Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2019, 11:36:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445478 times)
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 20, 2014, 04:39:36 PM
 #1641

Help, after I setup the
IP: 192.168.2.254, Gateway:192.168.2.1, DNS:blank/or 192.168.2.1
The IE couldn't find the AntMiner by http://192.168.2.100 (on Miner).
And the Network Connection is always [Cable disconnected].

Your Antminer should be 192.168.1.100 unless you changed it.
(Actually all latest Ants ship with 192.168.1.99)

So your Ip should be 192.168.1.254, gateway 192.168.1.1
subnet 255.255.255.0

EDIT: Use Advanced IP Scanner to find the actual IPs on your network.

 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
1563363414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563363414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563363414
Reply with quote  #2

1563363414
Report to moderator
1563363414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563363414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563363414
Reply with quote  #2

1563363414
Report to moderator
1563363414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563363414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563363414
Reply with quote  #2

1563363414
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563363414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563363414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563363414
Reply with quote  #2

1563363414
Report to moderator
1563363414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563363414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563363414
Reply with quote  #2

1563363414
Report to moderator
1563363414
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563363414

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563363414
Reply with quote  #2

1563363414
Report to moderator
ryliou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 08:50:00 PM
 #1642

Help, after I setup the
IP: 192.168.2.254, Gateway:192.168.2.1, DNS:blank/or 192.168.2.1
The IE couldn't find the AntMiner by http://192.168.2.100 (on Miner).
And the Network Connection is always [Cable disconnected].

Your Antminer should be 192.168.1.100 unless you changed it.
(Actually all latest Ants ship with 192.168.1.99)

So your Ip should be 192.168.1.254, gateway 192.168.1.1
subnet 255.255.255.0

EDIT: Use Advanced IP Scanner to find the actual IPs on your network.

I followed both set up of 192.168.1.xx/192.168.2.xx, nothing happened.
Is it possible the network card coming with S1 is bad?
I have 2 light & 1 small green light blinking.
Power Supply is Corsair CX600.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 20, 2014, 09:10:30 PM
 #1643

Help, after I setup the
IP: 192.168.2.254, Gateway:192.168.2.1, DNS:blank/or 192.168.2.1
The IE couldn't find the AntMiner by http://192.168.2.100 (on Miner).
And the Network Connection is always [Cable disconnected].

Your Antminer should be 192.168.1.100 unless you changed it.
(Actually all latest Ants ship with 192.168.1.99)

So your Ip should be 192.168.1.254, gateway 192.168.1.1
subnet 255.255.255.0

EDIT: Use Advanced IP Scanner to find the actual IPs on your network.

I followed both set up of 192.168.1.xx/192.168.2.xx, nothing happened.
Is it possible the network card coming with S1 is bad?
I have 2 light & 1 small green light blinking.
Power Supply is Corsair CX600.

The card is fine.

Use this tool: http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and scan your network for all available IP addresses then you will know what your Ants IP is.


 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
ryliou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 09:24:34 PM
Last edit: February 20, 2014, 09:57:30 PM by ryliou
 #1644

Only my PC on 192.168.1.254 is showing up. ANy reset button on S1?

edit:
I put my PC back to my Home network and Scanned again
and got last address of IP are as below, but no Miner IP:

1. Verizon internet router
2. Cell 1
4. PC 1
100. Motorola - Iphone
101. Motorola - Tablet
254. my PC

Nothing on Miner, Still need Reset button?
mingophoria
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 09:33:33 PM
 #1645

hi there, another problem pop up, it seems that only one chain of the antminer is working the other is not working any idea how to fix it?

Free BITCOINS N LITECOINS in your wallet everyday.
http://qoinpro.com/7314e7c13b16ece2e726a1e32650cd4a
"Pass the Flutter": F8WQXnNgmN9EpN3PWrztrNgDvmLpCjQudD
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 10:38:02 PM
 #1646

Only my PC on 192.168.1.254 is showing up. ANy reset button on S1?

edit:
I put my PC back to my Home network and Scanned again
and got last address of IP are as below, but no Miner IP:

1. Verizon internet router
2. Cell 1
4. PC 1
100. Motorola - Iphone
101. Motorola - Tablet
254. my PC

Nothing on Miner, Still need Reset button?

its on the small control board. Make sure the ip scanner gets everything under 192.168.1 and .2 - most of the recent ants all ship with 192.168.1.99 or 192.168.2.99. some of the older ones shipped with individual numbers if they were run in the bitmain testing racks

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
ryliou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 12:21:48 AM
 #1647

Ok   IP-STB1.home   192.168.1.100         Motorola Mobility, Inc.   3C:xx:xx:xx:xx   
Ok   IP-STB2.home   192.168.1.101         Motorola Mobility, Inc. 00:xx:xx:xx:xx

I turned off my phone/tabelet and those looks more like it, but IE still couldn't access both.      
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 21, 2014, 12:25:37 AM
 #1648

Whats the best way to shut down these miners Huh  Is there something in the web interface Huh

I need to move them to another room & never thought about the shut down process till now  Roll Eyes Cheesy

Thanks!!!!!!!!

