Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 08:05:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 [252] 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 ... 326 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 2144940 times)
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 261


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 02:29:37 PM
Last edit: November 20, 2017, 02:41:09 PM by Call_Me_Bambi
 #5021


I added "-allpools 1" to the mix and did a test using the following configuration and it looks like it worked. I let it run for as long as it took to verify that it connected to the pool and started to submit shares so it may need some more tweaking to get it to work efficiently.

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner -o stratum+tcp://eupool.electroneum.com:3333 -u etnkPEUxuHpDjoECEoVnVpNNpfUzEzLxHdaXuQ5JzAcadCYzWTASodaTPgz9ndv1EYZo3J26x39xP4PEZXWGznGK1NsEeFVpGq -p x -allpools 1

why are you using PTR 0 setting?
first post says to use PTR 1.
I thought PTR 0 is only for ethereum, NOT cryptonote.

Ooops ! My bad. I just copied the setx part from my ethash version of Claymore and pasted it in, but it still worked. I really don't really know what the setx bits do, so if it works and hashes OK then I just let it be.

EDIT: Just had a look here https://cryptoyeti.com/how-to-make-and-work-with-a-windows-batch-file/2/ and it looks like either 0 or 1 will do.
"
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR [0 | 1] – When set to 0 allows access to 32-bit address space of memory ~3.8 GB. When set to 1 allows access to 64-bit address space. While it may sound like a good idea to set it at 1, it may actually hurt performance since then pointer access would require twice the number clock cycles to complete than it would if left in 32bit mode
"
paladium
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER OF GLOBAL ENTERPRENEUR


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 02:47:28 PM
 #5022

The stability of version 10.2 is very good. This is probably the best thing about stability. It provided some speed increase.

             ▄▄
          ▄▄████▄▄
       ▄▄████▀▀████▄▄
    ▄▄████▀      ▀████▄▄
 ▄▄████▀            ▀███▀
████▀                  ▀  ▄▄
███                      ▄██
███                      ███
███   ███▄        ▄███   ███
███   █████▄    ▄█████   ███
███   ███▀███▄▄███▀███   ███
███   ███  ▀████▀  ███   ███
███   ███    ▀▀    ███   ███
███▄  ███          ███  ▄███
 ▀███▄███          ███▄███▀
   ▀█████          █████▀
     ▀███          ███▀
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██


▄█████████████████████▄
███████████████████████
█████████████████▀▀▀███
███████████▀▀▀      ███
█████▀▀▀       ▄    ███
██▄         ▄█▀    ████
█████▄    ▄█▀      ████
████████▄█▀       █████
██████████  ▄     █████
██████████ ███▄  ██████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
▀█████████████████████▀


▄█████████████████████▄
███████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀██████
████ ▀███████     ▀▄███
████   ▀▀█▀▀      ▄████
█████              ████
██████             ████
███████▄          █████
███████▀        ▄██████
███▀▀        ▄▄████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
▀█████████████████████▀


▄█████████████████████▄
███████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀▀███████
██████████▀     ███████
██████████   ██████████
████████▀▀   ▀▀████████
████████       ████████
██████████   ██████████
██████████   ██████████
██████████   ██████████
██████████   ██████████
███████████████████████
▀█████████████████████▀


▄█████████████████████▄
█████▀▀         ▀▀█████
███    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ███
██   ████▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀   ██
██  ███▀       ▀  █  ██
██  ██▀  █████  ▀██  ██
██  ██  ███████  ██  ██
██  ██▄  █████  ▄██  ██
██  ███▄       ▄███  ██
██   ████▄▄▄▄▄████   ██
███    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ███
█████▄▄         ▄▄█████
▀█████████████████████▀


▄█████████████████████▄
██████████████▀████████
████████████▀ ▄ ▀  ▀███
███████████ ▄███▄  ▄███
███████████ ███████████
██▀  ▀█▀▀     ▀▀█▀  ▀██
██     ▄▄     ▄▄     ██
███▄  ████   ████  ▄███
████   ▀▀     ▀▀   ████
█████  ▀▄▄   ▄▄▀  █████
███████▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████
███████████████████████
▀█████████████████████▀


▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
████▀▀▀▀███████████████████
███      ██████████████████
████▄▄▄▄███████████████████
████    ██    █▀    ▀██████
████    ██            █████
████    ██    ▄███▄    ████
████    ██    █████    ████
████    ██    █████    ████
████    ██    █████    ████
████    ██    █████    ████
▀█████████████████████████▀
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
Superpup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 04:12:30 PM
 #5023

