Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:42:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 [338] 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 828733 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
April 24, 2014, 02:58:31 PM
 #6741

Hi,
what is the purpose of mining team on BTC guild ? any different between no team with the team ? any one care to explain ? thanks

Mining on a team, like say team America, provides no benefit or advantage. It is there merely as a friendly way to group up with friends or other persons to compare hash rate etc

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
1480941774
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480941774

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480941774
Reply with quote  #2

1480941774
Report to moderator
1480941774
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480941774

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480941774
Reply with quote  #2

1480941774
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
AussieHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675



View Profile
April 24, 2014, 09:46:44 PM
 #6742

I have always found scrolling the stats page (particularly the luck graph) slow of mobile and desktop safari. It would appear the graph now only shows 1 month of luck, and the red line 2 months of luck.

It does now scroll much faster.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2014, 09:55:55 PM
 #6743

I have always found scrolling the stats page (particularly the luck graph) slow of mobile and desktop safari. It would appear the graph now only shows 1 month of luck, and the red line 2 months of luck.

It does now scroll much faster.

Yes, that was a stealth change.  The average line is still showing 3 months, but the detail is only the last month.  The next alteration is going to be making the graph still show 3 months of luck, but instead of a spot for each individual shift, it will merge 3 shifts for each data point, that way you still get the same amount of information (3 months), but fewer datapoints slowing down mobile and lower end desktop/browser javascript implementations.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
AussieHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675



View Profile
April 25, 2014, 12:43:23 AM
 #6744

Just now 6 of 8 Jupiters I have at guild have switched to their backup pool ....

Edit : after about 20 mins all Jupiters are back on guild. 2 remained on guild throughout. All are hosted in the same EU datacentre.
BrandonMcPherson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 08:38:55 AM
 #6745

Lost a good chunk of a petahash today?
Testing123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 563



View Profile
April 25, 2014, 11:09:12 AM
 #6746

Lost a good chunk of a petahash today?

The pool hashrate is pretty volatile this week. Looks like some big miners came and gone, and came and gone again.

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2014, 05:26:19 PM
 #6747

The problem isn't the pool.  It's likely a bad route between you and the server, likely at your ISP since there have not been massive drops in pool speed indicating a wide spread regional issue.  A 400 TH/s swing is virtually nothing against a 8 PH/s pool.





3 captures from users that are in different regions.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
skleven
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 281


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2014, 05:40:09 PM
 #6748

The only thing wrong is bad luck... 5hours since last block now...

www.unicoincasino.com 90+ New games including jackpots! 

Unicoin Casino Affiliate program - Earn BTC - 30%->
http://affportal.unicoincasino.com/login
Minor Miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 11:41:47 PM
 #6749

The problem isn't the pool.  It's likely a bad route between you and the server, likely at your ISP since there have not been massive drops in pool speed indicating a wide spread regional issue.  
Funny thing is, I mine for months / years with no problems at BTC Guild. And since 3 days only disconnections to both server.
Is there a way to test the ISP?
At other pools (eg multipool) I have no problem
EU-Server and US-Server are both exactly at the same time dead.
But eg multipool is still alive Huh
I'm stumped.

Do you have a firewall software that may have recently updated?   We use Kerio and when it updated a few months ago it kept dropping miners off of BTC Guild until we fixed it.

too many grasshoppers, not enough ants
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2014, 03:16:20 AM
 #6750

EU-Stratum rejects pings, so that isn't unexpected.  But as I stated before:  This isn't a pool problem.  There is nothing I can do on my end because there is nothing wrong on my end.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
guytechie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 293


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 06:32:13 AM
 #6751

EU-Stratum rejects pings, so that isn't unexpected.  But as I stated before:  This isn't a pool problem.  There is nothing I can do on my end because there is nothing wrong on my end.
I do not blame you.
I'm just trying to figure out why it only affects your pool.

Maybe there is a bad hop between you and the pool server.  That's just how the internet works.  It may heal on its own (finds a better route), or whoever administers that particular hop notices and fixes the problem.

As a network admin, we see this happen before.  As Eleuthera says, it's out of our hands.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
Sir Alan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 08:53:26 AM
 #6752

Maybe there is a bad hop between you and the pool server.  That's just how the internet works.  It may heal on its own (finds a better route), or whoever administers that particular hop notices and fixes the problem.
Have you tried cold re-booting your router?  Disconnect the power for 30 seconds, then re-connect.  I used to be in tech support for online banking, and this was our usual fix for people who were unable to connect to their banking service - worked almost every time.  If you then still get the timeout messages on TRACERT, you may need to contact your ISP.

