Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2018, 05:23:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3394979 times)
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 02:09:48 PM
 #1141

Maybe you can post MD5 of the miner here in the announcement message (and put it in a MD5.txt by the side of the zip file) so that others can setup a mirror that downloaders can trust.

what's wrongwith the SHA256 sum on the download page?


OK. I see it's in the first post.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
1527268985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527268985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527268985
Reply with quote  #2

1527268985
Report to moderator
1527268985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527268985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527268985
Reply with quote  #2

1527268985
Report to moderator
1527268985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527268985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527268985
Reply with quote  #2

1527268985
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527268985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527268985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527268985
Reply with quote  #2

1527268985
Report to moderator
1527268985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527268985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527268985
Reply with quote  #2

1527268985
Report to moderator
fruittool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 06:03:58 PM
 #1142

Is there any more gain to be made with more warps per block?

The increase from 8 to 16 made a few khash/sec difference but i find with -i0 that my system is still responsive. I would expect it to be really laggy if the card was being pushed to its limits.
I would try it myself but my coding skills are still very limited when it comes to cuda and crypto.

Q6600 @3.2GHz, 8GB dual channel muskin DDR3  @1440MHz, GTX560Ti 448core.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:49:40 AM
 #1143

The reason I am asking is that I believe the 780 could do nearly double of what a 660Ti does.

looking at the Google Docs spreadsheet I see this:

GeForce GTX 780   Windows 7 Pro x64   11/2/2013   280+      -H 1 -l K48x6 -C 2   

hmm, if he also specified -i 0, I think more than 300 kHash can be achieved.  Also the device does have Compute 3.5 - maybe the Titan kernel would also be worth a try.

Christian
hhs99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 02:14:30 PM
 #1144

Im running the benchmark against a 8600GT and I get this. How do I fix it?

./cudaminer -d 1 -i 0 --benchmark
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-11-01 (alpha)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-11-05 09:09:52] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-05 09:09:52] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0


[2013-11-05 09:11:33] GPU #1: hAÊ with compute capability -247478710.32664
[2013-11-05 09:11:33] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

The other card (internal 9100) runs and gets 1.6khash
darthreaper4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 04:09:25 PM
 #1145

Using Gigabyte Windforce OC GTX780 Rev 2.0 getting 330+khash/sec
Options : -i 0 -l K42x6 -C 2

Code:
[2013-11-05 18:53:25] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.68 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:53:30] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1661184 hashes, 330.52 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:53:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.45 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:53:40] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.41 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:53:45] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.44 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:53:50] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.56 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:53:55] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.61 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:00] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.38 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:05] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.48 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:10] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.34 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:15] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.56 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:20] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.41 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:25] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.50 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:30] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.47 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.37 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:40] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.26 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:45] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.39 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:50] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.33 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:54:55] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.47 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:55:00] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.43 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:55:05] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.41 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:55:10] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.42 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:55:15] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.47 khash/s
[2013-11-05 18:55:20] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.20 khash/s
darthreaper4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 06:44:02 PM
 #1146

Anyone know how to fix result does not validate on CPU! ?

To be more specific  
DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000aedf02a04de2512c94f2e5ffe2e4bc5732b7eaba033a1fc9520578464
Target: 00000010b07d0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

cbuchner1 if there is a way to fix this, it might be a breakthrough (Or a bug Cheesy). I'm getting the following on my GTX 780.

Code:
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 56448 hashes, 166.85 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 846720 hashes, 1665 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:52] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 8354304 hashes, 2049 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:52] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:57] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10273536 hashes, 2023 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:57] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:17:02] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10160640 hashes, 2047 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:17:02] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2013-11-05 22:17:07] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10273536 hashes, 2040 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:17:07] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:01:10 PM
 #1147

I am getting this error using cudaMiner:
http://shrani.si/f/1J/zA/18PFvNsm/11.jpg
http://shrani.si/f/1N/jk/3m4BYXU4/2.jpg

I tried different pools, different instructions, but it seems it just won't connect to the server. And I am sure it's not an issue with my net/port-forwarding/firewall since all my other miners work without a problem...
Anyone has any idea what might be causing this?
didjaydisteele
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


All For Bitcoin!


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:08:49 PM
 #1148

Take a look at the images below:







Are those appalling to you?

I have a whole collection of them!
didjaydisteele
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


All For Bitcoin!


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:14:07 PM
 #1149

Anyone know how to fix result does not validate on CPU! ?

To be more specific  
DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000aedf02a04de2512c94f2e5ffe2e4bc5732b7eaba033a1fc9520578464
Target: 00000010b07d0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

cbuchner1 if there is a way to fix this, it might be a breakthrough (Or a bug Cheesy). I'm getting the following on my GTX 780.

Code:
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 56448 hashes, 166.85 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 846720 hashes, 1665 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:52] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 8354304 hashes, 2049 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:52] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:57] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10273536 hashes, 2023 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:57] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:17:02] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10160640 hashes, 2047 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:17:02] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2013-11-05 22:17:07] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10273536 hashes, 2040 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:17:07] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms

Yes there is. Try validating the event.
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:09:23 PM
 #1150

Anyone know how to fix result does not validate on CPU! ?

To be more specific  
DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000aedf02a04de2512c94f2e5ffe2e4bc5732b7eaba033a1fc9520578464
Target: 00000010b07d0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

cbuchner1 if there is a way to fix this, it might be a breakthrough (Or a bug Cheesy). I'm getting the following on my GTX 780.

