Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 01:03:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 1315 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2170603 times)
HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 12:56:52 PM
 #1501

i have mined since start.finally finsished plotting 1.8 TB hard drive today and i have found 32 blocks

can someone please advise on these plots settings on my primary pc:

1097082171119035817_0_204800_1000
1097082171119035817_1_800000_500
1097082171119035817_1_3200000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)
1097082171119035817_1_80000000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)

thinking I error'd in these plot settings, maybe I need to redo...?
not quite sure but it looks like u have plots over lapping

cad_cdn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 01:01:03 PM
 #1502

kinda what I suspected.
the 800000 and 80000000?

i have mined since start.finally finsished plotting 1.8 TB hard drive today and i have found 32 blocks

can someone please advise on these plots settings on my primary pc:

1097082171119035817_0_204800_1000
1097082171119035817_1_800000_500
1097082171119035817_1_3200000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)
1097082171119035817_1_80000000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)

thinking I error'd in these plot settings, maybe I need to redo...?
not quite sure but it looks like u have plots over lapping
shlsumy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 01:02:41 PM
 #1503

how i can start generate plat on next HDD?

Cent Os

2-nd HDD mount on

/mnt/disk1/



please help me
103deltafox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 491
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 01:07:21 PM
 #1504

kinda what I suspected.
the 800000 and 80000000?

i have mined since start.finally finsished plotting 1.8 TB hard drive today and i have found 32 blocks

can someone please advise on these plots settings on my primary pc:

1097082171119035817_0_204800_1000
1097082171119035817_1_800000_500
1097082171119035817_1_3200000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)
1097082171119035817_1_80000000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)

thinking I error'd in these plot settings, maybe I need to redo...?
not quite sure but it looks like u have plots over lapping

All of them are going to overlap...

One drive needs to be 0 204800
next drive 204801 1004801
next drive 1004802 4204802
and lastly 4204803 7404803

that way your plots are all for the same account #, but are all spaced out and will have the greatest possibility of generating a block...

theblazehen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 01:14:43 PM
 #1505

how i can start generate plat on next HDD?

Cent Os

2-nd HDD mount on

/mnt/disk1/



please help me
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UnionFS

BURST: BURST-ZRT2-GB5S-A6CS-HBVAE
Blago
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 01:15:02 PM
 #1506

@paulthetafy 2k burst, бpaт Smiley

Relax, I’m russian!...
BURST-B2LU-SGCZ-NYVS-HZEPK
jopara
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 01:39:50 PM
 #1507

Sell 10K - 200K BURST
Negotiable
cad_cdn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 01:40:15 PM
 #1508

thx for help, so they are useless, I should delete them, or can I rename the files and the bat's used?


kinda what I suspected.
the 800000 and 80000000?

i have mined since start.finally finsished plotting 1.8 TB hard drive today and i have found 32 blocks

can someone please advise on these plots settings on my primary pc:

1097082171119035817_0_204800_1000
1097082171119035817_1_800000_500
1097082171119035817_1_3200000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)
1097082171119035817_1_80000000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)

thinking I error'd in these plot settings, maybe I need to redo...?
not quite sure but it looks like u have plots over lapping

All of them are going to overlap...

One drive needs to be 0 204800
next drive 204801 1004801
next drive 1004802 4204802
and lastly 4204803 7404803

that way your plots are all for the same account #, but are all spaced out and will have the greatest possibility of generating a block...
103deltafox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 491
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 02:04:10 PM
 #1509

thx for help, so they are useless, I should delete them, or can I rename the files and the bat's used?


kinda what I suspected.
the 800000 and 80000000?

i have mined since start.finally finsished plotting 1.8 TB hard drive today and i have found 32 blocks

can someone please advise on these plots settings on my primary pc:

1097082171119035817_0_204800_1000
1097082171119035817_1_800000_500
1097082171119035817_1_3200000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)
1097082171119035817_1_80000000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)

thinking I error'd in these plot settings, maybe I need to redo...?
not quite sure but it looks like u have plots over lapping

All of them are going to overlap...

