realstudent
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
|
|
February 16, 2011, 03:22:38 PM |
|
Ok, thanks.
|
|
|
|
realstudent
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
|
|
February 16, 2011, 04:52:22 PM |
|
May you introduce one feature?
When in cmd specified: -r 0 - miner never calculated Khash/s rate and never flush it to console.
I think current option: -r 99999999999999999 - rare display info at screen, but rate in any cases calculated.
Thanks.
|
|
|
|
Mahkul
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
|
|
February 16, 2011, 11:06:47 PM |
|
I think this was mentioned before, but couldn't find it on the forum:
Would it be hard to get the miner to send an email message everytime the block was accepted?
|
|
|
|
jgarzik
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1100
|
|
February 16, 2011, 11:10:16 PM |
|
Would it be hard to get the miner to send an email message everytime the block was accepted?
The easiest would be to specify a program to be executed, when a block/share is accepted. Then you can write a script / batch file to send an email, play a sound, send an SMS, whatever.
|
Jeff Garzik, Bloq CEO, former bitcoin core dev team; opinions are my own. Visit bloq.com / metronome.io Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
|
|
|
Mahkul
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
|
|
February 16, 2011, 11:12:04 PM |
|
Would it be hard to get the miner to send an email message everytime the block was accepted?
The easiest would be to specify a program to be executed, when a block/share is accepted. Then you can write a script / batch file to send an email, play a sound, send an SMS, whatever. I know, the script is not a problem - but where in the code do I add it (and how )?
|
|
|
|
Raulo
|
|
February 16, 2011, 11:34:48 PM |
|
I know, the script is not a problem - but where in the code do I add it (and how )? At the top of BitcoinMiner.py add Near def blockFound(self, hash, accepted):
add def sendmail(self): os.system("./your_mailing_script")
In def blockFound(self, hash, accepted):
add The script will run if the block is either accepted or invalid/stale but the latter is also important to know. You can add hash and or date to the arguments. Remember than in Python indentation matters.
|
1HAoJag4C3XtAmQJAhE9FTAAJWFcrvpdLM
|
|
|
Mahkul
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
|
|
February 16, 2011, 11:50:31 PM |
|
I know, the script is not a problem - but where in the code do I add it (and how )? At the top of BitcoinMiner.py add Near def blockFound(self, hash, accepted):
add def sendmail(self): os.system("./your_mailing_script")
In def blockFound(self, hash, accepted):
add The script will run if the block is either accepted or invalid/stale but the latter is also important to know. You can add hash and or date to the arguments. Remember than in Python indentation matters. The next time I get an email you're getting some coins!
|
|
|
|
geebus
|
|
February 17, 2011, 07:27:14 AM |
|
I know, the script is not a problem - but where in the code do I add it (and how )? At the top of BitcoinMiner.py add Near def blockFound(self, hash, accepted):
add def sendmail(self): os.system("./your_mailing_script")
In def blockFound(self, hash, accepted):
add The script will run if the block is either accepted or invalid/stale but the latter is also important to know. You can add hash and or date to the arguments. Remember than in Python indentation matters. The next time I get an email you're getting some coins! Under the following code you can also add a bit of filtering to not send email (or whatever you have it doing) by changing it from: def blockFound(self, hash, accepted):
To: def blockFound(self, hash, accepted, pct): if accepted: self.sendmail()
That way it's only valid, accepted shares/blocks that trigger an email.
|
Feel like donating to me? BTC Address: 14eUVSgBSzLpHXGAfbN9BojXTWvTb91SHJ
|
|
|
pantherx12
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 322
Merit: 100
The All-in-One Cryptocurrency Exchange
|
|
February 17, 2011, 07:33:47 PM |
|
Hello folks was hoping for a little help setting up.
I tried to follow the instructions how ever I found them to be about as useful as being punched in the face.
Firstly how do I "browse" using command prompt, typing a directory does nothing at all.
I'm curious, could this of not been done with an automated .exe?
|
|
|
|
|
pantherx12
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 322
Merit: 100
The All-in-One Cryptocurrency Exchange
|
|
February 17, 2011, 07:41:15 PM |
|
Ahhh well that also helped not at all.
Typing
E> cd program files does not change the directory to program files.
nor does typing
E
or
E cd program files
or cd program file
or cd e.
etc etc.
( basically tried each possible variation)
I can how ever change to my C drive and browse through that fine and dandy.
