Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2017, 11:23:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 1291 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2016284 times)
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:40:52 PM
 #601

So I left the plots generating and mining on a couple of VM's overnight, woke up this morning to find that they had all had the same error generating the plots...

#
# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (malloc) failed to allocate 630517760 bytes for committing reserved memory.
# Possible reasons:
#   The system is out of physical RAM or swap space
#   In 32 bit mode, the process size limit was hit
# Possible solutions:
#   Reduce memory load on the system
#   Increase physical memory or swap space
#   Check if swap backing store is full
#   Use 64 bit Java on a 64 bit OS
#   Decrease Java heap size (-Xmx/-Xms)
#   Decrease number of Java threads
#   Decrease Java thread stack sizes (-Xss)
#   Set larger code cache with -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=
# This output file may be truncated or incomplete.
#
#  Out of Memory Error (os_linux.cpp:2769), pid=8593, tid=139980355077888

Each VM has 16GB of RAM / dual core and they were being generated with ./run_generate.sh 1234567890 1 819100 8191 2
Any ideas?
Incidentally they all crapped out after generating just over 6GB of the plot. Very frustrating.  I have to start over now.

1503271436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271436
Reply with quote  #2

1503271436
Report to moderator
1503271436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271436
Reply with quote  #2

1503271436
Report to moderator
1503271436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271436
Reply with quote  #2

1503271436
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503271436
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271436

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271436
Reply with quote  #2

1503271436
Report to moderator
luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:52:35 PM
 #602

So I left the plots generating and mining on a couple of VM's overnight, woke up this morning to find that they had all had the same error generating the plots...

#
# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (malloc) failed to allocate 630517760 bytes for committing reserved memory.
# Possible reasons:
#   The system is out of physical RAM or swap space
#   In 32 bit mode, the process size limit was hit
# Possible solutions:
#   Reduce memory load on the system
#   Increase physical memory or swap space
#   Check if swap backing store is full
#   Use 64 bit Java on a 64 bit OS
#   Decrease Java heap size (-Xmx/-Xms)
#   Decrease number of Java threads
#   Decrease Java thread stack sizes (-Xss)
#   Set larger code cache with -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=
# This output file may be truncated or incomplete.
#
#  Out of Memory Error (os_linux.cpp:2769), pid=8593, tid=139980355077888

Each VM has 16GB of RAM / dual core and they were being generated with ./run_generate.sh 1234567890 1 819100 8191 2
Any ideas?
Incidentally they all crapped out after generating just over 6GB of the plot. Very frustrating.  I have to start over now.

not sure ... but i guess it could be the following ...
looks like u use 32bit ... try 500 to 1000 instead of 8191 for memory ...
plots are created in memory and then written to hd, as soon as you reach >1000 in memory you get an exception with 32bit ... right?!

GPU assisted PoC-Miner for Burstcoin (BURST) - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1170987.0 - BURST-LUXE-RED2-G6JW-H4HG5
Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:59:32 PM
 #603

Selling 10k burst .15 BTC
Selling 20k BRST for .3 BTC
Selling 10k burst .14 BTC
yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:03:07 PM
 #604

Selling 20k BRST for .3 BTC

burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:03:27 PM
 #605

So I left the plots generating and mining on a couple of VM's overnight, woke up this morning to find that they had all had the same error generating the plots...

#
# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (malloc) failed to allocate 630517760 bytes for committing reserved memory.
# Possible reasons:
#   The system is out of physical RAM or swap space
#   In 32 bit mode, the process size limit was hit
# Possible solutions:
#   Reduce memory load on the system
#   Increase physical memory or swap space
#   Check if swap backing store is full
#   Use 64 bit Java on a 64 bit OS
#   Decrease Java heap size (-Xmx/-Xms)
#   Decrease number of Java threads
#   Decrease Java thread stack sizes (-Xss)
#   Set larger code cache with -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=
# This output file may be truncated or incomplete.
#
#  Out of Memory Error (os_linux.cpp:2769), pid=8593, tid=139980355077888

Each VM has 16GB of RAM / dual core and they were being generated with ./run_generate.sh 1234567890 1 819100 8191 2
Any ideas?
Incidentally they all crapped out after generating just over 6GB of the plot. Very frustrating.  I have to start over now.

First time I've seen that one. The -Xmx4000m switch in the run_generate.sh script is supposed to cap the JVM to 4GB of ram so I don't see how it would get anywhere near high enough for the jvm host to run out of memory. Maybe try a different JVM (oracle or openjdk) if no one has any better ideas.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:04:16 PM
 #606

So I left the plots generating and mining on a couple of VM's overnight, woke up this morning to find that they had all had the same error generating the plots...

