Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2019, 01:15:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ⓜ️ minerstat mining OS, Windows mining, ASIC hub  (Read 145981 times)
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2017, 07:29:48 AM
 #741

Linux Client Alpha, Next week!

This is not the OS, yet. >> Client like minerstat.com on windows.

 Wink

If the linux client is ready next week, what linux distro do we need to install to best test, I would like to get away from smOS by the time you release alpha client

i develop the node under ubuntu.
but, i think it will work in all distro.

claymore-dual, claymore-zec. ewbf-zec already work on linux.
what clients are you using?

According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563671701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563671701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563671701
Reply with quote  #2

1563671701
Report to moderator
1563671701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563671701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563671701
Reply with quote  #2

1563671701
Report to moderator
1563671701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563671701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563671701
Reply with quote  #2

1563671701
Report to moderator
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2017, 05:15:48 AM
 #742

https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-linux/

Linux client will be here in this week.
Everything works good, i will add few more clients and do more testing on it.
ETA: Thursday

FRK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2017, 11:12:47 AM
 #743

Many thanks for this amazing tool! Documentation could be a bit better for newbies, but it's self explanatory once you start using it. Here's my feedback:

1. Telegram alerts are not working. I've started a chat with the bot and entered the API key. The bot ackowledges the key and says to enable Telegram alerts on the website, which I did. But when my miner goes down, no alert is sent via Telegram. Email alerts however are working well.

2. You only receive an alert when your miner is down, but not when it's back up.

3. Is it possible for the Android app to remember my API key? Every time I start the app I need to re-enter my API key.

4. Is it possible to implement push alerts into the Android app, similar to email and Telegram alerts?

5. My miner keeps saying 'Pool switches: ETH - 0, DCR - 0' even though I selected claymore-eth as miner in the config.txt. Why is that? I do not want to dualmine.

Many thanks!
Bones972
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2017, 11:26:02 AM
 #744

Many thanks for this amazing tool! Documentation could be a bit better for newbies, but it's self explanatory once you start using it. Here's my feedback:

1. Telegram alerts are not working. I've started a chat with the bot and entered the API key. The bot ackowledges the key and says to enable Telegram alerts on the website, which I did. But when my miner goes down, no alert is sent via Telegram. Email alerts however are working well.

2. You only receive an alert when your miner is down, but not when it's back up.

3. Is it possible for the Android app to remember my API key? Every time I start the app I need to re-enter my API key.

4. Is it possible to implement push alerts into the Android app, similar to email and Telegram alerts?

5. My miner keeps saying 'Pool switches: ETH - 0, DCR - 0' even though I selected claymore-eth as miner in the config.txt. Why is that? I do not want to dualmine.

Many thanks!

#4 Would be an awesome update!

#5 Change "-mode 0" to "-mode 1" inside the miner config.  That should take care of it.  

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2017, 11:39:55 AM
 #745

Many thanks for this amazing tool! Documentation could be a bit better for newbies, but it's self explanatory once you start using it. Here's my feedback:

1. Telegram alerts are not working. I've started a chat with the bot and entered the API key. The bot ackowledges the key and says to enable Telegram alerts on the website, which I did. But when my miner goes down, no alert is sent via Telegram. Email alerts however are working well.

2. You only receive an alert when your miner is down, but not when it's back up.

3. Is it possible for the Android app to remember my API key? Every time I start the app I need to re-enter my API key.

4. Is it possible to implement push alerts into the Android app, similar to email and Telegram alerts?

5. My miner keeps saying 'Pool switches: ETH - 0, DCR - 0' even though I selected claymore-eth as miner in the config.txt. Why is that? I do not want to dualmine.

Many thanks!

#4 Would be an awesome update!

#5 Change "-mode 0" to "-mode 1" inside the miner config.  That should take care of it.  

1) Telegram server was crashed, thanks for saying it. (I restarted, now will work fine)
2) Advanced alerts will coming soon.
3) You need to enable store cookies in your phone.
4) Yes, it possible. Comes with the Beta mobile app, the current is only an Alpha version Mobile App.

FRK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2017, 12:45:35 PM
 #746

#5 Change "-mode 0" to "-mode 1" inside the miner config.  That should take care of it.  

