and waiting for curecoin, came across gridcoin the other day and I love the idea and you guys seem like a competent dev team (while curecoin has been delayed months). So I started mining gridcoin and while you're bug fixing tonight, I noticed a bug. On my computer even though boinc CPU usage is over 90%. Gridcoin only says I'm using 50%. My mom wanted to mine gridcoin so I set it up on her computer too and she has the same bug. Have you heard of this happening before?  Otherwise, props, this idea of mining blocks while getting bonuses is a very interesting way of integrating boinc and dist. computing into the POW. Thank you!

This probably has to do with the most recent update in which 50% of the weighting goes to the daily avg_credits accumulated over a 30 day period.  I believe it should go up as you continue on BOINC for a few days.

Gridcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 12:04:40 AM
 #719

The latest client is available (1.1.4.3 - 5.7.9) http://www.gridcoin.us/download/gridcoin.msi

Please download the MSI and do not use upgrade; this change required a change to the actual updater itself.
 
Changes:
1) The gridcoin-qt client : Not guaranteed to solve the sync issue, but we are hoping this is the problem.  The code had a hardcoded max inbound connection limit that was too low; has been doubled.  Also, the megahash protector had a bug in it that might have causes the net thread to stop; fixed.  We also modified the code that talks to foreign peers, thinking that the way it was, it was too easy for the client to talk to peers on foreign ports; this has been decreased.  I did confirm we were receiving closed connections when we exceeded a certain limit and confirmed this one issue is fixed.
2) Added a second explorer.gridcoin.us node for better stability.  It is now live and they both update the same database.
3) Added a snapshot feature to gridcoin in case #1 fails.  The client will make a snapshot of the chainstate/blocks folder in it's snapshot directory only if it can confirm the best block is equal to the network best block and both are > 100.  If so, a backup is made.
4) If the client finds it is out of sync with the network after 20 minutes, and it has a good snapshot, it will automatically replace the blocks/chainstate and restart and resync (this avoids an entire rebuild of the blockchain).  Tested.
5) There is a second debuglog debug2.log written to help find if #4 ever gets used or if #1 is fixed.
 
Good luck,
Rob Halford
 

Gridcoin: scientia humana libertas
Gridcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 12:07:37 AM
 #720

Dear Rob,

I had been waiting and waiting for curecoin, came across gridcoin the other day and I love the idea and you guys seem like a competent dev team (while curecoin has been delayed months). So I started mining gridcoin and while you're bug fixing tonight, I noticed a bug. On my computer even though boinc CPU usage is over 90%. Gridcoin only says I'm using 50%. My mom wanted to mine gridcoin so I set it up on her computer too and she has the same bug. Have you heard of this happening before?  Otherwise, props, this idea of mining blocks while getting bonuses is a very interesting way of integrating boinc and dist. computing into the POW. Thank you!

This probably has to do with the most recent update in which 50% of the weighting goes to the daily avg_credits accumulated over a 30 day period.  I believe it should go up as you continue on BOINC for a few days.
Hi  Joe,
Yes, it's the new 50-50 weighting; you have to try to increase your boinc_avg_daily_credits.  I'm currently running world community grid, Docking@home, rosetta and malaria (known to be working well) but feel free to try other projects.

Good luck,
Rob H.


 

Gridcoin: scientia humana libertas
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 275 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!