Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 07:38:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 1317 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2139721 times)
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 768
Merit: 501



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 09:53:40 AM
 #1021

A config file with paths to look into would be nice so you could run one miner over multiple drives... xD
Was already planning on doing that.

Cool, just looked into the source, Miner.java Line 108 - read an .ini and loop the paths, done.  Be prepared to get paths with whitespaces though Smiley

Hmm i might try to do this myself ^^ are there .jar build instructions somewhere?
I was going to do json config since I already am using a parser for that, but that works too.

If you're using linux:
sudo apt-get install openjdk-7-jdk
chmod +x compile.sh
and then to build just do:
./compile.sh

Cheers, JSON would work but i think it would just over-complicate things for my dirty hack ^^

Would be a nice feature!
Any instructions on what the ini can handle and if it works in Linux as well?

Datacenter Technician and Electrician
1534534733
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534534733

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534534733
Reply with quote  #2

1534534733
Report to moderator
1534534733
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534534733

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534534733
Reply with quote  #2

1534534733
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
xibeijan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:01:24 AM
 #1022

Can plots be used for anything by the network?

Notable projects: Bitcoin, Ethereum, Semux, Wagerr, Elastic, TenX, Ardor, Quantum, Dero, Sia Storage
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:09:43 AM
 #1023

I am mining with 3 drives:

Drive 1: 200GB plot: Found 8 blocks
Drive 2: 250GB plot: Found 2 blocks
Drive 3: 1 TB Drive, found 0 blocks, plot is still being generated.

Today another 4tb drive should be delivered on which i will experiment in generating fast plots. Have a idea for that but if this succeeds and many perople do this the diff will just increase.

how to see which drive found the block? thanks!
I think each drive has its own wallet.

Na, at least that's not how i am doing it, all miner run against one wallet - so no way to tell unless you look at them all the time but...does it matter? Cheesy

it matters! because i don't kown different computers run with the same wallet and different wallet's difference, like if you have two computer, pc1 and pc2, each have 100GB hdd, these wallets shares the same account, so , what hashrate did you get? 200GB's hashrate or 100GB’s hashrate + 100GB's hashrate?, for example, if your computer have a core with 4GHz and another computer have two core with 2GHz, which is the faster one?,
so am trouble with this a long time .and wallets in each computer, share the same account or different account have any difference? and if wallets in each computer share the same account with different nxt.myAddress has any confilict? is it the same as different computers just open one wallet? these are all matters! because i don't know how it works, i can't see any hash infomation, so i care these problems!
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:16:34 AM
 #1024

I am mining with 3 drives:

Drive 1: 200GB plot: Found 8 blocks
Drive 2: 250GB plot: Found 2 blocks
Drive 3: 1 TB Drive, found 0 blocks, plot is still being generated.

Today another 4tb drive should be delivered on which i will experiment in generating fast plots. Have a idea for that but if this succeeds and many perople do this the diff will just increase.

how to see which drive found the block? thanks!
I think each drive has its own wallet.

Na, at least that's not how i am doing it, all miner run against one wallet - so no way to tell unless you look at them all the time but...does it matter? Cheesy

it matters! because i don't kown different computers run with the same wallet and different wallet's difference, like if you have two computer, pc1 and pc2, each have 100GB hdd, these wallets shares the same account, so , what hashrate did you get? 200GB's hashrate or 100GB’s hashrate + 100GB's hashrate?, for example, if your computer have a core with 4GHz and another computer have two core with 2GHz, which is the faster one?,
so am trouble with this a long time .and wallets in each computer, share the same account or different account have any difference? and if wallets in each computer share the same account with different nxt.myAddress has any confilict? is it the same as different computers just open one wallet? these are all matters! because i don't know how it works, i can't see any hash infomation, so i care these problems!

CPU speed doesnt matter for mining nor does ram, the miner runs with 1-2% cpu usage and 200 mb ram plus your plots only work for one address - just chill and wait.


              ▀███▄
                ▀███▄
                 ▄███▀
       ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
         ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
  ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
   ▄███▀         ▄███▀         ▄███▀
 ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
        ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
                 ▄███▀

               ▄███▀
              ▀▀▀▀

.ELONCITY.
       ▄█████▄               ▐███▄▄
   ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄            ████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓██▓▓█▀▀▀█▓▓            ████████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█████▓▓           ▐█████████████████▄
  ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█▄         ▐███████████████████
 ██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓███▄       █      ▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█████▄  ▄▄▄█                ▀▀▀▀▀
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓ ▀▀████████
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓      ▀▀▀▀▐▌
 ███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀         
 ▐██▀██████████▀           
  ▀▀▐███████████          ▐▌
    ▐█████▐█████          ▐▌
     ████▌ ████▌         
     ▐███▌ ████          ▐▌
      ███  ▐██▌          ▐▌
    ▄▄███  ▐██▄▄         
   ██████▌ ██████       
....TELEGRAM..

