Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2019, 12:15:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 [267] 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 ... 814 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2580441 times)
Searinox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


Do you like fire? I'm full of it.


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:32:11 PM
 #5321

My p2pool mining has been having latency issues the past few days despite the wireless and WAN showing excellent latencies. I then went and did something someone said earlier and set blockmaxsize to 5000 in Qt and my latency's dropped to the lowest I've ever had. What are the risks in the long run for doing this?

1563711308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563711308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563711308
Reply with quote  #2

1563711308
Report to moderator
1563711308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563711308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563711308
Reply with quote  #2

1563711308
Report to moderator
1563711308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563711308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563711308
Reply with quote  #2

1563711308
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
forrestv
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 514


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:37:19 PM
 #5322

What makes you think they won't?
At least Avalon as been reported to work with their latest firmware (I'm not sure about the efficiency or the exact configuration though).

Sorry, I've made several tests with an Avalon (latest firmware), it barely works for a few minutes, then either p2pool (latest git code) or the Avalon break.

I see a couple of users of p2pool with hash rates that appear to be an Avalon, but I don't know how they're able to make it work, if they're using an Avalon.

spiccioli


You have to use the "avalon" branch of P2Pool for Stratum to work.


My p2pool mining has been having latency issues the past few days despite the wireless and WAN showing excellent latencies. I then went and did something someone said earlier and set blockmaxsize to 5000 in Qt and my latency's dropped to the lowest I've ever had. What are the risks in the long run for doing this?

What kind of "latency issues" were you having? High "Bitcoin Getwork Latency" or low efficiency? The former doesn't matter too much.

The risk of doing that is that it isn't sustainable. Eventually, transaction fees will dominate the block reward, and you won't be taking them.

1J1zegkNSbwX4smvTdoHSanUfwvXFeuV23
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1377
Merit: 1000

nec sine labore


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 05:59:49 PM
 #5323

What makes you think they won't?
At least Avalon as been reported to work with their latest firmware (I'm not sure about the efficiency or the exact configuration though).

Sorry, I've made several tests with an Avalon (latest firmware), it barely works for a few minutes, then either p2pool (latest git code) or the Avalon break.

I see a couple of users of p2pool with hash rates that appear to be an Avalon, but I don't know how they're able to make it work, if they're using an Avalon.

spiccioli


You have to use the "avalon" branch of P2Pool for Stratum to work.


Hi forrestv,

I did use the avalon branch but it made no difference.

And I have to use --fix-protocol on cgminer (so I'm not using stratum) otherwise the Avalon does not submit shares and hangs up after half a minute/a couple of minutes of "work"

ckolivas believes that there is some issue on the stratum implementation of p2pool and/or there are problems due to the low memory available on the Avalons.

Aseras was able to mine on p2pool but it was not using latest Avalon firmware which I'm using.

spiccioli
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 06:11:25 PM
 #5324

My p2pool mining has been having latency issues the past few days despite the wireless and WAN showing excellent latencies. I then went and did something someone said earlier and set blockmaxsize to 5000 in Qt and my latency's dropped to the lowest I've ever had. What are the risks in the long run for doing this?

I started getting latency issues after updating to 11.4 - I downgraded back to 11.3 and all was fine & dandy again. What version are you using?

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Searinox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


Do you like fire? I'm full of it.


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:12:31 PM
Last edit: May 09, 2013, 06:29:44 PM by Searinox
 #5325

My p2pool mining has been having latency issues the past few days despite the wireless and WAN showing excellent latencies. I then went and did something someone said earlier and set blockmaxsize to 5000 in Qt and my latency's dropped to the lowest I've ever had. What are the risks in the long run for doing this?

I started getting latency issues after updating to 11.4 - I downgraded back to 11.3 and all was fine & dandy again. What version are you using?
I'm using 11.3 and I recommended that people use it just a few days ago in this thread. Nonetheless, I continued to have issues with latency even after that. I'm just concerned of it affecting my payout in other ways.

PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 06:14:10 PM
 #5326

What makes you think they won't?
At least Avalon as been reported to work with their latest firmware (I'm not sure about the efficiency or the exact configuration though).

Sorry, I've made several tests with an Avalon (latest firmware), it barely works for a few minutes, then either p2pool (latest git code) or the Avalon break.

