Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 09:55:27 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300212 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 10:46:46 AM
 #1501


I really think it's the multipool. It's probably a firmware issue. As I've said before, once it switches pool a couple of times, X's starts appearing.

Why don't you try a non-switching pool and see if the problem comes back? If not, then you have your answer. Smiley

Easy to do!  Will let you know.

OK - switched to antpool.  Will let it run overnight and see if anything appears.  Odd bug though if that is it.

Nope - although different chips failed.

LOL! Antpool sucks. Bitmain.. look look. I can't even get antpool to register my hashrate...

Try a different pool.. slush maybe, or set your voltage to 0700 200mhz

Antpool works but its slow to 'show' you its hashing. Take a look at your miner's interface, its still working.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 10:48:47 AM
 #1502

I see that your miner is reach 2.9 TH, Does S4 reach that point of hash?

Ignore 5s stats, they're too short term to mean anything.

Medow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 22, 2014, 10:56:53 AM
 #1503

I see that your miner is reach 2.9 TH, Does S4 reach that point of hash?

Ignore 5s stats, they're too short term to mean anything.

But it may run with 2.6 TH, overlocked, right?
audiotopix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 595
Merit: 511


www.neutroncoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 06:25:03 PM
 #1504

Hey guys,,

Im currently running 11 S4 with 9 more on the way,, I have been very pleased with the s4,, however I have 1 issue that Im hoping you guys can help with,,

Just got this one yesterday, and one hashboard is only showing 11 chips,,, I have reloaded firmware,, power cycled,, rebooted,, reset to defaults,, opened it up checked all connections,, reseated all connections,,

and nothing,, same result,, chain 1 is showing only 11 chips. ANy help or suggestions would be appreciated.

[]
.████WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK    TWITTER   DISCORD   TELEGRAM  REDDIT  INSTAGRAM  GITHUB████
MASTERNODESSINCE
2015
.PROOF OF STAKE  ANY AMOUNT
  OF NTRN
EARN    PIGGY
  BANK
[
]
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1044


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 06:29:36 PM
 #1505

Hey guys,,

Im currently running 11 S4 with 9 more on the way,, I have been very pleased with the s4,, however I have 1 issue that Im hoping you guys can help with,,

Just got this one yesterday, and one hashboard is only showing 11 chips,,, I have reloaded firmware,, power cycled,, rebooted,, reset to defaults,, opened it up checked all connections,, reseated all connections,,

and nothing,, same result,, chain 1 is showing only 11 chips. ANy help or suggestions would be appreciated.

I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
audiotopix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 595
Merit: 511


www.neutroncoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 06:32:13 PM
 #1506

Hey guys,,

Im currently running 11 S4 with 9 more on the way,, I have been very pleased with the s4,, however I have 1 issue that Im hoping you guys can help with,,

Just got this one yesterday, and one hashboard is only showing 11 chips,,, I have reloaded firmware,, power cycled,, rebooted,, reset to defaults,, opened it up checked all connections,, reseated all connections,,

and nothing,, same result,, chain 1 is showing only 11 chips. ANy help or suggestions would be appreciated.

I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!


1 hashboard with an issue out of 11 S4s,, is not bad,,, In the days of our S2s there was always some kind of issue,,,, But hey dont buy them,,, more for Bitlab!!!!

[]
.████WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK    TWITTER   DISCORD   TELEGRAM  REDDIT  INSTAGRAM  GITHUB████
MASTERNODESSINCE
2015
.PROOF OF STAKE  ANY AMOUNT
  OF NTRN
EARN    PIGGY
  BANK
[
]
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 06:53:44 PM
 #1507


I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

From what I'm reading, these are "minor" quality control issues.  KNC's have a reputation for catching on fire overnight, Zeus's units this spring came in at 3X the power consumption they advertised (GAW's rebranded ones were only 50% high since they were not as aggressive advertising them).  Compared to those things, having to do a power cycle after changing parameters is pretty minor.

Cassey

Cassey
pak13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 07:26:50 PM
 #1508

Hey guys,,

Im currently running 11 S4 with 9 more on the way,, I have been very pleased with the s4,, however I have 1 issue that Im hoping you guys can help with,,

Just got this one yesterday, and one hashboard is only showing 11 chips,,, I have reloaded firmware,, power cycled,, rebooted,, reset to defaults,, opened it up checked all connections,, reseated all connections,,

and nothing,, same result,, chain 1 is showing only 11 chips. ANy help or suggestions would be appreciated.

