Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:10:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 265 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner  (Read 1933362 times)
Newton90
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 197


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 02:25:59 PM
 #1181

have 46 code error or a lot of reject share on suprnova after some time.version 0.1.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vs.crypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 03:09:15 PM
 #1182

have 46 code error or a lot of reject share on suprnova after some time.version 0.1.
Same here, it not had happened before.
A lot of rejected share on Suprnova, I was not monitoring so look what happened:

https://s29.postimg.org/7iv9oz9qv/snapshot.png
agente
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 03:21:40 PM
 #1183

have 46 code error or a lot of reject share on suprnova after some time.version 0.1.
Same here, it not had happened before.
A lot of rejected share on Suprnova, I was not monitoring so look what happened:



Error 46.. idem
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 03:58:25 PM
 #1184

have 46 code error or a lot of reject share on suprnova after some time.version 0.1.
Same here, it not had happened before.
A lot of rejected share on Suprnova, I was not monitoring so look what happened:



Thanks for the info. I will do the necessary tests. This occurs after restart of threads?
ioglnx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

Fighting mob law and inquisition in this forum


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 04:06:29 PM
 #1185

EWBF is there a new release coming ?
BTW I mine sine 76h at Supernova with 0.1.0 no issues running stable and very constant tho.

GTX 1080Ti rocks da house... seriously... this card is a beast³
Owning by now 18x GTX1080Ti :-D @serious love of efficiency
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 04:11:59 PM
 #1186

EWBF is there a new release coming ?
BTW I mine sine 76h at Supernova with 0.1.0 no issues running stable and very constant tho.

Same here mining zcl/zec @ suprnova, for days, no problem, care to share your command line used to start miner so that we could see it there isn't weird in it ? also have you checked with stock clock for GPU ?

cheers.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 04:18:05 PM
 #1187

sometimes you can overclock to a level with a certain miner, then it gets optimized further and the same level of overclocking isn't stable any longer.

EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 04:22:35 PM
 #1188

EWBF is there a new release coming ?
BTW I mine sine 76h at Supernova with 0.1.0 no issues running stable and very constant tho.

Yes next release will be soon. I add new features, and it will take time.
vs.crypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 04:27:46 PM
 #1189

EWBF_

After restarting the Rig, 40 minutes of mining, all normal again.
300 accepted / 1 rejected share.
I'll keep tracing.

Thanks!
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 04:35:18 PM
 #1190

sometimes you can overclock to a level with a certain miner, then it gets optimized further and the same level of overclocking isn't stable any longer.

Couldn't have said it better, kudos  Wink

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 05:22:10 PM
 #1191

sometimes you can overclock to a level with a certain miner, then it gets optimized further and the same level of overclocking isn't stable any longer.

Yup.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 380


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 05:32:48 PM
 #1192

@ EWBF

I get instability if I assign only 1 cpu core to the miner. Assigning 2 cores stability went up a lot. (Haswell Celeron)

Maybe you can investigate cpu usage.

Anyway, great miner, thank you for your work.

 Smiley
thevictimofuktyranny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 05:38:23 PM
 #1193

@ EWBF

I get instability if I assign only 1 cpu core to the miner. Assigning 2 cores stability went up a lot. (Haswell Celeron)

Maybe you can investigate cpu usage.

Anyway, great miner, thank you for your work.

 Smiley

How to assign more cores, what command would you be using?

disman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 05:39:17 PM
 #1194

EWBF_

When the miner crashes, the process continues to hang.

Is it possible to make a miner (program) will be closed in this case?
kumax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


🚀 🌏


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 06:40:22 PM
 #1195

@ EWBF

I get instability if I assign only 1 cpu core to the miner. Assigning 2 cores stability went up a lot. (Haswell Celeron)

Maybe you can investigate cpu usage.

Anyway, great miner, thank you for your work.

 Smiley

How to assign more cores, what command would you be using?



I'm also curious.. Smiley
Sorry for a noob question, but I thought that CPU cannot be assigned to this miner. Embarrassed Huh
Can you share your .bat settings, please? I would be very grateful. Smiley
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 07:36:16 PM
 #1196

ok.i'm back again=)in 84 minutes i get 322 shares for me and 73! shares for dev.it's 22% now!again different pool diffilulty?tell me where he mining.i want there=)
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 07:40:38 PM
 #1197

ok.i'm back again=)in 84 minutes i get 322 shares for me and 73! shares for dev.it's 22% now!again different pool diffilulty?tell me where he mining.i want there=)

flypool
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 07:44:27 PM
 #1198

ok.i'm back again=)in 84 minutes i get 322 shares for me and 73! shares for dev.it's 22% now!again different pool diffilulty?tell me where he mining.i want there=)

flypool
come to miningpoolhub=)don't let me nervous=)
pintycar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 08:19:47 PM
 #1199

@ EWBF

I get instability if I assign only 1 cpu core to the miner. Assigning 2 cores stability went up a lot. (Haswell Celeron)

Maybe you can investigate cpu usage.

Anyway, great miner, thank you for your work.

 Smiley

How to assign more cores, what command would you be using?



I'm also curious.. Smiley
Sorry for a noob question, but I thought that CPU cannot be assigned to this miner. Embarrassed Huh
Can you share your .bat settings, please? I would be very grateful. Smiley

I'm pretty sure he's referring to the process affinity (in the task manager). So it's not about using the CPU to mine, but to process the supporting operations that allow the GPUs to mine.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 08:37:47 PM
 #1200

@ EWBF

I get instability if I assign only 1 cpu core to the miner. Assigning 2 cores stability went up a lot. (Haswell Celeron)

Maybe you can investigate cpu usage.

Anyway, great miner, thank you for your work.

 Smiley

How to assign more cores, what command would you be using?



I'm also curious.. Smiley
Sorry for a noob question, but I thought that CPU cannot be assigned to this miner. Embarrassed Huh
Can you share your .bat settings, please? I would be very grateful. Smiley

I'm pretty sure he's referring to the process affinity (in the task manager). So it's not about using the CPU to mine, but to process the supporting operations that allow the GPUs to mine.
I don't see why he need to touch the process affinity, why not let it by default having affinity with all available cpu cores Huh

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 265 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!