Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 07:14:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 1301 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2130401 times)
omgbossis21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:07:23 AM
 #681

E:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate *myaccountnumber* plot#tostartwith=1* *plot#toendwith=800000*

just says invalid args..... where am I going wrong here......

Code:
java.exe -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate your_address_replace_it 1 10000 500 5
Plot size: 10000 * 256kB = ~2.5GB
5 - threads


Okay I still don't get it.  What exactly do I make that line say to make 500gb worth of plots?   I can run 8 threads on my cpu.
1513581267
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513581267

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513581267
Reply with quote  #2

1513581267
Report to moderator
1513581267
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513581267

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513581267
Reply with quote  #2

1513581267
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513581267
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513581267

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513581267
Reply with quote  #2

1513581267
Report to moderator
TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2014, 05:07:29 AM
 #682

Why was block 415 20k?
And also, selling 10k burst for .125 BTC

There was a transaction in there, the block reward was 10k :

GeneratorRS:   BURST-5XTY-M9JM-DHDW-GR3J2
TotalAmountNQT:   1997000000000
BlockSignature:   8d085369ad55ac0c73b3a7ad65ff33a21377e7b62c5089bd18bfc51c98a8b805114cf5e4139aae6 1c93dc252b1e150d7259bdda6ed9761a938eb651e466983e8
PayloadLength:   160
BlockReward:   10000
NumberOfTransactions:   1
ScoopNum:   665
Version:   3
PreviousBlock:   92887032803474458
Timestamp:   96612
BaseTarget:   530674929
Height:   415
TotalFeeNQT:   2000000000
Nonce:   644928
Generator:   16158976597053011774


Date    Amount    Fee    To    From
05:47:36   19'970   20   14144524979239493763   3772629380828062944



E:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate *myaccountnumber* plot#tostartwith=1* *plot#toendwith=800000*

just says invalid args..... where am I going wrong here......

Code:
java.exe -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate your_address_replace_it 1 10000 500 5
Plot size: 10000 * 256kB = ~2.5GB
5 - threads


Okay I still don't get it.  What exactly do I make that line say to make 500gb worth of plots?   I can run 8 threads on my cpu.

Code:
java.exe -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate ADDRESS 1 209715200 500 7

that will give you 500gb of plots, he meant that each plot is 256kb, so (((1024 * 1024) * 1024) * 500) / 256 = 209715200
threads is at 7, so one spare for the rig, staggnation is at 500, however if you have enough ram (as you have -Xmx1000m) you could put that @ 1000.

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:08:10 AM
 #683

It's strange , i set my generate.dat  as follow : generate myaddress 1600001 3200000 2000 14  . But now it has genertate to 3628001 and is still keep generating .   Why, shouldn't it be finished??  Is this a bug?

it will generated until 16000001 + 32000000 Grin

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
KSpinner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41

Another miner in a sea of hash...


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:11:17 AM
 #684

E:\Windows\SysWOW64\java -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate *myaccountnumber* plot#tostartwith=1* *plot#toendwith=800000*

just says invalid args..... where am I going wrong here......

Code:
java.exe -Xmx1000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate your_address_replace_it 1 10000 500 5
Plot size: 10000 * 256kB = ~2.5GB
5 - threads


Okay I still don't get it.  What exactly do I make that line say to make 500gb worth of plots?   I can run 8 threads on my cpu.

*youraddress* 1 1600000 500 5

That should get you around the 500 Gig mark, just check your plot folder when it's done... But it will take awhile to be done. lol

You'll want to leave a thread or 2 open so you can use the computer as well, otherwise there will be other things going wonky on you and may cause the computer to error or freeze. This is only during plotting though, not regular mining was your done.

These newbie Dev's are killing me...
FREE 100G/hs Mining Contract
ReDPoiSoN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:12:14 AM
 #685

Quote
It's strange , i set my generate.dat  as follow : generate myaddress 1600001 3200000 2000 14  . But now it has genertate to 3628001 and is still keep generating .   Why, shouldn't it be finished??  Is this a bug?

