Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2018, 11:37:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [8 PH] ckpool.org ZERO FEE SPLNS no registration mining pool  (Read 81667 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1047


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2018, 12:32:54 AM
 #1121

I think something funky is happening with my derp  Cheesy
Quote
"derp": 0.0009820600000000001,
Annoying rounding shit.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1524569833
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524569833

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524569833
Reply with quote  #2

1524569833
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524569833
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524569833

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524569833
Reply with quote  #2

1524569833
Report to moderator
tfbiii
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0

http://ckpool.org


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2018, 01:56:21 AM
 #1122

Guys, on active miners list http://ckpool.org/#/miners I am the only one with Bech32 address (native segwit), the one starting with BC1 instead of 1 or 3. Proud!!!  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy And you should update your wallets or find another one which supports it Smiley

I'm installing the new core and will switch my address once that is all set up. I am a bit torn though at "losing" my history, even if it is a bit small compared to some of the beasts we have in this group.

-Fred

Core running, new address generated and in place! Back to the bottom of the pool :-/

http://ckpool.org
superdouge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 09:45:03 PM
 #1123

Is there something we now need to do?  Do I need to create a new receive address through Coinbase?
tfbiii
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0

http://ckpool.org


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2018, 09:50:47 PM
 #1124

Is there something we now need to do?  Do I need to create a new receive address through Coinbase?


If your wallet supports Bech32, it is maybe a good idea to generate one. They reduce stress on the network among other things. Google it a bit and decide for yourself.

-Fred

http://ckpool.org
EarthWide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 10:31:57 PM
 #1125

Google it a bit and decide for yourself.

The one thing almost no one seems willing to do... always looking for the 'easy' answers...  HAHA!  Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to fix broken quote formatting.)
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1034


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 08:52:12 PM
 #1126

I'll be restarting the pool in about an hour for a minor upgrade. Downtime should be minimal.
By the way the restart happened and had only a few seconds of downtime. This pool now has support for some upcoming mining hardware that will need special poolside support.

Upcoming mining hardware that will require poolside support....
You can't just throw that out there and leave me hanging...
Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
Yeah, I also wish to know what ck had in mind? What kind of hardware?
Been living under a rock for the past few months?
The Halong Dragonmint. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2443327.0
It uses ASICBOOST and only gets up to advertised speed if the pool supports it...

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.    HaggsFIN trip to Canaan
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Cryptohasher76
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 02:01:24 PM
 #1127

I'll be restarting the pool in about an hour for a minor upgrade. Downtime should be minimal.
By the way the restart happened and had only a few seconds of downtime. This pool now has support for some upcoming mining hardware that will need special poolside support.

Upcoming mining hardware that will require poolside support....
You can't just throw that out there and leave me hanging...
Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
Yeah, I also wish to know what ck had in mind? What kind of hardware?
Been living under a rock for the past few months?
The Halong Dragonmint. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2443327.0
It uses ASICBOOST and only gets up to advertised speed if the pool supports it...

 I still cant believe Dragonmint is a thing... they had some shady ass PR.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1047


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2018, 09:17:11 PM
 #1128

-ck, do you think this chip based on a new kind of transistor, might be what they say?

http://cryptotech.no

Something...interesting...to read:
'great' ROI: http://www.cryptotech.no/2017/10/20/pay-with-bitcoins/
One of Norways biggest online newspapers: https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=no&tl=en&u=https%3A%2F%2Fe24.no%2F24234136
CEO, linkedin: https://s9.postimg.org/lnz84fn0t/744778786.jpg (linkedin.com/in/erik-solberg-65557115)
That's offtopic for this thread. I'm not in a position to pass judgement on them and their alleged hardware.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
GatoMinero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 12:03:20 PM
 #1129

Port 3333.

Hi, I work with good number of accepted using cgminer in Windows 7 connecting to port 3333, but in a Rapberry I cant use this port, only 4334, without good results.

May the differents internet networks affects?

How can I test the pool and ports in Debian?

Thanks

Nicolás
gabriel0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 06:36:38 PM
 #1130

Port 3333.

Hi, I work with good number of accepted using cgminer in Windows 7 connecting to port 3333, but in a Rapberry I cant use this port, only 4334, without good results.

May the differents internet networks affects?

How can I test the pool and ports in Debian?
What mining hardware are you using?...

