Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2018, 02:42:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 395935 times)
eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 10:05:05 AM
 #1581

The easiest way to do this is to copy the wallet.dat from one machine to all of the others.  When one mines a block it will appear in the wallet on all machines.  I was initially using the dump/importprivkey until I realised I could clone the wallet.dat.  Just make sure the ones you are overwriting are empty before you copy the new wallet.dat over the top!
But this will only work for 100 blocks, then the wallets will "split". Unless you change the keypoolsize (search this thread Wink).
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529764964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529764964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529764964
Reply with quote  #2

1529764964
Report to moderator
1529764964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529764964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529764964
Reply with quote  #2

1529764964
Report to moderator
1529764964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529764964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529764964
Reply with quote  #2

1529764964
Report to moderator
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 10:24:27 AM
 #1582

The easiest way to do this is to copy the wallet.dat from one machine to all of the others.  When one mines a block it will appear in the wallet on all machines.  I was initially using the dump/importprivkey until I realised I could clone the wallet.dat.  Just make sure the ones you are overwriting are empty before you copy the new wallet.dat over the top!
But this will only work for 100 blocks, then the wallets will "split". Unless you change the keypoolsize (search this thread Wink).
Until you've mined 100 blocks? Are you sure?  I have mined 187 blocks this way so far

eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 10:28:21 AM
 #1583

I've read that a few times, e.g. https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Key_pool
Actually not sure, don't want to make you check the wallets of your 500 servers for nothing.  Tongue
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 10:33:58 AM
 #1584

I've read that a few times, e.g. https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Key_pool
Actually not sure, don't want to make you check the wallets of your 500 servers for nothing.  Tongue
Wow I'm really not understanding how this works Smiley
So I can check the wallets on each of my (not 500) machines, but what am I checking for?  How will they differ and what do I do about it?

eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 10:59:06 AM
 #1585

getbalance and listtransactions, some of your machines might have blocks that are not in the one wallet you are checking, since they maybe are not synced since you mined your 100th block.  Cheesy
vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 01:23:49 PM
 #1586

getbalance and listtransactions, some of your machines might have blocks that are not in the one wallet you are checking, since they maybe are not synced since you mined your 100th block.  Cheesy

It seems like diff is a bit skyrocketing, but I'm finding lots of blocks. I guess HP9 is da bomb? What about you guys, what are you results/findings?
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 01:34:23 PM
 #1587

getbalance and listtransactions, some of your machines might have blocks that are not in the one wallet you are checking, since they maybe are not synced since you mined your 100th block.  Cheesy

It seems like diff is a bit skyrocketing, but I'm finding lots of blocks. I guess HP9 is da bomb? What about you guys, what are you results/findings?

I found a few with HP9 myself in the past couple of days but none of that is statistically significant. The increase in mining difficulty does seem to indicate that I got the settings right with HP9. Smiley
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 01:34:31 PM
 #1588

getbalance and listtransactions, some of your machines might have blocks that are not in the one wallet you are checking, since they maybe are not synced since you mined your 100th block.  Cheesy

It seems like diff is a bit skyrocketing, but I'm finding lots of blocks. I guess HP9 is da bomb? What about you guys, what are you results/findings?
How many blocks are you getting vs PPS?  

vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 01:43:54 PM
 #1589

getbalance and listtransactions, some of your machines might have blocks that are not in the one wallet you are checking, since they maybe are not synced since you mined your 100th block.  Cheesy

It seems like diff is a bit skyrocketing, but I'm finding lots of blocks. I guess HP9 is da bomb? What about you guys, what are you results/findings?
How many blocks are you getting vs PPS?  

RSP 70
SP 10
CPM 350 (+-)
PPS 72K

Finding average 1 block per hour since HP9
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 02:02:28 PM
 #1590

I'm having a strange issue with HP9 on an 16 core xeon.  It's a dedicated server split into two 8-thread VPS's, each with 8GB RAM, and both of them are performing poorly...

"blocks" : 99198,
    "chainspermin" : 2,
    "chainsperday" : 0.28352104,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 9.37849414,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "roundsievepercentage" : 70,
    "primespersec" : 647,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "sievepercentage" : 6,
    "sievesize" : 1000000,
    "testnet" : false

I can't get the PPS or CPM/CPD values up to anything like a decent number.  I have other similar VPS's with different providers running at 10 times these numbers.  Any ideas?

blackboy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 02:11:45 PM
 #1591

I'm having a strange issue with HP9 on an 16 core xeon.  It's a dedicated server split into two 8-thread VPS's, each with 8GB RAM, and both of them are performing poorly...

"blocks" : 99198,
    "chainspermin" : 2,
    "chainsperday" : 0.28352104,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 9.37849414,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "roundsievepercentage" : 70,
    "primespersec" : 647,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "sievepercentage" : 6,
    "sievesize" : 1000000,
    "testnet" : false

I can't get the PPS or CPM/CPD values up to anything like a decent number.  I have other similar VPS's with different providers running at 10 times these numbers.  Any ideas?


Set sievepercentage at 10.

Resistance is futile. Embrace cryptocurrencies.
yourofl10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 02:13:08 PM
 #1592

How do you set the number of threads and the number of cores?

paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 02:19:52 PM
 #1593

I'm having a strange issue with HP9 on an 16 core xeon.  It's a dedicated server split into two 8-thread VPS's, each with 8GB RAM, and both of them are performing poorly...

"blocks" : 99198,
    "chainspermin" : 2,
    "chainsperday" : 0.28352104,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 9.37849414,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "roundsievepercentage" : 70,
    "primespersec" : 647,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "sievepercentage" : 6,
    "sievesize" : 1000000,
    "testnet" : false

I can't get the PPS or CPM/CPD values up to anything like a decent number.  I have other similar VPS's with different providers running at 10 times these numbers.  Any ideas?