I see a couple of users of p2pool with hash rates that appear to be an Avalon, but I don't know how they're able to make it work, if they're using an Avalon.

spiccioli


You have to use the "avalon" branch of P2Pool for Stratum to work.


Hi forrestv,

I did use the avalon branch but it made no difference.

And I have to use --fix-protocol on cgminer (so I'm not using stratum) otherwise the Avalon does not submit shares and hangs up after half a minute/a couple of minutes of "work"

ckolivas believes that there is some issue on the stratum implementation of p2pool and/or there are problems due to the low memory available on the Avalons.

Aseras was able to mine on p2pool but it was not using latest Avalon firmware which I'm using.

spiccioli


I believe ckolivas is correct. He pretty much knows his stuff.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
crunchy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:38:20 PM
 #5327

care to explain why skipping from block punishes anywhere from 1 to 20 times per skipped block ? wheres the logic in that.

It's not punishing you, it's punishing some other person who made a share when there was already a new Bitcoin block. The message being repeated doesn't really mean anything.


and how does this relate to the "current payout : x.xxxx LTC" going up (thats my share of TX fees i'm guessing) and when the punishes start => , all that my share had rissen just dissappears to the minimum possible. and the time to share follows likewise, starts to drop and then goes back up to were it was. just not letting me get ahead never, at 1 share or max 2 a day its not worth it

then it is my share that gets punished in effect no ? yes !

its what i am seeing in the console, things go well, the moment my share starts rising problems start , skipping from block, punishing and all that was gained is gone again. The way it looks is plain crap.
variable difficulty just means the pool is never running optimally, except for those at the handles. adjust settings to get more efficiency and the program WILL change things to make it less optimal.

thats what it looks like when running, not much logic to be found.


greetings


Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 08:07:38 PM
Last edit: May 09, 2013, 08:17:46 PM by Amph
 #5328

it's strange , transactions do not arrive any more, but in the stats ip adress it say, 4 shares and a reward of 0.02 if a block is found now, but nothing on my wallet...

ok transactions arrived
hexed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:52:11 PM
 #5329

Sorry if this has been explained before but many people in the past couple of pages have been saying they are getting 200..400..600MHash/s.  Is that correct?  I thought mining with a single video card would be producing KHash/s and not MHash/s like bitcoin.

Currently I have:

AMD 7970: ~600KHash/s
AMD 7870: ~350KHash/s
AMD 5870: ~350KHash/s.

Technically I am running ~1.3MHash/s now.. so I doubt someone with a AMD 7770 is getting 200MHash/s but maybe I am totally missing out.  Moved from bitcoin mining to Litecoin yesterday.  Started with notroll pool but realized they have major issues paying out but in less than a day I got 2 LTC which seems about right.

..and of course after checking the litecoin calculator I come up with ~470 LTC a day if you ran 200MHash/s.. so I'm 99.9999% sure everyone else is misspeaking. 
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:56:07 PM
 #5330

Sorry if this has been explained before but many people in the past couple of pages have been saying they are getting 200..400..600MHash/s.  Is that correct?  I thought mining with a single video card would be producing KHash/s and not MHash/s like bitcoin.

Where did you see Litecoin in the title of the thread? The subject is p2pool not bitcoin, litecoin, terracoin, ... mining with p2pool especialy.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
caish5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 10, 2013, 12:51:18 AM
 #5331

This has probably been asked before but I can't find it anywhere.

If i set a -f 5 when i run p2pool, where does the 5% go and how often.
I've been mining with an address as user name and have been getting paid normally, but i'm lost as to where my fees might be.

Bitvolcano YAC, BBQ and WDC P2Pools at http://bitvolcano.com
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 01:04:06 AM
Last edit: May 10, 2013, 12:33:29 PM by twmz
 #5332

This has probably been asked before but I can't find it anywhere.

If i set a -f 5 when i run p2pool, where does the 5% go and how often.
I've been mining with an address as user name and have been getting paid normally, but i'm lost as to where my fees might be.

When you set a 5% fee, then there is a 5% random chance for each of the shares you find that it will be assigned to the fee address (specified on the command line or automatically chosen from the connected wallet) instead of the address you pass in as the username.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
caish5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 10, 2013, 01:19:38 AM
 #5333

This has probably been asked before but I can't find it anywhere.

