Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:38:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 [383] 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 829666 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2014, 01:46:44 AM
 #7641

Wasn't even aware that a legendary status existed, hah!  Fun little tidbit:  "Total time logged in: 127 days, 11 hours and 13 minutes."

Not enough time to level up a neutral panderan to 90
http://www.reddit.com/r/wow/comments/28q9ak/doubleagent_the_neutral_pandaren_shaman_hits/cides3e

Heh, I saw that little story earlier.  And I thought *I* wasted a lot of time over the years in World of Warcraft...

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
1481402318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402318
Reply with quote  #2

1481402318
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481402318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402318
Reply with quote  #2

1481402318
Report to moderator
1481402318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402318
Reply with quote  #2

1481402318
Report to moderator
1481402318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402318
Reply with quote  #2

1481402318
Report to moderator
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:09:43 AM
 #7642

I don't want to wreck the mojo but we are rolling pretty well luck wise right now.  Knock on wood.
I am happy I hope everyone else is.

MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2014, 04:11:39 AM
 #7643

I don't want to wreck the mojo but we are rolling pretty well luck wise right now.  Knock on wood.
I am happy I hope everyone else is.
I'm happy but be happier if I didn't lose 16hrs on over 4Th from a storm yesterday where my machines are hosted bu I'm up now, have been for a while, so there's that.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 04:35:01 AM
 #7644

That sucks.  Do they compensate you??


I don't want to wreck the mojo but we are rolling pretty well luck wise right now.  Knock on wood.
I am happy I hope everyone else is.
I'm happy but be happier if I didn't lose 16hrs on over 4Th from a storm yesterday where my machines are hosted bu I'm up now, have been for a while, so there's that.

MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2014, 04:45:58 AM
 #7645

No but in all honestly, my host is a friend of mine with a internet / server business about 5hrs from me. He charges me $1 a month per 50w of power so for 1k watts I pay $20 a month. To put it in to a bigger perspective, hes hosting ~5 Ths for me at $100 a month so I can't complain considering what I would pay at home to host or at an actual host company.

All in all I only lost about 0.06 even though I was down for 16hrs.

Edit:

1Th Dragon x 3
Antminer S3 x 4
Prospector 200 x 1

That sucks.  Do they compensate you??


I don't want to wreck the mojo but we are rolling pretty well luck wise right now.  Knock on wood.
I am happy I hope everyone else is.
I'm happy but be happier if I didn't lose 16hrs on over 4Th from a storm yesterday where my machines are hosted bu I'm up now, have been for a while, so there's that.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
August 15, 2014, 11:28:43 PM
 #7646

That is a really good deal.
If I had that I would load it up.  LOL
Then again I don't have the money to buy much of anything.


No but in all honestly, my host is a friend of mine with a internet / server business about 5hrs from me. He charges me $1 a month per 50w of power so for 1k watts I pay $20 a month. To put it in to a bigger perspective, hes hosting ~5 Ths for me at $100 a month so I can't complain considering what I would pay at home to host or at an actual host company.

All in all I only lost about 0.06 even though I was down for 16hrs.

Edit:

1Th Dragon x 3
Antminer S3 x 4
Prospector 200 x 1

That sucks.  Do they compensate you??


I don't want to wreck the mojo but we are rolling pretty well luck wise right now.  Knock on wood.
I am happy I hope everyone else is.
I'm happy but be happier if I didn't lose 16hrs on over 4Th from a storm yesterday where my machines are hosted bu I'm up now, have been for a while, so there's that.

MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2014, 11:38:20 PM
 #7647

That is a really good deal.
If I had that I would load it up.  LOL
Then again I don't have the money to buy much of anything.


No but in all honestly, my host is a friend of mine with a internet / server business about 5hrs from me. He charges me $1 a month per 50w of power so for 1k watts I pay $20 a month. To put it in to a bigger perspective, hes hosting ~5 Ths for me at $100 a month so I can't complain considering what I would pay at home to host or at an actual host company.

All in all I only lost about 0.06 even though I was down for 16hrs.

Edit:

1Th Dragon x 3
Antminer S3 x 4
Prospector 200 x 1

That sucks.  Do they compensate you??


