Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2019, 03:44:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ⓜ️ minerstat mining OS, Windows mining, ASIC hub  (Read 145989 times)
olaf_d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 28, 2017, 07:00:58 PM
 #641


can i use either the ZEC or ETH  address to donate for a 3 month 10 Dollar plan for now , till I see how far you all go and how long you last .. which I hope is forever, I Like what i see and waiting for the Linux version so i can put my PI's to use for the monitor part under Linux if it works, that way .

in time , I will end up paying for the life time thing, but for now, I'll take it slow ..

why with ZEC or ETH less hassle using those coins so far no major wallet issue to deal with ..

Or even PayPal, I'll take a risk and send the cash as friends and family so there is no fee just be in the USA for the no fee .... or have a USA account ..

Why not just use shapeshift and send the BTC to your donate address?
1563680650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563680650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563680650
Reply with quote  #2

1563680650
Report to moderator
1563680650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563680650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563680650
Reply with quote  #2

1563680650
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563680650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563680650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563680650
Reply with quote  #2

1563680650
Report to moderator
1563680650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563680650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563680650
Reply with quote  #2

1563680650
Report to moderator
1563680650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563680650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563680650
Reply with quote  #2

1563680650
Report to moderator
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2017, 07:13:24 PM
 #642


can i use either the ZEC or ETH  address to donate for a 3 month 10 Dollar plan for now , till I see how far you all go and how long you last .. which I hope is forever, I Like what i see and waiting for the Linux version so i can put my PI's to use for the monitor part under Linux if it works, that way .

in time , I will end up paying for the life time thing, but for now, I'll take it slow ..

why with ZEC or ETH less hassle using those coins so far no major wallet issue to deal with ..

Or even PayPal, I'll take a risk and send the cash as friends and family so there is no fee just be in the USA for the no fee .... or have a USA account ..

ZEC.
Write me a PM with your access key and i will activate your plan in a short time.

Thank you, i try to do my best.

SOME INFO ABOUT THE NEW CLIENT
- I integrated nicehash to most profitable coin (it's not ready yet)
You can put your btc address at the address editor, if you enable the next node will can autoswitch to nicehash, if it more profitable than the others.

v2.9 is works without any issues more than 20 hour. So if i finish all what i want this version i will publish it.

pornluver
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 876
Merit: 502


View Profile
April 28, 2017, 07:19:25 PM
 #643

My indexes at watttool is

20
0
8
14
2
36

It seems that hardware monitor uses the exact same indexes watttool uses.

That's probably why you cannot detect my GPU temperatures

https://minerstat.com/public/jimtom.html

Your program search for temperature of GPU with index 24, for example, and there is no GPU with 24 index. The only matching GPU is the one with 0 index.

Your system always download 0.ini, 6.ini, 12.ini, 18.ini, 24.ini, and 30.ini

I think most of your users do not have watttool with those indexes.

I opened watttool directory and I found this in 6.ini

[General]
NoGUI=1
[Adapter]
Index=6
[GPU]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=608
P1_VID=818
P2_CLK=910
P2_VID=837

So the watttool profile that is sent from your server has index 6. But there is no card with index 6 on my card.

is there a way to change my watttool index so that it match your indexes?

Or, do other people, for some reasons, have the same watttool indexes like you? 0, 6,12,18,24,30? I got 2 rigs and the number always differ. I wonder what the trick is to get such neat numbers 0,2,4,6,8,24 or 0,2,8,14,20,36

I wonder where you store those inis? Maybe I can see what's in it and check the issue.

Good to know that, i will add option to manual edit the GPU ids. Thank you

I am pretty sure I am not the only one with this problem

Can I actually just change wattttoool on my computer? I wonder how wattttool pick index numbers on my comp anyway. Seems random. The sequence never change. The smallest number always correspond to the card in PCI-e 1, etc. However, the actual numbers changes from rig to rig or across driver installs.
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2017, 07:47:15 PM
 #644

My indexes at watttool is

20
0
8
14
2
36

It seems that hardware monitor uses the exact same indexes watttool uses.

That's probably why you cannot detect my GPU temperatures

https://minerstat.com/public/jimtom.html

Your program search for temperature of GPU with index 24, for example, and there is no GPU with 24 index. The only matching GPU is the one with 0 index.

Your system always download 0.ini, 6.ini, 12.ini, 18.ini, 24.ini, and 30.ini

I think most of your users do not have watttool with those indexes.

I opened watttool directory and I found this in 6.ini

[General]
NoGUI=1
[Adapter]
Index=6
[GPU]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=608
P1_VID=818
P2_CLK=910
P2_VID=837

So the watttool profile that is sent from your server has index 6. But there is no card with index 6 on my card.

is there a way to change my watttool index so that it match your indexes?

Or, do other people, for some reasons, have the same watttool indexes like you? 0, 6,12,18,24,30? I got 2 rigs and the number always differ. I wonder what the trick is to get such neat numbers 0,2,4,6,8,24 or 0,2,8,14,20,36

I wonder where you store those inis? Maybe I can see what's in it and check the issue.

