Bitcoin Forum
July 24, 2019, 09:58:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ⓜ️ minerstat mining OS, Windows mining, ASIC hub  (Read 146246 times)
quick1unc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 290
Merit: 107


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 07:46:12 PM
 #781

I understand what your saying, but when you create a profile for watt tool on the website, it lists gpu 0-6 regardless of how many you have. Right now I have 6 in 1 rig and 4 in another, but it doesn't tell you which rigs gpu's your working on. how can I tell which rig's gpu's i'm modifying?

You need to select here:



----------------------------------------------------------------------------


WORKING SOLO SIA MINING WITH MINERSTAT!!
sgminer-gm AMD

DOWNLOAD THIS FROM GITHUB:
https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-windows/releases/tag/1.0


Code:
Replace your sgminer-gm folder at clients/sgminer-gm

EDIT start.bat replace your address ...

minerstat config.txt to

MINER=sgminer-gm

Enjoy! 👍

For NVIDIA guys the CCMINER can be a good pick. Already in the package tpruvot


I'm currently mining Sia but its not fully supported with Minerstat yet.  (stats are missing)  Coinscrow says he will look at this a little later.

In the mean time can use this config if you'd like to mine Sia with NVIDIA:

ccminer-80-x64 -a sia -o http://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:9980 -u coinwalletaddress.worker -i 28 -b 0.0.0.0:3333 --api-bind 3333 --api-remote




That gives one profile for 1 miner. What about different profiles for individual gpu's in 1 rig. Basically i'm trying to figure out how to tell which gpu is which in the profile editor. it only shows gpu 0-6, regardless of how many gpu's and rigs you have, and there is no way to tell which gpu is what on that list.
1563962300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563962300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563962300
Reply with quote  #2

1563962300
Report to moderator
1563962300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563962300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563962300
Reply with quote  #2

1563962300
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563962300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563962300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563962300
Reply with quote  #2

1563962300
Report to moderator
1563962300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563962300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563962300
Reply with quote  #2

1563962300
Report to moderator
1563962300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563962300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563962300
Reply with quote  #2

1563962300
Report to moderator
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2017, 09:51:50 PM
 #782

I understand what your saying, but when you create a profile for watt tool on the website, it lists gpu 0-6 regardless of how many you have. Right now I have 6 in 1 rig and 4 in another, but it doesn't tell you which rigs gpu's your working on. how can I tell which rig's gpu's i'm modifying?

You need to select here:



----------------------------------------------------------------------------


WORKING SOLO SIA MINING WITH MINERSTAT!!
sgminer-gm AMD

DOWNLOAD THIS FROM GITHUB:
https://github.com/coinscrow/minerstat-windows/releases/tag/1.0


Code:
Replace your sgminer-gm folder at clients/sgminer-gm

EDIT start.bat replace your address ...

minerstat config.txt to

MINER=sgminer-gm

Enjoy! 👍

For NVIDIA guys the CCMINER can be a good pick. Already in the package tpruvot


I'm currently mining Sia but its not fully supported with Minerstat yet.  (stats are missing)  Coinscrow says he will look at this a little later.

In the mean time can use this config if you'd like to mine Sia with NVIDIA:

ccminer-80-x64 -a sia -o http://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:9980 -u coinwalletaddress.worker -i 28 -b 0.0.0.0:3333 --api-bind 3333 --api-remote




That gives one profile for 1 miner. What about different profiles for individual gpu's in 1 rig. Basically i'm trying to figure out how to tell which gpu is which in the profile editor. it only shows gpu 0-6, regardless of how many gpu's and rigs you have, and there is no way to tell which gpu is what on that list.

You can create up to 7GPU profile.
Put GPU0 to 0 Index id if the watttool write you 0 at the client. That will be the first card, but maybe the claymore program will show at the last.
Every motherboard has another GPU index ID's. 0, 6 , 12 ... is the default numbers. you can select your own

check the example
http://i.imgur.com/FoKbjxw.png

thats the program...

and... thats the website..

(0 is the default, i wrote it again to you can understand)

http://i.imgur.com/ctyPPbz.jpg

you can test all gpu via the program, find out what you modify and upload the data. And the whole process will be automatic

MCMK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:14:25 AM
 #783

Trying to use this tool but it refuses to start. it keeps telling me to enable the Remote Web Server but it is running. I click the link in the port area and it shows it in a browser. I forwarded the port to the correct PC.

Not sure what else this thing wants. It says HardwareMonitor log file does not exist.

Anyone else have this issue?
magnoman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:16:09 AM
Last edit: May 22, 2017, 03:33:56 AM by magnoman
 #784

Trying to use this tool but it refuses to start. it keeps telling me to enable the Remote Web Server but it is running. I click the link in the port area and it shows it in a browser. I forwarded the port to the correct PC.

Not sure what else this thing wants. It says HardwareMonitor log file does not exist.

Anyone else have this issue?

That happened to me a few times earlier this evening as well and just now.  I had switched to EWBF miner and Minerstat gave a bunch of errors as you describe.  I stopped and restarted and they eventually cleared up.  (this is not typical)  Which miner were you trying to use?  Did the miner start mining or not even start at all?  For me EWBF continued to run just fine in the background just the Minerstat node stopped sending updates to the dashboard.

BTW:  You don't need to forward any ports.  The web server and mport is simply used to bridge between the node software and the miner software for status and updates.  Nothing to do with internet.
MCMK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:46:17 AM
 #785

This was my first attempt to use this.

