Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2019, 07:07:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ⓜ️ minerstat mining OS, Windows mining, ASIC hub  (Read 145565 times)
piwi3910
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 03:55:28 PM
 #501

I have the same issue on of of my 4 card rigs and it appears to be related to Open Hardware Monitor not opening it's port and not writing the log file.

you know where it should write this logfile?
1563260840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563260840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563260840
Reply with quote  #2

1563260840
Report to moderator
1563260840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563260840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563260840
Reply with quote  #2

1563260840
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 03:58:36 PM
 #502

http://imgur.com/a/eAAQb

This is how things are launching after a fresh reboot.

miner is using -mport 3333

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2017, 04:17:32 PM
 #503

http://imgur.com/a/eAAQb

This is how things are launching after a fresh reboot.

miner is using -mport 3333

i check it today.

also i will add support to ewbf-zec current hashrate / card
and current consumption / card. / total actual consumption

cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 04:19:06 PM
 #504

Further digging shows that the monitor.dat file isn't being generated for the machine in question.

cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 04:24:00 PM
 #505

Fixed it......

In open hardware monitor it was not enabling the remote web server.

Fix go under options in open hardware monitor and click run under options>Remote Web Server

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2017, 04:26:15 PM
 #506

Fixed it......

In open hardware monitor it was not enabling the remote web server.

Fix go under options in open hardware monitor and click run under options>Remote Web Server


hmm thank you. maybe i replaced the default config file in v2.6 or 7
i fix it in the package asap i can

Skzzik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 04:26:56 PM
 #507

hi, its normal that my zcash worker doesnt show a graph like my eth miner does?
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2017, 04:28:43 PM
 #508

hi, its normal that my zcash worker doesnt show a graph like my eth miner does?

if you enabled in advanced stats. maybe show up in a few hour

Skzzik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 04:45:57 PM
 #509

hi, its normal that my zcash worker doesnt show a graph like my eth miner does?

if you enabled in advanced stats. maybe show up in a few hour

hmm I think already did that, my graph still shows a worker I deleted yesterday, it could be that?
olaf_d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 04:49:49 PM
 #510

I have the same issue on of of my 4 card rigs and it appears to be related to Open Hardware Monitor not opening it's port and not writing the log file.

so can anyone more explain the problem ? i will fix asap if i can understand whats the problem

I had this happen to me on a couple rigs. I figured out that the config file for OHM had become reset to default. I fixed by copying from one of my rigs not having the problem.

Close your node, miner and OHM then in your node folder, open monitor\OpenHardwareMonitor.config file and replace its contents with this:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<configuration>
  <appSettings>
    <add key="mainForm.Location.X" value="605" />
    <add key="mainForm.Location.Y" value="185" />
    <add key="mainForm.Width" value="470" />
    <add key="mainForm.Height" value="640" />
    <add key="hiddenMenuItem" value="true" />
    <add key="startMinMenuItem" value="true" />
    <add key="loggingInterval" value="4" />
    <add key="runWebServerMenuItem" value="true" />
    <add key="plotMenuItem" value="false" />
    <add key="plotForm.Location.X" value="540" />
    <add key="plotForm.Location.Y" value="305" />
    <add key="plotForm.Width" value="600" />
    <add key="plotForm.Height" value="400" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinTimeSpan" value="0" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxTimeSpan" value="600" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinVoltage" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxVoltage" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinClock" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxClock" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinTemperature" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxTemperature" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinLoad" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxLoad" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinFan" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxFan" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinFlow" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxFlow" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinControl" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxControl" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinLevel" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxLevel" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinFactor" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxFactor" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinPower" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxPower" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinData" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxData" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MinSmallData" value="NaN" />
    <add key="plotPanel.MaxSmallData" value="NaN" />
    <add key="treeView.Columns.Sensor.Width" value="250" />
    <add key="treeView.Columns.Value.Width" value="100" />
    <add key="treeView.Columns.Min.Width" value="100" />
    <add key="treeView.Columns.Max.Width" value="100" />
    <add key="listenerPort" value="8085" />
    <add key="mainboardMenuItem" value="false" />
    <add key="cpuMenuItem" value="false" />
    <add key="ramMenuItem" value="false" />
    <add key="fanControllerMenuItem" value="false" />
    <add key="hddMenuItem" value="false" />
  </appSettings>
</configuration>

Then OHM should work and your node should be happy.

edit: Apparently I didn't see page 26 had been started on the thread and this is a little late. It still may help someone so I'll leave it.
piwi3910
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 07:29:27 PM
 #511

Fixed it......

In open hardware monitor it was not enabling the remote web server.

Fix go under options in open hardware monitor and click run under options>Remote Web Server

This was the fix for me, now the miner doesn't throw the error anymore
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2017, 11:29:14 PM
 #512

I can't reproduce the OHM error.
I make 3 new fresh install on 2 different rig, it worked instantly.

Maybe if the OHM can't start a web server maybe Firewall, Windows Defender, rewrite the default config file, that cause some problem.
One of my test PC installed a new Windows version what installed me a Windows Defender, its deleted some files in the node folder.

 Tojan ?! Stupid paranoid antivirus   Undecided Undecided

I think i will integrate the OHM to the node.
If anyone can tell me how can i reproduce this error on the node, i can find out what  cause this problem.

cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
April 15, 2017, 12:08:59 AM
 #513

This issue is completely random for me, only 1 of 3 rigs were affected and it ran with no issues for weeks before the error occurred, This is also my least stable rig so a crash could have broken the configs.

Ayers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 15, 2017, 04:07:17 PM
 #514

hey this is a useful tool, but can i remote control also the bios of my rig with this? for now only radmin can do this, or amt kvm which i found here https://www.howtogeek.com/56538/how-to-remotely-control-your-pc-even-when-it-crashes/
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2017, 04:45:22 PM
 #515

hey this is a useful tool, but can i remote control also the bios of my rig with this? for now only radmin can do this, or amt kvm which i found here https://www.howtogeek.com/56538/how-to-remotely-control-your-pc-even-when-it-crashes/

Yes, i plan similar for the Linux os.
Now currently only support Software control.

Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 16, 2017, 01:00:30 PM
 #516

When you want to apply a config "to all rigs" it does not seem to work for me.. Am I the only one?
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2017, 01:16:03 PM
 #517

When you want to apply a config "to all rigs" it does not seem to work for me.. Am I the only one?

I just tried, it worked for me? can you more explain your problem?

Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 16, 2017, 02:32:12 PM
Last edit: April 16, 2017, 07:05:20 PM by Jamievs
 #518

When you want to apply a config "to all rigs" it does not seem to work for me.. Am I the only one?


I just tried, it worked for me? can you more explain your problem?

I was editing on my 2nd worker, did save to all and settings for first worked remained unchanges. That was pretty much it... I will test it later if I have time. I was using Chrome btw


Edit: I retested and now it worked. Must have been a one time glitch.
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 16, 2017, 07:17:56 PM
 #519

So.. I got my first rig up and running now. On my 2nd and 3rd rig I get this:

http://imgur.com/a/Ak37c

What do I do wrong? And what do I do to fix it?
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2017, 07:20:12 PM
 #520

So.. I got my first rig up and running now. On my 2nd and 3rd rig I get this:

http://imgur.com/a/Ak37c

What do I do wrong? And what do I do to fix it?

maybe you deleted a key from config.txt

CPU = NO
VNC = NO

or something is missing

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!