So seams theirs some sort of protection on my OS drive ( 64gb falcon II by g-skill)
any ideas? Probably just need to dissable something first.
|
|
|
|
Ricochet
|
|
February 17, 2011, 07:49:21 PM |
|
Use "dir" to show the current directory listing. Any file name with spaces MUST be enclosed in quotation marks, for instance: cd "Program Files" "cd .." moves you up one level in the folder hierarchy. "cd \" returns you to the root of the current drive (in your case, E:\) Use tab-completion to let the console automatically complete file and folder names for you. Start typing the first few letters and hit Tab (if it gets the wrong one, keep hitting Tab a few more times). Tab completion will add quotation marks automatically if necessary. To switch between drives (C:\ and E:\ for instance) simply type the drive letter and a colon and hit Enter. EDIT: If you want an easy way to open a command window already pointed to the folder you want, there are a few options. In Vista and Windows 7, hold Shift as you right-click a folder and click the "open command window here" option. In Windows XP, the same can be accomplished by a tiny program called Drop To Dos, available at http://tinyapps.org/file.htmlAlternatively, you can create a batch file (standard text file with a file extension of .bat instead of .txt) consisting of nothing but "@%comspec%" without the quotes. I personally call it "00startcmd.bat" so it will appear at the top of a list when sorted alphabetically, but the name is entirely up to you. When double-clicked, it will open a command window pointed to whatever folder the batch file is in.
|
|
|
|
pantherx12
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 322
Merit: 100
The All-in-One Cryptocurrency Exchange
|
|
February 17, 2011, 07:54:08 PM |
|
Thanks for help guys.
A new poster at techpowerup helped already sorted things for me now.
Told me to drag the .exe onto command prompt.
Much easier.
|
|
|
|
Matt Corallo
|
|
February 17, 2011, 08:20:07 PM |
|
Just to inform you, m0m, there is a project (called http://www.compute4cash.com/ which uses your miner only working on their server without any information about bitcoin or any reference to it or your program). Then taking around 50%. I know your the miner is Public Domain, but I just wanted to inform you, and potentially tell anyone on the forum that if they see reference to compute4cash, it is really just a ripoff bitcoin pool.
|
|
|
|
pantherx12
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 322
Merit: 100
The All-in-One Cryptocurrency Exchange
|
|
February 17, 2011, 10:53:30 PM |
|
Now I have a differnt problem.
When I try to apply the -server to bitcoin.exe it tells me to set up rpcpassword.
Only problem is, I already have.
In two different ways.
( via command prompt and via creating text file)
|
|
|
|
bitk
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
|
|
February 18, 2011, 01:59:51 AM |
|
Just to inform you, m0m, there is a project (called http://www.compute4cash.com/ which uses your miner only working on their server without any information about bitcoin or any reference to it or your program). Then taking around 50%. I know your the miner is Public Domain, but I just wanted to inform you, and potentially tell anyone on the forum that if they see reference to compute4cash, it is really just a ripoff bitcoin pool. Nice find!
|
|
|
|
Nonlin
Member
Offline
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
|
|
February 18, 2011, 04:32:56 AM |
|
Running an Asus Matrix ROG 5870 with out the line --f 5.
Is it necessary? What does it do exactly?
|
|
|
|
Compute4Cash
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
February 18, 2011, 06:25:30 AM Last edit: February 18, 2011, 07:14:15 AM by Compute4Cash |
|
@BlueMatt - The Compute4Cash client is not poclbm. It is based on the same kernel, with a minor modification, but the Compute4Cash client is an original C++ program. Compute4Cash offers a different kind of service than Bitcoin pools do so please stop comparing Compute4Cash to Bitcoin pools and concluding that Compute4Cash is a ripoff - you are not comparing apples to apples and we do not appreciate your slander.
|
|
|
|
praxeologist
Member
Offline
Activity: 91
Merit: 10
|
|
February 18, 2011, 07:15:19 AM |
|
Spoken like a true scam artist. Actually, I don't care or think what you are doing is wrong per se, just don't get mad when we exposed your operation.
|
|
|
|
Grinder
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1284
Merit: 1001
|
|
February 18, 2011, 09:11:26 AM |
|
The programmer(s) of the C4C client may have taken inspiration from poclbm, but it's clearly not written in Python, so it's not a copy of it. It's also much less efficient. I tried running it, and the load on my card bounces between 80 and 95%. With poclbm it stays at a constant 99%.
|
|
|
|
|