Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 07:01:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Seuntjie' Dice bot programmers mode discussion.  (Read 53672 times)
dimondimon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2018, 02:01:25 AM
 #1081

what team to write hundred to look how many courses there was the smallest and biggest stone back? For example

1000 rates : min roll = 0.23 max roll = 99.9

I assume you're wanting to know what was the smallest and largest roll in the previous 1000 bets?

If you want to just do a fixed size run, its easy...

Code:
minRoll = 100
maxRoll = 0

numBets = 0

.. other setup ..

function dobet()

  numBets = numBets + 1

  if lastBet.Roll > maxRoll then
    maxRoll = lastBet.Roll
  elseif lastBet.Roll < minRoll then
    minRoll = lastBet.Roll
  end

  if numBets == 1000 then
    print("1000 rolls: min roll = ".. minRoll .. " max roll = " .. maxRoll)
  end

  .. other stuff ..

end

Note that this will only work for the first 1000 rolls... then it won't work. It also wouldn't work "as is" as a "sliding" window of min/max over the last 1000 rolls on a continuous betting basis... ie. you couldn't just reset it back to 0 and 100 and let it count again. You'd need to store the bets in a a FIFO list and recalculate min/max every roll... this would be slow.

Also, if you just want to track all the bets and calculate it at any given stage for any given length of rolls... you would need to store ALL the bet results and calculate it by looping through them... that would take up LOTS of memory... and be VERY slow!

You'd probably be better off running SQL on the database file using external programs... but then you couldn't use an automated script to get the numbers... you might have to consider modifying the source code for the bot itself to include a function that you can call from programmer mode that could find min and max over X number of rolls.

I copy a code, but it isn't started

1534618889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534618889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534618889
Reply with quote  #2

1534618889
Report to moderator
1534618889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534618889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534618889
Reply with quote  #2

1534618889
Report to moderator
1534618889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534618889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534618889
Reply with quote  #2

1534618889
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 04:07:40 AM
 #1082

I copy a code, but it isn't started
That's because it's not a "full" script... it doesn't set nextbet or chance... and there are (deliberate) syntax errors that will prevent it from being able to copy/paste and run, hence the ".. other setup .." and ".. other stuff .." sections.

This is just a code snippet that you should be able to integrate into your own script.

dimondimon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2018, 05:27:47 AM
 #1083

I copy a code, but it isn't started
That's because it's not a "full" script... it doesn't set nextbet or chance... and there are (deliberate) syntax errors that will prevent it from being able to copy/paste and run, hence the ".. other setup .." and ".. other stuff .." sections.

This is just a code snippet that you should be able to integrate into your own script.
it is clear. It is necessary for me that has just shown also everything, we will wait can the developer will add separate function

seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1505
Merit: 1002



View Profile WWW
March 15, 2018, 05:40:13 PM
 #1084

I have created a forum for DiceBot discussions at https://forum.seuntjie.com. Feel free to register an account there and create a thread if you have questions or suggestions, or need help with something.

Theres' a whole section for the programmer mode, so don't be shy to ask a question if you need any help.

optimuz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2018, 05:26:59 AM
 #1085

Which VPS/VDS is the best for hosting this bot?
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
March 16, 2018, 05:36:48 AM
 #1086

Any "reasonable" windows based VPS should be fine... as it is a windows only application.

Any particular reason why you want to do it with a VPS? It runs perfectly adequately on a standard Windows desktop PC.

optimuz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2018, 05:42:18 AM
 #1087

Any "reasonable" windows based VPS should be fine... as it is a windows only application.

Any particular reason why you want to do it with a VPS? It runs perfectly adequately on a standard Windows desktop PC.

So 2Gb of RAM will be enough?

I use my laptop at several place - so need a server where I can test script 24x7
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
March 16, 2018, 06:59:07 AM
 #1088

If you're going to run on a low RAM setup, you'll probably need to disable the charting to avoid OOM (Out of Memory) issues. Also, depending on the complexity of the script(s) you're testing... you might find that 2GB is a little low if you're setting up lots (as in hundreds) of variables/data structures etc.

If the scripts are relatively simple, 2GB should probably suffice... Obviously, the more the better Tongue

optimuz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2018, 01:24:13 AM
 #1089

If you're going to run on a low RAM setup, you'll probably need to disable the charting to avoid OOM (Out of Memory) issues. Also, depending on the complexity of the script(s) you're testing... you might find that 2GB is a little low if you're setting up lots (as in hundreds) of variables/data structures etc.

