Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2019, 02:20:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 450517 times)
JohnC.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 08:56:56 PM
 #181

Would it be a firewall issue on the Miners side? I tried to look for a setting in my router for AP Isolation, but found nothing.
Well, it looks like some firewall issue on the Miner side of some sort of config bug/feature? Or some sort of config error from my side Smiley
I can't ping the wifi ip-address anymore as soon as i disconnect the lan cable, when i plug the cable back in i can reach the miner again on the Wifi ip-address.

Are there any AntMiner users who are able to use the miner with the build-in wifi adapter?
1571840452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571840452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571840452
Reply with quote  #2

1571840452
Report to moderator
1571840452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571840452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571840452
Reply with quote  #2

1571840452
Report to moderator
1571840452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571840452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571840452
Reply with quote  #2

1571840452
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571840452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571840452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571840452
Reply with quote  #2

1571840452
Report to moderator
1571840452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571840452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571840452
Reply with quote  #2

1571840452
Report to moderator
1571840452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571840452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571840452
Reply with quote  #2

1571840452
Report to moderator
warhawk187
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:13:44 PM
 #182

Would it be a firewall issue on the Miners side? I tried to look for a setting in my router for AP Isolation, but found nothing.
Well, it looks like some firewall issue on the Miner side of some sort of config bug/feature? Or some sort of config error from my side Smiley
I can't ping the wifi ip-address anymore as soon as i disconnect the lan cable, when i plug the cable back in i can reach the miner again on the Wifi ip-address.

Are there any AntMiner users who are able to use the miner with the build-in wifi adapter?

this seems to be the only question left unanswered, I changed the Antminers IP's to the same subnet as my router and it connects and hashes, but I cannot SSH or use the web interface.

any clues as to why this is happening??

newguy05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 503


Someone is sitting in the shade today...


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 12:27:54 AM
 #183

hi does anyone know if the below power supply(600WATT) is enough to power 2 antminer?  thanks

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0064XAIXQ/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

         ▄██████
       ▄████████
     ▄██████████
   ▄█▀     █████
 ▄███      █████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████                           ████▀
█████                           ██▀
█████                          ▄▀   
██████████████████████████████▀
████████████████████████████▀
L I N K
by BLOCKMASON





..CREATE WEB APIS........
..FROM ANY SMART........
..CONTRACT.........................






█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█                     █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄              █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█

READ THE
WHITEPAPER

>>>






▄          █▄                         ▄
██▄        ███▄                     ▄██
████▄      █████▄                 ▄████
██████▄    ███████▄             ▄██████
████████▄   ▀███████▄         ▄███████▀
██████████▄   ▀███████▄     ▄███████▀
████████████▄   ▀███████▄ ▄███████▀  
██████████████▄   ▀█████████████▀   ▄██
████████████████▄   ▀█████████▀   ▄████
██████████████████▄   ▀█████▀   ▄██████
████████████████████▄   ▀█▀   ▄████████
BLOCKMASON
BUILDING THE FUTURE









FACEBOOK
REDDIT
TWITTER

LINKEDIN
GITHUB
MEDIUM
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:36:52 AM
 #184

hi does anyone know if the below power supply(600WATT) is enough to power 2 antminer?  thanks

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0064XAIXQ/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

It would work for 1 antminer, since there is 552W available on the 12V circuit. An antminer at 180GHash will draw around 300-360W. At 200GHash it will reportedly draw over 500W

but there is not a chance in hell you can run 2 antminers off a single 600W PSU

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Hechay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:18:36 AM
 #185

One 1000W for 2 Antminer S1 in one case ( we are building it )

warhawk187
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:12:24 AM
 #186

One 1000W for 2 Antminer S1 in one case ( we are building it )


Id be interested in these! I have 4 more miners on the way.

Also...

Does anyone know why I can't access my miner web interfaces/SSH into them wirelessly? They both hash and connect to my router but I can't for the life of me figure out why they aren't connecting. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

nairb131
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 100

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:43:17 AM
 #187

A few questions for sushi or BITMAIN, whoever gets to it first.

Here are the pictures for the questions.
http://imgur.com/a/R4jCZ

1: A few of my chips are discolored. Will this effect performance? I have not turned it one yet since something might be wrong.

2: Is there a good way to clean up the thermal paste that is oozing out of the screw holes and will it affect the performance.

3: Is there any way to get some replacement screws for the middle of the machine on picture 2? it came with those two missing.

4: There is an oily substance on the board and chips on two out of four machines (not sure what it is). Would rubbing alcohol take it off?

Thank you,

Nairb131

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 09:19:32 AM
 #188

I will forward this to their tech!  I'll get back with you!

A few questions for sushi or BITMAIN, whoever gets to it first.

Here are the pictures for the questions.
http://imgur.com/a/R4jCZ

1: A few of my chips are discolored. Will this effect performance? I have not turned it one yet since something might be wrong.

2: Is there a good way to clean up the thermal paste that is oozing out of the screw holes and will it affect the performance.

3: Is there any way to get some replacement screws for the middle of the machine on picture 2? it came with those two missing.

