Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2019, 02:46:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ⓜ️ minerstat mining OS, Windows mining, ASIC hub  (Read 146083 times)
magnoman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 03:21:19 AM
 #881

Talk to the guys at cloudflare.com there paid solutions are pretty good.

Also a side note, the miner should connect to a remote SQL database for submitting, getting their data. This server should only allow X number of connections from 1 IP every minute so If I am paying to use 10 rigs I should be able to send 20 requests per minute before the IP being blocked as it takes 1 request to get the launch perimeters to the program and then It should send a packet out every Minute. I also have said 20 to allow some head room for rig tweaking (which should be done before the web configurations are ever set but we have to account for noobs). This would also help to prevent people from running multiple rigs under one Worker name.

I turned off apache right now.
I'm working an a possible permanent fix.

The website comes back in a few hours..


No big deal at all coinscrow.  Miners are still mining.

Thanks for keeping us informed.
1563763617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563763617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563763617
Reply with quote  #2

1563763617
Report to moderator
1563763617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563763617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563763617
Reply with quote  #2

1563763617
Report to moderator
1563763617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563763617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563763617
Reply with quote  #2

1563763617
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563763617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563763617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563763617
Reply with quote  #2

1563763617
Report to moderator
1563763617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563763617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563763617
Reply with quote  #2

1563763617
Report to moderator
1563763617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563763617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563763617
Reply with quote  #2

1563763617
Report to moderator
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 03:23:56 AM
 #882

Talk to the guys at cloudflare.com there paid solutions are pretty good.

Also a side note, the miner should connect to a remote SQL database for submitting, getting their data. This server should only allow X number of connections from 1 IP every minute so If I am paying to use 10 rigs I should be able to send 20 requests per minute before the IP being blocked as it takes 1 request to get the launch perimeters to the program and then It should send a packet out every Minute. I also have said 20 to allow some head room for rig tweaking (which should be done before the web configurations are ever set but we have to account for noobs). This would also help to prevent people from running multiple rigs under one Worker name.

I turned off apache right now.
I'm working an a possible permanent fix.

The website comes back in a few hours..


No big deal at all coinscrow.  Miners are still mining.

Thanks for keeping us informed.

If everything comes back the miners continue working and sync with the servers.
So only i need to do.. ban the attackers from their life or just from my server  Grin

insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 03, 2017, 04:46:11 AM
 #883

I'm having an issue now with my access key saying t doesn't excist

coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 04:48:50 AM
 #884

I'm having an issue now with my access key saying t doesn't excist

I'M MOVING THE SERVER RIGHT NOW!
The last server was attacked, i do more ddos protection now.
I will write a post when the website is alive again

Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 08:27:43 AM
 #885

Anything I can do to get my miners mining again? I hope this gets prevented in the future. This is an expensive experience.
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 08:36:37 AM
 #886

Anything I can do to get my miners mining again? I hope this gets prevented in the future. This is an expensive experience.

The new server moved into a new location.
Webproxy, DDOS protection, i do my best to stay away the attackers. while the project moving forward peoples more like to hack in or just kill the server.  Cry  Huh

this not effect on mining, but what i see this protection requires a new node.exe, that will i upload within 45 minutes.
sorry for this situation, but this is not my fault. i hope it can happen again.

Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 08:40:41 AM
 #887

Anything I can do to get my miners mining again? I hope this gets prevented in the future. This is an expensive experience.

The new server moved into a new location.
Webproxy, DDOS protection, i do my best to stay away the attackers. while the project moving forward peoples more like to hack in or just kill the server.  Cry  Huh

this not effect on mining, but what i see this protection requires a new node.exe, that will i upload within 45 minutes.
sorry for this situation, but this is not my fault. i hope it can happen again.

I am not saying it is your fault, you know me better as that  Smiley

For me it affected mining.. All miners are down and cant restart them. Claymore gives me an error now stating it can't parse the config file.
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 09:13:29 AM
Last edit: June 03, 2017, 06:06:07 PM by coinscrow
 #888

I pin this post to the website. So what was the problem?
- 2 days ago the hosting crashed the domain DNS, so we change it to cloudflare.com
- Every day i banned 30-40 different attacker from the server, but the today midnight attack was 5-10x huge.

So i stopped the server, make backups, moved the server to another location, change the dns, and rewrite the node to support the new server..

New version is mandatory, i don't want it, but this is the only way to can connect in secure.

IMPORTANT! I missed a start.bat file original at claymore-eth folder! I will reupload again!! REUPLOADED!
Github: https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-windows/releases/tag/2.9.1.0

Or Update with just one click from the node.
This not work, i will update the package. later.. To Git clone method, the new autoupdate just download the modified files not need to download again..

Code:
- New server support
- Updated Claymore Miners (ZEC & ETH)
- Updated CCMiner to the latest version

If you edited the hosts file before in Windows, change it back to normal, or the program will stop working.

I hope this was the last DDOS attack, i'm at a 10Gbps/s hosting now, with ddos protection server & dns level.
but i'm currently talking with companies what can we do MORE, to protect future attacks.

So sorry, i do what i can, in the shortest time. I hope everything will be fine.

br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 01:00:30 PM
 #889

I pin this post to the website. So what was the problem?
- 2 days ago the hosting crashed the domain DNS, so we change it to cloudflare.com
- Every day i banned 30-40 different attacker from the server, but the today midnight attack was 5-10x huge.