Any ideas why I'm getting the below error when trying to run the miner, I have my config file set up correctly from what I can see

10:03:19:253   2ecc   
10:03:19:253   2ecc   ÉÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍ»
10:03:19:254   2ecc   º            Claymore CryptoNote GPU Miner  v9.7 Beta            º
10:03:19:255   2ecc   ÈÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍͼ
10:03:19:459   2ecc   Wrong wallet address etnkPEUxuHpDjoECEoVnVpNNpfUzEzLxHdaXuQ5JzAcadCYzWTASodaTPgz9ndv1EYZo3J26x39xP4P EZXWGznGK1NsEeFVpGq - XMR/QCN/BCN/FCN/Duck/Dash/OEC/MCN/ORION addresses are supported only. Use "-allcoins 1" option.
10:03:19:460   2ecc   Pool uspool.electroneum.com removed from the list
10:03:19:462   2ecc   No pools specified! Specify at least one pool in "epools.txt" file or in "-o" parameter.

This is a pool version and you need to set pools in your config.

here are some pools you can apply

http://dwarfpool.com/xmr

https://xmr.suprnova.cc/

Steps is already there how to put those pools in your config.

Thanks for the reply... I already fixed the issue in my original post. But as of yesterday I still wasn't getting paid. The screenshots below show the pool pages saying I have payout, but no etn in my wallet

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nuwizxkd9g3nzlt/Capture2.PNG
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2glasignqw4u30r/Capture3.PNG
https://www.dropbox.com/s/hi85qiu086p1e4p/Capture.PNG

I have created a new wallet and am awaiting my first payment to it, it's the only thing I can think to change, I've tried different pools and different miners
invicta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 04:45:43 PM
 #5024

Any ideas why I'm getting the below error when trying to run the miner, I have my config file set up correctly from what I can see

10:03:19:253   2ecc   
10:03:19:253   2ecc   ÉÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍ»
10:03:19:254   2ecc   º            Claymore CryptoNote GPU Miner  v9.7 Beta            º
10:03:19:255   2ecc   ÈÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍͼ
10:03:19:459   2ecc   Wrong wallet address etnkPEUxuHpDjoECEoVnVpNNpfUzEzLxHdaXuQ5JzAcadCYzWTASodaTPgz9ndv1EYZo3J26x39xP4P EZXWGznGK1NsEeFVpGq - XMR/QCN/BCN/FCN/Duck/Dash/OEC/MCN/ORION addresses are supported only. Use "-allcoins 1" option.
10:03:19:460   2ecc   Pool uspool.electroneum.com removed from the list
10:03:19:462   2ecc   No pools specified! Specify at least one pool in "epools.txt" file or in "-o" parameter.

This is a pool version and you need to set pools in your config.

here are some pools you can apply

http://dwarfpool.com/xmr

https://xmr.suprnova.cc/

Steps is already there how to put those pools in your config.

Thanks for the reply... I already fixed the issue in my original post. But as of yesterday I still wasn't getting paid. The screenshots below show the pool pages saying I have payout, but no etn in my wallet





I have created a new wallet and am awaiting my first payment to it, it's the only thing I can think to change, I've tried different pools and different miners

How are you checking your wallet to see if you've been paid? I think you need to pay and scan the blockchain (or maybe I'm thinking of something else). If you know there is 23 ETN in there why don't you try sending the command to transfer it onto Cryptopia and see what happens - unless I've totally misread the situation.
moreplavec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 08:59:55 PM
 #5025

Hello,

i´m trying to mine using old HD-7770 (1GB), but i get this error:

����������������������������������������������������������������ͻ
�         Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v10.2 Beta         �
����������������������������������������������������������������ͼ

XMR: 1 pool is specified
Main Monero pool is xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560
At least 16 GB of Virtual Memory is required for multi-GPU systems
Make sure you defined GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Be careful with overclocking, use default clocks for first tests
Press "s" for current statistics, "0".."9" to turn on/off cards, "r" to reload pools
OpenCL initializing...
AMD Cards available: 1
GPU #0: Capeverde, 641 MB available, 5 compute units
POOL version
No ASM binary found for GPU 0
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
moreplavec@frankenstein:~/Desktop/Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v10.2 - LINUX$

Can anybody help what´s wrong? Running Ubuntu 16 lts. Thanks for help or tips.
pehoko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 09:58:09 PM
 #5026

9.7 is for you
hornet9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 09:58:39 PM
 #5027

Hello guys, my Ethman is always showing the status with Warning and in red color but everything seems to be working fine, like 60h+ direct minion with regular hashrate, temps, etc. Is something wrong with my setup? Is there any way to debug it?