#
# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (malloc) failed to allocate 630517760 bytes for committing reserved memory.
# Possible reasons:
#   The system is out of physical RAM or swap space
#   In 32 bit mode, the process size limit was hit
# Possible solutions:
#   Reduce memory load on the system
#   Increase physical memory or swap space
#   Check if swap backing store is full
#   Use 64 bit Java on a 64 bit OS
#   Decrease Java heap size (-Xmx/-Xms)
#   Decrease number of Java threads
#   Decrease Java thread stack sizes (-Xss)
#   Set larger code cache with -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=
# This output file may be truncated or incomplete.
#
#  Out of Memory Error (os_linux.cpp:2769), pid=8593, tid=139980355077888

Each VM has 16GB of RAM / dual core and they were being generated with ./run_generate.sh 1234567890 1 819100 8191 2
Any ideas?
Incidentally they all crapped out after generating just over 6GB of the plot. Very frustrating.  I have to start over now.

not sure ... but i guess it could be the following ...
looks like u use 32bit ... try 500 to 1000 instead of 8191 for memory ...
plots are created in memory and then written to hd, as soon as you reach >1000 in memory you get an exception with 32bit ... right?!

Thanks, I've changed the command line to force it to use the 64bit runtime so that should sort it.

Is there any way to get the generator to resume creating a plot file rather than starting over in the case of a crash?

yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:06:39 PM
 #607

What is the -Xmx750m?

Can we increase it if we have more RAM?

Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:14:48 PM
 #608

I've given up on mining for now, it's like playing the lotto solo mining. :/
HammyCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:23:33 PM
 #609

Does the system currently have a way of estimating the total capacity of the network? Or is there any other way to guesstimate your chances of finding a block?

I'm loving BURST but it's definitely hard to know if I even have a shot of getting a block at this point.
redsn0w
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


# Free market


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:24:38 PM
 #610

I've given up on mining for now, it's like playing the lotto solo mining. :/

Yes .. we need a "mining pool".... Dev we're waiting  Wink .
Sevith
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:25:23 PM
 #611

selling 50k if the price is right, PM me or im on freenode #intelnetwork

BTC: 1aAAS7uPiC36wVfV4m7Cq1VhajGMvkoPv
yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:26:35 PM
 #612

So I wonder what matters more: CPU, # of plots you make, how hast you make plots or what....

16 Core w/ 48GB of RAM isnt helping much.

TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 11:28:36 PM
 #613

What is the -Xmx750m?

Can we increase it if we have more RAM?

Yes, physically 750m is as stated, 750mb of ram reserved, it means that java virtual manager is able to use 750mb, it doesent use it all, it just reverses it so it can write as it pleases.

on a secondary note, who sent me 2k worth of burst ?

thank you whomever it was Smiley

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:29:27 PM
 #614

5k to anyone who makes a pool.

luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:33:46 PM
 #615

So I wonder what matters more: CPU, # of plots you make, how hast you make plots or what....

16 Core w/ 48GB of RAM isnt helping much.

u only mine with created plots ... once all hd space is filled with plots u dont need cpu anymore ... but while u are still creating plots cpu and memory helps ... cause you faster generate plots for mining

GPU assisted PoC-Miner for Burstcoin (BURST) - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1170987.0 - BURST-LUXE-RED2-G6JW-H4HG5
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:35:52 PM
 #616

Think I have 2 out of 3 VM's running now on separate plots.  However one just gave me this error...
[ERROR] [08/11/2014 23:30:12.353] [default-akka.actor.default-dispatcher-7] [akka://default/user/$a] No space left on device
java.io.IOException: No space left on device

And I have 400 GB free!

Would someone mind sending me a small amount of burst to BURST-WADY-CBZE-HSJU-2NH5G so that I can check I'm up and running ok?

redsn0w
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


# Free market


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:37:18 PM
 #617

Think I have 2 out of 3 VM's running now on separate plots.  However one just gave me this error...
[ERROR] [08/11/2014 23:30:12.353] [default-akka.actor.default-dispatcher-7] [akka://default/user/$a] No space left on device
java.io.IOException: No space left on device

And I have 400 GB free!

Would someone mind sending me a small amount of burst to BURST-WADY-CBZE-HSJU-2NH5G so that I can check I'm up and running ok?

Run the file .bat from the hdd freer than you have .
HammyCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:38:47 PM
 #618

Once I fill my drive with plots am I set or do I need to keep generating new plots over the old ones?
TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 11:42:22 PM
 #619

Once I fill my drive with plots am I set or do I need to keep generating new plots over the old ones?

no, once you have the plots you are set to start mining, you can increase the plots for more theoretical hashing power, the plots are full of nonces so like the dev said, eventually each on of the nonces will be valid or so.

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
Sevith
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:44:21 PM
 #620

Selling 50k BURST PM me.

BTC: 1aAAS7uPiC36wVfV4m7Cq1VhajGMvkoPv
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 1291 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!