Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 12:26:01 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 1317 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2140492 times)
georgeandy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 12:48:07 PM
 #781

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #

------------
why I get a empty address.txt??
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 12:48:54 PM
 #782

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #

------------
why I get a empty address.txt??


Because you most likely havent added java to your path so it wont start to begin with.


              ▀███▄
                ▀███▄
                 ▄███▀
       ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
         ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
  ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
   ▄███▀         ▄███▀         ▄███▀
 ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
        ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
                 ▄███▀

               ▄███▀
              ▀▀▀▀

.ELONCITY.
       ▄█████▄               ▐███▄▄
   ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄            ████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓██▓▓█▀▀▀█▓▓            ████████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█████▓▓           ▐█████████████████▄
  ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█▄         ▐███████████████████
 ██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓███▄       █      ▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█████▄  ▄▄▄█                ▀▀▀▀▀
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓ ▀▀████████
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓      ▀▀▀▀▐▌
 ███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀         
 ▐██▀██████████▀           
  ▀▀▐███████████          ▐▌
    ▐█████▐█████          ▐▌
     ████▌ ████▌         
     ▐███▌ ████          ▐▌
      ███  ▐██▌          ▐▌
    ▄▄███  ▐██▄▄         
   ██████▌ ██████       
....TELEGRAM..

Public Sale Coming Soon!

TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2014, 12:52:06 PM
 #783

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #

------------
why I get a empty address.txt??


Because you most likely havent added java to your path so it wont start to begin with.

Yah more than likely, here are the usual paths :

Windows 7 (32):
 
Code:
C:\Windows\System32\java

  Windows 7 (64)
 
Code:
C:\Windows\WOW64\java

  Windows 8 :
 
Code:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java

if you do not have it installed, then grab your os compactable version here :
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jre8-downloads-2133155.html

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 12:55:50 PM
 #784

Mine is set to
Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin


              ▀███▄
                ▀███▄
                 ▄███▀
       ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
         ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
  ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
   ▄███▀         ▄███▀         ▄███▀
 ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
        ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
                 ▄███▀

               ▄███▀
              ▀▀▀▀

.ELONCITY.
       ▄█████▄               ▐███▄▄
   ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄            ████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓██▓▓█▀▀▀█▓▓            ████████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█████▓▓           ▐█████████████████▄
  ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█▄         ▐███████████████████
 ██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓███▄       █      ▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█████▄  ▄▄▄█                ▀▀▀▀▀
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓ ▀▀████████
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓      ▀▀▀▀▐▌
 ███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀         
 ▐██▀██████████▀           
  ▀▀▐███████████          ▐▌
    ▐█████▐█████          ▐▌
     ████▌ ████▌         
     ▐███▌ ████          ▐▌
      ███  ▐██▌          ▐▌
    ▄▄███  ▐██▄▄         
   ██████▌ ██████       
....TELEGRAM..

Public Sale Coming Soon!

georgeandy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 12:59:23 PM
 #785

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #

------------
why I get a empty address.txt??


Because you most likely havent added java to your path so it wont start to begin with.

Yah more than likely, here are the usual paths :

Windows 7 (32):
 
Code:
C:\Windows\System32\java

  Windows 7 (64)
 
Code:
C:\Windows\WOW64\java

  Windows 8 :
 
Code:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java

if you do not have it installed, then grab your os compactable version here :
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jre8-downloads-2133155.html

I'm sure I already replace the first word "java" in all of the .bat files with "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java"
georgeandy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:01:52 PM
 #786

Step 4: Double click the run_dump_address .bat file

Step 5: check the address .txt file and retrieve your your account #

------------
why I get a empty address.txt??


Because you most likely havent added java to your path so it wont start to begin with.

I sure already add the path to the .bat
Did miss somethings else?
Should I open the wallet whole this step?
TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2014, 01:03:14 PM
 #787


I'm sure I already replace the first word "java" in all of the .bat files with "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java"


have you added "pause" on the a new line at the end ? it will pause so any errors are displayed, or open cmd and "cd c:/path/to/pocminer_v1/" and then run it, as then when it closes it should leave a error for you to find out why it no worky Smiley

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
kcanup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:04:38 PM
 #788

After 48 hours just managed to mine  1 block  Grin
flexibleme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:05:59 PM
 #789

After 48 hours just managed to mine  1 block  Grin
so every block is so rare..

kcanup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:09:54 PM
 #790

After 48 hours just managed to mine  1 block  Grin
so every block is so rare..
Difficulty is growing i think, but not sure how its being calculated. Some guys here mined several blocks already who started mining with me.
georgeandy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:10:34 PM
 #791