Good to know that, i will add option to manual edit the GPU ids. Thank you

I am pretty sure I am not the only one with this problem

Can I actually just change wattttoool on my computer? I wonder how wattttool pick index numbers on my comp anyway. Seems random. The sequence never change. The smallest number always correspond to the card in PCI-e 1, etc. However, the actual numbers changes from rig to rig or across driver installs.


the next version is fix that. be patient.
you'll manually can edit the index numbers

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 28, 2017, 08:13:05 PM
Last edit: April 29, 2017, 12:13:23 AM by toptek
 #645


can i use either the ZEC or ETH  address to donate for a 3 month 10 Dollar plan for now , till I see how far you all go and how long you last .. which I hope is forever, I Like what i see and waiting for the Linux version so i can put my PI's to use for the monitor part under Linux if it works, that way .

in time , I will end up paying for the life time thing, but for now, I'll take it slow ..

why with ZEC or ETH less hassle using those coins so far no major wallet issue to deal with ..

Or even PayPal, I'll take a risk and send the cash as friends and family so there is no fee just be in the USA for the no fee .... or have a USA account ..

Why not just use shapeshift and send the BTC to your donate address?


I do use shapeshift,it's the transaction issue with BTC , i never had before , i know enough to know it's not me , and a pain in the ASS trying to send them and i pay a 2 block confirm fee and it still takes hours some times even using shapeshift that's how i convert all my BTC then tiring to send BTC to the exchange sell them, it's easier selling ETH or ZEC for cash ... and a pain converting to those coins and never was till about 3 or so month ago.

I tried the donate BTC address  this software uses and it won't send at all but will to shapeshift with out issue but that might takes hours @ any btc fee level to reach shapeshift with BTC .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 28, 2017, 09:25:42 PM
 #646

I re-arranged my rigs a little. I had a rig with a mix of amd and nvidia and all went fine. Now I took the AMD's out so only nvidia left. When I start the miner the miner software launches, then says "no amd found, closing". What do I set for claymore-zec in config file to mine with nvidia?
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2017, 09:59:17 PM
 #647

I re-arranged my rigs a little. I had a rig with a mix of amd and nvidia and all went fine. Now I took the AMD's out so only nvidia left. When I start the miner the miner software launches, then says "no amd found, closing". What do I set for claymore-zec in config file to mine with nvidia?

claymore-zec is only amd

use ewbf-zec instead

Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 04:35:25 AM
Last edit: April 29, 2017, 05:06:43 AM by Jamievs
 #648

I re-arranged my rigs a little. I had a rig with a mix of amd and nvidia and all went fine. Now I took the AMD's out so only nvidia left. When I start the miner the miner software launches, then says "no amd found, closing". What do I set for claymore-zec in config file to mine with nvidia?

claymore-zec is only amd

use ewbf-zec instead

Doh... Thank you very much!

Is there by any chance a bug with the pool statistics for flypool? It shows: Reported Hashrate: 0.0H/s. But when I go to the flypool page (http://zcash.flypool.org/miners/t1RrWqqS9NJLiCnavbBwuX8wLnZ4EHMk5BD) it does show values  Huh
magnoman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 02:27:15 PM
 #649

Future feature request:

It would be extremely helpful to have an optional email alert and/or a resets counter on the website for the watchdog feature - Especially useful for those who are still tweaking their rigs.  Who isn't?  Smiley

The watchdog seems to work so perfectly resetting the miner that I'm not even aware that a problem has occurred.  Smiley  If a rig is having problems intermittently I may not even know that I'm loosing some profitability in the few minutes its not mining and errors are happening before its automatically reset.  If I get an alert I can bump the clocks down until the errors/resets stop happening.  Also if a card starts going bad and causing problems this would be helpful.

Looking forward to 2.9.0.  The new client looks really neat!

olaf_d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 02:37:17 PM
 #650

I re-arranged my rigs a little. I had a rig with a mix of amd and nvidia and all went fine. Now I took the AMD's out so only nvidia left. When I start the miner the miner software launches, then says "no amd found, closing". What do I set for claymore-zec in config file to mine with nvidia?

claymore-zec is only amd

use ewbf-zec instead

Doh... Thank you very much!

Is there by any chance a bug with the pool statistics for flypool? It shows: Reported Hashrate: 0.0H/s. But when I go to the flypool page (http://zcash.flypool.org/miners/t1RrWqqS9NJLiCnavbBwuX8wLnZ4EHMk5BD) it does show values  Huh

I experience the same thing, likely a bug in the way it pulls the statistics.
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2017, 05:01:22 PM
 #651

Future feature request:

It would be extremely helpful to have an optional email alert and/or a resets counter on the website for the watchdog feature - Especially useful for those who are still tweaking their rigs.  Who isn't?  Smiley

The watchdog seems to work so perfectly resetting the miner that I'm not even aware that a problem has occurred.  Smiley  If a rig is having problems intermittently I may not even know that I'm loosing some profitability in the few minutes its not mining and errors are happening before its automatically reset.  If I get an alert I can bump the clocks down until the errors/resets stop happening.  Also if a card starts going bad and causing problems this would be helpful.

