Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2019, 10:08:18 AM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 451599 times)
warhawk187
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 10, 2013, 05:34:51 AM
 #161

@dropt Thanks for the info. I don't see any discoloration on my chips, but my inductors where really hot when i touched them.(not really scientific but i don't have the right equipment) So i placed some heatsinks on the inductors since that piece of the board doesn't seem to directly benefit from the stock lower heatsink, hopefully lowering the inductor heat will also benefit the voltage regulator since their close to each other. I also noticed temp difference(~4C) between the boards so i've aimed an extra fan to board 1 witch caused the stock fan to drop in speed and neutralized the temp difference between the boards. atm i'm getting about ~2% HW errors, is that acceptable?

@warhawk187 i've run into sort of the same problem Sad
When the miner is hooked up to the ethernet cable i can connect via the wifi ip-address(ssh&webinterface) to my miner, that works perfectly.
As soon as i remove the lan cable i can't connect anymore but the miner will keep mining, so it looks like some sort of firewall issue?




Would it be a firewall issue on the Miners side? I tried to look for a setting in my router for AP Isolation, but found nothing.

1574158098
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574158098

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574158098
Reply with quote  #2

1574158098
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574158098
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574158098

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574158098
Reply with quote  #2

1574158098
Report to moderator
arorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:11:25 AM
 #162

I can no longer access the WAN interface after I mistakenly set it as DHCP. I hadn't enabled WiFi so it's not getting any address from my Wifi either.

Any way to access it? reset it?

Thanks,
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:53:18 AM
 #163

Well I did that today. I shut it down. Turned it on after a few minutes. Checked my router for the ip address and logged in.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
bitwhizz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 10, 2013, 11:42:15 PM
 #164

i have been having trouble with configuration, i just can;t get the interface to mine, i am sure its a configruation problem, just to clarify i have an ethernet cable which goes into a powerline adapter from the miner, where the connection is transmitted wirelessly into the wireless adapter downstairs, this then goes into my router, and then my router is plugged into my modem.

This is the second day i could;t get my miner to mine, and i don't know if its becouse i am using the wrong ip adresses in configuration, could anyone please help me out

Thanks!




klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 11:46:02 PM
 #165

i have been having trouble with configuration, i just can;t get the interface to mine, i am sure its a configruation problem, just to clarify i have an ethernet cable which goes into a powerline adapter from the miner, where the connection is transmitted wirelessly into the wireless adapter downstairs, this then goes into my router, and then my router is plugged into my modem.

This is the second day i could;t get my miner to mine, and i don't know if its becouse i am using the wrong ip adresses in configuration, could anyone please help me out

Thanks!

more info?
did you directly connect the miner to a computer to configure it's IP? what IP did you set?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2968
Merit: 1201


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 11:51:26 PM
 #166

I can no longer access the WAN interface after I mistakenly set it as DHCP. I hadn't enabled WiFi so it's not getting any address from my Wifi either.

Any way to access it? reset it?

Thanks,
https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/tree/master/manual

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bitwhizz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:42:30 AM
 #167

i have been having trouble with configuration, i just can;t get the interface to mine, i am sure its a configruation problem, just to clarify i have an ethernet cable which goes into a powerline adapter from the miner, where the connection is transmitted wirelessly into the wireless adapter downstairs, this then goes into my router, and then my router is plugged into my modem.

This is the second day i could;t get my miner to mine, and i don't know if its becouse i am using the wrong ip adresses in configuration, could anyone please help me out

Thanks!

more info?
did you directly connect the miner to a computer to configure it's IP? what IP did you set?

Yes i directly connected the miner to a laptop,i set the IP of the internet dowstairs, that didn't quite work, os i then changed the IP to the wireless router and the maskway,
I am now accessing the miner without having to use the laptop connected to it,  as its connected with the ethernet. However it won;t mine but does pick up signal,
bones
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:28:28 AM
 #168

anyone could tell me how to reset these please, im locked out of 1   Roll Eyes

thanks
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 02:04:34 PM
 #169

i have been having trouble with configuration, i just can;t get the interface to mine, i am sure its a configruation problem, just to clarify i have an ethernet cable which goes into a powerline adapter from the miner, where the connection is transmitted wirelessly into the wireless adapter downstairs, this then goes into my router, and then my router is plugged into my modem.

This is the second day i could;t get my miner to mine, and i don't know if its becouse i am using the wrong ip adresses in configuration, could anyone please help me out

Thanks!

more info?
did you directly connect the miner to a computer to configure it's IP? what IP did you set?

Yes i directly connected the miner to a laptop,i set the IP of the internet dowstairs, that didn't quite work, os i then changed the IP to the wireless router and the maskway,
I am now accessing the miner without having to use the laptop connected to it,  as its connected with the ethernet. However it won;t mine but does pick up signal,

if its connected but not mining, you probably need to check your miner config and ensure the pool info is right

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Aexcu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 05:30:57 PM
 #170

Goxed has a heatsink placed on an inductor which shouldn't really get that hot.  Generally it's the DC Regulator that could benefit from cooling (which is right beside it).   You can see that the center of the ASIC QFN package has a brown tinge to it.  It's most readily seen in how reflective the letters of antminer are. 