Regards!
dawidt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 10:29:16 PM
 #5028

the best Monero miner ever made! thanks Claymore!
Miguelpt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 12:08:51 AM
 #5029

For the ones trying to mine ETN. Check out this new pool https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2433784.0

It was launched today and the fee will be 0% all month.

Join the telegram and lets mine!

DynX -- The decentralised trading experience - https://dynx.io
Multipools -- The miners choice! - https://multipools.club
invicta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 12:39:09 AM
 #5030

I am trying to mine Electroneum on my rig using 4 AMD RX 480 GPU cards . When i run with -di 012 cards mining works normal. but when i use all 4 cards it gives me  dk2ano failed error. Screenshot attached



P.S If i start my miner with 4 cards & immediately disable any card by pressing its number on keyboard. then the miner starts normally with any 1 card disabled but after few minutes if i ever Enable that GPU. it starts giving me dk2ano failed error :-( . I had set 16GB virtual memory also but no luck.
My mining rig is working fine with ETC Mining using claymore Eth miner with 4 cards also.
Any idea ?

Give it at least 32GB or more virtual memory and/or give it a smaller -h variable (like 900).
Superpup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 12:46:23 AM
 #5031

How are you checking your wallet to see if you've been paid? I think you need to pay and scan the blockchain (or maybe I'm thinking of something else). If you know there is 23 ETN in there why don't you try sending the command to transfer it onto Cryptopia and see what happens - unless I've totally misread the situation.

I'm checking it by running electroneumd and syncing my computer to the blockchain, then opening the wallet and checking my balance. You can see in the first screenshot my balance is zero, I have also checked incoming payments and there arent any. If you look at the second two screenshots in my post above, payment has been sent from 2 different pools
dionaea
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 05:28:43 AM
 #5032

Hi everybody !


I have seen that somes of you reach 1400H/s with a vega56 Smiley
I get 1000H/s max (default firmware, no OC...)
I use AMD n°23.20.782.259 drivers.

Could you explain me how to have the same results ?
Which Drivers do you use ? Which Firmware ?
Which software to configure it ?
Which parameters in Claymore ?

Thanks by advance !
invicta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 10:17:09 AM
 #5033

How are you checking your wallet to see if you've been paid? I think you need to pay and scan the blockchain (or maybe I'm thinking of something else). If you know there is 23 ETN in there why don't you try sending the command to transfer it onto Cryptopia and see what happens - unless I've totally misread the situation.

I'm checking it by running electroneumd and syncing my computer to the blockchain, then opening the wallet and checking my balance. You can see in the first screenshot my balance is zero, I have also checked incoming payments and there arent any. If you look at the second two screenshots in my post above, payment has been sent from 2 different pools

I will try what you did with my own wallet and report back later. There is so much uncertainty with Electroneum at the moment, I am rapidly losing interest - mostly because https://my.electroneum.com/ is still broken after over a week.
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 751
Merit: 517


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 12:18:08 PM
 #5034

Hi everybody !


I have seen that somes of you reach 1400H/s with a vega56 Smiley
I get 1000H/s max (default firmware, no OC...)
I use AMD n°23.20.782.259 drivers.

Could you explain me how to have the same results ?
Which Drivers do you use ? Which Firmware ?
Which software to configure it ?
Which parameters in Claymore ?

Thanks by advance !

Step 1 : Dont use Claymore's miner for Vega (use xmr stak miner or cast miner)
Step 2 : Google HDCC Activator, set it up to enable disable the Vega cards on each boot
Step 3 : Enjoy 1900h/s

Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
nansafap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 03:14:38 PM
 #5035

Hi everybody !


I have seen that somes of you reach 1400H/s with a vega56 Smiley
I get 1000H/s max (default firmware, no OC...)
I use AMD n°23.20.782.259 drivers.

Could you explain me how to have the same results ?
Which Drivers do you use ? Which Firmware ?
Which software to configure it ?
Which parameters in Claymore ?

Thanks by advance !

Step 1 : Dont use Claymore's miner for Vega (use xmr stak miner or cast miner)
Step 2 : Google HDCC Activator, set it up to enable disable the Vega cards on each boot
Step 3 : Enjoy 1900h/s

really? HDCC activator for what?
invicta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 03:33:37 PM
 #5036

Hi everybody !


I have seen that somes of you reach 1400H/s with a vega56 Smiley
I get 1000H/s max (default firmware, no OC...)
I use AMD n°23.20.782.259 drivers.

Could you explain me how to have the same results ?
Which Drivers do you use ? Which Firmware ?
Which software to configure it ?
Which parameters in Claymore ?