I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

ebay or wait for new tech due out soon.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1044


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 07:59:39 PM
 #1509


I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

From what I'm reading, these are "minor" quality control issues.  KNC's have a reputation for catching on fire overnight, Zeus's units this spring came in at 3X the power consumption they advertised (GAW's rebranded ones were only 50% high since they were not as aggressive advertising them).  Compared to those things, having to do a power cycle after changing parameters is pretty minor.

Cassey

What will BITMAIN do for the gentleman who's S4 had a bad chip in one of the boards?  Will they send him a new board with return shipping provided for the defective one?  How would something like that work?

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
LordTheron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 08:08:49 PM
 #1510

Hi,

I have a problem with my S4. I run it for about 7 days and soon after, it started to be very unstable. Hashrate would drop to 1.6 Th, after reboot it wouldn't start mining unless rebooted twice. Last night its been playing up badly so I rebooted it once, that didn't solve the problem so rebooted it again, after that my miner never came back. I had to power it off as miner wasn't responding. Since then, my miner is dead, I get LCD coming up but its blank, LED on network port is flashing, LED's on controller are on . I don't get red LED next to display so not sure what's wrong.  

Any idea? Help much appreciated. Smiley

Cheers,
AlittleBitMore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:24:01 PM
 #1511

Hey guys,,

Im currently running 11 S4 with 9 more on the way,, I have been very pleased with the s4,, however I have 1 issue that Im hoping you guys can help with,,

Just got this one yesterday, and one hashboard is only showing 11 chips,,, I have reloaded firmware,, power cycled,, rebooted,, reset to defaults,, opened it up checked all connections,, reseated all connections,,

and nothing,, same result,, chain 1 is showing only 11 chips. ANy help or suggestions would be appreciated.

I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

I have a fan out and can not get the proper replacement and they just left me hanging will not send me a new one or tell me where to get the proper one..
There is your answer.
audiotopix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 595
Merit: 511


www.neutroncoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 08:50:24 PM
 #1512


I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

From what I'm reading, these are "minor" quality control issues.  KNC's have a reputation for catching on fire overnight, Zeus's units this spring came in at 3X the power consumption they advertised (GAW's rebranded ones were only 50% high since they were not as aggressive advertising them).  Compared to those things, having to do a power cycle after changing parameters is pretty minor.

Cassey

What will BITMAIN do for the gentleman who's S4 had a bad chip in one of the boards?  Will they send him a new board with return shipping provided for the defective one?  How would something like that work?


Bitmain has always taken care of me,,, In my S2 days I have sent back 3 defective hashboards, 1 defective power supply,, and never paid anything for shipping,, they always had my replacements back in about a week,,, As im sure they will do now for my S4 problem,,, I was just hoping that maybe Dogie knew something I could try to get this hashboard to pop up properly so I wouldnt have to go to Bitmain.

Bitmain has been the most consistent mining hardware supplier I have ever used,, and is why I use ONLY Bitmain hardware.

[]
.████WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK    TWITTER   DISCORD   TELEGRAM  REDDIT  INSTAGRAM  GITHUB████
MASTERNODESSINCE
2015
.PROOF OF STAKE  ANY AMOUNT
  OF NTRN
EARN    PIGGY
  BANK
[
]
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1044


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 08:53:27 PM
 #1513


I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

From what I'm reading, these are "minor" quality control issues.  KNC's have a reputation for catching on fire overnight, Zeus's units this spring came in at 3X the power consumption they advertised (GAW's rebranded ones were only 50% high since they were not as aggressive advertising them).  Compared to those things, having to do a power cycle after changing parameters is pretty minor.

Cassey

What will BITMAIN do for the gentleman who's S4 had a bad chip in one of the boards?  Will they send him a new board with return shipping provided for the defective one?  How would something like that work?


Bitmain has always taken care of me,,, In my S2 days I have sent back 3 defective hashboards, 1 defective power supply,, and never paid anything for shipping,, they always had my replacements back in about a week,,, As im sure they will do now for my S4 problem,,, I was just hoping that maybe Dogie knew something I could try to get this hashboard to pop up properly so I wouldnt have to go to Bitmain.

Bitmain has been the most consistent mining hardware supplier I have ever used,, and is why I use ONLY Bitmain hardware.