Thanks for your reply Smiley

I added -mode 1, but it keeps saying 'Pool Switches ETH - DECR':

ETHEREUM-ONLY MINING MODE ENABLED (-mode 1)
ETH: eth-proxy stratum mode
Watchdog enabled
Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333

ETH: Authorized
Setting DAG epoch #123...
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:03 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s, GPU1 0.000 Mh/s, GPU2 0.000 Mh/s, GPU3 0.000 Mh/s
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:04 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s, GPU1 0.000 Mh/s, GPU2 0.000 Mh/s, GPU3 0.000 Mh/s
Setting DAG epoch #123 for GPU3
Create GPU buffer for GPU3
Setting DAG epoch #123 for GPU0
Create GPU buffer for GPU0
Setting DAG epoch #123 for GPU2
Create GPU buffer for GPU2
Setting DAG epoch #123 for GPU1
Create GPU buffer for GPU1
GPU2 DAG creation time - 4455 ms
Setting DAG epoch #123 for GPU2 done
GPU1 DAG creation time - 4450 ms
Setting DAG epoch #123 for GPU1 done
GPU3 DAG creation time - 4466 ms
Setting DAG epoch #123 for GPU3 done
GPU0 DAG creation time - 4477 ms
Setting DAG epoch #123 for GPU0 done
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:14 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 3)
ETH: Share accepted (109 ms)!
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:17 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 108.536 Mh/s, Total Shares: 1, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 27.112 Mh/s, GPU1 27.147 Mh/s, GPU2 27.138 Mh/s, GPU3 27.139 Mh/s
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:19 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 2)
ETH: Share accepted (156 ms)!
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:27 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 1)
ETH: Share accepted (203 ms)!
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:30 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 108.527 Mh/s, Total Shares: 3, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 27.113 Mh/s, GPU1 27.146 Mh/s, GPU2 27.131 Mh/s, GPU3 27.138 Mh/s
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:31 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 108.525 Mh/s, Total Shares: 3, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 27.110 Mh/s, GPU1 27.138 Mh/s, GPU2 27.129 Mh/s, GPU3 27.150 Mh/s
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:33 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
ETH: Share accepted (203 ms)!
GPU0 t=55C fan=99%, GPU1 t=45C fan=98%, GPU2 t=49C fan=100%, GPU3 t=46C fan=100%
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:35 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 2)
ETH: Share accepted (32 ms)!
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:40 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 108.337 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 27.052 Mh/s, GPU1 27.097 Mh/s, GPU2 27.080 Mh/s, GPU3 27.109 Mh/s
ETH: 05/16/17-14:40:40 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 108.350 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 27.043 Mh/s, GPU1 27.102 Mh/s, GPU2 27.096 Mh/s, GPU3 27.109 Mh/s
GPU0 t=57C fan=99%, GPU1 t=47C fan=98%, GPU2 t=52C fan=100%, GPU3 t=49C fan=100%
ETH: 05/16/17-14:41:26 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 108.115 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
ETH: GPU0 26.946 Mh/s, GPU1 27.081 Mh/s, GPU2 27.074 Mh/s, GPU3 27.015 Mh/s
ETH: 05/16/17-14:41:26 - New job from eu.alpereum.ch:3002
ETH - Total Speed: 107.048 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
ETH: GPU0 25.765 Mh/s, GPU1 27.098 Mh/s, GPU2 27.063 Mh/s, GPU3 27.121 Mh/s

GPU #0: Ellesmere, 4096 MB available, 32 compute units
GPU #1: Ellesmere, 4096 MB available, 32 compute units
GPU #2: Ellesmere, 4096 MB available, 32 compute units
GPU #3: Ellesmere, 4096 MB available, 32 compute units
ETH - Total Speed: 108.362 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
ETH: GPU0 27.062 Mh/s, GPU1 27.125 Mh/s, GPU2 27.079 Mh/s, GPU3 27.096 Mh/s
Incorrect ETH shares: none
Pool switches: ETH - 0, DCR - 0
Current ETH share target: 0x0000000225c17d04 (diff: 2000MH), epoch #123
GPU0 t=58C fan=99%, GPU1 t=49C fan=98%, GPU2 t=53C fan=100%, GPU3 t=50C fan=100%

1) Telegram server was crashed, thanks for saying it. (I restarted, now will work fine)
2) Advanced alerts will coming soon.
3) You need to enable store cookies in your phone.
4) Yes, it possible. Comes with the Beta mobile app, the current is only an Alpha version Mobile App.

Many thanks for your reply! Ok, I will wait Smiley
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2017, 12:48:11 PM
 #747

#5 Change "-mode 0" to "-mode 1" inside the miner config.  That should take care of it.  