Thanks by advance !

Step 1 : Dont use Claymore's miner for Vega (use xmr stak miner or cast miner)
Step 2 : Google HDCC Activator, set it up to enable disable the Vega cards on each boot
Step 3 : Enjoy 1900h/s

really? HDCC activator for what?


Think he meant HBCC Activator (B not D), and for activating the High Bandwidth Cache Controller to increase your hashrate.

How are you checking your wallet to see if you've been paid? I think you need to pay and scan the blockchain (or maybe I'm thinking of something else). If you know there is 23 ETN in there why don't you try sending the command to transfer it onto Cryptopia and see what happens - unless I've totally misread the situation.

I'm checking it by running electroneumd and syncing my computer to the blockchain, then opening the wallet and checking my balance. You can see in the first screenshot my balance is zero, I have also checked incoming payments and there arent any. If you look at the second two screenshots in my post above, payment has been sent from 2 different pools

Have you properly imported the paper key? I followed all the expected steps and synced my wallet with 126 ETN in it on my desktop at work. Your last screenshot shows 'refresh done, blocks received: 0' - it looks like your firewall isn't allowing you to communicate with the blockchain.
Superpup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 07:00:58 PM
 #5037

How are you checking your wallet to see if you've been paid? I think you need to pay and scan the blockchain (or maybe I'm thinking of something else). If you know there is 23 ETN in there why don't you try sending the command to transfer it onto Cryptopia and see what happens - unless I've totally misread the situation.

I'm checking it by running electroneumd and syncing my computer to the blockchain, then opening the wallet and checking my balance. You can see in the first screenshot my balance is zero, I have also checked incoming payments and there arent any. If you look at the second two screenshots in my post above, payment has been sent from 2 different pools

I will try what you did with my own wallet and report back later. There is so much uncertainty with Electroneum at the moment, I am rapidly losing interest - mostly because https://my.electroneum.com/ is still broken after over a week.

I created a new wallet as it seemed like the only thing left to try, and it fixed my issue. Unfortunately the only way to test it is to set it up, start mining, and hope you receive payment
invicta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 07:08:52 PM
 #5038

How are you checking your wallet to see if you've been paid? I think you need to pay and scan the blockchain (or maybe I'm thinking of something else). If you know there is 23 ETN in there why don't you try sending the command to transfer it onto Cryptopia and see what happens - unless I've totally misread the situation.

I'm checking it by running electroneumd and syncing my computer to the blockchain, then opening the wallet and checking my balance. You can see in the first screenshot my balance is zero, I have also checked incoming payments and there arent any. If you look at the second two screenshots in my post above, payment has been sent from 2 different pools

I will try what you did with my own wallet and report back later. There is so much uncertainty with Electroneum at the moment, I am rapidly losing interest - mostly because https://my.electroneum.com/ is still broken after over a week.

I created a new wallet as it seemed like the only thing left to try, and it fixed my issue. Unfortunately the only way to test it is to set it up, start mining, and hope you receive payment

I don't think you needed to. As I said in my last message, your Electroneum Daemon hadn't synced as it said 'blocks received: 0', whereas mine is at 34414 and is showing the balance. I think something is blocking you from syncing the blockchain - most likely Windows Firewall (or whatever you might be using).

If it was only 23 ETN in there, it's not too much but it might be someday if it ever takes off!
sdexs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 07:15:12 PM
 #5039

3 of my cards are hanging on OpenCL call after a few minutes of use (one of them hangs just at the beginning), when using this miner. When I mine ethereum with the claymore dualminer everything works fine. What am I doing wrong?
I'm running the linux version on Ubuntu 16.04 with latest AMD drivers and 10x RX580 cards. Motherboard is ASROCK H110 ProBTC+ and I've got 4gb of RAM.
invicta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 09:01:36 PM
 #5040

3 of my cards are hanging on OpenCL call after a few minutes of use (one of them hangs just at the beginning), when using this miner. When I mine ethereum with the claymore dualminer everything works fine. What am I doing wrong?
I'm running the linux version on Ubuntu 16.04 with latest AMD drivers and 10x RX580 cards. Motherboard is ASROCK H110 ProBTC+ and I've got 4gb of RAM.

Dial back your memory clocks. Cryptonote is more memory sensitive than Ethereum, it’s more memory dependent and less on the core - that’s where I’d start anyway. 10 cards in one rig seems like asking for trouble anyway! Failing that can you not mine Ethereum (if that works) and exchange it to whatever it was you do want?
Pages: « 1 ... 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 [252] 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 ... 326 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!