Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:44:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3349655 times)
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 03:16:22 PM
 #1181

guys whe ni run scrypt.exe + cudminer at http://localhost:port
everyhing is fine.

but when i try to run without scrypt.exe just straight from miner with command:

cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.sever.com:333 -O workername:password

then it runs and closes right away sayign to read --help.



any ideas?

yolo
1511095489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511095489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511095489
Reply with quote  #2

1511095489
Report to moderator
1511095489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511095489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511095489
Reply with quote  #2

1511095489
Report to moderator
1511095489
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511095489

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511095489
Reply with quote  #2

1511095489
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cocorickoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 05:53:02 PM
 #1182

GTX650 Ti OC  : ~80khash/s with cudaminer. was 30 kh/s with cgminer.  Cheesy

cgminer is almost instantaneous when you execute it, it stats mining. i found that cudaminer takes a bit more time to start when using stratum. i tried again using the http path to my pool and it started faster.

also, i see that my GPU is running around 90% instead of 99% and CPU is at 7% instead of 25%.

Is there any chances that you make a GUI for cudaminer ? it could be really cool...

thanks a lot for your hard work.

Good job Christian Buchner !
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 04:29:23 PM
 #1183

possible to mien other scrypt coins with it? i cant find a way.

yolo
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 02:02:31 PM
 #1184

GTX650 Ti OC  : ~80khash/s with cudaminer. was 30 kh/s with cgminer.  Cheesy

also, i see that my GPU is running around 90% instead of 99% and CPU is at 7% instead of 25%.


-i 0 flag for more speed, but possibly less desktop responsiveness
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 02:03:40 PM
 #1185


Those running on two SLI'ed cards and two separate cudaminer instances might want to consider giving the -H 1 flag, otherwise both cudaminer instances will bind to the first CPU core only, competing for whatever CPU resources there are available on just one core.


hax0red
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 12:44:45 AM
 #1186

Getting 220 kh/s with my GTX 670 consistently. Any numbers for 780 Ti?

sgk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


!! HODL !!


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 05:12:01 PM
 #1187

Hello,
I am fairly new to mining, just started. I have a PC with Intel Core i7 2600K; and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550Ti graphics card; and 8GB of RAM.
I am running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

I wanted to start mining LTC. I read that CudaMiner is best for NVIDIA GPUs, so I thought to start with that. I joined WeMineLTC.com and setup my workers. But since I didn't know what options to put in the .bat file, I had a look at the README.txt and tried to follow the pattern. My current .bat file looks like this:

Code:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,F27x3,K28x4 -C 0,2,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x

When I run the .bat file, CudaMiner starts and makes the following progress:



But then it stops:




So I thought of using GUI-Miner, which also has a CudaMiner included. The options I set are as below:



But as you can see, there is no mining progress. On the bottom Right corner, it just keeps showing "Starting" but never actually starts mining.

Can anyone please guide me on how I should go about this?
I am OK if you help me get through any one of the two methods above.

Thanks in advance!
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 05:24:46 PM
 #1188

that line is for using 3 devices to mine, start with this to find your auto tune settings and add the result after -l
Quote
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x
or try
Quote
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l 16x8 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x
some jealous soul has deleted all the settings from the google doc

you need version 305 drivers or higher

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
sgk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


!! HODL !!


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 06:17:54 PM
 #1189

that line is for using 3 devices to mine, start with this to find your auto tune settings and add the result after -l
Quote
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x
or try
Quote
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l 16x8 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3334 -O btcsgk.home1:x
some jealous soul has deleted all the settings from the google doc

you need version 305 drivers or higher

Thanks Eli0t for your prompt response!

When I try the first code you provided (to find auto tune settings), the command prompt opens and closes so fast that I can't even see what happened.

When I try the second code, I receive the same error I posted in my post above ("cudaminer.exe has stopped working")


I also waited on the GUI Miner to see if it ever connects to pool.
After 10 minutes or so, it reported an error (on the bottom Left corner): "json_rpc_call failed"




Edit:
Below is a screenshot of my current driver. Do I need to upgrade?

Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 07:12:58 PM
 #1190

yes you need to update your drivers, looks like your using 301. for the version number right click the desktop and select Nvidia Control Panel and the home icon will tell you the driver version

i recommend 314.22 but you can try the latest ones if you want (if you get system lockups use 314.22)

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
elbandi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 492


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 02:52:16 PM
 #1191

Hi,

I want to test cudaMiner on ubuntu saucy (319.60 nvidia driver ver). When i start cudaminer, it do notting:

Quote
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.hashfaster.com:3333
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:47:15] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:51:36] Stratum detected new block

And the cpu usage is 100%. Start params are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 0

What sould i do?
sgk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


!! HODL !!


