Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 11:30:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300042 times)
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 18, 2014, 02:37:24 PM
 #1381

S4 1 has an "x" chip, thus it's lower speed. S4 3 is hotter because it's still in my house, going to bring it out to the garage later.

40C so hot *mumbles*

LOL  Tongue

Do you mind If I ask why, it takes at least 6 months of 24x7 mining just to break even.

1534246211
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246211

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246211
Reply with quote  #2

1534246211
Report to moderator
1534246211
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246211

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246211
Reply with quote  #2

1534246211
Report to moderator
1534246211
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246211

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246211
Reply with quote  #2

1534246211
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534246211
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246211

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246211
Reply with quote  #2

1534246211
Report to moderator
dcweb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 02:45:48 PM
 #1382

BitmainTech don't love me as much as some of you. I only got 1 C1, 1 S3+ and 3 S4 coupons. I am wanting to give the C1 and S4 coupons to someone who can use them. All I ask for is a donation to help me buy my S3+ as I am 0.3 BTC short for the pair. Please PM me if you would like one or all of them and the amount you are willing to donate.

I also want to make a note on here about BitmainTech giving me the run around for a power lead. I asked them about the 16A lead and told them I was on a 240V power system. After a couple of emails with BitmainTech they were still amendment that I needed a 16A lead and told me to find one online, which I couldn't because the C13 connector is only rated for 10A@250V. After a couple of emails with BitmainTech I gave up speaking with them and spoke with my electrician to see if he could get me the lead BitmainTech was talking about. He told me that the BitmainTech customer support staff don't know what they are talking about and that the 10A lead would fine to use. I then asked BitmainTech to confirm this with someone there that knows about power usage. Surprisingly this time they came back with a different response and told me that the info the electrician gave me was correct. I asked them to update their info on their website for other people on 220-240V so it is not confusing but they have not done so.

So the rule is -
120V needs 16A
240V only needs the standard 10A

I also have some hashing issue with my S4 but I will post that another time. It's too late and I need some sleep.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1080


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 04:17:38 PM
 #1383

Gotta love natural Canadian cooling.  Grin

And it isn't even winter yet. If you're wondering, temps are showing 0 because S4's temp sensors don't register below 20c.

Your HW Error is rather high.. and do you realise you have have a X on one of the chips?

Hard reset for that. I had one and a soft reset just makes it worse Tongue

Talking about that... my chain 1 goes offline after about 1-2 days running, sometimes in a matter of few hours. GUI will be reporting as if nothing wrong. You'll only notice when your hash rate at pool end drops. You can also look into the casing via the fans, you should be able to see 4 red leds if all chains are running. Was thinking of taking the S4 to a host but with me constantly having to look to see if there is 4 red leds, not going to be possible. Plus having to hard reset when you get "Hugs & Kisses".. makes it even more impossible to have the S4 hosted.

Could it be a firmware issue or hardware?
Hmm wonder if that is what happened to me. After running flawlessly for 22 days on Sunday one of my S4's dropped to only 1.2-1.3ths, checked the gui, all chains reporting good and still have CK's fix applied so wasn't a power glitch causing a full reboot. Did a soft reboot, reapplied CK's tweak and came right back up to full speed. I do still suspect power so have an always on-line ups coming for it just to be sure. So far it is only the S2 and S4 Beaglebone based miners that have been needing the ups's, S1 & 3's seem to handle power dips just fine

If it happens again I'll check the activity lights.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
AlittleBitMore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 05:09:09 PM
 #1384

anyone know where to get fan. Bitmain refuses to send one unless I buy another unit (hostage).
I tried a Delta 120 mm 5500 RPM PWM TFC1212DE but it slows down as the others speed up??



AntMiner
Chain#
ASIC#
Frequency
Temp
ASIC status
1
40
200
42
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
2
40
200
41
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
3
40
200
43
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
4
40
200
45
oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
Fan#
Fan1
Fan2
Fan3
Fan4
Speed (r/min)
3,360
3,360
2,760
3,240

Besides terrible customer service, this S4 is a major screw up. I havew other problems but one at a time. Right now I need to get a Fan.,

Slavery Under Any Other Name is still Slavery
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 07:08:00 PM
 #1385

guys Im trying to manually set the difficuly on my S4 (with lastest firmware) for P2pool. Im not sure but I think the difficulty should be 2048. On my S1 I used to add a +0.01 after my wallet id , but I dont remember what it was, and that number has changed now. Im trying to use a multipool and my speed is thrashing around alot. Using this setting seemed to help on my S1. Any advise? Thanks in advance.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2014, 07:28:01 PM
 #1386

BitmainTech don't love me as much as some of you. I only got 1 C1, 1 S3+ and 3 S4 coupons. I am wanting to give the C1 and S4 coupons to someone who can use them. All I ask for is a donation to help me buy my S3+ as I am 0.3 BTC short for the pair. Please PM me if you would like one or all of them and the amount you are willing to donate.