I don't want to wreck the mojo but we are rolling pretty well luck wise right now.  Knock on wood.
I am happy I hope everyone else is.
I'm happy but be happier if I didn't lose 16hrs on over 4Th from a storm yesterday where my machines are hosted bu I'm up now, have been for a while, so there's that.
He still has power limits lol

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

Billbags
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Brainwashed this way


View Profile
August 16, 2014, 05:42:46 PM
 #7648

Hi MBW, if you don't mind me asking, how are you balancing your hash power between pools for variance. I have 1.1Th here which gets me about 0.02+/- a day and 4.5th at another pool that's score based so I get 0.02+/- every block(0-8 blocks a day depending on luck, but averages 4-5 over time). I'm just trying to get a feel for what other people are doing lately.

Listen: meat beat manifesto ~ Edge of no control (pt.1)
Read:"He who controls the past controls the future. He who controls the present controls the past." ~ George Orwell
Think: http://unenumerated.blogspot.com/2014/12/the-dawn-of-trustworthy-computing.html
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2014, 05:46:17 PM
 #7649

Hi MBW, if you don't mind me asking, how are you balancing your hash power between pools for variance. I have 1.1Th here which gets me about 0.02+/- a day and 4.5th at another pool that's score based so I get 0.02+/- every block(0-8 blocks a day depending on luck, but averages 4-5 over time).
I actually have everything pointed here ~5Th with some OC on my four S3's. I have two other pools I use with failover.

So I don't have any real distribution going on. I do have one S3 though pointed at another pool right now so I can test something but I still have ~4.7 here.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

Billbags
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Brainwashed this way


View Profile
August 16, 2014, 05:48:13 PM
 #7650

Thanks for the info, wish I could get your elect rates!!!!!

Listen: meat beat manifesto ~ Edge of no control (pt.1)
Read:"He who controls the past controls the future. He who controls the present controls the past." ~ George Orwell
Think: http://unenumerated.blogspot.com/2014/12/the-dawn-of-trustworthy-computing.html
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2014, 06:06:03 PM
 #7651

Thanks for the info, wish I could get your elect rates!!!!!
Lol I don't tehnically pay for it at home even though my rates only around 0.092 pe kWh.

Everything's hosted at my friends business who has free electricity written in to his lease... he does some internet stuff. Anyway, this is where people begin to hate me lol

This is what he's hosting for me...

3 x 1Th Dragon
4 x 440Gh/s S3 OC @ freq 237.5
1 x Prospector200 (200Gh machine)

All for about $1 per 50 watts / $20 per 1,000 watts.

So all in all I pay him about $100 a month right now for hosting ~5Th for me.

The prospector mines just enough to pay for most of the hosting costs but it's pretty much end of life since it wont be proitable much longer. I'll basically run everything to the point to where they make enough to run them with no profit.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

mtnminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2014, 12:22:45 AM
 #7652

Hello Eleuthria and fellow pool members

It appears on my end that pool payouts have not processed since 09:28:01 AM this morning on BTC Guild.  Is anyone else experiencing this issues, my miners are running great, and I typically receive a payout about every 3 hours, until today.  I hope this issue is resolved soon and I will keep hashing and looking for an update.

Thanks
gshaw
mtnminer

New Bitcoin and Altcoin Gaming Site.
Blackjack and Wheelspin, more on the way
http://CryptoPit.com
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 869



View Profile
August 17, 2014, 12:29:38 AM
 #7653

Hello Eleuthria and fellow pool members

It appears on my end that pool payouts have not processed since 09:28:01 AM this morning on BTC Guild.  Is anyone else experiencing this issues, my miners are running great, and I typically receive a payout about every 3 hours, until today.  I hope this issue is resolved soon and I will keep hashing and looking for an update.

Thanks
gshaw
mtnminer

We have only found TWO blocks since 930 am-(1145am,645pm), so unless your scoring enough to get a payout with every single block found..........
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
August 17, 2014, 06:46:08 PM
 #7654

I've been seeing people talk about combining workers and wondering which is the correct way to set the difficulty. Say I want to connect 4 S3's to the same worker ID, do I set the difficulty as I would an individual miner or do I add all the hashrates together and set the difficulty based on that.