One drive needs to be 0 204800
next drive 204801 1004801
next drive 1004802 4204802
and lastly 4204803 7404803

that way your plots are all for the same account #, but are all spaced out and will have the greatest possibility of generating a block...

I have personally had really good luck with the following settings...but that may just be me (around 27 blocks) and I using just over a full TB combined on 4 computers, but with 4 different wallets... (1x500Gig, 1x260Gig, 1x450Gig, 1x200Gig)

If your on windows, you could set up your run_generate files like so:

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 1097082171119035817 0 204800 1024 5

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 1097082171119035817 204801 1004801 1024 5

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 1097082171119035817 1004802 4204802 1024 5

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 1097082171119035817 4204803 7404803 1024 5

crowetic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1072


https://crowetic.com | https://qortal.org


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2014, 02:17:12 PM
 #1510

Glad someone is having good luck, because all of a sudden I'm not getting anything  Cry



              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
             ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
        ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                            ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                               ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▒▒▒▒▒▒     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒            ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▒   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
           ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
                   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓


ORTAL
    ..Web and Application hosting.
     ⊙ decentralized infrastructure
    ..leveling and voting.
| https://qortal.org - Infrastructure for the future World
            Founder/current dev group facilitator
[/td][/tr][/table]

[/table]
cad_cdn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 02:18:41 PM
 #1511

thank you. I'm following your advice....
deleted the bad plots...sigh....

thx for help, so they are useless, I should delete them, or can I rename the files and the bat's used?


kinda what I suspected.
the 800000 and 80000000?

i have mined since start.finally finsished plotting 1.8 TB hard drive today and i have found 32 blocks

can someone please advise on these plots settings on my primary pc:

1097082171119035817_0_204800_1000
1097082171119035817_1_800000_500
1097082171119035817_1_3200000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)
1097082171119035817_1_80000000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)

thinking I error'd in these plot settings, maybe I need to redo...?
not quite sure but it looks like u have plots over lapping

All of them are going to overlap...

One drive needs to be 0 204800
next drive 204801 1004801
next drive 1004802 4204802
and lastly 4204803 7404803

that way your plots are all for the same account #, but are all spaced out and will have the greatest possibility of generating a block...

I have personally had really good luck with the following settings...but that may just be me (around 27 blocks) and I using just over a full TB combined on 4 computers, but with 4 different wallets... (1x500Gig, 1x260Gig, 1x450Gig, 1x200Gig)

If your on windows, you could set up your run_generate files like so:

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 1097082171119035817 0 204800 1024 5

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 1097082171119035817 204801 1004801 1024 5

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 1097082171119035817 1004802 4204802 1024 5

C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate 1097082171119035817 4204803 7404803 1024 5

belief
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 02:36:39 PM
 #1512

NXT has encountered big stealth at beter,  may ruin NXT,  but burst is a good coin with a good mining way , so burst will take the nxt's place

crowetic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1072


https://crowetic.com | https://qortal.org


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2014, 02:41:55 PM
 #1513

I just realized I had one of my plots set wrong, does anyone know what will happen in this case...


I had my first at 0 800000 1000 then my second at 800000 1600000 1000

as you can see, the 800000 will overlap, what does this mean for me, should I start a new plot without a single overlapping number?



              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
             ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
        ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                            ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                               ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▒▒▒▒▒▒     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒            ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▒   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
           ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
                   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓


ORTAL
    ..Web and Application hosting.
     ⊙ decentralized infrastructure
    ..leveling and voting.
| https://qortal.org - Infrastructure for the future World
            Founder/current dev group facilitator
[/td][/tr][/table]

[/table]
WolfOf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 02:45:39 PM
 #1514

I just realized I had one of my plots set wrong, does anyone know what will happen in this case...