I also want to make a note on here about BitmainTech giving me the run around for a power lead. I asked them about the 16A lead and told them I was on a 240V power system. After a couple of emails with BitmainTech they were still amendment that I needed a 16A lead and told me to find one online, which I couldn't because the C13 connector is only rated for 10A@250V. After a couple of emails with BitmainTech I gave up speaking with them and spoke with my electrician to see if he could get me the lead BitmainTech was talking about. He told me that the BitmainTech customer support staff don't know what they are talking about and that the 10A lead would fine to use. I then asked BitmainTech to confirm this with someone there that knows about power usage. Surprisingly this time they came back with a different response and told me that the info the electrician gave me was correct. I asked them to update their info on their website for other people on 220-240V so it is not confusing but they have not done so.

So the rule is -
120V needs 16A
240V only needs the standard 10A

I also have some hashing issue with my S4 but I will post that another time. It's too late and I need some sleep.

Its worth reminding people that even on 240V your cable MUST be fused @ 13A (UK), not the cheaper 5A.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2014, 07:30:01 PM
 #1387

anyone know where to get fan. Bitmain refuses to send one unless I buy another unit (hostage).
I tried a Delta 120 mm 5500 RPM PWM TFC1212DE but it slows down as the others speed up??

Besides terrible customer service, this S4 is a major screw up. I havew other problems but one at a time. Right now I need to get a Fan.,

Sounds like the PWM signals are reversed, ie high is low, low is high between the two fans. Either way it doesn't matter, you're temps are so low that its overcooled if anything.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 07:36:47 PM
 #1388

Sounds like the PWM signals are reversed, ie high is low, low is high between the two fans. Either way it doesn't matter, you're temps are so low that its overcooled if anything.

Actually, I think it's more due to the Delta being rated at about 2 x watt and amp usage than the stock S4 fan.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2014, 07:51:49 PM
 #1389

Sounds like the PWM signals are reversed, ie high is low, low is high between the two fans. Either way it doesn't matter, you're temps are so low that its overcooled if anything.

Actually, I think it's more due to the Delta being rated at about 2 x watt and amp usage than the stock S4 fan.

Could be. Although why does it get slower and not just sit at its max current draw?

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 08:02:10 PM
 #1390

Could be. Although why does it get slower and not just sit at its max current draw?

Hmm.. not sure. Maybe the boards can't provide the power the delta needs to run? The stock fans are pulling 27.6W per fan. The delta pulls about 50+. With the stock fans, it's already reaching max cap of the psu. I tried overvolting the chips by just a tiny bit and the boards won't even start. LOL.

But then again, you may be right.

Also, if ASIC chips works the way like CPU chips, they need to run at a certain temp to be optimum. Overcooling chips does not make better hashrates.. just my opinion. I may be wrong.

Wait.. I'm always wrong until proven right... Smiley

dcweb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 09:09:03 PM
 #1391

guys Im trying to manually set the difficuly on my S4 (with lastest firmware) for P2pool. Im not sure but I think the difficulty should be 2048. On my S1 I used to add a +0.01 after my wallet id , but I dont remember what it was, and that number has changed now. Im trying to use a multipool and my speed is thrashing around alot. Using this setting seemed to help on my S1. Any advise? Thanks in advance.

Vegas

This is what I wanted to speak about earlier but needed sleep first... But just quickly, I have found +1436 to work best for me and I get just over 1900 ghs. Setting it to +1500 would cause it to mine slower (around 1600 to 1700 ghs) and chips would start to fail after an hour.

I am running the latest firmware and the miner is located in a shopping centre (air conditioned to an ambient 24C) with board temps of 50, 50, 46, 46.

I am running my own P2Pool node since there are only a couple in Australia and their latency was bad for me. Even with my miners being in a separate location to my p2pool node my ping between the 2 locations is on average 14.6ms.

Do I need to make any changes to the p2pool node config, install ck's latest cgminer, or edit the antminer conf to get to the advertised "guaranteed" speed of 2TH?

I have 2 S1's that work flawlessly at their advertised speed so I expected the same company to keep the same standards.
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 09:10:03 PM
 #1392

Just received my S4, ordered on the 14th, paid with bitcoin, received in the mid-west USA on the 18th.

First impression:  My God its LOUD!

Startup:  Seemless.  Plugged it into a waiting 220V 30amp power strip and it came right up, connected to my DHCP subnet (10.x) and responded to my web-browser.  Off and hashing on my chosen pool in minutes.

Questions:

1)  Presume running at stock 200Mhs is a reasonable balance of speed vs. power (and obviously is within warranty)
2)  Running 3.4.3.0 hardware and 4.6.1 cgminer.  Is this the latest?  If not, where do I download new code from?

