Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2019, 03:38:50 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 110 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ⓜ️ minerstat mining OS, Windows mining, ASIC hub  (Read 150089 times)
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 06:54:24 AM
Last edit: June 14, 2017, 07:21:41 AM by Jamievs
 #1021

coinscrow, what happen to my minerstat. it can't sync, so all my rigs shown as "DOWN" on web, but the reality it still mining. I changed nothing, its started yesterday, I get notification from telegram that all of my rig was DOWN, but after I checked, they're still UP.

I had the same problem. There was a windows defender update deleting the node.exe file (again big FU to windows).

To fix this go to windows defender security center. Click the left icon, anti virus and security something (I dont use English windows). Click the 2nd option from the bottom, should say something like settings. In this screen again click the 2nd link from the bottom and add the folder where you keep your mining software to the exclusion. Re-download the miningsoftware and put it in the folder you excluded.

Happy mining again  Smiley

With all the crap windows is tossing at us lately the need for linux OS becomes more urgent every day. In the git page I see the comment "Tested on Ubuntu, with Nvidia & AMD GPU's..". Coinscrow can you please share a link of the exact distro I can download? My experience with linux is too limited to find this out myself.
1568734730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568734730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568734730
Reply with quote  #2

1568734730
Report to moderator
1568734730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568734730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568734730
Reply with quote  #2

1568734730
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568734730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568734730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568734730
Reply with quote  #2

1568734730
Report to moderator
1568734730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568734730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568734730
Reply with quote  #2

1568734730
Report to moderator
1568734730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568734730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568734730
Reply with quote  #2

1568734730
Report to moderator
killerelite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 09:02:33 AM
 #1022

Feature Request : If we switch the miner using Remote , can the default miner in config.txt be changed to this miner
As when ever Computer restarts its goes back to the miner in the config.txt

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2017, 09:08:45 AM
 #1023

coinscrow, what happen to my minerstat. it can't sync, so all my rigs shown as "DOWN" on web, but the reality it still mining. I changed nothing, its started yesterday, I get notification from telegram that all of my rig was DOWN, but after I checked, they're still UP.

I had the same problem. There was a windows defender update deleting the node.exe file (again big FU to windows).

To fix this go to windows defender security center. Click the left icon, anti virus and security something (I dont use English windows). Click the 2nd option from the bottom, should say something like settings. In this screen again click the 2nd link from the bottom and add the folder where you keep your mining software to the exclusion. Re-download the miningsoftware and put it in the folder you excluded.

Happy mining again  Smiley

With all the crap windows is tossing at us lately the need for linux OS becomes more urgent every day. In the git page I see the comment "Tested on Ubuntu, with Nvidia & AMD GPU's..". Coinscrow can you please share a link of the exact distro I can download? My experience with linux is too limited to find this out myself.

-_-'' windows..
i dont know why my software detected as virus, maybe the disassembly protection.

in a rig i think should disable windows update and defender to can keep away these problems..

JohnBitCo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 252


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 12:32:25 PM
 #1024

Feature Request : If we switch the miner using Remote , can the default miner in config.txt be changed to this miner
As when ever Computer restarts its goes back to the miner in the config.txt



is it necessary to basically run a micro pool server on that PC and then point the mini miners toward your micro pool and go from there?
 



BITVEST DICE
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄███
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
▀██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
▄████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄
▀██░████████░███████░█▀
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████
▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
Siberyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 03:26:51 PM
 #1025

How soon to wait for the launch of the pool or if it already has a way to start mining at pool minerstat.com
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2017, 03:45:12 PM
 #1026

Feature Request : If we switch the miner using Remote , can the default miner in config.txt be changed to this miner
As when ever Computer restarts its goes back to the miner in the config.txt



is it necessary to basically run a micro pool server on that PC and then point the mini miners toward your micro pool and go from there?
 


i don't clearly understand this question.

How soon to wait for the launch of the pool or if it already has a way to start mining at pool minerstat.com

really soon. backend works well, i need to finish the frontend to easily can manage your workers, charts etc..
Also i want an optional (you can get your coin, but if you want you can autoconvert it) convert system to get your payout in ETH, BTC, LTC auto convert. 0.3-0.5% Fee only.

Not easy to develop, i'm the only one who create this. It can be easier if i have a team for this (Maybe one time Smiley )

FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 909
Merit: 507


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 04:27:39 PM
 #1027

I just set up another rig only a few cards cause the lack of them but I wanted to give ubuntu a try so I have 2 xfx rx570 installed Ubuntu 16.04 downloaded the recent amd pro drivers and got a warning about having to run in under secure mode for Bios so I ok it than installed minerstat by your directions all was good but it wouldn't start it loaded claymore miner but than said something about something txt sorry it was late anyway I just installed win 10 but could you give me some advice on how to get Ubuntu setup with rx570 and how do I set the clocks if I do get it going does claymore miner clock settings work in Linux thank you
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2017, 04:32:26 PM
 #1028

I just set up another rig only a few cards cause the lack of them but I wanted to give ubuntu a try so I have 2 xfx rx570 installed Ubuntu 16.04 downloaded the recent amd pro drivers and got a warning about having to run in under secure mode for Bios so I ok it than installed minerstat by your directions all was good but it wouldn't start it loaded claymore miner but than said something about something txt sorry it was late anyway I just installed win 10 but could you give me some advice on how to get Ubuntu setup with rx570 and how do I set the clocks if I do get it going does claymore miner clock settings work in Linux thank you

You need to put all of your settings to the gpu bios (gpu clock, offset, voltages, default memory clock etc..). After work at the same on linux. Maybe 1-2% higher at the same consumption.

FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 909
Merit: 507


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 05:53:05 PM
 #1029

I just set up another rig only a few cards cause the lack of them but I wanted to give ubuntu a try so I have 2 xfx rx570 installed Ubuntu 16.04 downloaded the recent amd pro drivers and got a warning about having to run in under secure mode for Bios so I ok it than installed minerstat by your directions all was good but it wouldn't start it loaded claymore miner but than said something about something txt sorry it was late anyway I just installed win 10 but could you give me some advice on how to get Ubuntu setup with rx570 and how do I set the clocks if I do get it going does claymore miner clock settings work in Linux thank you

You need to put all of your settings to the gpu bios (gpu clock, offset, voltages, default memory clock etc..). After work at the same on linux. Maybe 1-2% higher at the same consumption.

thanks the only reason I was trying ubuntu is because some ppl think that if your gpu mining and going to try cpu mining your rates are better on Linux I don't know how true it is but I wanted to put my cpu to work can I switch algos with the cpu multi miner in minerstat
killerelite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 07:59:30 PM
Last edit: June 14, 2017, 08:17:36 PM by killerelite
 #1030

Feature Request : If we switch the miner using Remote , can the default miner in config.txt be changed to this miner
As when ever Computer restarts its goes back to the miner in the config.txt



is it necessary to basically run a micro pool server on that PC and then point the mini miners toward your micro pool and go from there?
 


i don't clearly understand this question.



Basically If I have setup ewfb-zec in config.txt , when ever i open node(restart pc or pc crashes and reboots) it starts ewfb-zec.
This is good.
But if I use remote to switch to ccminer-tp, it starts ccminer and closes ewfb
but if my pc crashes or reboots , it starts ewfb instead of ccminer
What I want is for node app to modify the config.txt in root folder to change miner when ever we use remote to switch miner

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2017, 08:37:58 PM
 #1031

Feature Request : If we switch the miner using Remote , can the default miner in config.txt be changed to this miner
As when ever Computer restarts its goes back to the miner in the config.txt



is it necessary to basically run a micro pool server on that PC and then point the mini miners toward your micro pool and go from there?
 


i don't clearly understand this question.



Basically If I have setup ewfb-zec in config.txt , when ever i open node(restart pc or pc crashes and reboots) it starts ewfb-zec.
This is good.
But if I use remote to switch to ccminer-tp, it starts ccminer and closes ewfb
but if my pc crashes or reboots , it starts ewfb instead of ccminer
What I want is for node app to modify the config.txt in root folder to change miner when ever we use remote to switch miner


i fix that with the next version

quick1unc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 290
Merit: 107


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:27:32 PM
 #1032

Not sure if it's a minerstat problem but for some reason my Eth per month just went from 8.3 to 6.4 in a matter of minutes with no change in hashrate. Was there some massive difficulty spike. The online calculators I check still say I should be at 8.3 Eth/month.
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2017, 05:32:33 PM
 #1033

We started using twitter, if you interested with the developement,
 news, or just want faster response to your question.. follow us on twitter.

http://twitter.com/minerstatcom

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2017, 05:37:03 PM
 #1034

Not sure if it's a minerstat problem but for some reason my Eth per month just went from 8.3 to 6.4 in a matter of minutes with no change in hashrate. Was there some massive difficulty spike. The online calculators I check still say I should be at 8.3 Eth/month.

coin price, coin exchane rates, coin mining revenue database update itself every minute.
revenue calculated from your hashrate / network diff.

quick1unc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 290
Merit: 107


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:43:55 PM
 #1035

Correct but the price doesn't affect the amount mines and a drop that massive based on network and hash difficulty isn't reflected anywhere else that I can find; only on minerstat. A spike that high would be felt everywhere immediately. I have yet to see any spike anywhere close to that in a matter of minutes.
cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 05:47:00 PM
 #1036

Network Difficulty increased by almost 20% in the last 36 Hours.

quick1unc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 290
Merit: 107


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 06:15:35 PM
 #1037

The change in referring happened in the span of an hour today. Basically a 25% change just this morning. Since I went from 8.3 to 6.4 ethereum/month. But the other calculator websites still show the same 8.3 that I saw this morning, that's why I think something is wrong.
Bones972
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2017, 07:30:25 PM
 #1038

Network Difficulty increased by almost 20% in the last 36 Hours.

Ugh....  That sucks!!!

magicsys.nw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 07:39:45 PM
Last edit: June 15, 2017, 08:13:34 PM by magicsys.nw
 #1039

- No support 8 gpu in a mobile version
- No support 8 gpu in a classic view
- Not correct view in extended view for nvidia cards
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxAlKewHhXcUVi11V3pWc1BiN1E/view?usp=sharing
quick1unc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 290
Merit: 107


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 08:15:18 PM
 #1040

http://www.mycryptobuddy.com/EthereumMiningCalculator/path?hashrate=486&powerCost=0.07&power=3500

That's what that site shows for my Eth gains which is vastly different than what minerstat is showing now.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 110 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!