Bitcoin Forum
September 16, 2019, 01:12:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300662 times)
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 11:10:31 PM
 #1521

I believe so, yes.

hehe... I'll test it out witht the new S4s I'll be receiving in a day or 2. Man.. if they can run on just 2 fans, that would be terrific. The noise level will drop ALOT!

And if it works, that will also mean I'll have spare fans... double wootwoot!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568639520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568639520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568639520
Reply with quote  #2

1568639520
Report to moderator
1568639520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568639520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568639520
Reply with quote  #2

1568639520
Report to moderator
1568639520
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568639520

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568639520
Reply with quote  #2

1568639520
Report to moderator
tfoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 12:29:10 AM
 #1522

I tried to to turn off two fans.
But in this case two fans who stay beginning to run at higher speeds and noise from this is not quiet
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 12:38:13 AM
 #1523

I tried to to turn off two fans.
But in this case two fans who stay beginning to run at higher speeds and noise from this is not quiet

All my 4 fans are already at max rpm, so noise will reduce in my case, I believe, but temps will go up. I'll be good if temps are stable <65C.

Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1003



View Profile
November 23, 2014, 01:05:04 AM
 #1524

Want to put a permanent speed of the S4  fans ?
for example  Speed 2,520 (r/min)    

Here is the software solution.
Miner General Configuration. Setup. Stop running when temprerature is over 80℃

You'll need to make a restart. (switching off PSU )

After restart, all temperatures is 0℃ and fan speed 2,520

Warning.  Use on its own responsibility in a cool environment.


suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 3914


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 01:11:37 AM
 #1525

Want to put a permanent speed of the S4  fans ?
for example  Speed 2,520 (r/min)    

Here is the software solution.
Miner General Configuration. Setup. Stop running when temprerature is over 80℃

You'll need to make a restart. (switching off PSU )

After restart, all temperatures is 0℃ and fan speed 2,520

Warning.  Use on its own responsibility in a cool environment.



That's not true, this checkbox doesn't affect the fans. Your fans might be running at 2500 rpm because of the "cool environment" but not because of the checkbox.

Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 02:59:43 AM
 #1526

If its a front fan then try running without it, S4s are quite significantly overcooled. If its a rear fan, swap it out with one of the front fans. Temps <60C are fine.

Will it run without the fans plugged in? Because, if the S4 can run without the front fans plugged in, I can live with <65C and reduce the noise by half!  Grin

Edit: Or even switch the rear fans to the Deltas.. wondering if it will work... hmm....

I believe so, yes.

I could not make my S4 boot itself to hashing without fan1 plugged.  I have to unplug one of my S1's fan and connect it to my S4's fan1 connector so that it boots correctly.  Maybe something's wrong with my S4 but it won't mine with a missing fan.

Now I'm looking for a compatible fan online, since Bitmain asked me to buy a new unit to get a new fan.

This digital signature is not a digital signature.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
November 23, 2014, 03:05:21 AM
 #1527

I have 1 S4 that keeps 1/4 shutting down after running for a day or so.  When I look at the miner stats it shows almost all x's on the top row.  Power cycling the miner makes it run nominally for a day or so.  I am using normal settings.  Has anyone else had this problem/ know a solution?  I am using slush with 2048 for a diff.

WW3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 04:01:09 AM
 #1528

Hi, I had a quick question if anyone is willing to help me. I seem to have mistyped my new password and after a few hours of trying to figure it out, I seem to be lost haha. Does anyone know if I can SSH with PUTTY and manually reset the password, I tried to do the factory reset, but I seem to have a bit of metal in the place that is set up for the reset button :/ I just purchased the unit not a week ago.

Thanks,
WW3
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 23, 2014, 04:38:26 AM
 #1529

Hi, I had a quick question if anyone is willing to help me. I seem to have mistyped my new password and after a few hours of trying to figure it out, I seem to be lost haha. Does anyone know if I can SSH with PUTTY and manually reset the password, I tried to do the factory reset, but I seem to have a bit of metal in the place that is set up for the reset button :/ I just purchased the unit not a week ago.

Thanks,
WW3

Even if you change the password in the UI, that will not change the SSH password.  SSH login as root with password admin.   Then you can run the factory reset script /usr/bin/factory_config_reset.sh.
PlanetCrypto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 23, 2014, 04:46:41 AM
 #1530

We have Qty 48 $400 off coupons for Bitmain S4's expiring on 2014-11-30 22:18:00 that we will probably not use.
Anybody interested in these should email admin@planetcrypto.com
We would like to sell these coupons for .25 BTC each.

Best regards,
PlanetCrypto

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses 100% original codebase
  Superfast with 30 seconds instant finality
  Tested 5000 tx per block on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
AlittleBitMore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 05:03:50 AM
 #1531

If its a front fan then try running without it, S4s are quite significantly overcooled. If its a rear fan, swap it out with one of the front fans. Temps <60C are fine.

Will it run without the fans plugged in? Because, if the S4 can run without the front fans plugged in, I can live with <65C and reduce the noise by half!  Grin

Edit: Or even switch the rear fans to the Deltas.. wondering if it will work... hmm....

I believe so, yes.

