Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2018, 07:01:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 191 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 416909 times)
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
September 26, 2016, 01:50:27 PM
 #1321

once tracked, they are in git... gitignore just ignore the junk when you do git add

so you need to git rm & commit to remove that from git.

m4/ we dont care, we just "need" an empty folder (os specific stuff)

Let me get this straight. Git created and started tracking files that it knows shouldn't be tracked but I'm supposed to clean
up the mess.

It also deleted the m4 directory which is needed.

If I can't upload a snapshot and trust that GIT won't fuck things up I won't use it.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
1542826882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542826882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542826882
Reply with quote  #2

1542826882
Report to moderator
1542826882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542826882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542826882
Reply with quote  #2

1542826882
Report to moderator
1542826882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542826882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542826882
Reply with quote  #2

1542826882
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542826882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542826882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542826882
Reply with quote  #2

1542826882
Report to moderator
1542826882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542826882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542826882
Reply with quote  #2

1542826882
Report to moderator
1542826882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542826882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542826882
Reply with quote  #2

1542826882
Report to moderator
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
September 26, 2016, 01:53:57 PM
 #1322

once tracked, they are in git... gitignore just ignore the junk when you do git add

so you need to git rm & commit to remove that from git.

m4/ we dont care, we just "need" an empty folder (os specific stuff)

Let me get this straight. Git created and started tracking files that it knows shouldn't be tracked but I'm supposed to clean
up the mess.

It also deleted the m4 directory which is needed.

If I can't upload a snapshot and trust that GIT won't fuck things up I won't use it.


you can even screw the currect cpus and build your own :-D

joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
September 26, 2016, 03:39:50 PM
 #1323

Maybe I did something wrong but all I wanted to do was upload my entire project to git.
I followed this procedure: https://help.github.com/articles/adding-a-file-to-a-repository-from-the-command-line/

I created a test directory and cloned the initial repo which only contained a README file.
Replaced README with cpuminer-opt files.
Did add, commit, push as per procedure.

I did nothig else.

There were no .dirstamp files in cpuminer-opt, but there was .gitignore and .gitattributes.
gitignore had a line "./.dirstamp" in it.

cpuminer-opt had an empty m4 directory.

After uploading, .dirstamp files had been magically created and the m4 directory had disappreared.
But .dirstamp is in .gitignore and m4 is not. This makes no sense to me.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2016, 03:49:13 PM
 #1324

Maybe I did something wrong but all I wanted to do was upload my entire project to git.
I followed this procedure: https://help.github.com/articles/adding-a-file-to-a-repository-from-the-command-line/

I created a test directory and cloned the initial repo which only contained a README file.
Replaced README with cpuminer-opt files.
Did add, commit, push as per procedure.

I did nothig else.

There were no .dirstamp files in cpuminer-opt, but there was .gitignore and .gitattributes.
gitignore had a line "./.dirstamp" in it.

cpuminer-opt had an empty m4 directory.

After uploading, .dirstamp files had been magically created and the m4 directory had disappreared.
But .dirstamp is in .gitignore and m4 is not. This makes no sense to me.

i dont know about the dirstamp files, but empty folders are not added to git, maybe add an invisible file (with a dot as first char) into the dir and it should work

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
September 26, 2016, 04:10:32 PM
 #1325

Maybe I did something wrong but all I wanted to do was upload my entire project to git.
I followed this procedure: https://help.github.com/articles/adding-a-file-to-a-repository-from-the-command-line/

I created a test directory and cloned the initial repo which only contained a README file.
Replaced README with cpuminer-opt files.
Did add, commit, push as per procedure.

I did nothig else.

There were no .dirstamp files in cpuminer-opt, but there was .gitignore and .gitattributes.
gitignore had a line "./.dirstamp" in it.

cpuminer-opt had an empty m4 directory.

