Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 07:35:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 1317 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2141840 times)
xibeijan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:01:24 AM
 #1021

Can plots be used for anything by the network?

Notable projects: Bitcoin, Ethereum, Semux, Dero,Wagerr, Elastic, TenX, Ardor, Quantum, Sia Storage
1542569729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542569729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542569729
Reply with quote  #2

1542569729
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542569729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542569729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542569729
Reply with quote  #2

1542569729
Report to moderator
1542569729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542569729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542569729
Reply with quote  #2

1542569729
Report to moderator
1542569729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542569729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542569729
Reply with quote  #2

1542569729
Report to moderator
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:09:43 AM
 #1022

I am mining with 3 drives:

Drive 1: 200GB plot: Found 8 blocks
Drive 2: 250GB plot: Found 2 blocks
Drive 3: 1 TB Drive, found 0 blocks, plot is still being generated.

Today another 4tb drive should be delivered on which i will experiment in generating fast plots. Have a idea for that but if this succeeds and many perople do this the diff will just increase.

how to see which drive found the block? thanks!
I think each drive has its own wallet.

Na, at least that's not how i am doing it, all miner run against one wallet - so no way to tell unless you look at them all the time but...does it matter? Cheesy

it matters! because i don't kown different computers run with the same wallet and different wallet's difference, like if you have two computer, pc1 and pc2, each have 100GB hdd, these wallets shares the same account, so , what hashrate did you get? 200GB's hashrate or 100GB’s hashrate + 100GB's hashrate?, for example, if your computer have a core with 4GHz and another computer have two core with 2GHz, which is the faster one?,
so am trouble with this a long time .and wallets in each computer, share the same account or different account have any difference? and if wallets in each computer share the same account with different nxt.myAddress has any confilict? is it the same as different computers just open one wallet? these are all matters! because i don't know how it works, i can't see any hash infomation, so i care these problems!

▀▀▀▀▀▀     SWIPE  │ Monetizing mobile engagement data, on the blockchain    ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄         Whitepaper       Telegram       Twitter       Medium       Reddit          ▄▄▄▄
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:16:34 AM
 #1023

I am mining with 3 drives:

Drive 1: 200GB plot: Found 8 blocks
Drive 2: 250GB plot: Found 2 blocks
Drive 3: 1 TB Drive, found 0 blocks, plot is still being generated.

Today another 4tb drive should be delivered on which i will experiment in generating fast plots. Have a idea for that but if this succeeds and many perople do this the diff will just increase.

how to see which drive found the block? thanks!
I think each drive has its own wallet.

Na, at least that's not how i am doing it, all miner run against one wallet - so no way to tell unless you look at them all the time but...does it matter? Cheesy

it matters! because i don't kown different computers run with the same wallet and different wallet's difference, like if you have two computer, pc1 and pc2, each have 100GB hdd, these wallets shares the same account, so , what hashrate did you get? 200GB's hashrate or 100GB’s hashrate + 100GB's hashrate?, for example, if your computer have a core with 4GHz and another computer have two core with 2GHz, which is the faster one?,
so am trouble with this a long time .and wallets in each computer, share the same account or different account have any difference? and if wallets in each computer share the same account with different nxt.myAddress has any confilict? is it the same as different computers just open one wallet? these are all matters! because i don't know how it works, i can't see any hash infomation, so i care these problems!

CPU speed doesnt matter for mining nor does ram, the miner runs with 1-2% cpu usage and 200 mb ram plus your plots only work for one address - just chill and wait.
HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:23:13 AM
 #1024

what happens in you run out of room on hdd before plot is done Huh

mem_co
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:51:27 AM
 #1025

It would be nice if someone is able to confirm if mining is possible on the network mapped drives. Thx.
reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:52:47 AM
 #1026

what happen when created plot generate done?
lihaidong198871
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:59:39 AM
 #1027

I still dont understand POC.
Can i mine this coin whit my PC?
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:59:44 AM
 #1028

what happen when created plot generate done?

Then you just mine with them forever, plot size = hashrate

My HDDs are almost full, pc will go back into idle once i am done ^^
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:00:36 AM
 #1029

It would be nice if someone is able to confirm if mining is possible on the network mapped drives. Thx.

If the network is fast enough, sure.

It has been said that USB2.0 isn't so you should't try it on 100 mbit but 1 gbit should work.
ArnMan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:04:05 AM
 #1030

my run generate file finished all the nonces some time last night
and I still have my miner running,
so far its been 24 hours since I started the whole thing running on a 200gb plot I would go bigger, but wanted to test
and no blocks yet
HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:04:23 AM
 #1031

what happens in you run out of room on hdd before plot is done Huh

reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:07:37 AM
 #1032

what happen when created plot generate done?