I tried the Delta 120 mm 5500 RPM PWM TFC1212DE the signal is reversed, slows down when it is supposed to speed up.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 23, 2014, 05:12:21 AM
 #1532

We have Qty 48 $400 off coupons for Bitmain S4's expiring on 2014-11-30 22:18:00 that we will probably not use.
Anybody interested in these should email admin@planetcrypto.com
We would like to sell these coupons for .25 BTC each.

Best regards,
PlanetCrypto

Of course you'd like to sell your 48 coupons for 12BTC, but here, on Earth, you can just ask bitmain for coupons and they will add them to your account for free.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2014, 05:54:46 AM
 #1533

I could not make my S4 boot itself to hashing without fan1 plugged.  I have to unplug one of my S1's fan and connect it to my S4's fan1 connector so that it boots correctly.  Maybe something's wrong with my S4 but it won't mine with a missing fan.

Now I'm looking for a compatible fan online, since Bitmain asked me to buy a new unit to get a new fan.


Have you tried swapping the fan cables over so fan1 is connected?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2014, 05:55:10 AM
 #1534

I have 1 S4 that keeps 1/4 shutting down after running for a day or so.  When I look at the miner stats it shows almost all x's on the top row.  Power cycling the miner makes it run nominally for a day or so.  I am using normal settings.  Has anyone else had this problem/ know a solution?  I am using slush with 2048 for a diff.

No known solution yet. Most times this shows its once a week or so.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2014, 05:55:46 AM
 #1535

Hi, I had a quick question if anyone is willing to help me. I seem to have mistyped my new password and after a few hours of trying to figure it out, I seem to be lost haha. Does anyone know if I can SSH with PUTTY and manually reset the password, I tried to do the factory reset, but I seem to have a bit of metal in the place that is set up for the reset button :/ I just purchased the unit not a week ago.

Thanks,
WW3

Even if you change the password in the UI, that will not change the SSH password.  SSH login as root with password admin.   Then you can run the factory reset script /usr/bin/factory_config_reset.sh.

You can reflash your SD card (see link in post #2) if you don't want to go through SSH.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2014, 05:56:28 AM
 #1536

If its a front fan then try running without it, S4s are quite significantly overcooled. If its a rear fan, swap it out with one of the front fans. Temps <60C are fine.

Will it run without the fans plugged in? Because, if the S4 can run without the front fans plugged in, I can live with <65C and reduce the noise by half!  Grin

Edit: Or even switch the rear fans to the Deltas.. wondering if it will work... hmm....

I believe so, yes.

I tried the Delta 120 mm 5500 RPM PWM TFC1212DE the signal is reversed, slows down when it is supposed to speed up.

Would still be sufficient, only need 2500-3400 during sensible ambients.

WW3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 01:02:36 PM
 #1537

Hi, I had a quick question if anyone is willing to help me. I seem to have mistyped my new password and after a few hours of trying to figure it out, I seem to be lost haha. Does anyone know if I can SSH with PUTTY and manually reset the password, I tried to do the factory reset, but I seem to have a bit of metal in the place that is set up for the reset button :/ I just purchased the unit not a week ago.

Thanks,
WW3

Even if you change the password in the UI, that will not change the SSH password.  SSH login as root with password admin.   Then you can run the factory reset script /usr/bin/factory_config_reset.sh.

You can reflash your SD card (see link in post #2) if you don't want to go through SSH.

Much obliged to the both of you, I was getting a little worried haha. I think I am going to go the SSH route.
AlittleBitMore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 02:51:25 PM
 #1538

If its a front fan then try running without it, S4s are quite significantly overcooled. If its a rear fan, swap it out with one of the front fans. Temps <60C are fine.

Will it run without the fans plugged in? Because, if the S4 can run without the front fans plugged in, I can live with <65C and reduce the noise by half!  Grin

Edit: Or even switch the rear fans to the Deltas.. wondering if it will work... hmm....

I believe so, yes.

I tried the Delta 120 mm 5500 RPM PWM TFC1212DE the signal is reversed, slows down when it is supposed to speed up.

Would still be sufficient, only need 2500-3400 during sensible ambients.

If the unit gets hot it slows down until the other 3 run aT 4000 and over . .. IT DOES NOT WORK YOU....YOU HAVE TO HAVE THE PROPER FAN.
Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 04:01:09 PM
 #1539

I could not make my S4 boot itself to hashing without fan1 plugged.  I have to unplug one of my S1's fan and connect it to my S4's fan1 connector so that it boots correctly.  Maybe something's wrong with my S4 but it won't mine with a missing fan.

Now I'm looking for a compatible fan online, since Bitmain asked me to buy a new unit to get a new fan.


Have you tried swapping the fan cables over so fan1 is connected?

Interesting, I will try it.  Thanks for the suggestion!

This digital signature is not a digital signature.
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 04:21:36 PM
 #1540

Something wierd going on with my s4. Im mining on nicehash, and every few hours I log into the console, it says speed: 0ghz, then I go to the led display and its got some random slow speed like 650ghs. I shut it down and reboot and it instantly returns to 2Ths...for an hour or two, then I have to keep shutting it down, not even a software reboot through console will fix it...any ideas? I also have the latest firmware: Thu Oct 16. Cgminer 4.6.1 .

Thanks in advance

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!