I had my first at 0 800000 1000 then my second at 800000 1600000 1000

as you can see, the 800000 will overlap, what does this mean for me, should I start a new plot without a single overlapping number?
Dont worry,it's ok.
ROBERTO
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1421
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 02:48:15 PM
 #1515

I try to make some test but understand nothing!!

sh run_generate.sh XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX 2049 4097 1024 8 /run that command for generate auto finish at nonce 4097
Generating from nonce: 2049
Writing from nonce 2049
Generating from nonce: 3073
Writing from nonce 3073
Generating from nonce: 4097
Writing from nonce 4097
Generating from nonce: 5121
Writing from nonce 5121
Generating from nonce: 6145
Writing from nonce 6145

But generating continu and stop at 6145? Why?

Can someone help me to understand
luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 02:48:22 PM
Last edit: August 15, 2014, 03:01:00 PM by luxe
 #1516

I just realized I had one of my plots set wrong, does anyone know what will happen in this case...


I had my first at 0 800000 1000 then my second at 800000 1600000 1000

as you can see, the 800000 will overlap, what does this mean for me, should I start a new plot without a single overlapping number?

should be no problem you start at 0 so first goes from 0-799999, but you second will have double size than first ... 800000 800000 1000 would be same size. 2nd nuber is size and not were it ends.

I try to make some test but understand nothing!!

sh run_generate.sh 8130010810251360704 2049 4097 1024 8 /run that command for generate auto finish at nonce 4097
Generating from nonce: 2049
Writing from nonce 2049
Generating from nonce: 3073
Writing from nonce 3073
Generating from nonce: 4097
Writing from nonce 4097
Generating from nonce: 5121
Writing from nonce 5121
Generating from nonce: 6145
Writing from nonce 6145

But generating continu and stop at 6145? Why?

Can someone help me to understand

2049+4097 = ~6145 ... or 6146 but its -1 as 2049 is the first one
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1003


Bounty Detective


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 02:51:46 PM
 #1517

You guys confuse the second number, it was never "generate from 0 to 800000" it is "generate from 0, increase by one, repeat 800000 times" so the next plot is "generate from 800000 and repeat 800000 times" you never have to change the second number, it just tells the miner how many plots to generate from there.

What you did is
1097082171119035817_0_204800_1000
Generate from 0 to 204800, write to file once you got 1000
1097082171119035817_1_800000_500
Generate from 1 to 800000, write once you got 500 (overlapping the first one)
1097082171119035817_1_3200000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)
Generate from 1 to 3200000, write once you got 500 (overlapping the first one)
1097082171119035817_1_80000000_500 (still plotting after 2+ days)
Generate from 1 to 80000000, write once you got 500 (overlapping the first one)

So you are basicly creating the same plots all the time and just went farther, thats why the others are still running.

The first one will be 51gb, the second one 200gb, third 800gb and finally the last one 20 tb xD


BOUNTY DETECTIVE


















Powered by,
crowetic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1072


https://crowetic.com | https://qortal.org


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2014, 02:52:29 PM
 #1518

I just realized I had one of my plots set wrong, does anyone know what will happen in this case...


I had my first at 0 800000 1000 then my second at 800000 1600000 1000

as you can see, the 800000 will overlap, what does this mean for me, should I start a new plot without a single overlapping number?

should be no problem you start at 0 so fist goes from 0-799999, but you second will have double size than first ... 800000 800000 1000 would be same size. 2nd nuber is size and not were it ends.

I try to make some test but understand nothing!!

sh run_generate.sh 8130010810251360704 2049 4097 1024 8 /run that command for generate auto finish at nonce 4097
Generating from nonce: 2049
Writing from nonce 2049
Generating from nonce: 3073
Writing from nonce 3073
Generating from nonce: 4097
Writing from nonce 4097
Generating from nonce: 5121
Writing from nonce 5121
Generating from nonce: 6145
Writing from nonce 6145

But generating continu and stop at 6145? Why?

Can someone help me to understand

2049+4097 = 6145 ...


OOHHHHH, ok, shit, lol... That means I need to make a few changes. Thanks!