Then you just mine with them forever, plot size = hashrate

My HDDs are almost full, pc will go back into idle once i am done ^^

you mean the next time for mining dont need a generate plot only minig with run mine.bat and use with last plot?
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:08:45 AM
 #1033

It would be nice if someone is able to confirm if mining is possible on the network mapped drives. Thx.

it can't i suppose, because if you want to read or write the network mapped drivers, it will still download to your local first, like you can't edit file in the network mapped drivers directly,,if you can use the network mapped drives like local hdd,,,than who will by the hdd...just apply lots network mapped drives!

▀▀▀▀▀▀     SWIPE  │ Monetizing mobile engagement data, on the blockchain    ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄         Whitepaper       Telegram       Twitter       Medium       Reddit          ▄▄▄▄
BurstBurst
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 319
Merit: 100


BRAVO


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:15:39 AM
 #1034

MINED for 48 hours but only 2 blocks found.

Vandalay23
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 337
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:16:04 AM
 #1035

bump - help?!

I'm trying to generate my second plot, this time on my usb drive.
It has more than 500gb free.
I try to make a plot of around 200gb but after writing 1gb it gives me this error:

Quote
Generating from nonce: 829201
Writing from nonce 829201
Generating from nonce: 831201
Writing from nonce 831201
Generating from nonce: 833201
Writing from nonce 833201
Generating from nonce: 835201
Writing from nonce 835201
[ERROR] [08/13/2014 11:13:52.668] [default-akka.actor.default-dispatcher-9] [akk
a://default/user/$a] There is not enough space on the disk
java.io.IOException: There is not enough space on the disk
        at java.io.FileOutputStream.writeBytes(Native Method)
        at java.io.FileOutputStream.write(Unknown Source)
        at pocminer.GenerateSupr.onReceive(GenerateSupr.java:36)
        at akka.actor.UntypedActor$$anonfun$receive$1.applyOrElse(UntypedActor.s
cala:167)
        at akka.actor.Actor$class.aroundReceive(Actor.scala:465)
        at akka.actor.UntypedActor.aroundReceive(UntypedActor.scala:97)
        at akka.actor.ActorCell.receiveMessage(ActorCell.scala:516)
        at akka.actor.ActorCell.invoke(ActorCell.scala:487)
        at akka.dispatch.Mailbox.processMailbox(Mailbox.scala:238)
        at akka.dispatch.Mailbox.run(Mailbox.scala:220)
        at akka.dispatch.ForkJoinExecutorConfigurator$AkkaForkJoinTask.exec(Abst
ractDispatcher.scala:393)
        at scala.concurrent.forkjoin.ForkJoinTask.doExec(ForkJoinTask.java:260)
        at scala.concurrent.forkjoin.ForkJoinPool$WorkQueue.runTask(ForkJoinPool
.java:1339)
        at scala.concurrent.forkjoin.ForkJoinPool.runWorker(ForkJoinPool.java:19
79)
        at scala.concurrent.forkjoin.ForkJoinWorkerThread.run(ForkJoinWorkerThre
ad.java:107)

Generating from nonce: 819201

As you can see it goes back to the beginning.
it happened two times on the same nonce...
any idea what it might be?

notsofast
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1453
Merit: 1030


@notsofast


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2014, 11:17:54 AM
 #1036

I've mined since block 150 and found nothing.

twitter.com/notsofast
Karasur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:17:59 AM
 #1037

How to split big plot, for example gen from 0-100000 in one file and than 100000-200000 in another?
Every time when i try to gen not from 0, for a example from 50000-100000, its generates from begining (0) anyway.
Made some test...
0 - 1000 = 256000kb / 125 sec
1000 - 2000 = 512000kb / 246 sec
0 - 2000 = 512000kb / 245 sec


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:18:06 AM
 #1038

i have a 500gig hdd and finaly my plot is done and auto close when done.
my question this i wanna reset my system and next time mining dont need the generate plot and only click run-mine.bat in miner folder then miner auto read the previous plot created before restart my system?
i mean for mining once time created plot for mining and next time dont needed?
luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:24:41 AM
 #1039

i have a 500gig hdd and finaly my plot is done and auto close when done.
my question this i wanna reset my system and next time mining dont need the generate plot and only click run-mine.bat in miner folder then miner auto read the previous plot created before restart my system?
i mean for mining once time created plot for mining and next time dont needed?

yep, create plots once and use them lifetime ...

GPU assisted PoC-Miner for Burstcoin (BURST) - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1170987.0 - BURST-LUXE-RED2-G6JW-H4HG5
ReDPoiSoN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:25:41 AM
 #1040

What a whale!!   Cheesy

BURST-2LGM-MPKF-Y7DM-8BTBY
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 1317 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!