Set sievepercentage at 10.

That gives me a slight reduction in both PPS and CPD, hence why it was at 6.  It's something more fundamental than that I feel.

EDIT: CPU usage is at 800% showing all 8 cores are maxed out

vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 02:26:48 PM
 #1594

I'm having a strange issue with HP9 on an 16 core xeon.  It's a dedicated server split into two 8-thread VPS's, each with 8GB RAM, and both of them are performing poorly...

"blocks" : 99198,
    "chainspermin" : 2,
    "chainsperday" : 0.28352104,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 9.37849414,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "roundsievepercentage" : 70,
    "primespersec" : 647,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "sievepercentage" : 6,
    "sievesize" : 1000000,
    "testnet" : false

I can't get the PPS or CPM/CPD values up to anything like a decent number.  I have other similar VPS's with different providers running at 10 times these numbers.  Any ideas?


Set sievepercentage at 10.

That gives me a slight reduction in both PPS and CPD, hence why it was at 6.  It's something more fundamental than that I feel.

EDIT: CPU usage is at 800% showing all 8 cores are maxed out

Can you just wipe the system, install an OS and mine without the VPS? Or are those VPS used for something else normally Wink
prophetx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


he who has the gold makes the rules


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 02:29:16 PM
 #1595

anyone know of another pool besides ypool? or is there source to run your own p2pool for this out there?

WINGS Beta is live - list your ICO for only 5000 WINGS at https://wings.ai - over $650 Million raised by ICOs with WINGS
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 02:35:24 PM
 #1596

I'm having a strange issue with HP9 on an 16 core xeon.  It's a dedicated server split into two 8-thread VPS's, each with 8GB RAM, and both of them are performing poorly...

"blocks" : 99198,
    "chainspermin" : 2,
    "chainsperday" : 0.28352104,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 9.37849414,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "roundsievepercentage" : 70,
    "primespersec" : 647,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "sievepercentage" : 6,
    "sievesize" : 1000000,
    "testnet" : false

I can't get the PPS or CPM/CPD values up to anything like a decent number.  I have other similar VPS's with different providers running at 10 times these numbers.  Any ideas?


Set sievepercentage at 10.

That gives me a slight reduction in both PPS and CPD, hence why it was at 6.  It's something more fundamental than that I feel.

EDIT: CPU usage is at 800% showing all 8 cores are maxed out

Can you just wipe the system, install an OS and mine without the VPS? Or are those VPS used for something else normally Wink

Unfortunately not, limitation of the provider as it's a dedicated cloud, i.e I have a dedicated box but have to create VPS's within it.

bcp19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 02:46:25 PM
 #1597

anyone know of another pool besides ypool? or is there source to run your own p2pool for this out there?
no and no.  XPM doesn't use normal SHA or scrypt parameters, ypool created their own miner and set up the whole share system they use.  I personally think it'd be BS to use their work to build a competing pool, figure it out on your own.

I do not suffer fools gladly... "Captain!  We're surrounded!"
I embrace my inner Kool-Aid.
prophetx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


he who has the gold makes the rules


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 03:02:26 PM
 #1598

anyone know of another pool besides ypool? or is there source to run your own p2pool for this out there?
no and no.  XPM doesn't use normal SHA or scrypt parameters, ypool created their own miner and set up the whole share system they use.  I personally think it'd be BS to use their work to build a competing pool, figure it out on your own.

oh really? I had no idea it is not sha or scrypt based........ Roll Eyes

dude get off your high horse a lot of this stuff is open source, i'm simply asking a question and looking for a fact based answer ... not looking for the opinion of the peanut gallery....

anyway i'll go mine some other coin with my machines since ypool is not very reliable...

WINGS Beta is live - list your ICO for only 5000 WINGS at https://wings.ai - over $650 Million raised by ICOs with WINGS
bcp19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 03:13:45 PM
 #1599

anyone know of another pool besides ypool? or is there source to run your own p2pool for this out there?
no and no.  XPM doesn't use normal SHA or scrypt parameters, ypool created their own miner and set up the whole share system they use.  I personally think it'd be BS to use their work to build a competing pool, figure it out on your own.

oh really? I had no idea it is not sha or scrypt based........ Roll Eyes

dude get off your high horse a lot of this stuff is open source, i'm simply asking a question and looking for a fact based answer ... not looking for the opinion of the peanut gallery....

anyway i'll go mine some other coin with my machines since ypool is not very reliable...
Don't let the door hit ya <wave>

I do not suffer fools gladly... "Captain!  We're surrounded!"
I embrace my inner Kool-Aid.
FoldingTime
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 03:39:17 PM
 #1600

I've got great stats but no coins for over 2 days  Angry

8 core : Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2650 0 @ 2.00GHz

Code:
Stats: {
    "blocks" : 99324,
    "chainspermin" : 11,
    "chainsperday" : 0.93862504,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 9.38212335,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "roundsievepercentage" : 70,
    "primespersec" : 1915,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "sievepercentage" : 10,
    "sievesize" : 1000000,
    "testnet" : false
}

Another identical one:

8 core : Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2650 0 @ 2.00GHz

Code:
Stats: {
    "blocks" : 99324,
    "chainspermin" : 12,
    "chainsperday" : 0.93196965,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "difficulty" : 9.38212335,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "roundsievepercentage" : 70,
    "primespersec" : 1901,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "sievepercentage" : 10,
    "sievesize" : 1000000,
    "testnet" : false
}

No blocks for 2 days running hp9.

Is there anything wrong with the above stats for this kit?
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!