You are generating 3200000 from the position 1600001 so it will stops at 1600001 + 3200000 = 4800001
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:14:12 AM
 #686

Ok so now my question is, lets say I'm running this as a 200 gb "plot"? Using the settings you posted dev, do I need to stop it from doing this plotting/noncing thing or can I leave it going? If I leave it going does it know when to start over or is it just creating a 200gb plots that can be mined over and over? I don't really understand this part. Lastly if I need to stop the mining/plotting do I have to change anything in the batch file when i start it back up again or does it know where to pick up from? If I have to change something then what needs to change and how do I know what to look at to continue it without overlapping.

Sorry so many questions this is pretty cool but odd as hell Smiley
The plots can be used basically forever once they are generated. When generating a plot file, you specify a range of numbers to use by giving it the start, and how many you want it to do. If you stop it, it won't pick back up, but you can just start on a new range, it won't make a difference.

Can anyone decipher this for me? It comes after every new block is found... want to make sure nothing is screwed up.

Error reading file: 9880717460241903153_0_4000000_500
Error reading file: 9880717460241903153_0_800000_500
New best: 9880717460241903153:67157
Submitting share
"result":"deadline: 2821"

When the new block showed up, it tried to skim through your plots. It gets information about the plot from the filename, and it mentions an error if the plot doesn't match the filename's specs. This could be something simple like you are still generating the plot, or you cut it off midway, and generally won't make it difference, it's just saying that that plot isn't according to spec. Every couple seconds while skimming through the plot data, it will try to submit the best value it has found so far to the wallet. The wallet returns a deadline, which tells you that if no block has been found in that number of seconds, you will be eligable to announce the next block and collect the reward.

Any tricks on accessing web front end from a VPS?
There is a list of allowed users you can add your ip to in conf/nxt-default.properties
There is no reason to do that however as you can run the wallet locally, use the same passphrase, and see the same screen without transmitting your passphrase over the internet


hi,dev , where to add allowed ip address? i mean different computers open one wallet, thanks

In conf/nxt-default.properties find nxt.allowedBotHosts and add the other computer's ip and restart the client to allow it access.

If it's OK with the Dev, I would like to offer the first of many Assets on the AE.

I set up an asset in AE...Hopefully to get people involved with the Asset Exchange, as well as try to establish a baseline price for the coin at 1000 Sats per Burst. This will hopefully remain the support level, regardless of how high the coin goes it needs a floor. I would like to get it to a point where the asset could act as a counterbalance during periods of market manipulation and have both a BTC value and a Burst value. This would allow for market correction, and help with mitigating the rebound effect after a pump (possibly the first time a coin would have such a safety feature).

The Assets sold will accumulate a Burst value, and some will eventually traded for BTC. All of the funds will be held in escrow for the Devs & Community. In the event of a pump, the subsequent massive rebound could be counteracted. As well as in the event of a dump, investors would not have to panic sell and the fund could provide a certain amount of boost to lessen the loss.

I don't know of any other coin that has such a stabilizer in place, and it would certainly add to the validity and safety of this one.

The AE definitely provides a great gateway for this...I would like to distribute 25% of the asset to the community, and have the other 75% up for trade on the AE. Especially to those with lower hashing power, as this would hopefully be a sign of value. As such, I would only ask that this asset not be dumped for miner gains, when the potential to advance the coin is worth so much more...

The account will be public at the addy's below.

Account: BURST-H2ZW-3H4D-RJBS-FCVGV
Asset Id:  673530795527425458

BurstFund
Quantity: 1'000'000 Asset Decimals: 2
This asset will act as a stabilizer fund for Burst. This asset aims to assist in maintaining the value of Burst, providing market correction in the event of market manipulation. Each Quantity will be representative of 10 Burst at an initial market price of 0.00001000 each (or determined by asset market). This assets main focus will be ensuring Burst does not become another outdated and dead NXT clone...


I have no idea how well that will work, but I'll definitely be watching it.

I like the unique "proof of work", related to this coin and the setup is not too bad.  I think it is a little buggy though.  I failed to get my VM's to keep running long enough to generate the plots, so after 24 hours of trying I haven't actually been successful in generating the plots nor therefore mining any coins.  Without a pool this coin is going to be in trouble pretty soon too.