4: There is an oily substance on the board and chips on two out of four machines (not sure what it is). Would rubbing alcohol take it off?

Thank you,

Nairb131

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
bitwhizz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 09:56:52 AM
 #189

i have been having trouble with configuration, i just can;t get the interface to mine, i am sure its a configruation problem, just to clarify i have an ethernet cable which goes into a powerline adapter from the miner, where the connection is transmitted wirelessly into the wireless adapter downstairs, this then goes into my router, and then my router is plugged into my modem.

This is the second day i could;t get my miner to mine, and i don't know if its becouse i am using the wrong ip adresses in configuration, could anyone please help me out

Thanks!






SUshi sorted my problem, thanks sushi!
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:45:04 AM
 #190

Nice tut, but here is a little mistake:

"
Set your computer's IP address to the following:

IP Address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1

For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically"

This is simple impossible, because the Selection is on manuell and can't select automatically. You should instead of the select point write: Don't change any settings for DNS, just let the entrys free.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:03:57 PM
 #191

after hashing well few days or a week


startup   VVVVV



run 4m  VVVVV


in chain 1 it show xxxxxxxx xxxxxoxo xoxoxoxo ooooooox

RMA ?

madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:07:58 PM
 #192

Shut it down, wait a couple, reboot.
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:32:35 PM
 #193

done many time, shut off wait for 30m and same, is hash 160~170GH

Shut it down, wait a couple, reboot.
madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:44:38 PM
 #194

Ok... could be an issue.  Make sure all your power is tight and you are supplying enough.
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:54:30 PM
 #195

ok CM 1200W gold, running 1 ant and 1 BFL 60GH, power meter show 11.95V, and other 2 ant with 1000W CM gold draw 740W power meter show 11.80V hashing very well,
check all power cable all tight very tight.

i thing not the power issue 

Ok... could be an issue.  Make sure all your power is tight and you are supplying enough.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:24:46 PM
 #196

A few questions for sushi or BITMAIN, whoever gets to it first.

Here are the pictures for the questions.
http://imgur.com/a/R4jCZ

1: A few of my chips are discolored. Will this effect performance? I have not turned it one yet since something might be wrong.
2: Is there a good way to clean up the thermal paste that is oozing out of the screw holes and will it affect the performance.
3: Is there any way to get some replacement screws for the middle of the machine on picture 2? it came with those two missing.
4: There is an oily substance on the board and chips on two out of four machines (not sure what it is). Would rubbing alcohol take it off?
Thank you,
Nairb131

1) the discolouration seems to be that the antminer logo stamping on the chips was done poorly. some of mine the logo is illegible, others it is properly 'inked' with brown colour
2) paper towel, making sure not to apply force and avoid pushing the paste into components
3) i beleive they are M2 sized screws, perhaps M3
4) could be a bit of oilyness from thermal paste if it was wiped away from another area or someone who handled your board had just touched paste?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:28:09 PM
 #197

Hmm - I'll have to keep an eye out for the thermal paste "oozing"... don't recall seeing it yet..

How long has yours been running when that started to happen?

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
nairb131
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 100

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:06:51 PM
Last edit: December 13, 2013, 06:22:18 PM by nairb131
 #198


1) the discolouration seems to be that the antminer logo stamping on the chips was done poorly. some of mine the logo is illegible, others it is properly 'inked' with brown colour
2) paper towel, making sure not to apply force and avoid pushing the paste into components
3) i beleive they are M2 sized screws, perhaps M3
4) could be a bit of oilyness from thermal paste if it was wiped away from another area or someone who handled your board had just touched paste?

I looked at it again it appears that the oily substance is not thermal paste but it also what is on the chips to make them turn a 'wet' looking black.

I used alcohol and paper towels to clean up most of the paste.

I will try to source some screws like this locally but in Alaska this might be a fools errand.

My big issue when getting home from work will be trying to get the third miner to resolve the DNS, from what sushi's post says on the Page 1. Both the others are working just fine but the third is having issues.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 09:25:24 PM
 #199

So I have he Nov 29th firmware but the Rev 1 timings in my asic-config file on the one I just received.  Interesting.  I'm also hashing slightly lower at stock than the last one.  I wanted to try the 375 timings to try and get to the right hash but I'm nervous to use them if I have rev 1 boards since the rev 1 timings didn't list a 375.
JKBtCn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 11:18:44 AM
 #200

Got the Ant powered up (nice touch this round adding 6-pin power adapters). Unfortunately networks not my friend.

Using a Mac to config, set pool and wan address as discussed. LAN set as DHCP and wan setting remain static unique address (192.168.1.11) Sound correct? After attached to router, machine would not mine. I rebooted and now cannot communicate with the Ant!

Please advise!

NXT-XFAH-7N9C-6AS6-B3GLZ                BTC: 1MMzqYNNqQMMhY524Z9ThuQrRQW2whCmGk
NHZ: 8709719431783299770                 QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | Qi24ssRqmEo3Wepv9pgdmqNuTDKQByiEfd
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!