Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 01:10:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 ... 275 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Gridcoin (GRC) - first coin utilizing BOINC - Official Thread  (Read 554442 times)
aysyr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 07:16:23 PM
 #1621

nthuse,

I don't think there was ever a cpupoolmining option so taking that shouldn't have done anything. Payments for CPU mining isn't constant so I you only see payments during certain times of the day. So I wouldn't worry about it unless you go 24 hours without getting a payment.

Trade at C-Cex, my favorite exchange!          Aysyr Reputation Thread
1511356233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356233
Reply with quote  #2

1511356233
Report to moderator
1511356233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356233
Reply with quote  #2

1511356233
Report to moderator
1511356233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356233
Reply with quote  #2

1511356233
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Nthuse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 07:30:09 PM
 #1622

nthuse,

I don't think there was ever a cpupoolmining option so taking that shouldn't have done anything. Payments for CPU mining isn't constant so I you only see payments during certain times of the day. So I wouldn't worry about it unless you go 24 hours without getting a payment.

Ah OK. I must have picked that up from one of the hundreds of posts I've read and misunderstood. Thanks for clearing it up. I'll sit tight and see what happens. thanks.
asdlolciterquit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
January 25, 2014, 07:33:48 PM
 #1623

asdlolciterquit,

I think sleep should mean your cgminer is in sleep mode and the beacon only sends once or twice a day IIRC. But yes, if your beacon doesn't send anything for a day then I would assume that you're not getting the cpumining credits.

thx!

now stasus is WORK, but no beacon was send Sad

how can i fix it?? it been 10 hours without any beacon now..

.SPECTRE.                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
Nthuse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 07:40:45 PM
 #1624

asdlolciterquit,

I think sleep should mean your cgminer is in sleep mode and the beacon only sends once or twice a day IIRC. But yes, if your beacon doesn't send anything for a day then I would assume that you're not getting the cpumining credits.

thx!

now stasus is WORK, but no beacon was send Sad

how can i fix it?? it been 10 hours without any beacon now..

Do you have any GRC in your wallet? You need some so you can send the beacon. That was my problem.
asdlolciterquit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
January 25, 2014, 08:07:29 PM
 #1625

asdlolciterquit,

I think sleep should mean your cgminer is in sleep mode and the beacon only sends once or twice a day IIRC. But yes, if your beacon doesn't send anything for a day then I would assume that you're not getting the cpumining credits.

thx!

now stasus is WORK, but no beacon was send Sad

how can i fix it?? it been 10 hours without any beacon now..

Do you have any GRC in your wallet? You need some so you can send the beacon. That was my problem.

i have more than 2k...until yesterday it worked fine without any problem..

edit: fyi, i see me in listcpuminers

.SPECTRE.                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
deerough
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 04:08:39 PM
 #1626

I have had intermittent success with GPU mining, so I decided to give CPU mining a go this time.  It has been disenchanting.  I am about ready to just stick with BOINC and mine a different coin.  Everything I seem to follow on these threads lead to dead ends.  I have no idea if things are setup correctly.  Running v1.1.5.7-g71-prod, with 24 thread system. BOINC at 100%.  CPU pool mining turned on.  It has been 24 hours and nothing.  Anything wrong with my config?  And what is this Beacon payment i keep hearing about?

server=1
rpcuser=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
rpcallowip=*
rpcport=9332
closeconhost=false
poolmining=true
cpumining=true
addnode=98.114.181.178
addnode=76.187.184.27
addnode=66.187.94.194
addnode=76.74.177.224
addnode=84.125.196.167
addnode=71.233.139.62
addnode=72.92.48.105
addnode=72.208.65.226
addnode=77.64.220.124
addnode=50.152.78.46
addnode=207.229.136.136
UpdatingLeaderboard=false
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 04:52:58 PM
 #1627

I have had intermittent success with GPU mining, so I decided to give CPU mining a go this time.  It has been disenchanting.  I am about ready to just stick with BOINC and mine a different coin.  Everything I seem to follow on these threads lead to dead ends.  I have no idea if things are setup correctly.  Running v1.1.5.7-g71-prod, with 24 thread system. BOINC at 100%.  CPU pool mining turned on.  It has been 24 hours and nothing.  Anything wrong with my config?  And what is this Beacon payment i keep hearing about?

server=1
rpcuser=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
rpcallowip=*
rpcport=9332
closeconhost=false
poolmining=true
cpumining=true
addnode=98.114.181.178
addnode=76.187.184.27
addnode=66.187.94.194
addnode=76.74.177.224
addnode=84.125.196.167
addnode=71.233.139.62
addnode=72.92.48.105
addnode=72.208.65.226
addnode=77.64.220.124
addnode=50.152.78.46
addnode=207.229.136.136
UpdatingLeaderboard=false

1) You will receive nothing from pooled mining until you have found your first block. You must first find a block with pooled mining turned on in order to be enrolled into the mining pool.