What nobody has really mentioned though is that the wallet / eco system is a just a NXT clone, which is a bit pants.  It also means that integration with exchanges, vendors/merchants, all becomes that little bit harder.  I'm not sure I see the larger exchanges integrating with a direct NXT clone.  Maybe they will.  I hope so actually, as it is refreshing to see a unique proof of work concept.  IMO it's just a shame the same effort wasn't put into rebranding the UI or at least making some effort to hide the fact that the wallet is a NXT copy and paste.

It is buggy, however give it time and the bugs will get worked out, "I'm not sure I see the larger exchanges integrating with a direct NXT clone" well, nearly every coin that is added to the exchanges is a clone of the satoshi client, no real major improvements either yet some do well, others do not.

tbh I have no idea if the dev wants to do this with the help of the community or do this by his own way, im up for improving the code / design and bug finding but there is no central source other than the mega.co.nz link, so if I make a change I have no idea if the dev has made a totally different change etc etc so that needs a little input first.

Overall though, I lvoe the concept of the coin, the dev is honest and helpfull, I see this coin being a slow gainer, but once we get some level of team work or mouths behind this and all know who is doing what then  the coin will probably explode in the volume, for now im quiet happy to mine this without a exchange, exchanges adding coins extremely early does ruins them and thus creates butt hurt, you know the rest.

The help would be appreciated. I'll try to get a github set up soon. I really should have done that already, but haven't gotten around to it yet.

coins are all unconfirmed , how can i see how long it will change to be confirmed , in nxtcoin , it will recive more than 1000 confirms, then will change to confirmed stat, but burst, i can't find any confirm informations Huh
Try restarting your client. Confirm numbers go up fine for me.

Why was block 415 20k?
And also, selling 10k burst for .125 BTC
It wasn't, BURST-CT92-FW2R-TB4F-5LSQA sent 20k to BURST-DA65-JWE5-BEXZ-ELVLA
The amount shows totals from transactions in the block

It's strange , i set my generate.dat  as follow : generate myaddress 1600001 3200000 2000 14  . But now it has genertate to 3628001 and is still keep generating .   Why, shouldn't it be finished??  Is this a bug?
3200000 is how many to generate, not the ending point. Your range from that command is 1600001 - 4800001

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
ReDPoiSoN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:21:30 AM
 #687

@Dev

Have you contacted any exchange?!
I would like to buy some, but not here with escrow etc.. too much complicated!
Maybe this community can tweet and retweet for Bittrex, they like it!
Sevith
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:22:55 AM
 #688

selling 70k burst PM ME!

BTC: 1aAAS7uPiC36wVfV4m7Cq1VhajGMvkoPv
Jerrietg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:25:29 AM
 #689

@Dev

Have you contacted any exchange?!
I would like to buy some, but not here with escrow etc.. too much complicated!
Maybe this community can tweet and retweet for Bittrex, they like it!


you can find anon136  , he is a good escrower
goldmaxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 894



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:29:43 AM
 #690

No block found yet  Sad
Hope I get more lucky today... Smiley

farsight
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:37:39 AM
 #691

It's strange , i set my generate.dat  as follow : generate myaddress 1600001 3200000 2000 14  . But now it has genertate to 3628001 and is still keep generating .   Why, shouldn't it be finished??  Is this a bug?

it will generated until 16000001 + 32000000 Grin
really  , no kidding?

jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:38:06 AM
 #692

hi,dev, i have change the nexdefault.propertity, other computer still can't connect to the wallet, is it the same as i just open each wallet and just change each wallet's ip ?

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
ReDPoiSoN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:38:33 AM
 #693

It's strange , i set my generate.dat  as follow : generate myaddress 1600001 3200000 2000 14  . But now it has genertate to 3628001 and is still keep generating .   Why, shouldn't it be finished??  Is this a bug?

it will generated until 16000001 + 32000000 Grin
really  , no kidding?

Really!

Look the quickstart:

Now you can run run_generate.bat like this "run_generate.bat <number retrieved in last step> <plot number you want to start with> <number of plots you want to generate> 8191 <number of threads>
bitcoin carpenter
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:39:34 AM
 #694

is there any way to speed up the nonce generation?