Looking forward to 2.9.0.  The new client looks really neat!



i can solve it.

I re-arranged my rigs a little. I had a rig with a mix of amd and nvidia and all went fine. Now I took the AMD's out so only nvidia left. When I start the miner the miner software launches, then says "no amd found, closing". What do I set for claymore-zec in config file to mine with nvidia?

claymore-zec is only amd

use ewbf-zec instead

Doh... Thank you very much!

Is there by any chance a bug with the pool statistics for flypool? It shows: Reported Hashrate: 0.0H/s. But when I go to the flypool page (http://zcash.flypool.org/miners/t1RrWqqS9NJLiCnavbBwuX8wLnZ4EHMk5BD) it does show values  Huh

I experience the same thing, likely a bug in the way it pulls the statistics.

flypool api bug. shows 0 Effective. i will change it to something. but the hashrate data is correct.


-----------
v2.9 Status, Only few thing left:
- Fully integrated nicehash (almost done)
- Nicehash algo, nicehash dual-mining algo. If nicehash is currently profitable than your pool will auto switch to it.
- WattTool gpu index change manually. (almost done)

I will publish it when done.

Most profitable coin, nicehash is done:

bp423
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 08:14:51 PM
 #652

When I try to run node.exe I am getting the following Error:

Unhandled Exception: System.ArgumentException: An item with the same key has already been added.

How do I correct this?
cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 08:15:22 PM
 #653

Note: Claymore-Eth 9.3 has been released have done testing on a single card and it is more stable so far.

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2017, 08:51:06 PM
 #654

Note: Claymore-Eth 9.3 has been released have done testing on a single card and it is more stable so far.

ok, i will add to the next version. thank you

When I try to run node.exe I am getting the following Error:

Unhandled Exception: System.ArgumentException: An item with the same key has already been added.

How do I correct this?

do not use duplicate flags (MINER, REMOTE, CPU) in the config.txt
every key just once !

bp423
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 09:28:28 PM
 #655

Yes indeed.  That resolved the issue.  Thank you so much for the quick response. Now to only issue I am seeing is that it does not auto start my claymore miner (in the MINER value of the config file).

Note: Claymore-Eth 9.3 has been released have done testing on a single card and it is more stable so far.

ok, i will add to the next version. thank you

When I try to run node.exe I am getting the following Error:

Unhandled Exception: System.ArgumentException: An item with the same key has already been added.

How do I correct this?

do not use duplicate flags (MINER, REMOTE, CPU) in the config.txt
every key just once !
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2017, 09:32:23 PM
 #656

Yes indeed.  That resolved the issue.  Thank you so much for the quick response. Now to only issue I am seeing is that it does not auto start my claymore miner (in the MINER value of the config file).

Note: Claymore-Eth 9.3 has been released have done testing on a single card and it is more stable so far.

ok, i will add to the next version. thank you

When I try to run node.exe I am getting the following Error:

Unhandled Exception: System.ArgumentException: An item with the same key has already been added.

How do I correct this?

do not use duplicate flags (MINER, REMOTE, CPU) in the config.txt
every key just once !

you do something wrong.  Grin
first read README file how to set MINER =
in the config

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2017, 12:24:47 AM
 #657

v2.9 CHANGELOG
- New Graphics UI
- Corrects an issue when node crashed without internet connection.
- WattTool manual GPU index.
- Algo: Nicehash client side support. (Auto switch currently disabled, but supported)
- Nicehash in most profitable coin.
- New MINER= shortcuts: claymore-eth-nicehash, claymore-zec-nicehash, claymore-xmr-nicehash
- Client prepared for Nvidia algo.
- Claymore-Dual updated to v9.3
- Smaller improvements.

What's next?
- Finished and Tested Nicehash support and algo. In-site stats, i will add to revenue calculator real-time. (After test the v2.9 will support it, i need to enable)
- Settings Application. No more TXT and Config file edit, just few click and start mining.  Cool
- Benchmark tool, auto set your best settings.
and more as always.

Happy mining!
If you have any advice... or you know any bug or error.. please, tell me.


cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 04:58:00 AM
 #658

Request:

You already have a graph for the rig speeds but I would like to have a graph to monitor the temps of the cards in each rig.

cryptominer420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 445
Merit: 255


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 05:45:31 AM
 #659

Auto Algo Broken
One rig switched to mining zcl which is disabled, another switched to Pasc which is disabled, a third switched to stating unknown which I'm guessing was zcl based on it running opyiminer again Disabled

http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/image/2446868/bf61c9c642bddaedd3a79e7b5aeb8919

zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2017, 06:32:54 AM
 #660

Hi there, nice update. But in the current options i dont think i can mine ETH on pool and DCR on nicehash on ALGO? LEts say pascal is getting more profitable than DCR on nicehash to switch?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!