So, how are people who have overclocked their AntMiners doing? All fine and hashing like mad?
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 07:47:42 PM
 #171

I received my AntMiner yesterday and got it going pretty easily.  It's a nice unit.  My wife commented, looking at it from above, "It looks like a toaster."

Is anyone offering an enclosure for them yet?

The "LAN" interface confused me a bit at first.  I assume it's completely inaccessible and not used for anything, correct?

I see ppl sticking a heatsink on the inductor.  Don't those things operate based on a surrounding magnetic field, and wouldn't sticking a hunk of metal on top of one possibly affect that field?

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2013, 08:04:22 PM
 #172

The "LAN" interface confused me a bit at first.  I assume it's completely inaccessible and not used for anything, correct?

I think "LAN" interface is the wifi interface. This seems like a tp-link wifi router... So the WAN interface is what gives it internet, and the LAN interface is the local network this router serves. Now the confusion is due to the fact that we arent using this tp-link module for its intended purpose, but rather like a linux computer.

Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:33:38 PM
 #173

The "LAN" interface confused me a bit at first.  I assume it's completely inaccessible and not used for anything, correct?

I think "LAN" interface is the wifi interface. This seems like a tp-link wifi router... So the WAN interface is what gives it internet, and the LAN interface is the local network this router serves. Now the confusion is due to the fact that we arent using this tp-link module for its intended purpose, but rather like a linux computer.

But there's a separate WiFi interface shown, with its own configuration tab.

A total of 3 interfaces are shown: LAN, WAN, and WiFi.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:22:24 PM
 #174


Bitmain AntMiner 180GH/S Group Buy2

Can be Over Clocked to 200GH/S (voids warranty)

OPEN  40 Units Left...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=364342.0

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2013, 09:41:18 PM
 #175

The "LAN" interface confused me a bit at first.  I assume it's completely inaccessible and not used for anything, correct?

I think "LAN" interface is the wifi interface. This seems like a tp-link wifi router... So the WAN interface is what gives it internet, and the LAN interface is the local network this router serves. Now the confusion is due to the fact that we arent using this tp-link module for its intended purpose, but rather like a linux computer.

But there's a separate WiFi interface shown, with its own configuration tab.

A total of 3 interfaces are shown: LAN, WAN, and WiFi.

hmm.. ur right...


Code:
root@antMiner:~# ifconfig
br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:5

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx 
          inet addr:192.168.x.x  Bcast:192.168.x.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:83309 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:86430 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:18510771 (17.6 MiB)  TX bytes:11283387 (10.7 MiB)
          Interrupt:4

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:13508 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:13508 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2487727 (2.3 MiB)  TX bytes:2487727 (2.3 MiB)

root@antMiner:~#

br-lan = dunno "br" is usually for "bridge" ( marked LAN in web ui)
eth0 = wifi most likely .. or maybe not. the wifi setup shows "radio0".. but even ifconfig -a doesnt list it.
eth1 = ethernet ( marked WAN in web ui)
lo = loopback.. i.e. when device wants to talk to itself (127.0.0.1)

Having never played with openwrt, id guess that the "LAN" interface is probably some kind of virtual bridge interface to patch itself(or WAN) to the wifi...

Interesting sidenote... the br-lan and eth0 share the same mac address...

sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:46:04 PM
 #176

+1

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:48:45 PM
 #177

Hey,

You didn't get locked out again, right???  (Hope this was prior...)


anyone could tell me how to reset these please, im locked out of 1   Roll Eyes

thanks


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:49:26 PM
Last edit: December 15, 2013, 02:20:59 AM by sushi
 #178

Bitmain AntMiner 180GH/S Group Buy2

Can be Over Clocked to 200GH/S (voids warranty)

OPEN  24 Units Left...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=364342.0


Tech Support Included (OC as well)




>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 06:00:11 PM
 #179



Bitmain Likes to

Thank the

Early Product Supporters!

Givingaway 1 AntMiner

to

a Lucky Buyer!!!
* 1 AntMiner purchase will enter you 1 ticket in to the total of 300 drawing pool.  After the final miner ships, the winner will be announced by Bitmain.



>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 06:34:56 PM
 #180



Bitmain Likes to

Thank the

Early Product Supporters!

Givingaway 1 AntMiner

to

a Lucky Buyer!!!
* 1 AntMiner purchase will enter you 1 ticket in to the total of 300 drawing pool.  After the final miner ships, the winner will be announced by Bitmain.




I bought 4 units from second auction. Does this mean i already have 4 tickets? Or are the tickets only for later purchasers?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!