Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2014, 07:05:10 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: I would purchase mining time with...
BTC - 229 (57.7%)
MTGOXUSD Codes - 30 (7.6%)
Credit Card - 111 (28%)
Other e-currency (ie. Dwolla, Paxum) - 27 (6.8%)
Total Voters: 395

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 132
  Print  
Author Topic: GPUMAX | The Bitcoin Mining Marketplace  (Read 140264 times)
notme
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 04:26:32 AM
 #541

From the same post:
Our system is load balanced and based on the hostname.

You have to add it to your hosts file, access by IP won't work.  Alternatively, you can use public dns as someone else suggested.  I'm trying to help you here... you don't have to be an ass.

While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
Programmer/Math Nerd
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
1398279911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398279911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398279911
Reply with quote  #2

1398279911
Report to moderator
Unbeatable Service & Product Support
Grab Your Miners at GAWMiners.com
Order Before April 25th to receive
Double your Hashing Power for 1 week!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398279911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398279911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398279911
Reply with quote  #2

1398279911
Report to moderator
1398279911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398279911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398279911
Reply with quote  #2

1398279911
Report to moderator
1398279911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398279911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398279911
Reply with quote  #2

1398279911
Report to moderator
1398279911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398279911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398279911
Reply with quote  #2

1398279911
Report to moderator
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 04:32:41 AM
 #542

From the same post:
Our system is load balanced and based on the hostname.

You have to add it to your hosts file, access by IP won't work.  Alternatively, you can use public dns as someone else suggested.  I'm trying to help you here... you don't have to be an ass.

Well you will have to tell that to Apple an IP works to access the website and in linux just fine as well no damn windows BS here. Oh and I already use Google for my dns.
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
SCAMMER
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 04:39:20 AM
 #543

From the same post:
Our system is load balanced and based on the hostname.

You have to add it to your hosts file, access by IP won't work.  Alternatively, you can use public dns as someone else suggested.  I'm trying to help you here... you don't have to be an ass.

Well you will have to tell that to Apple an IP works to access the website and in linux just fine as well no damn windows BS here. Oh and I already use Google for my dns.

Wait, you use Apple?  That's it you're out.

notme
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 04:49:16 AM
 #544

From the same post:
Our system is load balanced and based on the hostname.

You have to add it to your hosts file, access by IP won't work.  Alternatively, you can use public dns as someone else suggested.  I'm trying to help you here... you don't have to be an ass.

Well you will have to tell that to Apple an IP works to access the website and in linux just fine as well no damn windows BS here. Oh and I already use Google for my dns.

No windows here either... full time linux since I was 12.  Google's 8.8.8.8 DNS server has the correct IP, so either you are using a different one and their DNS servers are out of sync with each other (unlikely IMHO), or you don't have it configured properly.  IP does work for the website, but not for miner connections.  But, I get the feeling your more interested in raising a ruckus and pointing fingers than getting this working, so I'm going to step away from this thread for a few hours at least.  Good luck with your issues, maybe someone else will help you.

You are making incorrect assumptions that are getting wilder and wilder because you simply don't want to take the time to understand what is happening.  When I step in to try and spell it out for you, you call me a troll.  Ok /rant.

While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
Programmer/Math Nerd
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
Inaba
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1120



View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 05:44:24 AM
 #545

IP address does not work with virtual hosts.  Not saying that GPUmax is on a virtual host, I don't know and it doesn't matter... But your blanket statement that the "IP address should work" is not accurate in most instance.  The reason you put it in the host file is so that the target server knows which domain you're trying to access on a shared IP.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
GenTarkin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 07:33:34 AM
 #546

Im so confused on how this is supposed to work, logged in and add worker, add pool, purchase shares...does anything work yet?
Is there a howto anywhere?
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 07:47:09 AM
 #547

Im so confused on how this is supposed to work, logged in and add worker, add pool, purchase shares...does anything work yet?
Is there a howto anywhere?
No there isn't, I believe that there should be one though. *looks at pirareat40 expectantly*
"Add pool" specifies the pool(private work) that you want your miner to mine for when there are is no public work(people paying you for shares) available. "Add worker" creates an account/configuration that you point your miner to. It all works currently(I assume).

I have ABCPool.co as my "add pool" and my miner is pointed to my "add worker". Understand?
GenTarkin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 07:54:54 AM
 #548

I tried creating the pool for http://eclipsemc.com and it says error 302 : found.
I also use my current credentials for loggin into EMC in password and username...but it just doesnt work. I dont get it lol
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 08:04:10 AM
 #549

I tried creating the pool for http://eclipsemc.com and it says error 302 : found.
I also use my current credentials for loggin into EMC in password and username...but it just doesnt work. I dont get it lol
You need to specify the port I think(anyone?). My URL is typed in like so "http://pool.abcpool.co:8332". You should use your miner credentials for EMC, not your account login info.
BurtW
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1050

I no longer support vanity addresses


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 02:41:10 PM
 #550

I tried creating the pool for http://eclipsemc.com and it says error 302 : found.
I also use my current credentials for loggin into EMC in password and username...but it just doesnt work. I dont get it lol
You need to specify the port I think(anyone?). My URL is typed in like so "http://pool.abcpool.co:8332". You should use your miner credentials for EMC, not your account login info.