3)  Any sound-proofing ideas that won't impact cooling?  System is rack mounted.

Thanks!

Cassey

Cassey
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 11:32:04 PM
 #1393

Just received my S4, ordered on the 14th, paid with bitcoin, received in the mid-west USA on the 18th.

First impression:  My God its LOUD!

Startup:  Seemless.  Plugged it into a waiting 220V 30amp power strip and it came right up, connected to my DHCP subnet (10.x) and responded to my web-browser.  Off and hashing on my chosen pool in minutes.

Questions:

1)  Presume running at stock 200Mhs is a reasonable balance of speed vs. power (and obviously is within warranty)
2)  Running 3.4.3.0 hardware and 4.6.1 cgminer.  Is this the latest?  If not, where do I download new code from?

3)  Any sound-proofing ideas that won't impact cooling?  System is rack mounted.

Thanks!

Cassey

Yes... they are loud. I got a shock when I first turn it on.

Looks like most of us are running 225mhz with no problems. Should get you around 2.2t with that.

As for the firmware, look at the date, the latest is 16th oct and can be found at bitmain's site. https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660

Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 11:48:36 PM
 #1394

Thanks - looks like I'm one rev out of date.  Pulling now.

Running at 100mh and find the noise tollerable, scared to think of what 225 would generate.  Really need to figure out some sound deadening approach around my rack.

Cassey
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 542
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 11:52:11 PM
 #1395

Yes... they are loud. I got a shock when I first turn it on.

Looks like most of us are running 225mhz with no problems. Should get you around 2.2t with that.

As for the firmware, look at the date, the latest is 16th oct and can be found at bitmain's site. https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660

Well, on mine, running at 225mhz for awhile eventually gave me some X's and O's and I had to hard reboot it manually, for a true 24/7 with no maintenance and power efficiency, i recommend running it at stock settings.

Has anyone done a power test comparing running 24/7 at 200mhz and running 24/7 at 225mhz? I wonder if it's even worth it with the power increase.

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
MrGreenHat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 19, 2014, 12:06:00 AM
 #1396

Yes... they are loud. I got a shock when I first turn it on.

Looks like most of us are running 225mhz with no problems. Should get you around 2.2t with that.

As for the firmware, look at the date, the latest is 16th oct and can be found at bitmain's site. https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660

Well, on mine, running at 225mhz for awhile eventually gave me some X's and O's and I had to hard reboot it manually, for a true 24/7 with no maintenance and power efficiency, i recommend running it at stock settings.

Has anyone done a power test comparing running 24/7 at 200mhz and running 24/7 at 225mhz? I wonder if it's even worth it with the power increase.
I had a similar experience when I played around with the frequency, but I assumed it was because I didn't change the voltage. Is there some kind of formula for how one should change the voltage if you change the freq? But yeah, I was able to mine at like 2.2 TH/s at 225 for a few hours, but the PSU couldn't handle it and it powered itself off, and I need a stable 24/7 operation, which 200 MHz seems to provide. Even the slightest adjustment seems to alter its stability, so I have basically decided to keep it at 200.
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 19, 2014, 12:16:28 AM
 #1397

I had a similar experience when I played around with the frequency, but I assumed it was because I didn't change the voltage. Is there some kind of formula for how one should change the voltage if you change the freq? But yeah, I was able to mine at like 2.2 TH/s at 225 for a few hours, but the PSU couldn't handle it and it powered itself off, and I need a stable 24/7 operation, which 200 MHz seems to provide. Even the slightest adjustment seems to alter its stability, so I have basically decided to keep it at 200.
[/quote]

Is your voltage set at 0.72 or 0.725. Mine came to me with 200mhz and 0.725. But as I'm in Singapore, we are running 220-240v so the A draw is much less. The X's comes one once in a while whether it's at 200 or 225. And if you're running this on multipool, good luck. You'll start getting Xs when they start switching pools. I was just playing around to see how it works. lol.

Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
November 19, 2014, 12:19:59 AM
 #1398

Running on www.multicoinpool.org in their profit switching pool.  So far, so good.   The sysop is setting up a high diff queue as we speak to help optimize for S3s and S4s.

Cassey
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
November 19, 2014, 12:24:22 AM
 #1399

Oh, and there is some kind of fomula if you read the chips specs.

https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=007201406210452505098o0UWHKV0661

Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
November 19, 2014, 12:51:27 AM
 #1400

Wow! 

http://puu.sh/cWvE3/072f5ed8f1.png

Stock is 0.72V, at 0.85V the chip is pulling more than double the power for a 22% increase in performance.  Presuming the GH/s is based on clock rate, that would be:

0.75V at 222MH
0.80V at 244MH
and 0.85V presumably to add stability at the same 244MH, but at a 30% bump in power for that stability.

Cassey
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!