Code:
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 56448 hashes, 166.85 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 846720 hashes, 1665 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:48] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:52] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 8354304 hashes, 2049 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:52] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:16:57] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10273536 hashes, 2023 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:16:57] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2013-11-05 22:17:02] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10160640 hashes, 2047 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:17:02] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2013-11-05 22:17:07] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 10273536 hashes, 2040 khash/s
[2013-11-05 22:17:07] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms


From what I am seeing. it means you are using an incorrect configuration based on the inflated hash rates. CPU validation is to verify the GPU is actually doing work. If you are randomly trying bigger configs when you used -D then yes it will not work. Autotune picks the best valid one.

Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:14:16 PM
 #1151

For the life of me don't know why you'd block out your address since people share them to allow donating.   you have :password at the end of that?

also

try using -u address -p password 

RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:40:09 PM
 #1152

@didjaydisteele
What exactly is your point? It is a litecoin mining pool...

@Lacan82
Quote
you have :password at the end of that?
It doesn't matter what you have for pass since that pool doesn't use passwords...
Quote
try using -u address -p password
Doesn't work...
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:56:52 PM
 #1153

@didjaydisteele
What exactly is your point? It is a litecoin mining pool...

@Lacan82
Quote
you have :password at the end of that?
It doesn't matter what you have for pass since that pool doesn't use passwords...
Quote
try using -u address -p password
Doesn't work...


Password doesn't matter, but having :anyrandomthing does

Makes the difference between me connecting and not connecting. I just tested

RotoX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:18:11 PM
 #1154

I have 123 if your so curious... Doesn't change a thing...
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 673
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:26:22 PM
 #1155

I have 123 if your so curious... Doesn't change a thing...
Doesn't work here either.
I think the server is down.
Does it work with http://rav3n.dtdns.net:9327/ ?

Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:57:21 PM
 #1156

I have 123 if your so curious... Doesn't change a thing...
Doesn't work here either.
I think the server is down.
Does it work with http://rav3n.dtdns.net:9327/ ?

Code:
C:\Users\Jerec\Downloads\cudaminer-2013-11-01\cudaminer-2013-11-01>cudaminer -o
http://p2pool.org:9327 -i 0 -O LaQ5B3K79BxAttK2wjrmW3PPhmzv2pCkcK:123 -m 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-11-01 (alpha)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2013-11-05 18:54:33] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-05 18:54:33] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-11-05 18:54:34] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://p2pool.org:9327
[2013-11-05 18:54:34] Stratum detected new block
[2013-11-05 18:54:34] Stratum detected new block
Ctrl-C
[2013-11-05 18:54:47] workio thread dead, waiting for workers...

C:\Users\Jerec\Downloads\cudaminer-2013-11-01\cudaminer-2013-11-01>cudaminer -o
http://p2pool.org:9327 -i 0 -O LaQ5B3K79BxAttK2wjrmW3PPhmzv2pCkcK -m 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-11-01 (alpha)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

Try `cudaminer --help' for more information.

Firewall maybe?


Schleicher's even works.

Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 673
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 12:04:21 AM
 #1157

Firewall maybe?
There's two different URLs:
server2.p2pool.org and p2pool.org
The first doesn't work, and the seconds works.

darthreaper4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 05:34:15 AM
 #1158

Oh well, those numbers seemed too good to be true anyways.  Well on my GTX 780, Autotune gives T576x1 which gives a pathetic hash rate of 260kh/s.

So I use K42x6 for my Gold Coin mining which gives a hash rate of 330kh/s. TDP is at 75% @ 67C

With the below settings I already mined 3 GLD Smiley

Code:
[2013-11-06 08:27:22] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-11-06 08:27:22] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-11-06 08:27:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 with compute capability 3.5
[2013-11-06 08:27:22] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2013-11-06 08:27:22] GPU #0: using launch configuration K42x6
[2013-11-06 08:27:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 8064 hashes, 42.44 khash/s
[2013-11-06 08:27:23] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 217728 hashes, 320.17 khash/s
[2013-11-06 08:27:28] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1604736 hashes, 330.90 khash/s
[2013-11-06 08:27:33] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1661184 hashes, 329.58 khash/s
[2013-11-06 08:27:38] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1653120 hashes, 330.64 khash/s
[2013-11-06 08:27:43] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1661184 hashes, 330.89 khash/s
[2013-11-06 08:27:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 1661184 hashes, 330.19 khash/s

Code:
Confirmed Date Type Label Address Amount
TRUE 2013-11-06T04:07:57 Mined 45
TRUE 2013-11-05T18:37:09 Mined 45
TRUE 2013-11-05T17:36:29 Mined 45
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 10:20:56 AM
 #1159

hash rate of 330kh/s. TDP is at 75%

The power utilization of 75% is surprising. Are you running with -i 0 or -i 1 flag?

my 660ti has 7 SMX (multiprocessors) and runs best on K14x16

Your GTX 780 has 12 SMX and should run nicely on K24x16 - maybe try that and compare.

The GTX 780 Ti which was announced recently has 13 working SMX.

I need to do something about the lousy Titan kernel Wink

Christian
darthreaper4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 02:36:58 PM
 #1160

Well with K24x16 (-i 0 -l K24x16 -C 2) I get 271kh/s @ 63TDP.

I usually run -i 0 -l K42x6 -C 2 which gives me a steady 330kh/s @ 75% TDP. So far mined 6 blocks of GLD with this.

Auto tune keep picking up Titan kernal and gave me T575x1 and T576x1 so far. Both which only give 260kh/s.

When I was getting those ridulously high numbers I was using -i 0 -l K6x42 -C 2 (for 543kh/s @ 25% TDP) and -i 0 -l K6x42 -C 2 (for 2010kh/s @ 25% TDP). Wierd part is K42x42 also gave the same results. Christian, is it maybe we are not utilizing these cards properly? Like if we changed the way the code was calculating the hash, the performance can be more? When its running those crazy numbers, my PC actually slows down (it does not when running K42x6) and I cannot even use the browser.
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!