Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 05:43:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released!  (Read 395955 times)
n4ru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 06:47:14 PM
 #1381

I'm guessing you didn't sync the blockchain fully and you were farming blocks that people had already mined.
Not quite how it works, he just wasn't on the longest chain.

ETH-Nova - Fully Automated OC/PL/P-state/Mining/Monitoring for Windows
ETH: 0x00972cd6a2c6786afbcc24ca592b8c86f33f747a / BTC: 1n4ruYy5QWbTDBbPEyBRWwj1Ni4U4Sz5P
1531719839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531719839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531719839
Reply with quote  #2

1531719839
Report to moderator
1531719839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531719839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531719839
Reply with quote  #2

1531719839
Report to moderator
1531719839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531719839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531719839
Reply with quote  #2

1531719839
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531719839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531719839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531719839
Reply with quote  #2

1531719839
Report to moderator
1531719839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531719839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531719839
Reply with quote  #2

1531719839
Report to moderator
1531719839
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531719839

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531719839
Reply with quote  #2

1531719839
Report to moderator
zax983
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 06:48:48 PM
 #1382

I have no set any option for testnet... How to do? And why?

xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1027
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 06:50:29 PM
 #1383

I have no set any option for testnet... How to do? And why?

Use the '-testnet' switch when you start, or put 'testnet=1' in your config.

It's just for testing - you can generate blocks quickly, so it's easy to compare configurations.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 08:27:06 PM
 #1384

so it's easy to compare configurations.

eh. From my experience, I see no comparison from testnet vs mainnet, unless you reverse everything.

you can find out if you are actually mining blocks, which is good. but the settings that work on testnet usually don't work well at all on mainnet.

for me ... right now, higher settings do well on testnet, while lower settings do better on mainnet.

I wish testnet gave some indication of settings to use, but (due to the difficulty difference?) it doesn't come close.




xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1027
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 08:43:30 PM
 #1385

so it's easy to compare configurations.

eh. From my experience, I see no comparison from testnet vs mainnet, unless you reverse everything.

you can find out if you are actually mining blocks, which is good. but the settings that work on testnet usually don't work well at all on mainnet.

for me ... right now, higher settings do well on testnet, while lower settings do better on mainnet.

I wish testnet gave some indication of settings to use, but (due to the difficulty difference?) it doesn't come close.





Yeah, you're right...  I should have added "theoretically" Smiley

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Dsfyu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 08:46:51 PM
 #1386

so it's easy to compare configurations.

eh. From my experience, I see no comparison from testnet vs mainnet, unless you reverse everything.

you can find out if you are actually mining blocks, which is good. but the settings that work on testnet usually don't work well at all on mainnet.

for me ... right now, higher settings do well on testnet, while lower settings do better on mainnet.

I wish testnet gave some indication of settings to use, but (due to the difficulty difference?) it doesn't come close.




Right now I'm running into something weird - I set up a few computers in my house mining primecoin on hp8 - half had a sievesize of 100000 and half at 1000000 (I forgot to change a few settings). Since the release of hp8 I have had the two lowest end machines that I am running on each find a block with the 1m sievesize and none of the other machines (much newer/better) have found anything with the 100k sieveesize since the launch of hp8. It's probably a coincidence but it's still strange to see a Phenom 9500 getting 1k pps/2 cpm and a laptop i5 getting 1500 pps/2 cpm each get a block on the 1m sievesize while two 3930ks each getting 10k pps/20cpm get nothing in the same time frame with the 100k sievesize that people are suggesting. To me this is saying that the 1m sievesize is better or the numbers really don't matter in mining right now. What do you guys think?

Don't just trade, get paid to Atomic⚛Trade !!!
Disclaimer: I am a noob. Assume I know nothing until proven otherwise.
Tuck Fheman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 08:56:40 PM
 #1387

Right now I'm running into something weird - I set up a few computers in my house mining primecoin on hp8 - half had a sievesize of 100000 and half at 1000000 (I forgot to change a few settings). Since the release of hp8 I have had the two lowest end machines that I am running on each find a block with the 1m sievesize and none of the other machines (much newer/better) have found anything with the 100k sieveesize since the launch of hp8. It's probably a coincidence but it's still strange to see a Phenom 9500 getting 1k pps/2 cpm and a laptop i5 getting 1500 pps/2 cpm each get a block on the 1m sievesize while two 3930ks each getting 10k pps/20cpm get nothing in the same time frame with the 100k sievesize that people are suggesting. To me this is saying that the 1m sievesize is better or the numbers really don't matter in mining right now. What do you guys think?