I'm sure I already replace the first word "java" in all of the .bat files with "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\java"


have you added "pause" on the a new line at the end ? it will pause so any errors are displayed, or open cmd and "cd c:/path/to/pocminer_v1/" and then run it, as then when it closes it should leave a error for you to find out why it no worky Smiley

It was created address.txt successful, So I think it's working..
Maybe just because I can't get the point by my poor english...so sad
TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2014, 01:13:07 PM
 #792

After 48 hours just managed to mine  1 block  Grin
so every block is so rare..
Difficulty is growing i think, but not sure how its being calculated. Some guys here mined several blocks already who started mining with me.

lucky you guys, I have 1tb worth of plots, on 1 rig, and 500gb on the other and 100gb on my server (for the same account) and still have not found one block and ive been mining since block 2, I have came close a few times, but the lowest deadline I got was about 100blocks ago and it was 3401, in order to actually get one, the deadline has to be under about 200 or so, that is the best chance you'll get.

sucks but heck this is becoming a rare coin.

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
sl3154150
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:25:21 PM
 #793

How to create multiple miners??
coin-cidence
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:28:02 PM
 #794

After 48 hours just managed to mine  1 block  Grin
so every block is so rare..
Difficulty is growing i think, but not sure how its being calculated. Some guys here mined several blocks already who started mining with me.

lucky you guys, I have 1tb worth of plots, on 1 rig, and 500gb on the other and 100gb on my server (for the same account) and still have not found one block and ive been mining since block 2, I have came close a few times, but the lowest deadline I got was about 100blocks ago and it was 3401, in order to actually get one, the deadline has to be under about 200 or so, that is the best chance you'll get.

sucks but heck this is becoming a rare coin.

you must be extremely unlucky or something is wrong with your configuration, hard to believe not to get a single block witch 1,6T in total :/

BTC compared to PASC looks like big clumsy dinosaur - still not aware of meteor coming.
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:29:44 PM
 #795

After 48 hours just managed to mine  1 block  Grin
so every block is so rare..
Difficulty is growing i think, but not sure how its being calculated. Some guys here mined several blocks already who started mining with me.

lucky you guys, I have 1tb worth of plots, on 1 rig, and 500gb on the other and 100gb on my server (for the same account) and still have not found one block and ive been mining since block 2, I have came close a few times, but the lowest deadline I got was about 100blocks ago and it was 3401, in order to actually get one, the deadline has to be under about 200 or so, that is the best chance you'll get.

sucks but heck this is becoming a rare coin.

did you open wallet on each computer or just open one totally..i don't know whether it will affect

▀▀▀▀▀▀     SWIPE  │ Monetizing mobile engagement data, on the blockchain    ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄         Whitepaper       Telegram       Twitter       Medium       Reddit          ▄▄▄▄
cryptoman12
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:33:40 PM
 #796

Solo mining only? Without pool mining it's to late to mine  Huh
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:40:26 PM
 #797

Solo mining only? Without pool mining it's to late to mine  Huh
dev says several days later , it will have pool

▀▀▀▀▀▀     SWIPE  │ Monetizing mobile engagement data, on the blockchain    ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄         Whitepaper       Telegram       Twitter       Medium       Reddit          ▄▄▄▄
joe.sixer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 01:43:45 PM
 #798

I'm sure there was some luck involved, but just for a data point, I got 3 blocks last night with about 350GB plotted so far.
Wings1987
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 02:03:41 PM
 #799

After 48 hours just managed to mine  1 block  Grin
so every block is so rare..
Difficulty is growing i think, but not sure how its being calculated. Some guys here mined several blocks already who started mining with me.

lucky you guys, I have 1tb worth of plots, on 1 rig, and 500gb on the other and 100gb on my server (for the same account) and still have not found one block and ive been mining since block 2, I have came close a few times, but the lowest deadline I got was about 100blocks ago and it was 3401, in order to actually get one, the deadline has to be under about 200 or so, that is the best chance you'll get.

sucks but heck this is becoming a rare coin.

You may be unlucky but I would of expected you to have gotten a few blocks by now. Dev said that clock synchronization is crucial. I would double check that.

I also started at block 1. 200 GB the first night. Will be up to 600 GB by this afternoon. I have 8 blocks so far. Or maybe you are just unlucky.
Trololoh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 461
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 02:08:52 PM
 #800

Especially for the ones who got lucky and fund some blocks :

What type of passphrase did you use ?
-1 word with many characters, including some odd/special ones like *^$^%#
-2 same structure as given by the wallet gui when you activate a new account
-3 does not matter
-4 other
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 1317 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!