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 04:54:19 PM
 #1192

yes you need to update your drivers, looks like your using 301. for the version number right click the desktop and select Nvidia Control Panel and the home icon will tell you the driver version

i recommend 314.22 but you can try the latest ones if you want (if you get system lockups use 314.22)

Thank you very much Eli0t for your help! I updated my driver to 314.22 and ran CudaMiner on auto mode. It is giving me 25 khash/s. I guess this is normal rate for my card?
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 07:28:11 PM
 #1193

yes you need to update your drivers, looks like your using 301. for the version number right click the desktop and select Nvidia Control Panel and the home icon will tell you the driver version

i recommend 314.22 but you can try the latest ones if you want (if you get system lockups use 314.22)

Thank you very much Eli0t for your help! I updated my driver to 314.22 and ran CudaMiner on auto mode. It is giving me 25 khash/s. I guess this is normal rate for my card?
would expect a little more than that but now you have it working you can start tweaking the -l setting. the google docs page has been resurrected
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/lv?key=0AjMqJzI7_dCvdG9fZFN1Vjd0WkFOZmtlejltd0JXbmc&f=true&noheader=true&gid=0
so you can check out other peoples settings, try -l F16x8

Hi,

I want to test cudaMiner on ubuntu saucy (319.60 nvidia driver ver). When i start cudaminer, it do notting:

Quote
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.hashfaster.com:3333
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:47:15] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:51:36] Stratum detected new block

And the cpu usage is 100%. Start params are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 0

What sould i do?
your using the worker username and pass from your account on that pool?
cpu usage should not be 100% maybe not detecting your card for some reason

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 09:03:25 PM
 #1194

cudaminer 2013-11-14.zip was just posted on your favourite download site MEGA (chuckle) - jump to first posting in thread!

10-15% improvements over the previous best "Kepler" launch configuration may exist for Compute 3.5 enabled cards (anyone else can skip this update).

Geforce 780, 780 Ti, Titan, GT 640 with GK208 chip.

Be sure to run the "Titan" kernel this time! autotune to find the optimal config. And you don't need to give a -C flag here, as I can make use of the texture cache without actually defining textures (a new feature of Compute 3.5 devices).

Post some numbers for the aforementioned GPUs please. I am curious. Getting close to 64khash/s on GT 640, lol. beat this.

Will we beat the 400 kHash mark on the 780 Ti?

Christian
elbandi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 492


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 09:56:31 PM
 #1195

Hi,

I want to test cudaMiner on ubuntu saucy (319.60 nvidia driver ver). When i start cudaminer, it do notting:

Quote
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.hashfaster.com:3333
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-14 14:47:02] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:47:15] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-14 14:51:36] Stratum detected new block

And the cpu usage is 100%. Start params are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 0

What sould i do?
your using the worker username and pass from your account on that pool?
cpu usage should not be 100% maybe not detecting your card for some reason

i think there is something with my card. i replaced with another type of nvidia card, and with that, works. maybe my card is broken... Sad
robot_meh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 01:32:03 PM
 #1196

Hey,

I am unable to compile the code on Xubuntu. I get the following error:

Code:
./configure.sh
configure: error: cannot run /bin/bash ./config.sub

I have the libtool and automake libraries installed. I was unable to exectute the ./autogen.sh, however I was able to fix that using autoreconf --install.

Could someone who managed to compile the source on Linux give me a hand please or at least point out the possible cause.

Thanks a lot!

LTC: LeizJeqx3EeGeUeHepnq1FcsxkukdKc82e
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 01:40:34 PM
 #1197

code taken from github or from .zip archive?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 01:42:15 PM
 #1198

I "found" 8 more kHash in the Kepler kernel (my 660Ti (slightly OC) 200->208 khash). will publish another update soon.

EDIT: now at +10 kHash, which is a 5% improvement.
robot_meh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 01:53:08 PM
 #1199

code taken from github or from .zip archive?


From zip from Mega. I didn't see any github links.

Edit:

Got it from github. Had to get a few tools and almost there. However having CUDA library installed its not included in the PATH variable and so far its being rather difficult exporting the $LD_LIBRARY_PATH to the correct location.

Got to love Linux...

LTC: LeizJeqx3EeGeUeHepnq1FcsxkukdKc82e
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 11:06:37 PM
 #1200

Posted another cudaminer release, this time with performance improvements across the board (Fermi, Kepler, Titan)

Most notable probably for Kepler cards where you can get 5% more (went from 200 to 210 kHash on an OC'ed 660 Ti). This is mostly due to enabling the 8 byte shared memory bank mode and using ulonglong2 memory transfers where possible (dual vectors of 64 bit integers - looks very nice in the PTX code).

My 660 Ti launch config.

-C1 -l K14x16 -i 0

The card is an OC edition and I run it at 105% power limit with +100 MHz core, +300 MHz mem clock. Gets 210 kHash with this.

Now some of my cards run into thermal throttling... meh.

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!