Thanks for sharing that info. Since I haven't found blocks for some time I needed someone to confirm these settings do actually find blocks. The speeds are much higher, but I have no idea if they actually produce blocks faster (if at all). I've used high PPS/CPM as a measure for success simply because it showed success on testnet as an indicator for high BPM's. So finding the highest PPS/CPM on mainnet was my goal.

We need a larger sample though to determine what settings are best. I"m sure someone's finding a lot of blocks with one or both settings we just need to have them confirm their settings. But, I can understand people not sharing successful BPM settings. It's just hard to determine BPM when you have 1 CPU on mainnet to test with.  Embarrassed

So, I'm willing to find the highest PPS/CPM settings if someone (with a lot of rigs) will confirm the BPM's for me/us.

Dsfyu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 09:09:36 PM
 #1388


Thanks for sharing that info. Since I haven't found blocks for some time I needed someone to confirm these settings do actually find blocks. The speeds are much higher, but I have no idea if they actually produce blocks faster (if at all). I've used high PPS/CPM as a measure for success simply because it showed success on testnet as an indicator for high BPM's. So finding the highest PPS/CPM on mainnet was my goal.

We need a larger sample though to determine what settings are best. I"m sure someone's finding a lot of blocks with one or both settings we just need to have them confirm their settings. But, I can understand people not sharing successful BPM settings. It's just hard to determine BPM when you have 1 CPU on mainnet to test with.  Embarrassed

So, I'm willing to find the highest PPS/CPM settings if someone (with a lot of rigs) will confirm the BPM's for me/us.

I'll post when I find more blocks but so far the only blocks I have found have been on hp7/hp8 with the 1m sievesize  (three on one 3930k on hp7 and one on each of the lower end ones previously mentioned). I have family members mining on another 3930k/an i7 laptop getting 2k pps/ 5cpm/a phenom II getting 3kpps/5-6cpm and they haven't gotten anything in the two days they have mined - it seems to all come down to luck with this, but the only sievesize we have found blocks on was the 1m setting so far, not the 100k setting. Then again, the 100k setting might be much better and it could be a combination of good/bad luck across the different computers. We really have no way to tell since the testnet isn't reflecting the mainnet right now.

On an unrelated note I got an interesting address when I created one to put in my signature ending with "GodxCD". I am a little amused that I got something with some sort of word in it just by chance.

Don't just trade, get paid to Atomic⚛Trade !!!
Disclaimer: I am a noob. Assume I know nothing until proven otherwise.
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


RAWG Don’t mine. Play!


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 09:24:23 PM
 #1389

could anyone tell me how good this is?

primemeter  11429105 prime/h  99846055

.
RAWG
Play to earn!





                                      
           ▄███▄▄      ▄▄████▄▄       
     ▄▄█████████████████████████▄     
    ██████████████████████████████▄   
   ███████  ██████████████  ████████  
   █████      █████████  ████  ██████ 
   ███████  ██████████████  █████████ 
   ██████████████████████████████████ 
   ██████████████████████████████████ 
   ██████████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████▀          ▀███████████ 
   ████████▀                ▀███████▀ 
    ▀████▀▀                   ▀████▀  


Video Game Discovery Platform
|Telegram||Reddit||Facebook||Twitter|



                                      
           ▄███▄▄      ▄▄████▄▄       
     ▄▄█████████████████████████▄     
    ██████████████████████████████▄   
   ███████  ██████████████  ████████  
   █████      █████████  ████  ██████ 
   ███████  ██████████████  █████████ 
   ██████████████████████████████████ 
   ██████████████████████████████████ 
   ██████████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████▀          ▀███████████ 
   ████████▀                ▀███████▀ 
    ▀████▀▀                   ▀████▀  



mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 11:18:31 PM
 #1390

for hp8 are there more settings i should try here for 3770k?