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
whymine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:40:06 AM
 #695

Is there a way to use GPU to generate the PLOT file faster?
farsight
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:40:15 AM
 #696

Ok so now my question is, lets say I'm running this as a 200 gb "plot"? Using the settings you posted dev, do I need to stop it from doing this plotting/noncing thing or can I leave it going? If I leave it going does it know when to start over or is it just creating a 200gb plots that can be mined over and over? I don't really understand this part. Lastly if I need to stop the mining/plotting do I have to change anything in the batch file when i start it back up again or does it know where to pick up from? If I have to change something then what needs to change and how do I know what to look at to continue it without overlapping.

Sorry so many questions this is pretty cool but odd as hell Smiley
The plots can be used basically forever once they are generated. When generating a plot file, you specify a range of numbers to use by giving it the start, and how many you want it to do. If you stop it, it won't pick back up, but you can just start on a new range, it won't make a difference.

Can anyone decipher this for me? It comes after every new block is found... want to make sure nothing is screwed up.

Error reading file: 9880717460241903153_0_4000000_500
Error reading file: 9880717460241903153_0_800000_500
New best: 9880717460241903153:67157
Submitting share
"result":"deadline: 2821"

When the new block showed up, it tried to skim through your plots. It gets information about the plot from the filename, and it mentions an error if the plot doesn't match the filename's specs. This could be something simple like you are still generating the plot, or you cut it off midway, and generally won't make it difference, it's just saying that that plot isn't according to spec. Every couple seconds while skimming through the plot data, it will try to submit the best value it has found so far to the wallet. The wallet returns a deadline, which tells you that if no block has been found in that number of seconds, you will be eligable to announce the next block and collect the reward.

Any tricks on accessing web front end from a VPS?
There is a list of allowed users you can add your ip to in conf/nxt-default.properties
There is no reason to do that however as you can run the wallet locally, use the same passphrase, and see the same screen without transmitting your passphrase over the internet


hi,dev , where to add allowed ip address? i mean different computers open one wallet, thanks

In conf/nxt-default.properties find nxt.allowedBotHosts and add the other computer's ip and restart the client to allow it access.

If it's OK with the Dev, I would like to offer the first of many Assets on the AE.

I set up an asset in AE...Hopefully to get people involved with the Asset Exchange, as well as try to establish a baseline price for the coin at 1000 Sats per Burst. This will hopefully remain the support level, regardless of how high the coin goes it needs a floor. I would like to get it to a point where the asset could act as a counterbalance during periods of market manipulation and have both a BTC value and a Burst value. This would allow for market correction, and help with mitigating the rebound effect after a pump (possibly the first time a coin would have such a safety feature).

The Assets sold will accumulate a Burst value, and some will eventually traded for BTC. All of the funds will be held in escrow for the Devs & Community. In the event of a pump, the subsequent massive rebound could be counteracted. As well as in the event of a dump, investors would not have to panic sell and the fund could provide a certain amount of boost to lessen the loss.

I don't know of any other coin that has such a stabilizer in place, and it would certainly add to the validity and safety of this one.

The AE definitely provides a great gateway for this...I would like to distribute 25% of the asset to the community, and have the other 75% up for trade on the AE. Especially to those with lower hashing power, as this would hopefully be a sign of value. As such, I would only ask that this asset not be dumped for miner gains, when the potential to advance the coin is worth so much more...

The account will be public at the addy's below.

Account: BURST-H2ZW-3H4D-RJBS-FCVGV
Asset Id:  673530795527425458

BurstFund
Quantity: 1'000'000 Asset Decimals: 2
This asset will act as a stabilizer fund for Burst. This asset aims to assist in maintaining the value of Burst, providing market correction in the event of market manipulation. Each Quantity will be representative of 10 Burst at an initial market price of 0.00001000 each (or determined by asset market). This assets main focus will be ensuring Burst does not become another outdated and dead NXT clone...


I have no idea how well that will work, but I'll definitely be watching it.

I like the unique "proof of work", related to this coin and the setup is not too bad.  I think it is a little buggy though.  I failed to get my VM's to keep running long enough to generate the plots, so after 24 hours of trying I haven't actually been successful in generating the plots nor therefore mining any coins.  Without a pool this coin is going to be in trouble pretty soon too.

What nobody has really mentioned though is that the wallet / eco system is a just a NXT clone, which is a bit pants.  It also means that integration with exchanges, vendors/merchants, all becomes that little bit harder.  I'm not sure I see the larger exchanges integrating with a direct NXT clone.  Maybe they will.  I hope so actually, as it is refreshing to see a unique proof of work concept.  IMO it's just a shame the same effort wasn't put into rebranding the UI or at least making some effort to hide the fact that the wallet is a NXT copy and paste.

