Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2019, 02:27:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 ... 326 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [DEAD] DeepBit.net PPS+Prop,instant payouts, we pay for INVALID BLOCKS too  (Read 1562095 times)
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
July 13, 2011, 09:15:25 AM
 #3581

Why disable cpu miners?  Is cpminer also disabled?
Only Ufasoft miner is having troubles now. It's not like we "disabled" it, it's just not compatible with our setup at this moment.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1575599225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575599225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575599225
Reply with quote  #2

1575599225
Report to moderator
1575599225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575599225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575599225
Reply with quote  #2

1575599225
Report to moderator
epdp14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:10:17 PM
 #3582

What CPU miner would you guys suggest? I have been running ufasoft's on some intel xeon's and I am getting around 30-40MHs per server. I tried cgminer but it says opencl is not available... well of course it isn't available I want to CPU mine with these servers, not gpu mine. Any ideas?
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
July 13, 2011, 01:59:18 PM
 #3583

What CPU miner would you guys suggest? I have been running ufasoft's on some intel xeon's and I am getting around 30-40MHs per server. I tried cgminer but it says opencl is not available... well of course it isn't available I want to CPU mine with these servers, not gpu mine. Any ideas?
Have you tried jgarzik's cpuminer ?

Sorry for those troubles, but we had to.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 03:01:05 PM
 #3584

What CPU miner would you guys suggest? I have been running ufasoft's on some intel xeon's and I am getting around 30-40MHs per server. I tried cgminer but it says opencl is not available... well of course it isn't available I want to CPU mine with these servers, not gpu mine. Any ideas?

I can't see how 30-40Mhs/ per computer pays for electricity.  Then again, maybe you're not paying for electrons in which case I say "Cheers!"

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
epdp14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 03:29:47 PM
 #3585

What CPU miner would you guys suggest? I have been running ufasoft's on some intel xeon's and I am getting around 30-40MHs per server. I tried cgminer but it says opencl is not available... well of course it isn't available I want to CPU mine with these servers, not gpu mine. Any ideas?

I can't see how 30-40Mhs/ per computer pays for electricity.  Then again, maybe you're not paying for electrons in which case I say "Cheers!"

I'm not paying for electrons. The servers run at full CPU capacity anyways due to the incorrect programming of another application (vendor issue yet to be resolved)... so why not? I wrote a wrapper to handle the process priority so it doesn't actually change the performance of the other application, everyone wins!
vborets
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:00:45 PM
 #3586

Anybody else getting a Mail_sending_failed message when trying to change payout address?

Also, how do you 'verify' your email so the red asterisk is removed?  Could this be why I'm getting the Mail_sending_failed message?

I have "Mail_sending_failed!" problem too!
scar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:10:40 PM
 #3587

I can't see how 30-40Mhs/ per computer pays for electricity.  Then again, maybe you're not paying for electrons in which case I say "Cheers!"
that easily pays for electricity here
burningrave101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:20:00 PM
Last edit: July 13, 2011, 05:53:43 PM by burningrave101
 #3588

I'm having trouble getting Phoenix 1.50 to connect to Deepbit. I'm using the latest version of GUIMiner and the default OpenCL Poclbm miner connects fine but every time I try to use Phoenix it gives me the error in the console "MSG: wrong login or password". And I've double checked my username and password several times.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 07:00:05 PM
 #3589

I'm having trouble getting Phoenix 1.50 to connect to Deepbit. I'm using the latest version of GUIMiner and the default OpenCL Poclbm miner connects fine but every time I try to use Phoenix it gives me the error in the console "MSG: wrong login or password". And I've double checked my username and password several times.

I've seen that before.  Try creating brand new miners with diff usernames and trivial passwords.

Mousepotato
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 08:40:11 PM
 #3590

My miners are starting to report lots of failure to connect (times are EDT):

[7/13/11 4:37:01 PM] ERROR: Cannot connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused    
[7/13/11 4:37:20 PM] ERROR: Cannot connect to Bitcoin: connect timed out    
[7/13/11 4:37:20 PM] ERROR: Cannot connect to Bitcoin: connect timed out    
[7/13/11 4:37:25 PM] ERROR: Cannot connect to Bitcoin: connect timed out    

Not all of them though.  

Smells like the beginning of another DDoS ... or something.

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
deplicator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:05:31 PM
 #3591

Anybody else getting a Mail_sending_failed message when trying to change payout address?

Also, how do you 'verify' your email so the red asterisk is removed?  Could this be why I'm getting the Mail_sending_failed message?

I have "Mail_sending_failed!" problem too!

I've had this message all day and I change my payout address semi regularly.
der8auer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:10:47 PM
 #3592

Tycho I got problems changing my bitcoin adress. If i click on save settings i get:

Mail_sending_failed!
burningrave101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:15:15 PM
 #3593

I'm having trouble getting Phoenix 1.50 to connect to Deepbit. I'm using the latest version of GUIMiner and the default OpenCL Poclbm miner connects fine but every time I try to use Phoenix it gives me the error in the console "MSG: wrong login or password". And I've double checked my username and password several times.

I've seen that before.  Try creating brand new miners with diff usernames and trivial passwords.

Thanks, that worked. It must be an issue on Deepbit with the long passwords I use cause I haven't had a problem with Phoenix on other pools like BTC Guild and Slush.
der8auer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:42:13 PM
 #3594

Tycho I got problems changing my bitcoin adress. If i click on save settings i get:

Mail_sending_failed!

never mind it's working again
bacoboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:49:07 AM
 #3595

Tycho I got problems changing my bitcoin adress. If i click on save settings i get:

Mail_sending_failed!

never mind it's working again

Same here.  Seems to be working again.  Thanks tycho & co!
marvinmartian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:42:23 PM
 #3596

All my miners are reporting either:

failure to connect
rejected blocks
noonce already completed

Seems like this happens every morning?

"... and the geeks shall inherit the earth."
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:56:15 PM
 #3597

changed my bitcoin address never recieved email to confirm ,  now its been over 10 hrs waiting


Jen
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 04:21:02 PM
 #3598

So last night at around 1am I left DeepBit and pointed all my miners to a different pool.  Of course, immediately following this switch you were treated to a string of over a dozen sub-30 minute blocks.  Such an event can only be triggered by me not mining at DeepBit. You're welcome Tongue

Mousepotato
Bitonetta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 06:13:46 PM
 #3599

Is there something special on the site or something I'm blocking?  Just with firefox.  It loads with chrome fine.  It's strange.

All I get is:

Please wait
Site is temporarily down for maintenance.

And then I get logged out.
Bitonetta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:23:53 PM
 #3600

Is there something special on the site or something I'm blocking?  Just with firefox.  It loads with chrome fine.  It's strange.

This isn't a bash against the pool.  I'm just asking maybe someone else has a solution for this or something to try for a fix.  It's probably my end or my FF.  I've restarted FF and cleared cache as well without it being fixed.  This has been happening for a few days for me already.  FF is my main browser and I need to use chrome just to view DB.
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 ... 326 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!