Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2019, 03:03:13 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ⓜ️ minerstat mining OS, Windows mining, ASIC hub  (Read 145911 times)
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2017, 07:25:03 AM
 #661

Auto Algo Broken
One rig switched to mining zcl which is disabled, another switched to Pasc which is disabled, a third switched to stating unknown which I'm guessing was zcl based on it running opyiminer again Disabled

http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/image/2446868/bf61c9c642bddaedd3a79e7b5aeb8919

I check it, thank you.
I recommend v2.8.1, I think it the most stable version.

But i didn't make changes on algo, just i added few new lines. so.. strange  Huh

Hi there, nice update. But in the current options i dont think i can mine ETH on pool and DCR on nicehash on ALGO? LEts say pascal is getting more profitable than DCR on nicehash to switch?

I will enable this option very soon.

1563634993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563634993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563634993
Reply with quote  #2

1563634993
Report to moderator
1563634993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563634993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563634993
Reply with quote  #2

1563634993
Report to moderator
1563634993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563634993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563634993
Reply with quote  #2

1563634993
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563634993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563634993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563634993
Reply with quote  #2

1563634993
Report to moderator
1563634993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563634993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563634993
Reply with quote  #2

1563634993
Report to moderator
1563634993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563634993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563634993
Reply with quote  #2

1563634993
Report to moderator
cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 02:32:13 PM
 #662

Only 2 Rigs are using 2.9 the others are all still on 2.8.1 so I am guessing there was a issue on the server side were for some reason it had some null values returned from the Database or the json whichever is being used to calculate most profitable coin.

olaf_d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 07:30:51 PM
 #663

2.9 seems to have broken the ability to properly run two instances of the node simultaneously.

They will run and the miners will mine but statistics are not showing properly again.

https://minerstat.com/public/olaf_d.html CHARLIE and CHARLIE-380 are the same rig but mining ZEC on some cards and ETH/DCR on others.
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2017, 08:14:27 PM
 #664

2.9 seems to have broken the ability to properly run two instances of the node simultaneously.

They will run and the miners will mine but statistics are not showing properly again.

https://minerstat.com/public/olaf_d.html CHARLIE and CHARLIE-380 are the same rig but mining ZEC on some cards and ETH/DCR on others.

i fixed and improved a lot.
. maybe few days v2.9.1 resolve all of issues/bugs what users reported here/email.
you can use v2.8.1 that version is stable.

olaf_d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 10:55:25 PM
 #665

2.9 seems to have broken the ability to properly run two instances of the node simultaneously.

They will run and the miners will mine but statistics are not showing properly again.

https://minerstat.com/public/olaf_d.html CHARLIE and CHARLIE-380 are the same rig but mining ZEC on some cards and ETH/DCR on others.

i fixed and improved a lot.
. maybe few days v2.9.1 resolve all of issues/bugs what users reported here/email.
you can use v2.8.1 that version is stable.

I figured it out. My mport.txt file was overwritten on the update so my 2nd instance was reading stats from the miner on 3333. Maybe it would be better to specify the mport on the miner config page instead of the mport.txt file?
Bones972
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2017, 04:11:55 AM
 #666

well 3 out of 4 ain't to bad... So installed on 3 rigs up and running good!  4th one keeps giving me error messages. 

Was working at one point then screen flipped out froze and when restarted I get the errors.
Getting the
Mport 333 error,
Claymore-zec log doesnt exist
hardware montiro log doesnt exist
Open hardware monitor taskbar Options-Remote web server-run.

So... Reading through here I found the task bar solution but when I go to it on the Hardware monitor the "Run" is already checked?
Compared the folders to folders on other rigs that are running and noticed a few files missing.  Copied them over and they delete themselves as soon as you start the miner?
I'm lost and tired.  Heading to bed.  If anyone can give me any suggestions on these I would be eternally in your debt!

I normally use Claymore dual before starting this program so I know its not a hardware issue?

Thanks


zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 01, 2017, 06:50:36 AM
 #667

On my only win 7 machine i got strange problem since 2.9. Since time to time the node is stopping, the miner keep running.



On the win 10 machines, no problems.
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 01, 2017, 07:27:30 AM
 #668

I've yet another request. Could you add profit / revenue on a rig level in the dashboard?
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2017, 08:12:14 AM
 #669

On my only win 7 machine i got strange problem since 2.9. Since time to time the node is stopping, the miner keep running.

On the win 10 machines, no problems.

have you an error message or just quit?

I've yet another request. Could you add profit / revenue on a rig level in the dashboard?

better. revenue chart ?

well 3 out of 4 ain't to bad... So installed on 3 rigs up and running good!  4th one keeps giving me error messages. 

Was working at one point then screen flipped out froze and when restarted I get the errors.
Getting the
Mport 333 error,
Claymore-zec log doesnt exist
hardware montiro log doesnt exist
Open hardware monitor taskbar Options-Remote web server-run.

So... Reading through here I found the task bar solution but when I go to it on the Hardware monitor the "Run" is already checked?
Compared the folders to folders on other rigs that are running and noticed a few files missing.  Copied them over and they delete themselves as soon as you start the miner?
I'm lost and tired.  Heading to bed.  If anyone can give me any suggestions on these I would be eternally in your debt!

I normally use Claymore dual before starting this program so I know its not a hardware issue?

Thanks


disable firewall and antivirus.
set mport.txt to 3333
set -mport 3333 to claymore-dual config online
check http://127.0.0.1:3333 is running, after you started your miner... if the page load, the sync must be work.

Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 01, 2017, 08:31:28 AM
 #670


I've yet another request. Could you add profit / revenue on a rig level in the dashboard?

better. revenue chart ?