Public Sale Coming Soon!

HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:23:13 AM
 #1025

what happens in you run out of room on hdd before plot is done Huh

mem_co
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:51:27 AM
 #1026

It would be nice if someone is able to confirm if mining is possible on the network mapped drives. Thx.
reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:52:47 AM
 #1027

what happen when created plot generate done?
lihaidong198871
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:59:39 AM
 #1028

I still dont understand POC.
Can i mine this coin whit my PC?


                      █████████████                 
                  ██                                           
              ██                                               
    ██████████████████      ██████       
███    ███████████              ███  ███     
██        ████████                  ██      ██     
██        █████                        ██      ██     
    ██████                                █████       

AlphaCar
  Community Token Economy for the Auto Industry
   ▬▬▬▬ Public Sale Jun 11 - Sep 9, 2018
OFFICIAL WEBSITE
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
TELEGRAM
REDDIT
MEDIUM
Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 10:59:44 AM
 #1029

what happen when created plot generate done?

Then you just mine with them forever, plot size = hashrate

My HDDs are almost full, pc will go back into idle once i am done ^^


              ▀███▄
                ▀███▄
                 ▄███▀
       ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
         ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
  ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
   ▄███▀         ▄███▀         ▄███▀
 ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
        ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
                 ▄███▀

               ▄███▀
              ▀▀▀▀

.ELONCITY.
       ▄█████▄               ▐███▄▄
   ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄            ████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓██▓▓█▀▀▀█▓▓            ████████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█████▓▓           ▐█████████████████▄
  ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█▄         ▐███████████████████
 ██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓███▄       █      ▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█████▄  ▄▄▄█                ▀▀▀▀▀
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓ ▀▀████████
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓      ▀▀▀▀▐▌
 ███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀         
 ▐██▀██████████▀           
  ▀▀▐███████████          ▐▌
    ▐█████▐█████          ▐▌
     ████▌ ████▌         
     ▐███▌ ████          ▐▌
      ███  ▐██▌          ▐▌
    ▄▄███  ▐██▄▄         
   ██████▌ ██████       
....TELEGRAM..

Public Sale Coming Soon!

Sy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:00:36 AM
 #1030

It would be nice if someone is able to confirm if mining is possible on the network mapped drives. Thx.

If the network is fast enough, sure.

It has been said that USB2.0 isn't so you should't try it on 100 mbit but 1 gbit should work.


              ▀███▄
                ▀███▄
                 ▄███▀
       ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
         ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄
  ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄
   ▄███▀         ▄███▀         ▄███▀
 ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
          ▄███▀         ▄███▀
        ▄███▀ ▀███▄   ▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀     ▀███▄▀▀▀▀
                 ▄███▀

               ▄███▀
              ▀▀▀▀

.ELONCITY.
       ▄█████▄               ▐███▄▄
   ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄            ████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓██▓▓█▀▀▀█▓▓            ████████████▄▄
   ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█████▓▓           ▐█████████████████▄
  ▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█▄         ▐███████████████████
 ██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓███▄       █      ▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓█████▄  ▄▄▄█                ▀▀▀▀▀
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓ ▀▀████████
▐██▓ ▓▓▓▓▓█▄▄▄█▓▓      ▀▀▀▀▐▌
 ███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀         
 ▐██▀██████████▀           
  ▀▀▐███████████          ▐▌
    ▐█████▐█████          ▐▌
     ████▌ ████▌         
     ▐███▌ ████          ▐▌
      ███  ▐██▌          ▐▌
    ▄▄███  ▐██▄▄         
   ██████▌ ██████       
....TELEGRAM..

Public Sale Coming Soon!

ArnMan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:04:05 AM
 #1031

my run generate file finished all the nonces some time last night
and I still have my miner running,
so far its been 24 hours since I started the whole thing running on a 200gb plot I would go bigger, but wanted to test
and no blocks yet
HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:04:23 AM
 #1032

what happens in you run out of room on hdd before plot is done Huh

reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:07:37 AM
 #1033

what happen when created plot generate done?