After uploading, .dirstamp files had been magically created and the m4 directory had disappreared.
But .dirstamp is in .gitignore and m4 is not. This makes no sense to me.

i dont know about the dirstamp files, but empty folders are not added to git, maybe add an invisible file (with a dot as first char) into the dir and it should work

Like a .dirstamp file?  Grin

I will actually try that but I'm not going git rm all the .dirstamps. When I do the next upload I will delete the entire local tree and replace it
with a fresh copy. The fresh copy won't have any .dirstamp files and hopefully git will straighten itself out. If not I will just ignore .dirstamp.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2016, 04:25:12 PM
 #1326

Maybe I did something wrong but all I wanted to do was upload my entire project to git.
I followed this procedure: https://help.github.com/articles/adding-a-file-to-a-repository-from-the-command-line/

I created a test directory and cloned the initial repo which only contained a README file.
Replaced README with cpuminer-opt files.
Did add, commit, push as per procedure.

I did nothig else.

There were no .dirstamp files in cpuminer-opt, but there was .gitignore and .gitattributes.
gitignore had a line "./.dirstamp" in it.

cpuminer-opt had an empty m4 directory.

After uploading, .dirstamp files had been magically created and the m4 directory had disappreared.
But .dirstamp is in .gitignore and m4 is not. This makes no sense to me.

i dont know about the dirstamp files, but empty folders are not added to git, maybe add an invisible file (with a dot as first char) into the dir and it should work

Like a .dirstamp file?  Grin

I will actually try that but I'm not going git rm all the .dirstamps. When I do the next upload I will delete the entire local tree and replace it
with a fresh copy. The fresh copy won't have any .dirstamp files and hopefully git will straighten itself out. If not I will just ignore .dirstamp.

this should work, though my git created from your tarballs does not contain any dirstamps, they only seem to get created on compile (search in the git repo for dirstamp and you will find it in the Makefile.in)

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
September 26, 2016, 06:38:17 PM
 #1327

It seems git has thrown me another curveball.

Some may remember discussion about the configure file and that it should be automatically generated
using configure.ac and that in my case it was static. I only editted it to change the package version each release.

That has now changed. Git did not upload configure as instructed by .gitignore. No problem as long as it compiles
and it does. configure got generated  and everything is ok, with the git clone.

However, deleting configure in my original code will break the compile.

It appears there is something in my code that requires configure to be present but when the code was uploaded
to git that requirement was removed so configure could be deleted.

Does anyone know what that mechanism is so I can remove configure from the clean code?

Edit: Do not download from git until this message is updated. I just pushed an update that broke the compile.
On the bright side I think it answers my questions above.


See next post.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
September 27, 2016, 12:58:15 AM
 #1328

I just pushed an update to git. This is not a full release. There are no algo changes so no binaries will be built.

https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt

Changes in v3.4.8-dev:

- deleted some trash files
- deleted all .dirstamp files, I don't know where they came from but they seems to have stayed away.
- added non-empty m4 directory
- fixed API output of diff for cryptonight
- removed cpuminer-multi artifacts

Let me know of any problems


cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
AngryDwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 27, 2016, 06:40:53 PM
 #1329

I think you can get git to create an empty directory by putting an empty .gitignore file in it.

Scaling and transaction rate: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=532.msg6306#msg6306
Do not allow demand to exceed capacity. Do not allow mempools to forget transactions. Relay all transactions. Eventually confirm all transactions.
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2016, 07:32:00 PM
 #1330

regarding windows compiles:

i have successfully gotten a build environment setup using the steps provided by nicehash, credit to them.

personal notes/walkthrough:

1) get the first three GNUStep packages noted and install in this order: msys,core,devel. The other three are not needed (just GUI stuff).

2) install win-builds as noted, for me the installer always failed to download the packages/info so i got it working with the steps mentioned here, that being:
  • get the portable windows wget package
  • run:
Code:
wget -r --no-parent --no-host-directories http://win-builds.org/1.5.0/packages/
  • use C:\winbuilddir\1.5.0 in the win-builds installer as http mirror

and select plain C:\GNUStep as install dir (not C:\GNUStep\msys or something as noted in the nicehash guide), press "OK", and "Process" on the next Page when the Packages show up.