What I would want to know is how profitble my machine is and in what rig I have to start replacing GPU's. If on the dashboard it would give the revenue / profit per day/week/month on a rig level based on what it is currently doing that would be enough information for me. But the revenue chart would be nice to have insight too.
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 01, 2017, 09:48:49 AM
 #671

On my only win 7 machine i got strange problem since 2.9. Since time to time the node is stopping, the miner keep running.

On the win 10 machines, no problems.

have you an error message or just quit?


No this is how i find it.

Btw maybe is good idea to add dcri parameter for a eth only, since ASM option dcri is affecting eth only mode too. the default is 30 but my best value for my rigs is 10. If i change it from -dcri (DCRI) to -dcri 10 in the config file i cant go dual mode when i decide with just enabling it on the website because i need to edit the config too back to -dcri (DCRI)
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 07:05:34 AM
Last edit: May 02, 2017, 07:18:38 AM by Jamievs
 #672

Seems like there is a bug with fetching prices for ZEC and PASC. I just noticed my miners switched and when I looked at "most profitable" coin the coins mentioned have $0,- values.

Edit: Update: I think this round of API calls returned values again.
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2017, 07:46:04 AM
 #673

Seems like there is a bug with fetching prices for ZEC and PASC. I just noticed my miners switched and when I looked at "most profitable" coin the coins mentioned have $0,- values.

Edit: Update: I think this round of API calls returned values again.

i think might be few
minutes problem. i will fix at server side

Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 09:20:47 AM
 #674


When Can we expect algo for nvidia ?


Has this question been answered? I seem to be unable to find it. Still a relevant question though. Could you say where other algo's (like Lyra2REv2) are on your roadmap?

i thought i answered it.
within a 1-2 weeks.

i need to add all nvidia supported coins and algos, current price, current exchange, lot of testing, prepare the client to the auto switching. etc.. etc..
need time to this.

How is this coming along Coinscrow? Anything we can do to help?
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2017, 02:47:07 PM
 #675


When Can we expect algo for nvidia ?


Has this question been answered? I seem to be unable to find it. Still a relevant question though. Could you say where other algo's (like Lyra2REv2) are on your roadmap?

i thought i answered it.
within a 1-2 weeks.

i need to add all nvidia supported coins and algos, current price, current exchange, lot of testing, prepare the client to the auto switching. etc.. etc..
need time to this.

How is this coming along Coinscrow? Anything we can do to help?

i'm working on that.
but first i release the v2.9.1 to fix all reported issues and some new improvements.

i want two type of node, a stable version what i can recommend to anyone and a dev version, what updated regularly.
to you and another can help me with the development. i think if i do this will be more easier

FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 09:38:49 PM
 #676

The dashboard is showing one of my gpus at 0 so I went it checked its still hashing along also on the dashboard it has 290 temps showing for my 390 and 390 temps on 290 the rest of my gpus are wright just the one thats now 0
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 01:52:53 AM
Last edit: May 03, 2017, 02:19:31 AM by coinscrow
 #677

Linux OS Alpha:
Have someone idea for the OS name?

Alpha test soon..  Wink (Check the picture below)

Some another info..

v2.9.1 In Progress
- Nicehash automatic revenue calculation on the Dashboard. DONE!
- Nicehash added to Profit Switch (Optional). UNDER TESTING!
- Corrects an issue when offline rig second coin displayed in “Revenue”. DONE!
- Corrects an issue when Profit Switch had null values. DONE!
- Website prepared for Linux version. DONE!
and some new stuff... 1-2 day for this release..






magnoman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 03:17:58 AM
 #678

Here's a few Linux OS name ideas...

GeologUx  or just Geologe
ProspectUx

Thought of MINSTUX but in English stux is slang for stinks and sucks which it certainly wont! (and also an old computer worm)   Grin

Many may know Geologe is a prospector or geologist in many European languages.

Looks really cool.  Can't wait to check it out.

cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 03:22:18 AM
 #679

Sweet.
Name Ideas:
StatMiner OS
CoinScrow OS
The Next Mining OS
CryptOS
CoinMiner OS
Or just to keep it simple
MinerStat OS

BorginBitsnTits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 04:32:47 AM
 #680

Im a newbie here getting ready to try this, maybe switch from mining pool hub.. but regarding the name i say keep it simple as well.  The more gimic you try to put into it, the more it will look like you are trying to hide something or compensate with flashy gimics.   You want a brand, make sure you get a kick ass logo.   Marketing often is just as simple as putting your name on every damn thing you can.

ANyway, I have a 5 card rig with 1050 TIs, a 2 card rig with a 970 gtx and 470, and a dual 470 rig on a MSI 970 board.  Just a novice, but got on at the right time.  I have the keen ability to pick up on things to.. it started with monero which I bought in at 3 bucks a piece, then it was Zec, then I said im going to hold a bunch of maidcoin I got around 0.*12 then it blew up to 0.*20, and then i said lightcoin was just going to erupt one day and that day was 2 days later.   So, despite being a total novice I think I got a knack for picking up on things, and do enjoy mining and trading.. I feel like pioneers of the gold rush, and its a race.. and more importantly a once in a life time chance that could change the rest of my life... Well, that my intro =)

Oh, almost forgot I also have a 3960X cpu i got to mine, maybe make my personal rig, that chip has a huge L3 and 6 cores?  12-15 threads or so of CPU mining, but its a LGA 2011 V1 so the boards are costly.  So it sits collecting dust. =(.

If anyone has any pointers for me going forward, or other reference material I am always happy when I can avoid problems or get optimal config advice from the pros.

Happy Mining!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!