Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2019, 12:21:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 [253] 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 ... 814 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2580496 times)
bobbobobbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 04:39:12 AM
 #5041

I've finally bit the bullet and switched over from solo mining (litecoin)

I set my CGminer to p2pool.org:9327 along with the address in my litecoin client as my username.

Should I have also downloaded the p2pool program?

Anyway, does this all look normal? Been running for about 4 hours. Nothing showing in my wallet yet.

 http://i.imgur.com/rKPY8t7.jpg
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Smoovious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500

Scattering my bits around the net since 1980


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:22:36 AM
 #5042

I've finally bit the bullet and switched over from solo mining (litecoin)

I set my CGminer to p2pool.org:9327 along with the address in my litecoin client as my username.

Should I have also downloaded the p2pool program?

Anyway, does this all look normal? Been running for about 4 hours. Nothing showing in my wallet yet.

 

Put a fan pointed directly at your screen... you're mining so hot that the text is glowing...

-- Smoov
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:46:43 AM
 #5043

last version(3.1) don't work for me, it say bitcoin versione too old, get 0.5 or newer, but i have already 0.8.1...
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1377
Merit: 1000

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 08:43:49 AM
 #5044

forrestv,

there still are problems with Avalons even using latest cgminer, it is not completely clear why, though.

See https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg1918181#msg1918181

Thanks.

spiccioli
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1359
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 10:07:59 AM
 #5045

I've finally bit the bullet and switched over from solo mining (litecoin)

I set my CGminer to p2pool.org:9327 along with the address in my litecoin client as my username.

Should I have also downloaded the p2pool program?

Anyway, does this all look normal? Been running for about 4 hours. Nothing showing in my wallet yet.
As you can SEE you have ALL HW errors. So no wonder you not get paid.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 10:29:08 AM
 #5046

I've finally bit the bullet and switched over from solo mining (litecoin)

I set my CGminer to p2pool.org:9327 along with the address in my litecoin client as my username.

Should I have also downloaded the p2pool program?

Anyway, does this all look normal? Been running for about 4 hours. Nothing showing in my wallet yet.

 

haha, win morons at its best!

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 11:07:19 AM
 #5047

I've finally bit the bullet and switched over from solo mining (litecoin)

I set my CGminer to p2pool.org:9327 along with the address in my litecoin client as my username.

Should I have also downloaded the p2pool program?

Anyway, does this all look normal? Been running for about 4 hours. Nothing showing in my wallet yet.

 


Erm.....No. Turn it off - you're just wasting electricity. If you can post your set up and settings here I'm sure someone can point you in the right direction, unfortunately I know nothing of Litecoin but many here do.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1377
Merit: 1000

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 11:16:24 AM
 #5048

I think I got p2pool working on avalon with stratum.. maybe.

its hashing at full speed last couple of minutes Cheesy

in main.py

Quote
serverfactory = switchprotocol.FirstByteSwitchFactory({'{': stratum.StratumServerFactory(wb)}, web_serverfactory)

same workaround as p2pool avalon branch, to disable work caching.

Hi Aseras,

I've found this message of yours, I'm using avalon branch of p2pool and this line is present inside p2pool/p2pool/main.py but I still cannot mine using an Avalon with stratum, I only get invalids.

I have to put --fix-protocol

Did you make other changes? Any idea?

Thanks

spiccioli

PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 11:48:52 AM
 #5049

I think I got p2pool working on avalon with stratum.. maybe.

its hashing at full speed last couple of minutes Cheesy

in main.py

Quote
serverfactory = switchprotocol.FirstByteSwitchFactory({'{': stratum.StratumServerFactory(wb)}, web_serverfactory)

same workaround as p2pool avalon branch, to disable work caching.

Hi Aseras,

I've found this message of yours, I'm using avalon branch of p2pool and this line is present inside p2pool/p2pool/main.py but I still cannot mine using an Avalon with stratum, I only get invalids.

I have to put --fix-protocol

Did you make other changes? Any idea?

Thanks

spiccioli



I know Aseras and ckolivas spent some time trying to get Avalons to play with p2pool with mixed results I think. If Aseras is AFK then maybe ask ckolivas how it went?

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1377
Merit: 1000

nec sine labore


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 12:03:01 PM
 #5050

I know Aseras and ckolivas spent some time trying to get Avalons to play with p2pool with mixed results I think. If Aseras is AFK then maybe ask ckolivas how it went?

I know as well,

the "strange" thing is, see my link in my previous message, that I can mine using stratum on p2pool using cgminer 2.10.5 with some cairnsmore1 boards, but I cannot mine, on the same p2pool, with an Avalon using latest firmware, and so cgminer 2.11.4

ckolivas says it is a p2pool problem, so I've reported it here.

spiccioli
bobbobobbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 12:52:36 PM
 #5051

My HW states 0, I don't see how I am all hardware errors?

