Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 05:32:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 1297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2086435 times)
uray
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 12:37:48 AM
 #941

In Linux, is there a way to have a single pocminer install have plots on different mounted drives?
Symlink would only allow redirect of the plots folder, but looking to use both the main drive and an external with a single install.

why dont u just symlink the plot file instead of plots folder?
1508563949
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508563949

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508563949
Reply with quote  #2

1508563949
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508563949
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508563949

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508563949
Reply with quote  #2

1508563949
Report to moderator
neite99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 12:51:12 AM
 #942

So hopefully someone can clarify this.

I have 3 drives connected. I have the pocminer folder on the root of each.

Now for the plots do the numbers need to be staggered? Like

Drive 1:  0 - 80000
Drive 2:  80001-16000
Drive 3:  16001-24000

Or can they all just be 0-80000?

Also do we need to run a miner instance for each drive ?

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
AnonymousEconomist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

Add me on Twitter! @AnonOnAMoose


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 12:52:46 AM
 #943

This coin isn't very profitable. The 2 billion cap, with my offer of 3 btc for 20k, makes the marketcap 300BTC

For a new coin, that is extremely high...



yeah, and this coin does not consume huge electricity, and HDD is cheap you can get 4TB for 200$

That's true. I won't be paying more than 20 satoshis for this unless the max cap is significantly decreased

Add me on Twitter! @AnonOnAMoose
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 12:59:23 AM
 #944

In Linux, is there a way to have a single pocminer install have plots on different mounted drives?
Symlink would only allow redirect of the plots folder, but looking to use both the main drive and an external with a single install.

why dont u just symlink the plot file instead of plots folder?

Thanks, tried this out.
I would then run 2 instances of run_generate correct? One for each plot?
Or is there a way to specify 2 plots in just one run_generate?

Datacenter Technician and Electrician
TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2014, 01:00:49 AM
 #945

This coin isn't very profitable. The 2 billion cap, with my offer of 3 btc for 20k, makes the marketcap 300BTC

For a new coin, that is extremely high...



yeah, and this coin does not consume huge electricity, and HDD is cheap you can get 4TB for 200$

That's true. I won't be paying more than 20 satoshis for this unless the max cap is significantly decreased

2 billion is a large chunk, prehaps we could a quick change in reward schedule from -5% per to say 20% and cap it at 100 million coins, however extend the reward schedule for something like 5 / 10 years so it gives some incentive to mine and not dump.

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 01:03:37 AM
 #946

Selling 20k Burst .17 BTC
Wings1987
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 01:12:58 AM
 #947

So hopefully someone can clarify this.

I have 3 drives connected. I have the pocminer folder on the root of each.

Now for the plots do the numbers need to be staggered? Like

Drive 1:  0 - 80000
Drive 2:  80001-16000
Drive 3:  16001-24000

Or can they all just be 0-80000?

Also do we need to run a miner instance for each drive ?

Yes I believe you need to run a miner instance for each drive. (That is how I am doing it)

And I did setup the plots like you have listed above. I don't believe that specific question was addressed but I wasn't sure and figured it was safer to not overlap.
zrunfeng
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 595


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 01:35:30 AM
 #948

yeah,i have mined

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███   
███
███
███
███
███
             ▄▄███████████▄▄
         ▄▄███████████████████▄▄
       ▄█████████████████████████▄
     ▄██████████▀▀▀   ▀▀▀██████████▄
    ▄████████▀             ▀▀███████▄
   ▄███████▀                  ▀██████▄
  ▄███████                      █████▀
  ███████       ▄███████         ▀▀
 ▄██████       ████████
 ███████       ███████████
 ███████       ███████████
 ▀██████       ▀█████████▀       
  ███████         ▀▀▀▀▀          ███▄▄       
   ███████                      ██████
    ███████▄                  ▄██████
     ████████▄▄            ▄▄███████
      ▀███████████▄▄▄▄▄███████████▀
        ▀███████████████████████▀
           ▀▀███████████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███   
███
███
███
███
███

          ▄███████████▄
     ▄▄▄█████████████████▄▄▄
  █████████████████████████████
  █████████████████████████████     
  ███████████████████▀   ▀█████
  █████████████████▀     ▄█████
  ██████▀   ▀████▀     ▄███████
   █████      ▀▀     ▄████████
   ██████▄         ▄██████████
   ▀███████▄     ▄███████████▀
    █████████▄▄▄█████████████
     ███████████████████████
      █████████████████████
        █████████████████
          █████████████
            █████████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███   
███
███
███
███
███
Voice and Video calls
Group calls
File and Photo/Video sharing
Instant messaging
Auto-destruction timer
Local security features
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███   
███
███
███
███
███
xwyrij
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 01:56:15 AM
 #949

I run the three  .bat file and it run normally. However the  run_generate .bat cmd window quit after a few hours. Is there sth wrong?
neite99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 02:01:21 AM
 #950

I run the three  .bat file and it run normally. However the  run_generate .bat cmd window quit after a few hours. Is there sth wrong?

Did it finish writing the plot? If it does I'm assuming it shuts down

Shouldn't need it after its done creating it.

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
AnonymousEconomist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

Add me on Twitter! @AnonOnAMoose


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 02:14:24 AM
 #951

I will pay .2BTC for 200k

Add me on Twitter! @AnonOnAMoose
xwyrij
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 02:16:40 AM
 #952

I run the three  .bat file and it run normally. However the  run_generate .bat cmd window quit after a few hours. Is there sth wrong?