rpcuser=
rpcpassword=
rpcport=8001
gen=0
server=1
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
addnode=137.116.230.21
addnode=54.225.81.214
addnode=54.225.116.178
addnode=107.20.202.112
addnode=54.225.123.87
addnode=54.225.123.48
addnode=54.224.142.224
addnode=54.224.28.160
sievesize=2000000

Looks like your miner wasn't turned on to mine.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
bitrich
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 11:37:19 PM
 #1391

for hp8 are there more settings i should try here for 3770k?

rpcuser=
rpcpassword=
rpcport=8001
gen=0
server=1
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
addnode=137.116.230.21
addnode=54.225.81.214
addnode=54.225.116.178
addnode=107.20.202.112
addnode=54.225.123.87
addnode=54.225.123.48
addnode=54.224.142.224
addnode=54.224.28.160
sievesize=2000000

Looks like your miner wasn't turned on to mine.

what are the addnode's? Is this something I should be putting in my .conf file? running windows
itod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1013


^ Will code for Bitcoins


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 11:59:00 PM
 #1392

for hp8 are there more settings i should try here for 3770k?

rpcuser=
rpcpassword=
rpcport=8001
gen=0
server=1
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
addnode=137.116.230.21
addnode=54.225.81.214
addnode=54.225.116.178
addnode=107.20.202.112
addnode=54.225.123.87
addnode=54.225.123.48
addnode=54.224.142.224
addnode=54.224.28.160
sievesize=2000000

Looks like your miner wasn't turned on to mine.

what are the addnode's? Is this something I should be putting in my .conf file? running windows

No. Noobs do it thinking it would gain them something, the more addnode lines the bigger the n00b.
bitrich
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:04:32 AM
 #1393

for hp8 are there more settings i should try here for 3770k?

rpcuser=
rpcpassword=
rpcport=8001
gen=0
server=1
daemon=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
addnode=137.116.230.21
addnode=54.225.81.214
addnode=54.225.116.178
addnode=107.20.202.112
addnode=54.225.123.87
addnode=54.225.123.48
addnode=54.224.142.224
addnode=54.224.28.160
sievesize=2000000

Looks like your miner wasn't turned on to mine.

what are the addnode's? Is this something I should be putting in my .conf file? running windows

No. Noobs do it thinking it would gain them something, the more addnode lines the bigger the n00b.

lol
bitrich
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:13:47 AM
 #1394

best settings for i5 2.3 2 core 4 thread sandy? 0.02 btc bounty!!!PM me first one who get me over 3k/pps and 5/cpm gets it!
bitrich
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 12:37:37 AM
 #1395

My number of connection in the info window always maxes at 8. Anyway to increase this and does it matter?
ReCat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2013, 12:58:35 AM
 #1396

No, it doesn't matter. Increasing it will probably just bloat the network and slow everyone down.

BTC: 1recatirpHBjR9sxgabB3RDtM6TgntYUW
Hold onto what you love with all your might, Because you can never know when - Oh. What you love is now gone.
bitrich
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 01:02:55 AM
 #1397

cool thx
here's what im running now.


{
"blocks" : 84772,
"chainspermin" : 4,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 9.27764088,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"roundsievepercentage" : 20,
"primespersec" : 2886,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"sievepercentage" : 5,
"sievesize" : 100000,
"testnet" : false
}
bitrich
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 03:43:50 AM
 #1398



{
"blocks" : 84942,
"chainspermin" : 8,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 9.27951360,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"roundsievepercentage" : 20,
"primespersec" : 2954,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"sievepercentage" : 5,
"sievesize" : 100000,
"testnet" : false
}
Aggrophobia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 07:21:37 AM
 #1399



{
"blocks" : 84942,
"chainspermin" : 8,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 9.27951360,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"roundsievepercentage" : 20,
"primespersec" : 2954,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"sievepercentage" : 5,
"sievesize" : 100000,
"testnet" : false
}


Try
roundsievepercentage 15
sievepercentage 8
Dsfyu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 02:23:13 PM
 #1400

Over the last two days what settings have you guys gotten blocks with? The difficulty keeps rising and I'm not getting any more blocks right now. The only computers that got blocks over the last two days were the two old ones I forgot to change the sievesize from 1m to 100k in the config files - nothing on either of the machines with 3930ks that are mining right now.

Don't just trade, get paid to Atomic⚛Trade !!!
Disclaimer: I am a noob. Assume I know nothing until proven otherwise.
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!