3) after the win-builds install is finished just execute C:\GNUStep\msys\1.0\msys.bat, set the PATH to include "/c/GNUstep/msys/1.0/opt/windows_64/bin/" by either doing
Code:
PATH="/c/GNUstep/msys/1.0/opt/windows_64/bin/:$PATH"
in the cmd window (it does not support copy/paste) or creating a file with the following content:
Code:
PATH="/c/GNUstep/msys/1.0/opt/windows_64/bin/:$PATH"
bash
and saving it as setPath.sh in C:\GNUstep\msys\1.0\home\USERNAME so you can easily execute it each time you want to build cpuminer-opt

Note: afaik it should also work by setting this in the windows system variables (permanently) so you dont need to enter/execute it each time, not tested though


4) now just change to your cpuminer-opt src and run winbuild.sh

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1002



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2016, 08:51:09 PM
 #1331



<SNIP>



What are the differences between the rigs that compile and those that don't? OS version, gcc version?

Edit: I found this, their solution was to add the m4 directory. Let me know if it works.

https://github.com/dirkvdb/ffmpegthumbnailer/issues/37

THAT TRICK DID NOT WORK--

I tried it earlier.  My Sempron rigs likely won't benefit from the optimizations, thay are doing fine on Lyra2re.  What bothers me is that tpruvot's CPUMiner-Multi is not working on CryptoNight at NiceHash.       --scryptr

Could be more than one problem, AMD often doesn't compile with "-march=native", give it a try with "-march=core2". There is some discussion
about this with an AMD user several pages back in this thread. He has a good handle on the problems and I've let him take the lead as I don't have
any AMD CPUs.

The issue with cryptonight at Nicehash is they threw in a twist to the protocol that requires a miner update. TPruvot has been
quite busy with ccminer and yiimp so I don't expect a quick fix to cpuminer-multi, especially since those other projects are producing revenue.

THE COMPILATION WITH "-MARCH=CORE2"--

The compilation worked, and generated an executable cpuminer.  However, the miner errors out with "illegal instruction" when it begins to mine.  It will print out its version, and "./cpuminer -h > help.txt" generates a readable help file, but it won't mine.  The cpuminer recognizes my CPU as an Athlon X II, links to the pool, and then errors out.  What other options do I have for the "-march=" string?

I am simply using the "build.sh" file.  A Sempron 145, unlocked to an Athlon X II, is not a Core2 Intel chip.  Is there a specification for the  older Athlon chips?  Or, anything else in the "build.sh" that I should alter?   

Thanks!       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2016, 10:15:01 PM
 #1332

Rather than march, try with -msse2

And old cryptonight miners will not work correctly on NiceHash - we had to add small protocol adjustment to be able to redistribute hashing power because cryptonight algo does not have extranonce. Besides that, these miners also send additional newlines (bug), which our implementation will not tolerate and would kill con.

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1002



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2016, 11:21:58 PM
 #1333

Rather than march, try with -msse2

And old cryptonight miners will not work correctly on NiceHash - we had to add small protocol adjustment to be able to redistribute hashing power because cryptonight algo does not have extranonce. Besides that, these miners also send additional newlines (bug), which our implementation will not tolerate and would kill con.

THANKS FOR THE REPLY--

I was not able to compile the NiceHash CryptoNight CCminer, either.  I run Lubuntu 14.04, and am able to compile tsiv's original CCminer with no problem.  Your code is based on his miner, but cloning git from the NiceHash repository, then compiling with the same steps used for tsiv's miner only results in errors.

I'd appreciate some help in compilation, or Linux binaries available for download.       --scryptr

EDIT:  I tried the "-msse2" switch, and no "cpuminer" executable was produced.  The "march=core2" flag works, but the result is a miner that produces an "illegal instruction" and dumps core.  If there is an appropriate command flag for Athlon X II CPUs, please let me know.  Thanks...       -scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
September 28, 2016, 12:14:52 AM
 #1334



<SNIP>



What are the differences between the rigs that compile and those that don't? OS version, gcc version?