Trying to use ETH+DCR.
Pasted in the cmd I use locally in the online settings.
I do not believe it started to mine at all.
magnoman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:59:59 AM
 #786

This was my first attempt to use this.

Trying to use ETH+DCR.
Pasted in the cmd I use locally in the online settings.
I do not believe it started to mine at all.

Did you edit the local config file in the MS_Node directory?

It will need the following in order to start claymore dual miner by default.  (you can manually switch miners in the dashboard after you start the node if you have others configured)

ACCESSKEY = MYKEY
WORKER = MYWORKER
REMOTE = YES
MINER = claymore-eth



MCMK
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 04:31:34 AM
 #787

I have:

ACCESSKEY = 123456
WORKER = SERVER
REMOTE = YES
MINER = CLAYMORE-DUAL
CPU = NO
VNC = NO

Online I did select dual mine for this worker I enabled Dual mining and pasted in the info that I use when I use the miner directly. Likely just me but this software sure makes me feel stupid lol.
magicsys.nw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 07:04:03 AM
 #788

- Doesn't close CPU mining when I press close.
- Only 7 gpu in mobile version when Inpress on a rig
- Will be cool if I can change miner in mobile version
- Speed on each card is much better info then fans (but I think you can't take is easy)
Siberyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 08:11:59 AM
 #789

Add on the page https://minerstat.com/algosettings.html support ewb's zec miner
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 08:42:41 AM
Last edit: May 22, 2017, 09:06:38 AM by coinscrow
 #790

I have:

ACCESSKEY = 123456
WORKER = SERVER
REMOTE = YES
MINER = CLAYMORE-DUAL
CPU = NO
VNC = NO

Online I did select dual mine for this worker I enabled Dual mining and pasted in the info that I use when I use the miner directly. Likely just me but this software sure makes me feel stupid lol.

write miner with small characters.

MINER = claymore-eth

If you enabled dual mining ALGO,  not the dual mining. you need to fill the Algo Settings first. if you see the most profitable coin at the page the node will works.
If you want to mine only ETH + DCR just edit the config file to your details and start to node with claymore-eth.

magicsys.nw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 10:43:14 AM
 #791

Cant buy Tire 1.
Button for tire 1 is "tire 4" and I cant press it.
ChaosGen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 01:00:13 PM
 #792

I'm trying to use "auto-switch" function. When I'm putting "Miner=Algo" in config then I'm getting this error and nothing works:
https://gyazo.com/97f6932688e66f4bd35e20b229fa056b


Here's the hardware monitor:
https://gyazo.com/13c5d9b24815d2267601c57bd5d8da83

As you can see, the "Run" is checked.

What am I doing wrong?
coinscrow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 287


minerstat CEO


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 01:03:41 PM
 #793

I'm trying to use "auto-switch" function. When I'm putting "Miner=Algo" in config then I'm getting this error and nothing works:
https://gyazo.com/97f6932688e66f4bd35e20b229fa056b


Here's the hardware monitor:
https://gyazo.com/13c5d9b24815d2267601c57bd5d8da83

As you can see, the "Run" is checked.

What am I doing wrong?


MINER = algo

you must use small characters.
if you see the most profitable coin online for your rig the software must work

Cant buy Tire 1.
Button for tire 1 is "tire 4" and I cant press it.

hello@minerstat.com with your accesskey i check it for you

magicsys.nw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 01:15:55 PM
 #794

Done
ChaosGen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 01:24:11 PM
 #795

Thank you.
Is it possible to set specific ETH hashrate for pairs ETH+DCR and ETH+SC?
https://gyazo.com/91fa822c4fbfcfd08787c4102872ff9d

For example for ETH+DCR my average ETH hashrate is 108MH/rig, and for ETH+SC it is 100MH/rig but I currently have no way to specify that.
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 01:30:17 PM
 #796

Thank you.
Is it possible to set specific ETH hashrate for pairs ETH+DCR and ETH+SC?
https://gyazo.com/91fa822c4fbfcfd08787c4102872ff9d

For example for ETH+DCR my average ETH hashrate is 108MH/rig, and for ETH+SC it is 100MH/rig but I currently have no way to specify that.

That depends on your DCRI setting...  Ideally you want to have the same ETH hashrate for all coins + dual coin mining. Play with your DCRI if there is a lot of difference between the coins.
FRK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 01:52:48 PM
 #797

Is it me or is the website partially broken? No revenue calculations, crypto icon is missing, no total online workers etc?
See screenshot:

https://i.imgur.com/1weDVzC.png
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:17:09 PM
 #798

Is it me or is the website partially broken? No revenue calculations, crypto icon is missing, no total online workers etc?
See screenshot:



It is you. You're mining a coin that is currently not programmed into the dashboard.
FRK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:19:20 PM
 #799

Is it me or is the website partially broken? No revenue calculations, crypto icon is missing, no total online workers etc?
See screenshot:

https://i.imgur.com/1weDVzC.png

It is you. You're mining a coin that is currently not programmed into the dashboard.

I'm mining ETH like I've been doing for the past week. It was working until 2-3 days ago, didn't change anything...?
Jamievs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:28:40 PM
 #800

Is it me or is the website partially broken? No revenue calculations, crypto icon is missing, no total online workers etc?
See screenshot:



It is you. You're mining a coin that is currently not programmed into the dashboard.

I'm mining ETH like I've been doing for the past week. It was working until 2-3 days ago, didn't change anything...?

Oops I am sorry. You're right. Then I don't know what is up. What miner software are you using?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!