              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
             ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
        ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                            ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒                               ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▓▓▓▓▓
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▒▒▒▒▒▒     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒            ▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▒   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓
           ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
              ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
                   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓


ORTAL
    ..Web and Application hosting.
     ⊙ decentralized infrastructure
    ..leveling and voting.
| https://qortal.org - Infrastructure for the future World
            Founder/current dev group facilitator
[/td][/tr][/table]

[/table]
reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 02:52:57 PM
 #1519

I just realized I had one of my plots set wrong, does anyone know what will happen in this case...


I had my first at 0 800000 1000 then my second at 800000 1600000 1000

as you can see, the 800000 will overlap, what does this mean for me, should I start a new plot without a single overlapping number?

should be no problem you start at 0 so fist goes from 0-799999, but you second will have double size than first ... 800000 800000 1000 would be same size. 2nd nuber is size and not were it ends.

I try to make some test but understand nothing!!

sh run_generate.sh 8130010810251360704 2049 4097 1024 8 /run that command for generate auto finish at nonce 4097
Generating from nonce: 2049
Writing from nonce 2049
Generating from nonce: 3073
Writing from nonce 3073
Generating from nonce: 4097
Writing from nonce 4097
Generating from nonce: 5121
Writing from nonce 5121
Generating from nonce: 6145
Writing from nonce 6145

But generating continu and stop at 6145? Why?

Can someone help me to understand

2049+4097 = 6145 ...
you can edit example:
sh run_generate.sh 8130010810251360704 2049 2048 1024 8
for 4097 nonce
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 15, 2014, 02:53:25 PM
 #1520

If anyone is interested, the conclusion of my test to see if I could speed up plot generation by farming it out using cluster/cloud computing is:
Yes it can be done, but it is probably not worth it.  This is what I did using Amazon EC2...

First I created a single instance (2 core) to act as the server for the plot storage and also act as the wallet server / miner.
This instance had a 1TB Elastic Block Store volume attached to it (1TB is max EBS volume size on AWS). I made this volume available to the network using NFS

I then created a "plot generator" instance with much higher CPU capacity (C3.xlarge 8 core). I mounted the shared volume so it appeared like a local disk and started creating 10GB plots
I then created a few scripts so that upon startup the instance would auto-mount the NFS volume, figure out what the last used nonce range was, and start mining from the next 10GB plot
Finally, I created an image of this instance and spooled up 100 more instances like it (spot rates, nice and cheap).

To begin with it all looked great but I soon hit the bandwidth limit of the instance I was using as the server.  In essence the server didn't have enough network bandwidth to cope with all of the data being copied to it.  This restricted plot creation to a little over 100GB / hour.  Changing the instance type of the server instance to one with a "high" network performance got this up to around 400 GB/hour.  If I had have left it running I would have created all 1 TB of plots in 2.5 hours, at a cost of around $20.  This could have been repeated or even parallelized to create several 1TB volumes full of plots in a relatively short amount of time.

After all the fiddling about getting it working, I spent around $70 testing this stuff out, only to conclude it was too much hassle.  And as OP said earlier, the cost of EBS storage on AWS is too high to make this a viable long term mining option.  That said, had I have done all of this on day one, I would have scaled the process out and had 10TB+ up within the first few hours and dominated the mining.  Good to know I have the process licked for the next PoC coin Smiley

Unfortunately I STILL don't have any BURST as I don't have any spare capacity at home so haven't been able to mine at all Sad  So if anyone would like to donate some coins to offset the cost of testing all of this, my address is BURST-WADY-CBZE-HSJU-2NH5G

Many thanks!

At $70 per day, that's $2100 per month. You can nearly buy a mobo, a used 6/12 core (12/24 threads) Intel cpu, Ram and some HDD's for that price, give or take....LOL
Sorry you misunderstood - I spent $70 figuring this out. It would cost $20 to generate 1 TB in 2.5 hours (instead of a couple of days so you are mining at full pelt quicker).  Once it is generated, it would cost around $15 a month for the server and $100 a month for storage.  And at current rates that would probably still be profitable

Thanks for the breakdown, it was kind of vague on how the total came to be. That's ok, but I guess a couple days waiting for plot to be created isn't that bad and only an inconvenience. That's money that can be save towards buying more storage to mine with.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 1315 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!