2) CPUMining requires that beacon payments be sent to the network once or twice per day for each of the projects in the projects panel that you are enrolled in. In order to cpu mine you must have enough to pay the first beacon(s).


***EDIT***
Also make sure that you are cpu mining correctly as per the guide linked earlier in this thread. CPU mining is done differently with this coin than other coins.



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
traderman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:04:50 PM
 #1628

I think "CPU mining" need to be renamed to "Boinc Mining". People just get confused. I think we need a diagram or maybe I will make a video explaining what the difference between the 2 is.

I have had intermittent success with GPU mining, so I decided to give CPU mining a go this time.  It has been disenchanting.  I am about ready to just stick with BOINC and mine a different coin.  Everything I seem to follow on these threads lead to dead ends.  I have no idea if things are setup correctly.  Running v1.1.5.7-g71-prod, with 24 thread system. BOINC at 100%.  CPU pool mining turned on.  It has been 24 hours and nothing.  Anything wrong with my config?  And what is this Beacon payment i keep hearing about?

server=1
rpcuser=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
rpcallowip=*
rpcport=9332
closeconhost=false
poolmining=true
cpumining=true
addnode=98.114.181.178
addnode=76.187.184.27
addnode=66.187.94.194
addnode=76.74.177.224
addnode=84.125.196.167
addnode=71.233.139.62
addnode=72.92.48.105
addnode=72.208.65.226
addnode=77.64.220.124
addnode=50.152.78.46
addnode=207.229.136.136
UpdatingLeaderboard=false

1) You will receive nothing from pooled mining until you have found your first block. You must first find a block with pooled mining turned on in order to be enrolled into the mining pool.

2) CPUMining requires that beacon payments be sent to the network once or twice per day for each of the projects in the projects panel that you are enrolled in. In order to cpu mine you must have enough to pay the first beacon(s).


***EDIT***
Also make sure that you are cpu mining correctly as per the guide linked earlier in this thread. CPU mining is done differently with this coin than other coins.
asdlolciterquit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:22:28 PM
 #1629

every time i launch gridcoin-qt.exe, it close any prompt i have already open. How can i stop it? If i don't wrong, there is a string to add to .conf...isn'it?

.SPECTRE.                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
Sp1k4h
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:56:36 PM
 #1630

Hi guys, i've got a problem... since i wanted to try to cpumine i've created a new wallet (my old one was encrypted) and i transfered all my gridcoins to the new one. Problem is: i've got 0 confirm since this morning... what is happening?
Copepod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:27:41 PM
 #1631

I've been trying CPU mining as well as GPU mining. For GPU mining, I have an NVIDIA card (GT 650M), and even though I've been using Cudaminer, the hash rate is low enough that I haven't hit any blocks yet. And for CPU mining, it's now become clear to me that, since my wallet is empty, a beacon isn't being sent out. Could anyone send me a few bitcoins to get started (so beacons can go out as I CPU mine)? My address:
 G7ZC5oVK75EHTMUWR76yqA8imfSdAB6NT6

Thank you.
asdlolciterquit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:38:43 PM
 #1632

i had to reistall gridcoin.exe (7.77 version) and to reistall boinc and now my boinc avg daily credit are 0 (zero!!) why???

.SPECTRE.                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
Sp1k4h
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:40:31 PM
 #1633

I was able to restore a old wallet and i've regained the old value of gridcoin, but i'm unable to send it out, it seems... i receive no confirm and this time i didn't receive the transfer at all on the new wallet.
groten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:42:06 PM
 #1634

I've been trying CPU mining as well as GPU mining. For GPU mining, I have an NVIDIA card (GT 650M), and even though I've been using Cudaminer, the hash rate is low enough that I haven't hit any blocks yet. And for CPU mining, it's now become clear to me that, since my wallet is empty, a beacon isn't being sent out. Could anyone send me a few bitcoins to get started (so beacons can go out as I CPU mine)? My address:
 G7ZC5oVK75EHTMUWR76yqA8imfSdAB6NT6

Thank you.
1 GRC sent, good luck with CPU mining
asdlolciterquit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:49:43 PM
 #1635

i had to reistall gridcoin.exe (7.77 version) and to reistall boinc and now my boinc avg daily credit are 0 (zero!!) why???

i think that's becouse i've reistalled boinc.. Sad

.SPECTRE.                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
groten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:51:25 PM
 #1636

I was able to restore a old wallet and i've regained the old value of gridcoin, but i'm unable to send it out, it seems... i receive no confirm and this time i didn't receive the transfer at all on the new wallet.