Edit: I found this, their solution was to add the m4 directory. Let me know if it works.

https://github.com/dirkvdb/ffmpegthumbnailer/issues/37

THAT TRICK DID NOT WORK--

I tried it earlier.  My Sempron rigs likely won't benefit from the optimizations, thay are doing fine on Lyra2re.  What bothers me is that tpruvot's CPUMiner-Multi is not working on CryptoNight at NiceHash.       --scryptr

Could be more than one problem, AMD often doesn't compile with "-march=native", give it a try with "-march=core2". There is some discussion
about this with an AMD user several pages back in this thread. He has a good handle on the problems and I've let him take the lead as I don't have
any AMD CPUs.

The issue with cryptonight at Nicehash is they threw in a twist to the protocol that requires a miner update. TPruvot has been
quite busy with ccminer and yiimp so I don't expect a quick fix to cpuminer-multi, especially since those other projects are producing revenue.

THE COMPILATION WITH "-MARCH=CORE2"--

The compilation worked, and generated an executable cpuminer.  However, the miner errors out with "illegal instruction" when it begins to mine.  It will print out its version, and "./cpuminer -h > help.txt" generates a readable help file, but it won't mine.  The cpuminer recognizes my CPU as an Athlon X II, links to the pool, and then errors out.  What other options do I have for the "-march=" string?

I am simply using the "build.sh" file.  A Sempron 145, unlocked to an Athlon X II, is not a Core2 Intel chip.  Is there a specification for the  older Athlon chips?  Or, anything else in the "build.sh" that I should alter?   

Thanks!       --scryptr


I see no reason for an illegal instruction if you compiled for core2. Please post the miner console session.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
NiceHashSupport
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
September 28, 2016, 06:36:41 AM
 #1335

Rather than march, try with -msse2

And old cryptonight miners will not work correctly on NiceHash - we had to add small protocol adjustment to be able to redistribute hashing power because cryptonight algo does not have extranonce. Besides that, these miners also send additional newlines (bug), which our implementation will not tolerate and would kill con.

THANKS FOR THE REPLY--

I was not able to compile the NiceHash CryptoNight CCminer, either.  I run Lubuntu 14.04, and am able to compile tsiv's original CCminer with no problem.  Your code is based on his miner, but cloning git from the NiceHash repository, then compiling with the same steps used for tsiv's miner only results in errors.

I'd appreciate some help in compilation, or Linux binaries available for download.       --scryptr

EDIT:  I tried the "-msse2" switch, and no "cpuminer" executable was produced.  The "march=core2" flag works, but the result is a miner that produces an "illegal instruction" and dumps core.  If there is an appropriate command flag for Athlon X II CPUs, please let me know.  Thanks...       -scryptr

We use this build script on mingw for building for SSE2: https://github.com/nicehash/cpuminer-opt/blob/master/mingw64sse2.sh

There are no issues and executable is built.

NiceHash.com - Largest Crypto-Mining Marketplace
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1002



View Profile WWW
September 28, 2016, 07:25:04 AM
 #1336

Rather than march, try with -msse2

And old cryptonight miners will not work correctly on NiceHash - we had to add small protocol adjustment to be able to redistribute hashing power because cryptonight algo does not have extranonce. Besides that, these miners also send additional newlines (bug), which our implementation will not tolerate and would kill con.

THANKS FOR THE REPLY--

I was not able to compile the NiceHash CryptoNight CCminer, either.  I run Lubuntu 14.04, and am able to compile tsiv's original CCminer with no problem.  Your code is based on his miner, but cloning git from the NiceHash repository, then compiling with the same steps used for tsiv's miner only results in errors.