Did it finish writing the plot? If it does I'm assuming it shuts down

Shouldn't need it after its done creating it.

Thanks, i see. Seems it's really hard to mine burst now. 1TB is not enough, isnt it?
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 02:19:25 AM
 #953

I run the three  .bat file and it run normally. However the  run_generate .bat cmd window quit after a few hours. Is there sth wrong?

Did it finish writing the plot? If it does I'm assuming it shuts down

Shouldn't need it after its done creating it.

Thanks, i see. Seems it's really hard to mine burst now. 1TB is not enough, isnt it?

seems like that,,, lots of people own 1TB+

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 02:21:24 AM
 #954

In Linux, is there a way to have a single pocminer install have plots on different mounted drives?
Symlink would only allow redirect of the plots folder, but looking to use both the main drive and an external with a single install.

why dont u just symlink the plot file instead of plots folder?

What's the command that would work for that in this case?
For example, if the external drive is /external and poc is installed in /home/user/pocminer ?

Datacenter Technician and Electrician
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 02:24:21 AM
 #955

Quote
For example, if the external drive is /external and poc is installed in /home/user/pocminer ?

ln -s /external/plots/* /home/user/pocminer/plots
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 02:26:06 AM
 #956

In Linux, is there a way to have a single pocminer install have plots on different mounted drives?
Symlink would only allow redirect of the plots folder, but looking to use both the main drive and an external with a single install.

why dont u just symlink the plot file instead of plots folder?

What's the command that would work for that in this case?
For example, if the external drive is /external and poc is installed in /home/user/pocminer ?
in windows, you should copy the pocminer to the /external to create plots, then in /home/user/pocminer/plots, you can use makelink to the plots in /external/pocminer/plots/

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
georgeandy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 02:26:23 AM
 #957

Step 2: Type a PASSWORD of your choosing into the passphrase text doc and save it.

Step 3: If using windows, replace the first word "java" in each of the .bat files with "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java" and "save as" each of them as .bat files again.

Example for the run_generate .bat file:
Original; java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate %*

modified: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate %*

Step 3a: Many of the values in the original .bat files were causing issues for my computer, so I changed the -Xmx4000m (or whatever your # was) to a lower value like 1000 or 500 (ie. -Xmx1000m) and it began working. This will be entirely system dependent, and is like tweaking a normal miner's settings to find what works best.

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


I got a empty address.txt . there is nothing in the file
Can somebody help me

neite99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 03:06:51 AM
 #958

Step 2: Type a PASSWORD of your choosing into the passphrase text doc and save it.

Step 3: If using windows, replace the first word "java" in each of the .bat files with "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java" and "save as" each of them as .bat files again.

Example for the run_generate .bat file:
Original; java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate %*

modified: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate %*

Step 3a: Many of the values in the original .bat files were causing issues for my computer, so I changed the -Xmx4000m (or whatever your # was) to a lower value like 1000 or 500 (ie. -Xmx1000m) and it began working. This will be entirely system dependent, and is like tweaking a normal miner's settings to find what works best.

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


I got a empty address.txt . there is nothing in the file
Can somebody help me

That happened to me too. It means its not fully running.
Try putting the word pause on the next line of the bat file. It will pause the command prompt and then you can post the error.

Java..... Pocminer......  Etc
pause

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
georgeandy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 03:13:19 AM
 #959

Step 2: Type a PASSWORD of your choosing into the passphrase text doc and save it.

Step 3: If using windows, replace the first word "java" in each of the .bat files with "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java" and "save as" each of them as .bat files again.

Example for the run_generate .bat file:
Original; java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate %*

modified: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate %*

Step 3a: Many of the values in the original .bat files were causing issues for my computer, so I changed the -Xmx4000m (or whatever your # was) to a lower value like 1000 or 500 (ie. -Xmx1000m) and it began working. This will be entirely system dependent, and is like tweaking a normal miner's settings to find what works best.

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


I got a empty address.txt . there is nothing in the file
Can somebody help me

That happened to me too. It means its not fully running.
Try putting the word pause on the next line of the bat file. It will pause the command prompt and then you can post the error.

Java..... Pocminer......  Etc
pause

I'd try this yet..but got nothing error information

neite99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 03:17:38 AM
 #960

Step 2: Type a PASSWORD of your choosing into the passphrase text doc and save it.

Step 3: If using windows, replace the first word "java" in each of the .bat files with "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java" and "save as" each of them as .bat files again.

Example for the run_generate .bat file:
Original; java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate %*

modified: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate %*

Step 3a: Many of the values in the original .bat files were causing issues for my computer, so I changed the -Xmx4000m (or whatever your # was) to a lower value like 1000 or 500 (ie. -Xmx1000m) and it began working. This will be entirely system dependent, and is like tweaking a normal miner's settings to find what works best.

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


I got a empty address.txt . there is nothing in the file
Can somebody help me

That happened to me too. It means its not fully running.
Try putting the word pause on the next line of the bat file. It will pause the command prompt and then you can post the error.

Java..... Pocminer......  Etc
pause

I'd try this yet..but got nothing error information


I had the java part wrong on mine. Did you change the java to C:\windows\.....\java?

Do you have 32 or 64 java?

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 1297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!