Then you just mine with them forever, plot size = hashrate

My HDDs are almost full, pc will go back into idle once i am done ^^

you mean the next time for mining dont need a generate plot only minig with run mine.bat and use with last plot?
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:08:45 AM
 #1034

It would be nice if someone is able to confirm if mining is possible on the network mapped drives. Thx.

it can't i suppose, because if you want to read or write the network mapped drivers, it will still download to your local first, like you can't edit file in the network mapped drivers directly,,if you can use the network mapped drives like local hdd,,,than who will by the hdd...just apply lots network mapped drives!
BurstBurst
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 272
Merit: 100

TOWERBEE


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:15:39 AM
 #1035

MINED for 48 hours but only 2 blocks found.

T O W E R B E E      |  PLATFORM FOR EVERYDAY BUSINESS       [ CRYPTOEXCHANGE TowerX ]
▬        ICO  >  on our exchange TowerX        ▬
FACEBOOK           MEDIUM           TWITTER           LINKEDIN           REDDIT           TELEGRAM
Vandalay23
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:16:04 AM
 #1036

bump - help?!

I'm trying to generate my second plot, this time on my usb drive.
It has more than 500gb free.
I try to make a plot of around 200gb but after writing 1gb it gives me this error:

Quote
Generating from nonce: 829201
Writing from nonce 829201
Generating from nonce: 831201
Writing from nonce 831201
Generating from nonce: 833201
Writing from nonce 833201
Generating from nonce: 835201
Writing from nonce 835201
[ERROR] [08/13/2014 11:13:52.668] [default-akka.actor.default-dispatcher-9] [akk
a://default/user/$a] There is not enough space on the disk
java.io.IOException: There is not enough space on the disk
        at java.io.FileOutputStream.writeBytes(Native Method)
        at java.io.FileOutputStream.write(Unknown Source)
        at pocminer.GenerateSupr.onReceive(GenerateSupr.java:36)
        at akka.actor.UntypedActor$$anonfun$receive$1.applyOrElse(UntypedActor.s
cala:167)
        at akka.actor.Actor$class.aroundReceive(Actor.scala:465)
        at akka.actor.UntypedActor.aroundReceive(UntypedActor.scala:97)
        at akka.actor.ActorCell.receiveMessage(ActorCell.scala:516)
        at akka.actor.ActorCell.invoke(ActorCell.scala:487)
        at akka.dispatch.Mailbox.processMailbox(Mailbox.scala:238)
        at akka.dispatch.Mailbox.run(Mailbox.scala:220)
        at akka.dispatch.ForkJoinExecutorConfigurator$AkkaForkJoinTask.exec(Abst
ractDispatcher.scala:393)
        at scala.concurrent.forkjoin.ForkJoinTask.doExec(ForkJoinTask.java:260)
        at scala.concurrent.forkjoin.ForkJoinPool$WorkQueue.runTask(ForkJoinPool
.java:1339)
        at scala.concurrent.forkjoin.ForkJoinPool.runWorker(ForkJoinPool.java:19
79)
        at scala.concurrent.forkjoin.ForkJoinWorkerThread.run(ForkJoinWorkerThre
ad.java:107)

Generating from nonce: 819201

As you can see it goes back to the beginning.
it happened two times on the same nonce...
any idea what it might be?

notsofast
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1030


@notsofastcrypto


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2014, 11:17:54 AM
 #1037

I've mined since block 150 and found nothing.

twitter.com/notsofast
Karasur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:17:59 AM
 #1038

How to split big plot, for example gen from 0-100000 in one file and than 100000-200000 in another?
Every time when i try to gen not from 0, for a example from 50000-100000, its generates from begining (0) anyway.
Made some test...
0 - 1000 = 256000kb / 125 sec
1000 - 2000 = 512000kb / 246 sec
0 - 2000 = 512000kb / 245 sec


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
reza_abay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:18:06 AM
 #1039

i have a 500gig hdd and finaly my plot is done and auto close when done.
my question this i wanna reset my system and next time mining dont need the generate plot and only click run-mine.bat in miner folder then miner auto read the previous plot created before restart my system?
i mean for mining once time created plot for mining and next time dont needed?
luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 13, 2014, 11:24:41 AM
 #1040

i have a 500gig hdd and finaly my plot is done and auto close when done.
my question this i wanna reset my system and next time mining dont need the generate plot and only click run-mine.bat in miner folder then miner auto read the previous plot created before restart my system?
i mean for mining once time created plot for mining and next time dont needed?

yep, create plots once and use them lifetime ...

GPU assisted PoC-Miner for Burstcoin (BURST) - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1170987.0 - BURST-LUXE-RED2-G6JW-H4HG5
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 1317 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!