If the scripts are relatively simple, 2GB should probably suffice... Obviously, the more the better Tongue

Thank you for perfect and detailed responce!
lilly69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 12:47:41 PM
 #1090


Hello,
I'm new and dont know how to create a script.
I would like to create a script :
98% chance to win betbase 1 (dont care for the loss and win)
if 5 number in a row < or > 50 so change the bet base to 100, chance to 50% and multiplie by 2
if 2 number in a row > 80 or < 20 change the bet base to 100, chance to 80% and multiplie by 7
if 4 number in a row  > 70 or <30 change the bet base to 100, chance to 70% and multiplie by 3,5
...
It is possible ?
Thanks in advance if someone can help me.
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 01:44:38 PM
 #1091

Probably very possible... couple of questions for you:

1. is it meant to check "4 numbers in a row > 70" (ie. 74, 82, 80, 92) or "4 numbers in a row < 30" (ie. 15, 20, 28, 11) or can it alternate? (ie. 12, 83, 22, 91) = set 70%?
2. When you set the chance to 50%, 70% or 80%, do you want the high/low set to a specific option? If so... what?
3. What should the script do if it is already betting one option (say, 2 numbers > 80) and it comes across another sequence (ie. 4 numbers < 30)?
4. Should it just reset to 98% and basebet on any win?
5. how long should it "martingale" with the multipliers when betting one of the options? should it just go until bankroll is busted? or is there a maximum number of losses to bet for? or a maximum amount to bet up to?

KhurelbaatarN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 07:19:32 PM
 #1092

HELLO
I had tried to add in this script
Winnumb = 0
if win number >3 then next bet=basebet but it does not work correctly pls help me
Code:
math.randomseed(os.time()) -- sets random seed using system time

-- set basebet and chance according to your requirements
basebet = 0.00000001
chance = 43.130 -- 2.3x payout on Crypto-Games.net
balancetarget = 0.0001 -- Script will stop if balance greater than this value

if (math.random(100) >= 50) then
  bethigh = true
else
  bethigh = false
end

nextbet = basebet

function dobet()

 [color=red] if (win) then
    -- reverse martingale
    nextbet = previousbet * 1.9
  else
    -- revert to base
    nextbet = basebet
  end  [/color]

  if (math.random(100) >= 50) then
    bethigh = true
  else
    bethigh = false
  end

  if balance > balancetarget then
    nextbet = 0
    stop()
  end

end

HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 04:24:59 AM
 #1093

HELLO
I had tried to add in this script
Winnumb = 0
if win number >3 then next bet=basebet but it does not work correctly pls help me
You need to make sure that you are setting and resetting the counter correctly... so you need to add 1 to the winnum each time you win, and then check it to see if your condition (winnum > 3) has been reached. If so, then you need to reset the bet AND the counter... otherwise it will just keep counting to infinity and always trigger the winnum >3 condition Wink

something like this:
Code:
math.randomseed(os.time()) -- sets random seed using system time

-- set basebet and chance according to your requirements
basebet = 0.00000001
chance = 43.130 -- 2.3x payout on Crypto-Games.net
balancetarget = 0.0001 -- Script will stop if balance greater than this value

if (math.random(100) >= 50) then
  bethigh = true
else
  bethigh = false
end

winnum = 0

nextbet = basebet

function dobet()

 if (win) then
    -- reverse martingale
    nextbet = previousbet * 1.9
    winnum = winnum + 1
    if (winnum > 3) then
      nextbet = basebet
      winnum = 0
    end
  else
    -- revert to base
    nextbet = basebet
    winnum = 0
  end

  if (math.random(100) >= 50) then
    bethigh = true
  else
    bethigh = false
  end

  if balance > balancetarget then
    nextbet = 0
    stop()
  end

end

sobir06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 07:38:54 AM
 #1094

Hello,
I'm new and dont know how to create a script.
I would like to create a script :
1.30 loser on previousbet*1.112
2.30 loser on previousbet*1.113
3.30 loser on previousbet*1.115
nextbet = basebet
end
end
something like this.transform
    chance = SET VALUE
       bethigh = false
            else
                bethigh = true
            end
    basebet = SET VALUE
    nextbet = SET VALUE
    speed = 0.5

    function dobet()

    if (win) then
        nextbet = basebet
        chance = chance
      if losscount==30 then
         nextbet = previousbet*1.112
         chance = chance
         bethigh =!bethigh
    end
    else
    if chance==chance then
         nextbet= previousbet*1.0
    end
    if chance==chance then
         nextbet=previousbet*1.113
    end
    if (chance==chance and currentstreak==-30) then
       nextbet=previousbet
    end
    if (chance==chance and currentstreak==-30) then
       nextbet=previousbet*1.115
    end
    end
    end
    end
    end

    ...
    It is possible ?
    Thanks in advance if someone can help me
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 10:12:06 PM
 #1095

That is very doable... although your (chance == chance) logic seems very flawed... I'm not sure what you were actually attempting to achieve with this? Huh Looking at the code you have, it seems that you want to modify the multiplier every 30 losses... returning to basebet if you win? and changing HIGH/low every 30 losses...