I set mine individually. I have 3 workers(s1,s2,s3). I set the S1 worker to 128 and point all my S1's to that worker. Is this correct?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 17, 2014, 07:07:01 PM
 #7655

I've been seeing people talk about combining workers and wondering which is the correct way to set the difficulty. Say I want to connect 4 S3's to the same worker ID, do I set the difficulty as I would an individual miner or do I add all the hashrates together and set the difficulty based on that.

I set mine individually. I have 3 workers(s1,s2,s3). I set the S1 worker to 128 and point all my S1's to that worker. Is this correct?

You set the difficulty per the combined hashrate of all the devices on that mining software instance.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Billbags
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Brainwashed this way


View Profile
August 17, 2014, 08:53:21 PM
 #7656

I've been seeing people talk about combining workers and wondering which is the correct way to set the difficulty. Say I want to connect 4 S3's to the same worker ID, do I set the difficulty as I would an individual miner or do I add all the hashrates together and set the difficulty based on that.

I set mine individually. I have 3 workers(s1,s2,s3). I set the S1 worker to 128 and point all my S1's to that worker. Is this correct?
[/quote



https://support.cex.io/hc/en-us/articles/201442486-What-is-stratum-difficulty-and-what-do-I-set-there-


The same is true for BTCguild.

Listen: meat beat manifesto ~ Edge of no control (pt.1)
Read:"He who controls the past controls the future. He who controls the present controls the past." ~ George Orwell
Think: http://unenumerated.blogspot.com/2014/12/the-dawn-of-trustworthy-computing.html
GigaBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380

The Gold Miner


View Profile
August 17, 2014, 10:06:11 PM
 #7657

I've been seeing people talk about combining workers and wondering which is the correct way to set the difficulty. Say I want to connect 4 S3's to the same worker ID, do I set the difficulty as I would an individual miner or do I add all the hashrates together and set the difficulty based on that.

I set mine individually. I have 3 workers(s1,s2,s3). I set the S1 worker to 128 and point all my S1's to that worker. Is this correct?

You set the difficulty per the combined hashrate of all the devices on that mining software instance.

That makes no sense, don't put a bunch of S3's on one worker, you lose way too much hash power by doing so.

Do yourself that favor and just make one worker per S3.

All pools that are worth a shit allow you to set up your workers, or better yet on a few, the website detects them for you as entered in your miner software.

Take the time and do it right, you won't complain later about why you're running 2TH/s and only get 1.65TH/s avg.

Too many assholes at the low difficulties, slows your ass down, flooded in tiny shares.

Machines of anything more than 1GH/s should be placed as their own individual worker and difficulty according to builder specs.

If you MUST use only 1 worker, set the difficulty to either 256 or 512, maybe 1024 at most, depends on the pool so test those difficulties out.

This only works when it's all the same miner type, if you run 4 S3's in 1 worker, use the highest difficulty setting possible for those machine types.

Higher value shares just turn up a better pay without having to work as much because everyone wants the easy shares which is BS.

Don't put a ridiculously high difficulty for nothing, you won't get your money's worth but don't just put difficulty of 1 either.

I use 256 on an S1 and works perfectly, purrs like a kitten; S3's run at 512 perfectly too.

Think of it as a video game, you're going against an opponent with 150K health (Bitcoin Network HashPower because you compete in hashing power) but if you have one of the best sword in the game (s3 - 450 to 500 damage) and didn't update your skill (Personal Difficulty Vs. Opponent Difficulty) yeah ok you kill the opponent over time but takes a lot longer and face it, in bitcoin, time is money. 

In Bitcoin, all you need to do to increase your skill is by setting (your character's) difficulty yourself on the pool side where possible from 1 or 0 to whatever the fuck you want.

Not all pools allow to set your own difficulty.

-I'd rather be prospecting
-I'm a certified fuck off donor
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2014, 10:46:51 PM
 #7658

That makes no sense, don't put a bunch of S3's on one worker, you lose way too much hash power by doing so.

This is flat out wrong.  You do not lose ANY hash power by putting multiple machines on one worker on ANY pool.  It's not recommended purely because it means idle notifications won't work unless all machines go down at the same time, and the stats will be merged for all hardware.  But you don't lose any speed.