Further the constant long polling apparently is normal with p2pool ltc mining?
"This is completely normal with P2Pool. P2Pool has its own merged mining sidechain that goes at a rate of 10 seconds - you're seeing long polls because someone else got a P2Pool share."

I just assumed I haven't been paid as the difficulty is set differently at p2pool. I still have 51 accepted shares at the time of that picture.


Quote
haha, win morons at its best!
thanks for the help
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 01:16:16 PM
 #5052

My HW states 0, I don't see how I am all hardware errors?

Further the constant long polling apparently is normal with p2pool ltc mining?
"This is completely normal with P2Pool. P2Pool has its own merged mining sidechain that goes at a rate of 10 seconds - you're seeing long polls because someone else got a P2Pool share."

I just assumed I haven't been paid as the difficulty is set differently at p2pool. I still have 51 accepted shares at the time of that picture.


Quote
haha, win morons at its best!
thanks for the help

No. Look at it - you have over 1800 hardware errors and rising - you are doing nothing. Believe me.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1180


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 01:26:51 PM
 #5053

I know Aseras and ckolivas spent some time trying to get Avalons to play with p2pool with mixed results I think. If Aseras is AFK then maybe ask ckolivas how it went?
I did not directly work with p2pool. It was a lot of work to bring the avalon code in line with mainline cgminer, and improve some the driver flakiness, which I have done thanks to the access provided by Aseras. I only tested it briefly on p2pool with stratum and saw it produce a truckload of duplicate shares and then p2pool go into some kind of death spiral trying to catch up with shares and then the avalon getting all angry at me. With fix protocol p2pool would continually run out of resources on the machine trying to process shares and the avalon would be just as pissed off at me. I've not played with avalon on p2pool since, but with enough time I may be able to instrument this problem more in the future. I have no firm working diagnosis, but vague ideas to do with large coinbases on avalon with its limited resources, and perhaps some kind of overflow in the stratum message from p2pool or resubmissions, or time to process shares or... There is a lot happening at the moment though  Undecided

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1359
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 02:02:14 PM
 #5054

My HW states 0, I don't see how I am all hardware errors?
Sorry, but UR really BLIND?
Your EVERY GPU is making A:16-19 R:1-4 HW:500-600

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 02:07:49 PM
 #5055

My HW states 0, I don't see how I am all hardware errors?
Sorry, but UR really BLIND?
Your EVERY GPU is making A:16-19 R:1-4 HW:500-600

It's hard sometimes..... Roll Eyes

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
bobbobobbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 03:01:20 PM
Last edit: April 23, 2013, 03:40:45 PM by bobbobobbo
 #5056

My HW states 0, I don't see how I am all hardware errors?
Sorry, but UR really BLIND?
Your EVERY GPU is making A:16-19 R:1-4 HW:500-600

Ah. I'm new to this, was looking at the main "HW" at the top. Jeez..

Turned it all off. I'm running 3x 7950s, ud4h gigabyte board, win7 along with cgminer and p2pool directing to my local wallet. Set up the pool with cgeasy, 256, 18 intensity.

Turning it down to 12 is where it gives me 0 hardware errors. Yet takes my speed from 500 per card to 220 per card.... grr.
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 510



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 03:25:25 PM
 #5057

Anyway, does this all look normal? Been running for about 4 hours. Nothing showing in my wallet yet.
http://i.imgur.com/rKPY8t7.jpg
You only get paid if p2pool finds a block. That could take some hours.
cgminer version 2.6.4 is kind of outdated.
Try version 3.0.0, available here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer
For more questions about cgminer ask there:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

bobbobobbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 03:41:58 PM
 #5058

Anyway, does this all look normal? Been running for about 4 hours. Nothing showing in my wallet yet.
http://i.imgur.com/rKPY8t7.jpg
You only get paid if p2pool finds a block. That could take some hours.
cgminer version 2.6.4 is kind of outdated.
Try version 3.0.0, available here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer
For more questions about cgminer ask there:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0


Thank you. I thought I was all set up, looks like I wasn't dialed in at all. This would be the wrong thread for me then. Thanks again.
sdczen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 04:32:20 PM
 #5059

Out of curiousity, is it possible to Merge mine Litecoins & Feathercoins?  I thought I'd give it a go using P2pool merge command (and both coins are scrypt).  All I get is errors in P2pool when it tries to getwork from Feathercoin. 
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:23:41 PM
 #5060

Use older firmware, the one with 2.10.5a IIRC and use username+16 or username+32 diff for stratum to work. Still expect 20-30% DOA, but full speed hashrates after a minute or so.

2.11.4 with the worker threads seems to break p2pool again under stratum.

I've been out of town, plus buried in work and just getting back.
Pages: « 1 ... 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 [253] 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 ... 814 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!