Hopefully, this code should do what I think it is that you're attempting to do

NOTE: This code is completely untested, use at your own risk. It probably won't even run without editing.
Code:
chance = 49.5 -- EDIT THIS
bethigh = true
basebet = 0.00000001
nextbet = basebet

multipliers = {1,1.112,1.113,1.115}

losscount = 0
stepcount = 1
maxstep = #multipliers

function dobet()

  if (win) then
    nextbet = basebet
    losscount = 0
    stepcount = 1
  else
    losscount = losscount + 1
    if losscount == 30 then
      stepcount = stepcount + 1
      if stepcount > maxstep then
        -- make sure we don't exceed the size of multipliers table
        stepcount = maxstep
      end
      losscount = 0
      bethigh = !bethigh
    end
    nextbet = previousbet * multiplier[stepcount]
  end

end

As currently setup, assuming a loooooong losing streak, this should go something like:
Roll 1: HIGH - 0.00000001 - Loss
Roll 2: HIGH - 0.00000001 - Loss
Roll 3: HIGH - 0.00000001 - Loss
...
Roll 30: HIGH - 0.00000001 - Loss
Roll 31: low - 0.00000001112 - Loss
Roll 32: low - 0.00000001236 - Loss
...
Roll 60: low - 0.00000021729 - Loss
Roll 61: HIGH - 0.00000024184 - Loss
Roll 62: HIGH - 0.00000026917 - Loss
...
Roll 90: HIGH - 0.00000539379 - Loss
Roll 91: low - 0.00000601407 - Loss
Roll 92: low - 0.00000670569 - Loss
...

sobir06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 24, 2018, 12:47:26 PM
 #1096

thank you very much for replying to the message
but the script gave an error wrote.[string "chunk"]:23: attempt to index global 'multiplier' (a number value)
makes 2 bets and stops
strategy such .after winning the button changes and returns to the beginning of the bet

he should be like this
Roll 1: HIGH - 0.00000001 - Loss
Roll 2: HIGH - 0.00000001 - Loss
Roll 3: HIGH - 0.00000001 - Loss
...
Roll 30: HIGH - 0.00000001 - Loss
Roll 31: HIGH - 0.00000001112 - Loss
Roll 32: HIGH - 0.00000001236 - Loss
...
Roll 60: HIGH - 0.00000021729 - Loss
Roll 61: HIGH - 0.00000024184 - Loss
Roll 62: HIGH - 0.00000026917 - Loss
...
Roll 90: HIGH - 0.00000539379 - Loss
Roll 91: HIGH - 0.00000601407 - Loss
Roll 92: HIGH - 0.00000670569 - win
....
Roll 1: low - 0.00000001 - Loss
Roll 2: low - 0.00000001 - Loss
Roll 3: low - 0.00000001 - Loss
...
...
...
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 01:02:35 AM
 #1097

thank you very much for replying to the message
but the script gave an error wrote.[string "chunk"]:23: attempt to index global 'multiplier' (a number value)
makes 2 bets and stops
NOTE: This code is completely untested, use at your own risk. It probably won't even run without editing.
Like I said... it was untested... and as expected has bugs... so you need to change:
nextbet = previousbet * multiplier[stepcount]
to
nextbet = previousbet * multipliers[stepcount]


Quote
strategy such .after winning the button changes and returns to the beginning of the bet
If you want the script to change high/low on a win as well... simply add:
bethigh = !bethigh

into the "if (win) then" block:
Code:
...
  if (win) then
    nextbet = basebet
    losscount = 0
    stepcount = 1
    bethigh = !bethigh
  else
...

sobir06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2018, 04:58:31 AM
 #1098

script. change button after the change %.what do you think after the win that changed   ?
test need to
give dogs a purse.than I can. thank
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 02:06:22 AM
 #1099

script. change button after the change %.what do you think after the win that changed   ?
test need to
give dogs a purse.than I can. thank
I'm sorry... I don't quite understand what it is that you're saying/asking? Huh Did you use Google translate?

sobir06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 07:08:59 PM
 #1100

I don't know English well
I wanted  changing HIGH/low every win
https://pastenow.ru/8f50fcdd24df03fc5abe8732c60e6dc6
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!