1Eeyore17YeHrbJW5Q3pSdV8sXujkdrrFc
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 09:25:20 AM
 #6753

Maybe there is a bad hop between you and the pool server.  That's just how the internet works.  It may heal on its own (finds a better route), or whoever administers that particular hop notices and fixes the problem.
Have you tried cold re-booting your router?  Disconnect the power for 30 seconds, then re-connect.  I used to be in tech support for online banking, and this was our usual fix for people who were unable to connect to their banking service - worked almost every time.  If you then still get the timeout messages on TRACERT, you may need to contact your ISP.

+1

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 11:31:04 AM
 #6754

If you then still get the timeout messages on TRACERT, you may need to contact your ISP.

More routers and/or servers are starting to not reply to ICMP packets.  Ping and Traceroute use ICMP packets.  That's becoming normal behavior these days for security reasons.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
April 26, 2014, 04:57:23 PM
 #6755

May be an issue with recent updates to your anti-virus software. AVG does not play nice with mining at times as well as Windows Defender.
Sir Alan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 06:30:13 PM
 #6756


What irritates me is, that I have problems only to BTC-Guild.
It's not uncommon for only one particular site to be inaccessible.

If you have a helpful neighbour, ask if you can take your pc to their house and hook up on their internet connection.  If you can get through to BTCguild, then you will at least know it's not your pc.

If you are using a wireless connection, try connecting with a cable instead.  You could also try (temporarily) changing the security level on your router:  if it's on WPA2 try changing to WEP - this has even been known to fix a problem when the pc was connected by cable, even though it really should have no effect!

1Eeyore17YeHrbJW5Q3pSdV8sXujkdrrFc
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2014, 12:21:38 AM
 #6757

Hey Eleu, any idea when you might be able to do something about renaming workers to where it doesn't really "apply" unless the pools reset.

I renamed a couple of workers and the one running work I have right now is running on a "name" it's not supposed to be.

I guess ATM all I can hope for is an unexpected pool reset like when you removed the PPS stuff.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2014, 12:44:29 AM
 #6758

Hey Eleu, any idea when you might be able to do something about renaming workers to where it doesn't really "apply" unless the pools reset.

I renamed a couple of workers and the one running work I have right now is running on a "name" it's not supposed to be.

I guess ATM all I can hope for is an unexpected pool reset like when you removed the PPS stuff.

This will be resolved the next time the stratum servers are restarted.  Unfortunately, right now it's not a high priority since this problem only happens when people rename workers to a previously used name...which really doesn't happen often.  If it really bugs you...name them something you haven't used before, and the problem will go away.

If there is a reason to restart the stratum servers, the issue will be gone.  Otherwise they won't be restarted until something else comes along that warrants restarting them.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2014, 12:47:48 AM
 #6759

Hey Eleu, any idea when you might be able to do something about renaming workers to where it doesn't really "apply" unless the pools reset.

I renamed a couple of workers and the one running work I have right now is running on a "name" it's not supposed to be.

I guess ATM all I can hope for is an unexpected pool reset like when you removed the PPS stuff.

This will be resolved the next time the stratum servers are restarted.  Unfortunately, right now it's not a high priority since this problem only happens when people rename workers to a previously used name...which really doesn't happen often.  If it really bugs you...name them something you haven't used before, and the problem will go away.

If there is a reason to restart the stratum servers, the issue will be gone.  Otherwise they won't be restarted until something else comes along that warrants restarting them.
Not really a OMG I'm gonna throw a fit bother but minor annoyance.

I do recall you at one point talking about trying to "patch" that when you have a bit of free time or something heh.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2014, 12:52:31 AM
 #6760

Hey Eleu, any idea when you might be able to do something about renaming workers to where it doesn't really "apply" unless the pools reset.

I renamed a couple of workers and the one running work I have right now is running on a "name" it's not supposed to be.

I guess ATM all I can hope for is an unexpected pool reset like when you removed the PPS stuff.

This will be resolved the next time the stratum servers are restarted.  Unfortunately, right now it's not a high priority since this problem only happens when people rename workers to a previously used name...which really doesn't happen often.  If it really bugs you...name them something you haven't used before, and the problem will go away.

If there is a reason to restart the stratum servers, the issue will be gone.  Otherwise they won't be restarted until something else comes along that warrants restarting them.
Not really a OMG I'm gonna throw a fit bother but minor annoyance.

The renaming was more about having them in a specific order, I guess I could say alphabetically even though there's like 1 out of place ein that scenario.

I do recall you at one point talking about trying to "patch" that when you have a bit of free time or something heh.

Well, the patch is *done*, and compiled.  The problem is that patch can only be deployed by restarting the server process, which I do not do often due to some miners not handling disconnects gracefully.  Since this really is a cosmetic issue more than anything, caused by a non-standard renaming case, it's not something that warrants restarting the server process on its own.

It looks like bfgminer is going to support SSL/TLS stratum soon, so I'm going to start working on an SSL/TLS implementation for the pool server.  That change will be large enough to warrant restarting the servers.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Pages: « 1 ... 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 [338] 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!