If i set a -f 5 when i run p2pool, where does the 5% go and how often.
I've been mining with an address as user name and have been getting paid normally, but i'm lost as to where my fees might be.

When you set a 5% fee, then there is a 5% random chance for each of the shares you find that it will be assigned to the donation address instead of the address you pass in as the username.
Thanks so much that information just seemed to not exist on the internet!

Bitvolcano YAC, BBQ and WDC P2Pools at http://bitvolcano.com
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1000


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:57:52 AM
 #5334

and asking 1.0% for the author ?


decent people wait for it , they dont take it.


It's entirely optional. If you don't want to pay it and can't be bothered to disable it, that's your own fault.

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 04:18:46 AM
 #5335

Sorry if this has been explained before but many people in the past couple of pages have been saying they are getting 200..400..600MHash/s.  Is that correct?  I thought mining with a single video card would be producing KHash/s and not MHash/s like bitcoin.

Currently I have:

AMD 7970: ~600KHash/s
AMD 7870: ~350KHash/s
AMD 5870: ~350KHash/s.

Technically I am running ~1.3MHash/s now.. so I doubt someone with a AMD 7770 is getting 200MHash/s but maybe I am totally missing out.  Moved from bitcoin mining to Litecoin yesterday.  Started with notroll pool but realized they have major issues paying out but in less than a day I got 2 LTC which seems about right.

..and of course after checking the litecoin calculator I come up with ~470 LTC a day if you ran 200MHash/s.. so I'm 99.9999% sure everyone else is misspeaking. 

I am p2pool mining BTC with an AMD 7770  and I am getting 220 MHash/s. I was getting 200 I got 20 more after a few tweaks in cgminer. I am also curious about what other people are getting with this card and what they are doing for said results.
daemondazz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 04:57:36 AM
 #5336

I am p2pool mining BTC with an AMD 7770  and I am getting 220 MHash/s. I was getting 200 I got 20 more after a few tweaks in cgminer. I am also curious about what other people are getting with this card and what they are doing for said results.

From https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison, approx 200 looks about right for the HD7770.

Computers, Amateur Radio, Electronics, Aviation - 1dazzrAbMqNu6cUwh2dtYckNygG7jKs8S
tiktoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:19:52 AM
 #5337

This has probably been asked before but I can't find it anywhere.

If i set a -f 5 when i run p2pool, where does the 5% go and how often.
I've been mining with an address as user name and have been getting paid normally, but i'm lost as to where my fees might be.
If you don't set a address the fee percentage will go to a address in the bitcoind wallet that p2pool is set to use and creates a address in.

GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 12:20:38 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2013, 12:49:32 PM by GrapeApe
 #5338

I wanted to makes sure I've done what I'm supposed to do here. My Mhash/s are maxed out for my card, my latency is at or below  .1s. I am using cgminer and was told I should use the --fix-protocol command to long poll vs. using stratum, I wasn’t having any known issues using stratum. Does someone mind telling me why one would be better for me vs the other.

cgminer 3.1.0
p2pool 11.4
AMD 7770
Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


House Nogleg


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2013, 01:12:20 PM
 #5339

I wanted to makes sure I've done what I'm supposed to do here. My Mhash/s are maxed out for my card, my latency is at or below  .1s. I am using cgminer and was told I should use the --fix-protocol command to long poll vs. using stratum, I wasn’t having any known issues using stratum. Does someone mind telling me why one would be better for me vs the other.

cgminer 3.1.0
p2pool 11.4
AMD 7770
Ubuntu 12.04 LTS

if you aren't having any problems with stratum, then don't change it

it could just be a problem with high latency connections

GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 01:41:31 PM
 #5340

I wanted to makes sure I've done what I'm supposed to do here. My Mhash/s are maxed out for my card, my latency is at or below  .1s. I am using cgminer and was told I should use the --fix-protocol command to long poll vs. using stratum, I wasn’t having any known issues using stratum. Does someone mind telling me why one would be better for me vs the other.

cgminer 3.1.0
p2pool 11.4
AMD 7770
Ubuntu 12.04 LTS

if you aren't having any problems with stratum, then don't change it

it could just be a problem with high latency connections

I was reading something about a divergence between other pools difficulty rating and p2p's, and cgminer was geared towards the other pools method. But yeah if it isn’t broke don’t fix it.
Pages: « 1 ... 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 [267] 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 ... 814 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!