L Nano S (http://ledgerwallet.com/r/4636)
crypto_curious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 104


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 07:09:27 AM
 #1131

Hi guys,
I've just added Antminer S9 to the pool: http://ckpool.org/users/bc1qetqswmpvh58hf5059djv9z2qlsa4d448h6we32

Now, mining with Antminer U3 (59 GH/s) and Antminer S9 (13.5 TH/s). Funny to see newer generation device is like 230x times faster than previous one.

Fingers crossed for the block  Cheesy

aldoyh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:11:23 PM
 #1132

Hello, my herp is 532,529.6888275245
how much is that in satoshi? and how long do I need to reach a payout que/5460 satoshi?

I'm mining now at avg 27Gh/s
EarthWide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 06:17:48 PM
 #1133

Hello, my herp is 532,529.6888275245
how much is that in satoshi? and how long do I need to reach a payout que/5460 satoshi?

I'm mining now at avg 27Gh/s


See http://ckpool.org/#/user  and look at DERP.  Expect to wait a good long while at only 27GH/s before you see a payout.  But once you start getting payments it's worth it!
gabriel0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 09:43:26 PM
 #1134

Hi guys,
I've just added Antminer S9 to the pool: http://ckpool.org/users/bc1qetqswmpvh58hf5059djv9z2qlsa4d448h6we32

Now, mining with Antminer U3 (59 GH/s) and Antminer S9 (13.5 TH/s). Funny to see newer generation device is like 230x times faster than previous one.

Fingers crossed for the block  Cheesy
To the old miner's defense, the S9 has about 50x more chips and uses much more power than a U3

L Nano S (http://ledgerwallet.com/r/4636)
ComputerGenie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 506


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 11:09:11 PM
 #1135

To the old miner's defense, the S9 has about 50x more chips and uses much more power than a U3
I'm not sure that the U3 at 590 w/TH (0.59w/GH) is less power than the S9 96 w/TH is "using less power", but ok

If you have to ask why, you wouldn`t understand my answer.
If you're less than a Jr. Member and talking smack, expect to be ignored
crypto_curious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 104


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 11:39:34 PM
 #1136

Hi guys,
I've just added Antminer S9 to the pool: http://ckpool.org/users/bc1qetqswmpvh58hf5059djv9z2qlsa4d448h6we32

Now, mining with Antminer U3 (59 GH/s) and Antminer S9 (13.5 TH/s). Funny to see newer generation device is like 230x times faster than previous one.

Fingers crossed for the block  Cheesy
To the old miner's defense, the S9 has about 50x more chips and uses much more power than a U3

That's weak defense:D 50x more chips, but 230x more hashrate  Cheesy

gabriel0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 12:30:31 PM
 #1137

I'm not sure that the U3 at 590 w/TH (0.59w/GH) is less power than the S9 96 w/TH is "using less power", but ok
If you have one U3 and one S9, I'm pretty sure that although the S9 mines more, it uses significantly more power than the U3, but ok

L Nano S (http://ledgerwallet.com/r/4636)
ComputerGenie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 506


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 05:21:28 PM
 #1138

I'm not sure that the U3 at 590 w/TH (0.59w/GH) is less power than the S9 96 w/TH is "using less power", but ok
If you have one U3 and one S9, I'm pretty sure that although the S9 mines more, it uses significantly more power than the U3, but ok
For a given hashrate, the U3 uses 6.1458333 times more power(electric) than the S9.
(S9 Electric usage per hash) * (6.145833333333333) = (U3 Electric usage per hash)
Because, math.
Comparing "overall" is like saying a jet uses more fuel than a moped.  Roll Eyes

If you have to ask why, you wouldn`t understand my answer.
If you're less than a Jr. Member and talking smack, expect to be ignored
gabriel0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 08:31:22 PM
 #1139

For a given hashrate, the U3 uses 6.1458333 times more power(electric) than the S9.
(S9 Electric usage per hash) * (6.145833333333333) = (U3 Electric usage per hash)
Because, math.
Comparing "overall" is like saying a jet uses more fuel than a moped.  Roll Eyes
Right, I simply commented his(/her) moped<->jet comparison: "Funny to see newer generation device is like 230x times faster than previous one."
I was saying 230x hashrate because it uses more power, not that it uses 230x more power..

L Nano S (http://ledgerwallet.com/r/4636)
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 01:53:05 AM
 #1140

... "Funny to see newer generation device is like 230x times faster than previous one." ...

Because technology waits for nobody. The BM1382 in the U3 looks like it is Bitmain's first 28nm ASIC from 2014 according to their data sheet.

Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!