Something going wrong in my previous reply, deleted the reply, so  again,

My first reply,
I had that a couple of times also, what helped me,

- exit gridcoin
- restart gridcoin, if you are lucky the transactions do not show up anymore and you have the original balance back before the transactions were made, then try again

if that did not work and you have a back-up, delete your wallet and replace it with the back-up (important is that it is a back-up from the encrypted wallet, NOT a back-up from the time the wallet was still unecnrypted).

Based on the new problem, I also experienced that, restore the back-up again and just wait for one hour. Then try a small transaction first, do not leave the send screen until the transaction has finished and shows up at the bottom of your screen.
Nthuse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:17:31 PM
 #1637

I've been trying CPU mining as well as GPU mining. For GPU mining, I have an NVIDIA card (GT 650M), and even though I've been using Cudaminer, the hash rate is low enough that I haven't hit any blocks yet. And for CPU mining, it's now become clear to me that, since my wallet is empty, a beacon isn't being sent out. Could anyone send me a few bitcoins to get started (so beacons can go out as I CPU mine)? My address:
 G7ZC5oVK75EHTMUWR76yqA8imfSdAB6NT6

Thank you.

Also sent you some coins. Happy mining!  Grin
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:26:47 PM
 #1638

every time i launch gridcoin-qt.exe, it close any prompt i have already open. How can i stop it? If i don't wrong, there is a string to add to .conf...isn'it?

closeconhost=false



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
TribalBob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:28:55 PM
 #1639

Hi guys, i've got a problem... since i wanted to try to cpumine i've created a new wallet (my old one was encrypted) and i transfered all my gridcoins to the new one. Problem is: i've got 0 confirm since this morning... what is happening?

You sent the coins from an older version of the client that is not compatible with the newer version and those coins were sent to that address on the forked chain...?

If this is the case, upgrade the client for the old wallet and re-sync, your coins should still be there.



                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄███▀
 ▀███▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█████▀
  ▀██████▄▄█▀                ▄▄███████▀
   ▐█████████▄           ▄▄███████████
     ▀█████████▄▄      ▄█████████████
       ▀██████████    ███████████████
        ▐▀█████████  █████████████▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀██████ ▐███████████▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█████████▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  ██████         █
         ▐█          ▐█████▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀██████▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█████▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                ▀▀████████▀▀
T
.ANGEL TOKEN.
[]

                                         ▄
                 ▄▄████████▄▄         ▄▄██
 ▄▄           ▄██▀▀        ▀▀██▄    ▄█▀█▀
 ▀█▀█▄▄     ▄█▀                ▀█▄▄█  ▄█▀
  ▀█  ▀▀█▄▄█▀                ▄▄██░   █▀
   ▐▄▄  ░░░▀█▄           ▄▄█▀▀░░░   ▄█
     ▀█▄ ░░░▒▒█▄▄      ▄██▒▒▒▒▒░    █
       ▀▄▄ ░░▒▒▒▓█    ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░   ▄▄█
        ▐▀█▄░░▒▒▓██  █▓▒▒▒▒▒▒░  ▄█▀ ▐▌
        ▐▌ ▀▀█▒▓███░▐█▓▒▒▒▒░░ ▄█▀   ▐▌
        ▐▌      ▀██ ▐█▓▓▒▒▄▄▄█▀     ▐▌
         █        ▀  █▓█▀▀█         █
         ▐█          ▐▄▓░ █▄       █▌
          ▀█▄         ▀█▒░ ▀█▄   ▄█▀
            ▀█▄         ▀█▄▄▄█▌▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄       ▀▄▄██▀
                 ▀▀████████▀▀
traderman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:29:04 PM
 #1640

Hey TribalBob, can you put a list of all the commands for the gridcoin.conf in your tutorial thread?

every time i launch gridcoin-qt.exe, it close any prompt i have already open. How can i stop it? If i don't wrong, there is a string to add to .conf...isn'it?

closeconhost=false
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 ... 275 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!