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 01:17:38 AM
 #1649

Whats the best way to shut down these miners Huh  Is there something in the web interface Huh

I need to move them to another room & never thought about the shut down process till now  Roll Eyes Cheesy

Thanks!!!!!!!!

I'm pretty sure you can just turn them off. But another way is to goto the processes page and kill the cgminer process. This will allow the miner to cool down and consume minimal wattage before you turn it off.
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 21, 2014, 01:23:15 AM
 #1650

Whats the best way to shut down these miners Huh  Is there something in the web interface Huh

I need to move them to another room & never thought about the shut down process till now  Roll Eyes Cheesy

Thanks!!!!!!!!

I'm pretty sure you can just turn them off. But another way is to goto the processes page and kill the cgminer process. This will allow the miner to cool down and consume minimal wattage before you turn it off.

Thanks!!! 

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 775
Merit: 500


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2014, 01:26:55 AM
 #1651

You can stop the ants by login with ssh
and type:  sudo shutdown now
it asks for the password again and shuts down like it should
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 21, 2014, 01:48:16 AM
 #1652

You can also go to network> interface and STOP the Wan connection or whatever you are using.  This way the fans run a little to cool the boards and chips some to reduce any thermal shock if there is any.  Then you can unplug the power wires.
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 772
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 02:20:43 AM
 #1653

shinusai, where you say
"and also, before I had my miners up right so the fan pointed upwards, dont do that, have them sideways as if you were going to stack them, because dumb me, I had the fan on the top, so the heat was being trapped underneath."

I think you may confuse people with this. Because at first you say don't stack them with the fan pointed upwards. And then you say you had the fan on top?

Actually if the stock fan is on the bottom and blowing air upward, that would probably be the best way to have them. I haven't test that yet tho. Hot air rises so being horizontal means you are pushing air out and then it floats upward. If you mount the miner vertical, it will only push air in one direction, up. This may be the ideal position if you can allow adequate space and cool air from the bottom.

Also I see in your pictures that you have a few miners stacked. I wouldn't do this unless you are in a climate-controlled building or have modified your cooling. I would space them apart as much as possible. For the home user, you shouldn't let heat from 1 miner get near the heat of another if possible.

Oh snap, okay, yeah I separated them but so you're saying to have my miners verticle and have it stand on my fan basically? I have them in my glassblowing room that has constant air flow through a fan attached to window and on the other side my air conditioning, so it's almost like a wind tunnel, my miner temp hasn't reached above 50c i can recall, but they are not overclocked either.
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 21, 2014, 02:23:13 AM
 #1654

Thanks for the info guys!!

Yeah,I'd screw something up doing SSH,typo on my part is a good bet  Cheesy

There are several options on the processes page,hang up-terminate-kill,so kill is the better way to stop the cgminer process  Huh

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 21, 2014, 02:24:21 AM
 #1655

shinusai, where you say
"and also, before I had my miners up right so the fan pointed upwards, dont do that, have them sideways as if you were going to stack them, because dumb me, I had the fan on the top, so the heat was being trapped underneath."

I think you may confuse people with this. Because at first you say don't stack them with the fan pointed upwards. And then you say you had the fan on top?

Actually if the stock fan is on the bottom and blowing air upward, that would probably be the best way to have them. I haven't test that yet tho. Hot air rises so being horizontal means you are pushing air out and then it floats upward. If you mount the miner vertical, it will only push air in one direction, up. This may be the ideal position if you can allow adequate space and cool air from the bottom.

Also I see in your pictures that you have a few miners stacked. I wouldn't do this unless you are in a climate-controlled building or have modified your cooling. I would space them apart as much as possible. For the home user, you shouldn't let heat from 1 miner get near the heat of another if possible.

Oh snap, okay, yeah I separated them but so you're saying to have my miners verticle and have it stand on my fan basically? I have them in my glassblowing room that has constant air flow through a fan attached to window and on the other side my air conditioning, so it's almost like a wind tunnel, my miner temp hasn't reached above 50c i can recall, but they are not overclocked either.