I've been seeing people talk about combining workers and wondering which is the correct way to set the difficulty. Say I want to connect 4 S3's to the same worker ID, do I set the difficulty as I would an individual miner or do I add all the hashrates together and set the difficulty based on that.

I set mine individually. I have 3 workers(s1,s2,s3). I set the S1 worker to 128 and point all my S1's to that worker. Is this correct?

You set the difficulty per the combined hashrate of all the devices on that mining software instance.

This is the correct answer.  If your workers share a single miner instance (either a single BFGMiner or a single stratum proxy), you should set the difficulty to the combined speed, since vardifficulty will be doing that whether you want it to or not (and it works the same on every pool).

If your workers are running their own miner instance, you just use that miner's speed.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 869



View Profile
August 18, 2014, 12:51:35 AM
 #7659

That makes no sense, don't put a bunch of S3's on one worker, you lose way too much hash power by doing so.

This is flat out wrong.  You do not lose ANY hash power by putting multiple machines on one worker on ANY pool.  It's not recommended purely because it means idle notifications won't work unless all machines go down at the same time, and the stats will be merged for all hardware.  But you don't lose any speed.


I've been seeing people talk about combining workers and wondering which is the correct way to set the difficulty. Say I want to connect 4 S3's to the same worker ID, do I set the difficulty as I would an individual miner or do I add all the hashrates together and set the difficulty based on that.

I set mine individually. I have 3 workers(s1,s2,s3). I set the S1 worker to 128 and point all my S1's to that worker. Is this correct?

You set the difficulty per the combined hashrate of all the devices on that mining software instance.

This is the correct answer.  If your workers share a single miner instance (either a single BFGMiner or a single stratum proxy), you should set the difficulty to the combined speed, since vardifficulty will be doing that whether you want it to or not (and it works the same on every pool).

If your workers are running their own miner instance, you just use that miner's speed.
I think the confusing part of this is that he is claiming to have multiple S1, multiple S2, multiple S3.
Instead of running individual worker for each individual device, it appears that he is only using 3 workers. One for each Model of Device.
 The Antminer S1, S2, S3, all have the miner instance built in to the firmware of each individual device but he seems to say that he is pointing All S1's (multiple devices) to the same (single) worker. Then using a new worker for his S2's, etc.
 
  If he created a single worker per device (S1a, S1b, S1c, S2a, S2b...) under one account name; then he would be able to distinguish the performance achieved on the pool for each individual device and the recommended "diff" should be set according to the speed of that individual device.
  If in his view, listing the devices individually is to busy of a presentation of the miner information, then he may intentionally decide to continue pointing each "model" of equipment (S1,S2,S3) to one of his three workers.
 If that is what he does, the pool software will interpret the hash rate of say worker S1, which may actually have 3 devices pointed at it, as say 1500 GH/s and eventually send a signal to him that "Diff is changed to 1024" for that S1 worker.

 I'm not using S1,S2, ...etc. equipment but combining multiple USB devices which are all on the same "instance" of miner software, would increase "Diff" ex.-30 U2+'s would be Diff:32. And will operate very well that way.
 You could create 30 separate workers and run 30 separate instances of BFG Miner at Diff:2 but that would be silly in the case of 2 GH/s miners.
  Antminer S1, S2, S3 all have the CG Miner software installed individually on each device, nothing you can do about that, but in my opinion..... it would be "better" to assign each device its own worker and set the Diff:? to the speed of that device, both on the device and under worker settings of the pool he's on if that is possible and it is on BTC Guild.
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
August 18, 2014, 02:26:19 AM
 #7660

I am doing it the way hurricandave described. My miners never really go down so I don't need individual stats for each device often or idle notifications. When I do want to look at each miner I use AntMonitor. If I connect 4 S3's to the same worker and set the difficulty to 2048, each S3 would be using 2048 difficulty. So I set it to 256 instead. Now I can connect as many S3's to that worker as I want and each one gets the correct difficulty. It also makes it quicker for me when switching pools, since I don't have to label each miner with a unique worker name.
Pages: « 1 ... 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 [383] 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!