Thank you for your response and easing my concerns.   Grin

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 09:13:05 PM
 #1514

Hi,

I have a problem with my S4. I run it for about 7 days and soon after, it started to be very unstable. Hashrate would drop to 1.6 Th, after reboot it wouldn't start mining unless rebooted twice. Last night its been playing up badly so I rebooted it once, that didn't solve the problem so rebooted it again, after that my miner never came back. I had to power it off as miner wasn't responding. Since then, my miner is dead, I get LCD coming up but its blank, LED on network port is flashing, LED's on controller are on . I don't get red LED next to display so not sure what's wrong.  

Any idea? Help much appreciated. Smiley

Cheers,

my guess is the SD card in the controller (Its a beaglebone right?) Get a class 10 card, image it and try that

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 10:29:33 PM
 #1515

Hey guys,,

Im currently running 11 S4 with 9 more on the way,, I have been very pleased with the s4,, however I have 1 issue that Im hoping you guys can help with,,

Just got this one yesterday, and one hashboard is only showing 11 chips,,, I have reloaded firmware,, power cycled,, rebooted,, reset to defaults,, opened it up checked all connections,, reseated all connections,,

and nothing,, same result,, chain 1 is showing only 11 chips. ANy help or suggestions would be appreciated.

Screenshot of the config page please?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 10:30:24 PM
 #1516

Hey guys,,

Im currently running 11 S4 with 9 more on the way,, I have been very pleased with the s4,, however I have 1 issue that Im hoping you guys can help with,,

Just got this one yesterday, and one hashboard is only showing 11 chips,,, I have reloaded firmware,, power cycled,, rebooted,, reset to defaults,, opened it up checked all connections,, reseated all connections,,

and nothing,, same result,, chain 1 is showing only 11 chips. ANy help or suggestions would be appreciated.

I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

Have to remember the scale of S4s sold - 1000s and 1000s. Those customers without problems have little reason to come here so what you see is a concentration of problems to be debugged and solved.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 10:31:21 PM
 #1517

Hi,

I have a problem with my S4. I run it for about 7 days and soon after, it started to be very unstable. Hashrate would drop to 1.6 Th, after reboot it wouldn't start mining unless rebooted twice. Last night its been playing up badly so I rebooted it once, that didn't solve the problem so rebooted it again, after that my miner never came back. I had to power it off as miner wasn't responding. Since then, my miner is dead, I get LCD coming up but its blank, LED on network port is flashing, LED's on controller are on . I don't get red LED next to display so not sure what's wrong.  

Any idea? Help much appreciated. Smiley

Cheers,

my guess is the SD card in the controller (Its a beaglebone right?) Get a class 10 card, image it and try that

Yeah, reflash the SD card with the image [this is MY image by the way...] in the #2 post. If that doesn't work, see if you can find another SD card to test with (4GB+).

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 10:31:57 PM
 #1518

Hey guys,,

Im currently running 11 S4 with 9 more on the way,, I have been very pleased with the s4,, however I have 1 issue that Im hoping you guys can help with,,

Just got this one yesterday, and one hashboard is only showing 11 chips,,, I have reloaded firmware,, power cycled,, rebooted,, reset to defaults,, opened it up checked all connections,, reseated all connections,,

and nothing,, same result,, chain 1 is showing only 11 chips. ANy help or suggestions would be appreciated.

I already have one S4.  I'm WANTING to purchase 4 more S4's on the 29th of this month.  However, hearing this kind of crap concerning "quality and control" is beginning to make me have 2nd thoughts!

I have a fan out and can not get the proper replacement and they just left me hanging will not send me a new one or tell me where to get the proper one..
There is your answer.

If its a front fan then try running without it, S4s are quite significantly overcooled. If its a rear fan, swap it out with one of the front fans. Temps <60C are fine.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 10:50:10 PM
 #1519

If its a front fan then try running without it, S4s are quite significantly overcooled. If its a rear fan, swap it out with one of the front fans. Temps <60C are fine.

Will it run without the fans plugged in? Because, if the S4 can run without the front fans plugged in, I can live with <65C and reduce the noise by half!  Grin

Edit: Or even switch the rear fans to the Deltas.. wondering if it will work... hmm....

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2014, 11:01:54 PM
 #1520

If its a front fan then try running without it, S4s are quite significantly overcooled. If its a rear fan, swap it out with one of the front fans. Temps <60C are fine.

Will it run without the fans plugged in? Because, if the S4 can run without the front fans plugged in, I can live with <65C and reduce the noise by half!  Grin

Edit: Or even switch the rear fans to the Deltas.. wondering if it will work... hmm....

I believe so, yes.

Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!