I'd appreciate some help in compilation, or Linux binaries available for download.       --scryptr

EDIT:  I tried the "-msse2" switch, and no "cpuminer" executable was produced.  The "march=core2" flag works, but the result is a miner that produces an "illegal instruction" and dumps core.  If there is an appropriate command flag for Athlon X II CPUs, please let me know.  Thanks...       -scryptr

We use this build script on mingw for building for SSE2: https://github.com/nicehash/cpuminer-opt/blob/master/mingw64sse2.sh

There are no issues and executable is built.

ATHLON X II SUPPORTS SSE2--

But I am compiling under Linux, Lubuntu 14.04.  The miner builds when the "march=core2" flag is substituted for the "march=native" flag in the "build.sh" script.  However, it errors out when beginning to mine.

I've also been attempting to compile the NiceHash CCminer-CryptoNight miner in the same environment.  The build errors out immediately.  I sent a PM to your BitCoinTalk message box.  I've compiled miners for a couple years now, under Linux and occasionally Windows.  I just want to run "build.sh" and generate a good binary.

I'll post a console capture tomorrow.  If the NiceHash team has any suggestions about how to compile a good CPUMiner-OPT, or CCminer-CryptoNight, I am interested.  Posting Linux binaries for download would also be appreciated.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
September 28, 2016, 11:31:54 AM
 #1337

@scryptr. Please also post the -msse2 compile that failed. This isn't a simple matter of telling you
the correct way, we need to figure out the correct way first.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
th3.r00t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 28, 2016, 05:44:01 PM
 #1338

@scryptr. Please also post the -msse2 compile that failed. This isn't a simple matter of telling you
the correct way, we need to figure out the correct way first.

@scryptr
The correct commandline for building for your CPU Sempron 145 and Athlon X II is:
Code:
./autogen.sh && CFLAGS="-O3 -march=btver1" CXXFLAGS="$CFLAGS -std=gnu++11" ./configure --with-curl && make && strip cpuminer

Try that and you will have your binary.
Personally I use that on my Phenom's and Sempron 145.

This commandline works flawlessly even on older AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ and 5000+

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
Nik4691
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 28, 2016, 10:02:09 PM
 #1339

What with this error:
Code:
[2016-09-29 00:57:08] Scrypt buffer allocation failed
[2016-09-29 00:57:08] Scrypt buffer allocation failed
[2016-09-29 00:57:08] Scrypt buffer allocation failed
[2016-09-29 00:57:08] Scrypt buffer allocation failed
[2016-09-29 00:57:08] FAIL: thread 46987800 failed to initialize
Windows 7 x64 with 8GB RAM.

My script:
Code:
cpuminer-btver1 -a scrypt:1048576 --benchmark
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1002



View Profile WWW
September 28, 2016, 10:49:29 PM
 #1340

@scryptr. Please also post the -msse2 compile that failed. This isn't a simple matter of telling you
the correct way, we need to figure out the correct way first.

@scryptr
The correct commandline for building for your CPU Sempron 145 and Athlon X II is:
Code:
./autogen.sh && CFLAGS="-O3 -march=btver1" CXXFLAGS="$CFLAGS -std=gnu++11" ./configure --with-curl && make && strip cpuminer

Try that and you will have your binary.
Personally I use that on my Phenom's and Sempron 145.

This commandline works flawlessly even on older AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ and 5000+

A SUCCESSFUL BUILD RESULTED!!! --

The following screen captures are easier to post than a pages-long compile log:

https://postimg.org/image/olsjajmyj/
Initial launch of CPUMiner-OPT 3.4.8-dev.

https://postimg.org/image/3lwnwwy77/
First accepts for CPUMiner-OPT 3.4.8-dev while mining CryptoNight at NiceHash.com.

Thank you very much for the compile scrypt.  I would appreciate a little explanation of the flags used.  After spending  several hours studying GCC flags for various CPU versions, and attempting to compile with different combinations, your help is a gift.

I am also trying to compile NiceHash's version of tsiv's CCminer for CryptoNight.  Perhaps their git repository is a bit skewed, tsiv's compiles with just "autogen.sh", "configure", and "make".

Thanks again!       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 191 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!