So i stopped the server, make backups, moved the server to another location, change the dns, and rewrite the node to support the new server..

New version is mandatory, i don't want it, but this is the only way to can connect in secure.

IMPORTANT! I missed a start.bat file original at claymore-eth folder! I will reupload again!! REUPLOADED!
Github: https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-windows/releases/tag/2.9.0.1

Or Update with just one click from the node.
This not work, i will update the package. later.. To Git clone method, the new autoupdate just download the modified files not need to download again..

Code:
- New server support
- Updated Claymore Miners (ZEC & ETH)
- Updated CCMiner to the latest version

If you edited the hosts file before in Windows, change it back to normal, or the program will stop working.

I hope this was the last DDOS attack, i'm at a 10Gbps/s hosting now, with ddos protection server & dns level.
but i'm currently talking with companies what can we do MORE, to protect future attacks.

So sorry, i do what i can, in the shortest time. I hope everything will be fine.

For the quick turn around on getting this resolved I applaud your efforts Coinscrow. It's not easy with all the pressure to get it back up and going and you did it in a timely manner. For that I say thank you for your hard work and effort.

mrde12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 02:55:55 PM
 #890

i stuck in public profile.
Please wait, this can take up to 30 seconds...
and nothing happen
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 03:31:00 PM
 #891

Am I the only one were the pool / wallet info does not end up in the claymore config file? It is like the "( )" tags are not working.  Huh

Also one of my rigs is duplicated. Now I have "Rig1" twice
adnanelgalla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 03:33:55 PM
 #892

Am I the only one were the pool / wallet info does not end up in the claymore config file? It is like the "( )" tags are not working.  Huh

Also one of my rigs is duplicated. Now I have "Rig1" twice

I was about to say that actually, also watttool configs don't get loaded and when I add new rigs they don't show up under config editor
biggan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 04:29:16 PM
 #893

Okay so I have done the setup-guide and I get alot of "accepts" in my CMD "start.bat".
But the minerstat.com doesnt show any progress.

Can someone explain what I might have been missing?
biggan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 04:38:06 PM
 #894

GOT IT TO WORK NOW JUST UPDATED TO 2.9.1.0!
REWREW
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 05:04:11 PM
 #895

Am I the only one were the pool / wallet info does not end up in the claymore config file? It is like the "( )" tags are not working.  Huh

Doesn't work for me too.
config.txt have no values.
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 05:43:49 PM
 #896

Am I the only one were the pool / wallet info does not end up in the claymore config file? It is like the "( )" tags are not working.  Huh

Doesn't work for me too.
config.txt have no values.

yes, thats i wrote upper. I you need to use this or autoupdate.
https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-windows/releases/tag/2.9.1.0

the config.txt not downloaded from the server, this in the package, the autoupdate create a backup file than replace.
The 2.9.0.1 rewrote the backup file to dump. Thats will be good

gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 551
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 05:48:25 PM
 #897

How about letting people run their own private severs?  Attacks will always happen esp in this industry.

Is this mainly node.js? If so it would be easy to get this up and running on heroku with Postgres or gcloud as a docker images.  If your using LAMP I would suggest moving to LEMP , nginx can handle a lot more data and is much more efficient than apache if configured properly ..

Thoughts ?
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 06:00:35 PM
 #898

How about letting people run their own private severs?  Attacks will always happen esp in this industry.

Is this mainly node.js? If so it would be easy to get this up and running on heroku with Postgres or gcloud as a docker images.  If your using LAMP I would suggest moving to LEMP , nginx can handle a lot more data and is much more efficient than apache if configured properly ..

Thoughts ?

maybe i need to thinking in a self hosted version. or a backup server what sync in the main server, im working on tge best solution.

i tested nginx with fpm, hard to say what better. apche with rate limiter at server and dns side can do the trick.

gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 551
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 06:05:51 PM
 #899

How about letting people run their own private severs?  Attacks will always happen esp in this industry.

Is this mainly node.js? If so it would be easy to get this up and running on heroku with Postgres or gcloud as a docker images.  If your using LAMP I would suggest moving to LEMP , nginx can handle a lot more data and is much more efficient than apache if configured properly ..

Thoughts ?

maybe i need to thinking in a self hosted version. or a backup server what sync in the main server, im working on tge best solution.

i tested nginx with fpm, hard to say what better. apche with rate limiter at server and dns side can do the trick.

If you need any help I have been a sever stack and web developer/designer for almost 12 years..
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 06:07:23 PM
 #900

How about letting people run their own private severs?  Attacks will always happen esp in this industry.

Is this mainly node.js? If so it would be easy to get this up and running on heroku with Postgres or gcloud as a docker images.  If your using LAMP I would suggest moving to LEMP , nginx can handle a lot more data and is much more efficient than apache if configured properly ..

Thoughts ?

maybe i need to thinking in a self hosted version. or a backup server what sync in the main server, im working on tge best solution.

i tested nginx with fpm, hard to say what better. apche with rate limiter at server and dns side can do the trick.

If you need any help I have been a sever stack and web developer/designer for almost 12 years..

If you have ideas or advices don't hesitate to tell me.  Grin We can get in contact

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!