Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 05:33:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 1297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2086460 times)
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:22:39 AM
 #961

coins are more and more hard to mine Cry , i won't sell it at low price, at least higher than so much shit ipo coin

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
1508563986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508563986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508563986
Reply with quote  #2

1508563986
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508563986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508563986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508563986
Reply with quote  #2

1508563986
Report to moderator
1508563986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508563986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508563986
Reply with quote  #2

1508563986
Report to moderator
1508563986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508563986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508563986
Reply with quote  #2

1508563986
Report to moderator
HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:29:19 AM
 #962

I will pay .2BTC for 200k
good luck getting them for that price

omgbossis21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:32:43 AM
 #963

1 209715200 500 7

Those points look like more than 500gb ?  I don't understand the plot numbers quite yet how much space should this acquire?   What happens if you run out of space it just mines with the space it used?
eon89
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:39:07 AM
 #964

So if I need to turn my computer off before it finishes making the plots I had it working on I can just start it up on a higher set of numbers and I won't encounter issues?

burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:40:17 AM
 #965

1 209715200 500 7

Those points look like more than 500gb ?  I don't understand the plot numbers quite yet how much space should this acquire?   What happens if you run out of space it just mines with the space it used?
That's more like 50TB

If you're trying to fill a 500gb hdd, try 1843200. That'll do 450gb, then you can see how much farther you want to go from there.

So if I need to turn my computer off before it finishes making the plots I had it working on I can just start it up on a higher set of numbers and I won't encounter issues?
Yeah, you'll get that read error message every block, but it will mine fine

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:43:50 AM
 #966

Quote
For example, if the external drive is /external and poc is installed in /home/user/pocminer ?

ln -s /external/plots/* /home/user/pocminer/plots

Thanks, I'm needing to do one plot inside the normal location (/home/user/pocminer/plots/ ) and then another on another drive that I didn't want to put a copy of pocminer on, but I guess if that's the only way then I'll have to do it lol.
I tried making a symlink to just one file, but I must be doing it wrong as it's not putting the 2nd external plot, on the external.

Datacenter Technician and Electrician
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:47:14 AM
 #967

1 209715200 500 7

Those points look like more than 500gb ?  I don't understand the plot numbers quite yet how much space should this acquire?   What happens if you run out of space it just mines with the space it used?
That's more like 50TB

If you're trying to fill a 500gb hdd, try 1843200. That'll do 450gb, then you can see how much farther you want to go from there.

So if I need to turn my computer off before it finishes making the plots I had it working on I can just start it up on a higher set of numbers and I won't encounter issues?
Yeah, you'll get that read error message every block, but it will mine fine

hi,dev, if wallet runs in multiple computers , that is each wallet have there own nxt.myAddress. but the same account, will it has some confilict situation?

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
August 13, 2014, 04:49:25 AM
 #968

1 209715200 500 7

Those points look like more than 500gb ?  I don't understand the plot numbers quite yet how much space should this acquire?   What happens if you run out of space it just mines with the space it used?
That's more like 50TB

If you're trying to fill a 500gb hdd, try 1843200. That'll do 450gb, then you can see how much farther you want to go from there.

So if I need to turn my computer off before it finishes making the plots I had it working on I can just start it up on a higher set of numbers and I won't encounter issues?
Yeah, you'll get that read error message every block, but it will mine fine

I don't know if this has been ask, but what is the preferred file format for this to run optimally? ie. NTFS, EXT(2/3/4),FAT32, etc....

Wouldn't it be best to use maximum disk capacity of 80~85% of the disk? Because Windows will allocate a portion all ready for is MBR and other NTFS operations. ie. 500GB at 85% is 425GB....

Would this run ok if ran in a disk array of RAID0 to have a larger plot size? Since plot size dictates the hashrate.....

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
omgbossis21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:59:00 AM
 #969

1 209715200 500 7

Those points look like more than 500gb ?  I don't understand the plot numbers quite yet how much space should this acquire?   What happens if you run out of space it just mines with the space it used?
That's more like 50TB

If you're trying to fill a 500gb hdd, try 1843200. That'll do 450gb, then you can see how much farther you want to go from there.

So if I need to turn my computer off before it finishes making the plots I had it working on I can just start it up on a higher set of numbers and I won't encounter issues?
Yeah, you'll get that read error message every block, but it will mine fine

I was going for 500gb to see how much more after that I could still do after wiping some stuff.  Im well over the 500gb now that's why I asked LOL.  If I just close it while its making the plots Im good to go?  The generated plots will continue to be mined with correct? 
Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 05:38:11 AM
 #970

Yes! Got my third block, I'm only at 200 GB right now.
omgbossis21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 05:38:55 AM
 #971

damn im at 695 gigs so far, no blocks.
Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 06:08:33 AM
 #972

Any news on exchanges or pools?
goldmaxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 894



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 06:13:23 AM
 #973

WTB BURST
Please PM me your price per 1000 BURST.

Regards

Goldmaxx

Sy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


World's First Reverse Merchant Processor


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 06:23:37 AM
 #974

WTB BURST
Please PM me your price per 1000 BURST.

Regards

Goldmaxx

The mature time is 1400 blocks, we are around 770...just sayin.

piccionipier
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 06:31:53 AM
 #975

WTB some BURST
Please PM me your price per 1000/2000 BURST.

Thanks  Smiley

sometimes you are the pigeon, sometimes the statue
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 06:43:29 AM
 #976

damn im at 695 gigs so far, no blocks.

how many miner did you run , in my experience, one miner with mklink would be better than run several miner in each drive, for  switching process would take much time

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
goldmaxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 894



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 07:06:49 AM
 #977

WTB BURST
Please PM me your price per 1000 BURST.

Regards

Goldmaxx

The mature time is 1400 blocks, we are around 770...just sayin.

Thank you...

BurstBurst
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 07:22:09 AM
 #978

Are you sure it is 1400 blocks to mature a block ? How come there are already transaction of BURST sent ?

WTB BURST
Please PM me your price per 1000 BURST.

Regards

Goldmaxx

The mature time is 1400 blocks, we are around 770...just sayin.
redsn0w
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


# Free market


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 07:24:32 AM
 #979

Are you sure it is 1400 blocks to mature a block ? How come there are already transaction of BURST sent ?

WTB BURST
Please PM me your price per 1000 BURST.

Regards

Goldmaxx

The mature time is 1400 blocks, we are around 770...just sayin.

Yes , it is like nxt system.. when you reach the 1440 confirm  the burstcoin will appear you.
Siggi84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 07:27:31 AM
 #980

Are you sure it is 1400 blocks to mature a block ? How come there are already transaction of BURST sent ?

WTB BURST
Please PM me your price per 1000 BURST.

Regards

Goldmaxx

The mature time is 1400 blocks, we are around 770...just sayin.

Yes , it is like nxt system.. when you reach the 1440 confirm  the burstcoin will appear you.

Why is there already transactions? It may still be no coins in circulation !?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 1297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!