LOL,hang em fan side down on the wall maybe Huh  Cheesy  Or make a "hash chime" outta them  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 03:21:43 AM
 #1656

Thanks for the info guys!!

Yeah,I'd screw something up doing SSH,typo on my part is a good bet  Cheesy

There are several options on the processes page,hang up-terminate-kill,so kill is the better way to stop the cgminer process  Huh

I've rebooted my 2 Ant's so MANY times (because I'm playing with different setups; last night was fun setting up solo mining paired up with load-balance multi-pool strategy  Smiley )  and when I have to power them off, I do the same step every time; I go to the web URL and hit reboot on the System tab, as soon as I see that the lights are not blinking fast, I know that it's in the middle of a reboot and I power off the PSU.

Good luck.

halu
ryliou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 04:09:37 AM
 #1657

Ok   IP-STB1.home   192.168.1.100         Motorola Mobility, Inc.   3C:xx:xx:xx:xx   
Ok   IP-STB2.home   192.168.1.101         Motorola Mobility, Inc. 00:xx:xx:xx:xx

I turned off my phone/tablet and those looks more like it, but IE still couldn't access both.      

Reset, those are Verizon TV Set Top Boxes.
----------------------------------------------------
Now my real Question.

1) My Internet Router is the default gateway 192.168.1.1, where all my PCs, Phones, TV set tops are connected to.

2) My New AntMiner has label said - 192.168.2.99, so how do I connect to it?
Do I need a 2nd router to do this?

3) If I don't need 2nd router, then if I can use the direct connection using network cable, one cable end to my PC, another end to AntMiner and both will be configured in 192.168.2.xx subnet?

Help and Thanks.
pjviitas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 04:47:51 AM
 #1658

Ok   IP-STB1.home   192.168.1.100         Motorola Mobility, Inc.   3C:xx:xx:xx:xx   
Ok   IP-STB2.home   192.168.1.101         Motorola Mobility, Inc. 00:xx:xx:xx:xx

I turned off my phone/tablet and those looks more like it, but IE still couldn't access both.      

Reset, those are Verizon TV Set Top Boxes.
----------------------------------------------------
Now my real Question.

1) My Internet Router is the default gateway 192.168.1.1, where all my PCs, Phones, TV set tops are connected to.

2) My New AntMiner has label said - 192.168.2.99, so how do I connect to it?
Do I need a 2nd router to do this?

3) If I don't need 2nd router, then if I can use the direct connection using network cable, one cable end to my PC, another end to AntMiner and both will be configured in 192.168.2.xx subnet?

Help and Thanks.

Unplug your laptop from your lan and change the ip settings to the same subnet as your miner.

Plug your laptop into your miner

Log into the miner and change the ip settings to the settings on your lan.

plug your miner into your lan

change the settings on your laptop back to the subnet for your lan

plug your laptop back into your lan

log into the miner on your lan and finish the setup
ryliou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 05:09:46 AM
 #1659


----------------------------------------------------
Now my real Question.

1) My Internet Router is the default gateway 192.168.1.1, where all my PCs, Phones, TV set tops are connected to.

2) My New AntMiner has label said - 192.168.2.99, so how do I connect to it?
Do I need a 2nd router to do this?

3) If I don't need 2nd router, then if I can use the direct connection using network cable, one cable end to my PC, another end to AntMiner and both will be configured in 192.168.2.xx subnet?

Help and Thanks.

1.Unplug your laptop from your lan and change the ip settings to the same subnet as your miner.
-done
2.Plug your laptop into your miner
-done
3.Log into the miner and change the ip settings to the settings on your lan.
-My problem is at this step, media/cable unplugged and I can't ping or open miner login page.

4.plug your miner into your lan

5.change the settings on your laptop back to the subnet for your lan

6.plug your laptop back into your lan

7.log into the miner on your lan and finish the setup

I am at step 3 above, media/cable unplugged and can't connect/ping the miner.
What's next?
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 05:24:30 AM
 #1660

Thanks for the info guys!!

Yeah,I'd screw something up doing SSH,typo on my part is a good bet  Cheesy

There are several options on the processes page,hang up-terminate-kill,so kill is the better way to stop the cgminer process  Huh
You can kill processes via the GUI, but I'd suggest just pulling the lan cable out, it'll lose connection, the boards will stop hashing and cool down, then you can just switch off the PSU.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!