It is buggy, however give it time and the bugs will get worked out, "I'm not sure I see the larger exchanges integrating with a direct NXT clone" well, nearly every coin that is added to the exchanges is a clone of the satoshi client, no real major improvements either yet some do well, others do not.

tbh I have no idea if the dev wants to do this with the help of the community or do this by his own way, im up for improving the code / design and bug finding but there is no central source other than the mega.co.nz link, so if I make a change I have no idea if the dev has made a totally different change etc etc so that needs a little input first.

Overall though, I lvoe the concept of the coin, the dev is honest and helpfull, I see this coin being a slow gainer, but once we get some level of team work or mouths behind this and all know who is doing what then  the coin will probably explode in the volume, for now im quiet happy to mine this without a exchange, exchanges adding coins extremely early does ruins them and thus creates butt hurt, you know the rest.

The help would be appreciated. I'll try to get a github set up soon. I really should have done that already, but haven't gotten around to it yet.

coins are all unconfirmed , how can i see how long it will change to be confirmed , in nxtcoin , it will recive more than 1000 confirms, then will change to confirmed stat, but burst, i can't find any confirm informations Huh
Try restarting your client. Confirm numbers go up fine for me.

Why was block 415 20k?
And also, selling 10k burst for .125 BTC
It wasn't, BURST-CT92-FW2R-TB4F-5LSQA sent 20k to BURST-DA65-JWE5-BEXZ-ELVLA
The amount shows totals from transactions in the block

It's strange , i set my generate.dat  as follow : generate myaddress 1600001 3200000 2000 14  . But now it has genertate to 3628001 and is still keep generating .   Why, shouldn't it be finished??  Is this a bug?
3200000 is how many to generate, not the ending point. Your range from that command is 1600001 - 4800001
thanks dev, you are a active dev,  this coin definitly will be successful

Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


World's First Reverse Merchant Processor


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:50:46 AM
 #697

hi,dev, i have change the nexdefault.propertity, other computer still can't connect to the wallet, is it the same as i just open each wallet and just change each wallet's ip ?

I changed 2 values

Quote
# Hosts from which to allow http/json API requests, if enabled.
nxt.allowedBotHosts=0.0.0.0; *
and

Quote
# Host interface on which to listen for http/json API request, default localhost only.
# Set to 0.0.0.0 to allow the API server to accept requests from all network interfaces.
nxt.apiServerHost=0.0.0.0

At least one is really necessary ^^ mining with 3 clients vs one wallet.

CryptoSurfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:51:18 AM
 #698

Hi,

Found 5 blocks since yesterday but all is still unconfirmed!
Any suggestions ?
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:51:57 AM
 #699

@Dev

Have you contacted any exchange?!
I would like to buy some, but not here with escrow etc.. too much complicated!
Maybe this community can tweet and retweet for Bittrex, they like it!

No, I haven't yet. I think I need pool/s, logo, and website up to be taken seriously first.

hi,dev, i have change the nexdefault.propertity, other computer still can't connect to the wallet, is it the same as i just open each wallet and just change each wallet's ip ?
Did you update the ip in the run_mine file on the computer not running the wallet?

Is there a way to use GPU to generate the PLOT file faster?

That should be doable, however an opencl implementation of shabal256 is needed, and I have higher priorities at the moment, like getting pools functional.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
whymine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
August 12, 2014, 05:54:57 AM
 #700

Indeed, POOL is FIRST Priority.

@Dev

Have you contacted any exchange?!
I would like to buy some, but not here with escrow etc.. too much complicated!
Maybe this community can tweet and retweet for Bittrex, they like it!

No, I haven't yet. I think I need pool/s, logo, and website up to be taken seriously first.

hi,dev, i have change the nexdefault.propertity, other computer still can't connect to the wallet, is it the same as i just open each wallet and just change each wallet's ip ?
Did you update the ip in the run_mine file on the computer not running the wallet?

Is there a way to use GPU to generate the PLOT file faster?

That should be doable, however an opencl implementation of shabal256 is needed, and I have higher priorities at the moment, like getting pools functional.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 1301 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!