This +1 look very carefully at the example URL above.  If you have been mining then you should have something simliar to this in your miner setup.  When I first tried to use GPUMAX it did not make sense until I realized I could just copy/past the URLs I used in my miner setups, take out the username and password portions and that is the URL that GPUMAX is looking for, then take the username and passwords you have cut out of the miner setup URL and paste them into the username and password fields in the GPUMAX setup.

Basically the three fields in GPUMAX setup go back together to form the entire URL I had in my miner setup.

If you have never mined before this will not make any sense.

Bitcoin must have unqualified fungibility to survive as a form of money.  We must support all efforts that protect and improve the fungible nature of Bitcoin and stand firmly against anyone or anything which threatens this essential property.
DiabloD3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 03:11:18 PM
 #551

I tried creating the pool for http://eclipsemc.com and it says error 302 : found.
I also use my current credentials for loggin into EMC in password and username...but it just doesnt work. I dont get it lol
You need to specify the port I think(anyone?). My URL is typed in like so "http://pool.abcpool.co:8332". You should use your miner credentials for EMC, not your account login info.

This +1 look very carefully at the example URL above.  If you have been mining then you should have something simliar to this in your miner setup.  When I first tried to use GPUMAX it did not make sense until I realized I could just copy/past the URLs I used in my miner setups, take out the username and password portions and that is the URL that GPUMAX is looking for, then take the username and passwords you have cut out of the miner setup URL and paste them into the username and password fields in the GPUMAX setup.

Basically the three fields in GPUMAX setup go back together to form the entire URL I had in my miner setup.

If you have never mined before this will not make any sense.

Or used the Internet, really.

fulepp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 05:49:22 PM
 #552

SAC,

GPUMAX did work fine for most of the people. If your ISP's DNS server is not working as it should then you should blame them not pirate40. As it was pointed out most of the users can use this service. Our DNS servers works as it should to work.

If you are not happy with your providers DNS server then try to use an other public DNS server...

http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

Although, connect to any server using it's IP instead of the name is stupid. If you are not happy with the response from Pirate or not hapy with the service you can go and use your MHs somewhere else. Good bye...

Pirate, keep up with the good work!

phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 06:24:32 PM
 #553

Oh that was hilarious.  ISP DNS pwns yet another noob and he has no idea what he is talking about so 4 pages of sloppy flamewar ensue.  Thanks for the entertainment.
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 06:32:26 PM
 #554

GPUMAX Question..


If my private pool was proportional or PPS, when it falls back to it, (lack of public work)

should it be on PPS as well ? or will Proportional work ?

Thanks

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
SCAMMER
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 06:33:50 PM
 #555

GPUMAX Question..


If my private pool was proportional or PPS, when it falls back to it, (lack of public work)

should it be on PPS as well ? or will Proportional work ?

Thanks

Your fail-over pool can be wherever you want, except for something like p2pool.

coretechs
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 349



View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 09:06:42 PM
 #556

I'm now mining 70/30 - p2pool/GPUMAX

I support and promote the decentralization of bitcoin mining because I feel it's critical for the security of the network.  At the same time I support a pure free market economy with no restrictions on consolidating power because I believe competition is healthy and brings efficiency.  I'm thinking of taking 1/2 the profit from my GPUMAX public shares and automatically donating them to subsidize p2pool miners to further confuse myself.  Cheesy

It would be awesome if there was a way to fail over to a random public p2pool instance.  Edit: I assume it's the difficulty per share / polling that's the issue.
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
SCAMMER
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 09:43:03 PM
 #557

Update

Our system has just banned a group of IP's for spamming our system with connections.

If you can not connect to us please contact me.

Thanks,

flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile

Ignore
February 12, 2012, 09:57:07 PM
 #558

Im so confused on how this is supposed to work, logged in and add worker, add pool, purchase shares...does anything work yet?
Is there a howto anywhere?
No there isn't, I believe that there should be one though. *looks at pirareat40 expectantly*
"Add pool" specifies the pool(private work) that you want your miner to mine for when there are is no public work(people paying you for shares) available. "Add worker" creates an account/configuration that you point your miner to. It all works currently(I assume).

I have ABCPool.co as my "add pool" and my miner is pointed to my "add worker". Understand?

Ahh, it needed the miner info for the pool. Now I have it working. Thanks!
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile

Ignore
February 13, 2012, 03:08:31 AM
 #559

Another question, how many confirms for a purchase ?

Thank you again Pirate Smiley

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
pirateat40
Avast Ye!
SCAMMER
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


"Yes I am a pirate, 200 years too late."


View Profile WWW

Ignore
February 13, 2012, 03:55:45 AM
 #560

Another question, how many confirms for a purchase ?

Thank you again Pirate Smiley

It all depends on how backed up we are.  Today has been very busy, but we are on the last batch now.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 132
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!