GPU #0: Ellesmere, 4096 MB available, 32 compute units
GPU #1: Ellesmere, 4096 MB available, 32 compute units
GPU #2: Ellesmere, 4096 MB available, 32 compute units
GPU #3: Ellesmere, 4096 MB available, 32 compute units
ETH - Total Speed: 108.362 Mh/s, Total Shares: 5, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
ETH: GPU0 27.062 Mh/s, GPU1 27.125 Mh/s, GPU2 27.079 Mh/s, GPU3 27.096 Mh/s
Incorrect ETH shares: none
Pool switches: ETH - 0, DCR - 0
Current ETH share target: 0x0000000225c17d04 (diff: 2000MH), epoch #123
GPU0 t=58C fan=99%, GPU1 t=49C fan=98%, GPU2 t=53C fan=100%, GPU3 t=50C fan=100%


When you query/open http://127.0.0.1:3333
miner generate statistics, thats why this show up. no effect on performance or on mining..  just few additional lines to the console

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2017, 05:48:34 PM
 #748

Someone can me help with "Linux Client" Testing, Before Release?
Write me a message if you are interested..



LINUX CLIENT
_________________________________________________
https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-linux
Almost the same Functions as Windows!  
ETA: 19/May/2017




olaf_d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 16, 2017, 08:18:14 PM
 #749

Someone can me help with "Linux Client" Testing, Before Release?
Write me a message if you are interested..



LINUX CLIENT
_________________________________________________
https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-linux
Almost the same Functions as Windows!  
ETA: 19/May/2017



I will give it a try tonight when I reload one of my troublesome Windows rigs to Linux.

Problem though, there really isn't much in that repo...
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2017, 08:23:21 PM
 #750

Someone can me help with "Linux Client" Testing, Before Release?
Write me a message if you are interested..



LINUX CLIENT
_________________________________________________
https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-linux
Almost the same Functions as Windows!  
ETA: 19/May/2017



I will give it a try tonight when I reload one of my troublesome Windows rigs to Linux.

Problem though, there really isn't much in that repo...

not released yet. i said before release.
so its in my computer only, but i can send to you

olaf_d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 16, 2017, 08:26:26 PM
 #751

Someone can me help with "Linux Client" Testing, Before Release?
Write me a message if you are interested..



LINUX CLIENT
_________________________________________________
https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-linux
Almost the same Functions as Windows!  
ETA: 19/May/2017



I will give it a try tonight when I reload one of my troublesome Windows rigs to Linux.

Problem though, there really isn't much in that repo...

not released yet. i said before release.
so its in my computer only, but i can send to you

Yep, just PM me a link. Preferably one I can wget the archive from.
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 06:51:13 AM
 #752

Sorry man, I lack the knowledge of and experience with linux to help you out on this one.
bel123
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 08:23:52 AM
 #753

amazing tool! I am happy especially with linux  Smiley

Thanks
Siberyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 10:25:18 AM
 #754

Sorry for my english
Constantly hangs the animation of a spinning circle with percentages of loading, continues to spin, but neither the percent indicator nor the circle itself is filled further. It is necessary to restart. If the miner closes itself (with an error or for some other reason), then autorestart also duplicates another process in the system. USBWeb Server V8
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
May 17, 2017, 12:12:15 PM
 #755

I have a question I'm trying to setup watttool in the remote section it has a option to select either stock setting or one of your profiles so I'm trying to setup a profile but when I go to edit my new profile there's no stock settings or any numbers at all to start with than work your way to custom settings
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2017, 03:45:40 PM
 #756

amazing tool! I am happy especially with linux  Smiley

Thanks


Linux Alpha!

Write your experience, opinion, all of your ideas and bugs what found, to i can make it better.

Thank you!


https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-linux

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2017, 03:54:32 PM
 #757

Sorry for my english
Constantly hangs the animation of a spinning circle with percentages of loading, continues to spin, but neither the percent indicator nor the circle itself is filled further. It is necessary to restart. If the miner closes itself (with an error or for some other reason), then autorestart also duplicates another process in the system. USBWeb Server V8

I check it, and i know about the web server bug.
I'm going to back to work and finish the Windows Application new Version, with lot of new features and improvements.

I have a question I'm trying to setup watttool in the remote section it has a option to select either stock setting or one of your profiles so I'm trying to setup a profile but when I go to edit my new profile there's no stock settings or any numbers at all to start with than work your way to custom settings

the stock settings restore your gpu to default settings. it cant update the website. you need to put the correct watt tool data save it, and it will load automatical.
edit your config in your computer if no freeze, no crash, put in the site and you never need to do this again.

Siberyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 12:47:02 AM
 #758

I check it, and i know about the web server bug.
I'm going to back to work and finish the Windows Application new Version, with lot of new features and improvements.

WOW!!! Wait for the new version! I also want to try Linux OS
I noticed that it hangs by 80% for some reason, it constantly rotates, the percentages do not change, the data is transmitted regularly, as expected.
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 07:33:19 AM
 #759

The latest forced windows update messed up my rigs bad. I hope the linux OS comes soon!
Siberyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 11:52:24 AM
 #760

The alert for the switched off Worker does not work, neither the mail nor the Telegrams receive notifications, I just checked on my own Worker
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!