miscreanity
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1316
Merit: 1005
|
|
April 23, 2012, 08:43:45 PM |
|
@Joric: +1 for the default passphrase Indeed
|
|
|
|
Xenland
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 980
Merit: 1003
I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man
|
|
April 23, 2012, 11:03:27 PM |
|
Is it possible to use electrum in python(or another language?) to query the balance of addresses other then one that is found in the wallet(aka query the balance of an address I don't own)
|
|
|
|
highlevelminer
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
April 23, 2012, 11:07:42 PM |
|
I think this project is a great idea.
A pre encrypted wallet will provide an extra layer of security for savvy bitcoin users and the fact that it doesn't have to download the block chain will allow for faster and more efficient usage.
In comparison my bitcoin.com wallet is still currently synchronizing with the network which shows the need for a more efficient client.
I look forward to hearing about future development of this project.
|
|
|
|
Ean
|
|
April 26, 2012, 09:31:15 AM |
|
$ electrum -b addresses Traceback (most recent call last): File "/home/anorber/bin/electrum", line 291, in <module> if item['is_in']: ni += 1 KeyError: 'is_in'
|
The World Wide Web is the only thing I know of whose shortened form takes three times longer to say than what it's short for
|
|
|
minimalB
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 674
Merit: 523
|
|
April 26, 2012, 01:15:39 PM |
|
electrum.bitcoins.sk node is not updating confirmations for me while program is open. I have to close it and open it again to get updates.
ecdsa.org node updates 1st and sometimes 2nd confirmation automatically and then it also stops.
Any idea? I use flatfly's 0.43d build. I've tried tcp and http options.
|
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
April 26, 2012, 01:37:51 PM |
|
electrum.bitcoins.sk node is not updating confirmations for me while program is open. I have to close it and open it again to get updates.
ecdsa.org node updates 1st and sometimes 2nd confirmation automatically and then it also stops.
Any idea? I use flatfly's 0.43d build. I've tried tcp and http options.
I had to reboot ecdsa.org this morning. it should be fine now
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
April 29, 2012, 05:25:02 PM Last edit: April 29, 2012, 06:19:36 PM by ThomasV |
|
Hello,
I just released version 0.44
this new release is a mandatory protocol update. you will need to upgrade your client in order to use Electrum; older clients will no longer receive notifications, and may experience connection problems.
if you cannot upgrade your client, please visit your settings and select the native protocol; it will remain supported for a while.
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
April 30, 2012, 09:51:36 AM |
|
$ electrum -b addresses Traceback (most recent call last): File "/home/anorber/bin/electrum", line 291, in <module> if item['is_in']: ni += 1 KeyError: 'is_in'
thanks for reporting that. I just commited a fix to the repo
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
April 30, 2012, 12:23:19 PM Last edit: May 01, 2012, 09:26:41 PM by ThomasV |
|
Is it possible to use electrum in python(or another language?) to query the balance of addresses other then one that is found in the wallet(aka query the balance of an address I don't own)
sure. in a terminal, type: watch_address <your address>
(this post was edited in order to reflect changes occuring in version 0.45)
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
Ean
|
|
April 30, 2012, 01:04:53 PM |
|
$ electrum -b addresses Traceback (most recent call last): File "/home/anorber/bin/electrum", line 291, in <module> if item['is_in']: ni += 1 KeyError: 'is_in'
thanks for reporting that. I just commited a fix to the repo Thanks for fixing it!
|
The World Wide Web is the only thing I know of whose shortened form takes three times longer to say than what it's short for
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
May 01, 2012, 09:21:03 PM Last edit: May 01, 2012, 09:31:54 PM by ThomasV |
|
version 0.45 is released!
new features: * the Qt and Android clients can generate and read QR codes that contain a requested amount. * The Qt client can save QR codes to a file. * A new script, watch_address, is provided: it displays the balance of any address, and gets notified everytime a transaction occurs. It replaces the 'electrum balance' command.
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
minimalB
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 674
Merit: 523
|
|
May 02, 2012, 12:15:31 AM |
|
I had to reboot ecdsa.org this morning. it should be fine now
Still no luck for me, no new confirmations while program is open. I opened second client after an hour and it already had 6 confirmations (see pic). Also... a mini request: could you add ".0" for integer numbers under "Amount" tab? It looks a little bit strange the way it is now. Cheers!
|
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
May 02, 2012, 04:53:44 AM |
|
Still no luck for me, no new confirmations while program is open. I opened second client after an hour and it already had 6 confirmations (see pic).
oh, I think that I know what's wrong here; thanks for the pic! this is caused by the new stratum protocol: the client cannot detect when the link is down, because it does not poll anymore. I believe the best way to fix this is to add a 'ping' message sent by the client. Also... a mini request: could you add ".0" for integer numbers under "Amount" tab? It looks a little bit strange the way it is now.
yes, I can do that, but I am not sure if it really makes sense... are there other people who would want it?
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
Xenland
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 980
Merit: 1003
I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man
|
|
May 02, 2012, 08:00:18 AM |
|
Still no luck for me, no new confirmations while program is open. I opened second client after an hour and it already had 6 confirmations (see pic).
oh, I think that I know what's wrong here; thanks for the pic! this is caused by the new stratum protocol: the client cannot detect when the link is down, because it does not poll anymore. I believe the best way to fix this is to add a 'ping' message sent by the client. Also... a mini request: could you add ".0" for integer numbers under "Amount" tab? It looks a little bit strange the way it is now.
yes, I can do that, but I am not sure if it really makes sense... are there other people who would want it? I couldnt care less but since were on the issue eight zeros would make more sense then just one zero.
|
|
|
|
flatfly
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930
|
|
May 02, 2012, 08:05:47 AM Last edit: May 02, 2012, 10:04:39 AM by flatfly |
|
8 zeroes would be a lot of clutter... How about 2 zeroes, like the official client (and almost all ledger / accounting software in the world)? So 0 BTC would be shown as "0.00" Example:
|
|
|
|
minimalB
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 674
Merit: 523
|
|
May 02, 2012, 09:57:31 AM |
|
If ThomasV decides to go with 2 decimals, then 2 decimals should be minimum for all values (like in official client). For example "2.5" is displayed as "2.50" in official client. I agree with flatfly that 8 decimals would be to much. I guess 1 or 2 would work best. Cheers!
|
|
|
|
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2349
Eadem mutata resurgo
|
|
May 02, 2012, 09:57:47 AM |
|
Well millibitcoins are already being used regularly in some places ... Ogrr, bitcoin advert clicks, etc ... so i'd say at least 3 decimal places.
|
|
|
|
BTCurious
|
|
May 02, 2012, 10:02:25 AM |
|
The main thing bothering the original poster is the decimal point with nothing behind it. If we can't reach an agreement on the amount of decimals, then perhaps the decimal point should simply be removed in case of whole Bitcoins.
|
|
|
|
HostFat
Staff
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 4270
Merit: 1209
I support freedom of choice
|
|
May 02, 2012, 10:05:54 AM |
|
Make it an option? Set decimals ( 0 - 8 | default: 2 ): [ ]
|
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
May 02, 2012, 10:38:03 AM |
|
Make it an option? Set decimals ( 0 - 8 | default: 2 ): [ ] indeed, when nobody seems to agree on something, it has to be an option.
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
|