Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 07:51:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Electrum - Lightweight Bitcoin Client  (Read 243059 times)
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
January 02, 2013, 11:03:12 PM
 #1281

I just checked out the 1.5.8 tag and it works fine if I run it with "./electrum" but when I run the copy installed with "setup.py install" I get an error

It looks like your install was not complete. did it throw an error?
It looks like I somehow had 1.5.7 and 1.5.8 installed.  I uninstalled 1.5.7 manually and reinstalled 1.5.8 and now its working!

1481053918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053918
Reply with quote  #2

1481053918
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481053918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053918
Reply with quote  #2

1481053918
Report to moderator
1481053918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053918
Reply with quote  #2

1481053918
Report to moderator
1481053918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481053918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481053918
Reply with quote  #2

1481053918
Report to moderator
btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2013, 01:56:08 AM
 #1282

I released version 1.5.8. (binaries are not yet ready)
changelog:

# Release 1.5.8 (02-01-2013)

== Classic GUI
* (Feature) Language selector in options.



Note that if you are on Mac and using Homebrew to run from git with qt pyqt already installed. You will also need to do:

$ brew install gettext
$ brew link gettext

To be able to create the translations.

Does translations only work on the Classic GUI?

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
January 03, 2013, 08:26:14 AM
 #1283

I released version 1.5.8. (binaries are not yet ready)
changelog:

# Release 1.5.8 (02-01-2013)

== Classic GUI
* (Feature) Language selector in options.



Note that if you are on Mac and using Homebrew to run from git with qt pyqt already installed. You will also need to do:

$ brew install gettext
$ brew link gettext

To be able to create the translations.

Does translations only work on the Classic GUI?

Most strings should be translated, although I'm not sure the translations are complete.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
bit-joker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
January 04, 2013, 08:07:59 PM
 #1284

Is there any plans to create an iOS version?
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2013, 11:09:19 PM
 #1285

Everybody is free to implement the Electrum protocol. As far as I know though none of the current contributors are working on a iOS app.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2013, 07:56:24 AM
 #1286

I was just wondering something about the deterministic wallet.

It's known that if someone gets one key in your wallet they can find the others.

If each seed also had a random secret gap value associated with it would that be enough to overcome the vulnerability of exposing a single key? That is. if you have the seed plus a secret gap that should be enough to restore a wallet but if the secret gap is a large number then it should be difficult for others to restore from any given key. Or maybe the seed itself could be used if that is unknown even when a private is known?

Probably this would need to be "in addition to the gap" so that the code can still determine when it needs to generate new addresses based on gap.

So, next_key = gap:secret_gap:mpk  (or something along that lines)

Workable or not? This might be better than importing and using non-seed keys for cases where trading keys is useful.

edit: tried to clarify my wording.

sacko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
January 05, 2013, 11:31:21 AM
 #1287

Help needed:
How can i import addresses with the official windows build from slush?
How can i delete addresses?
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
January 05, 2013, 01:00:33 PM
 #1288

Help needed:
How can i import addresses with the official windows build from slush?
How can i delete addresses?


you cannot import addresses using the GUI.
you cannot delete addresses

edit: now you can (since version 1.6.0)

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
sacko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
January 05, 2013, 03:36:56 PM
 #1289

you cannot import addresses using the GUI.
you cannot delete addresses
So there is no way for windows users to use the commands (import, addresses -abk, ...)??
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
January 05, 2013, 04:41:37 PM
 #1290

you cannot import addresses using the GUI.
you cannot delete addresses
So there is no way for windows users to use the commands (import, addresses -abk, ...)??

flatfly's build works with the command line

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
January 05, 2013, 05:32:57 PM
 #1291

you cannot import addresses using the GUI.
you cannot delete addresses
So there is no way for windows users to use the commands (import, addresses -abk, ...)??

Hold shift while double clicking the exe, a command line interface to electrum will start.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
January 05, 2013, 05:39:57 PM
 #1292

As you might have noticed, the Electrum website has moved earlier today;
I was able to get the domain name http://electrum.org

thanks to all the donators who made this possible.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
keewee
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1018



View Profile
January 05, 2013, 09:02:18 PM
 #1293

This gives me "Illegal instruction: 4"
Sorry but I have never seen this before and I have no clue what it means. Did you do any custom things with your system? Are you running homebrew? Any other weird packages?

I just tried v1.5.8 and am getting the same error as both versions 1.5.6 and 1.5.7. I'm not a programmer so this may be irrelevant, but a quick Google search for this error produced results such as this and this which suggests something (mysterious to me I might add) might need to be done when it is compiled for Lion and Mountain Lion. In the meantime I guess I'll just have to keep my eyes peeled for a newer version that might run on my system.

1keewee2vRp63UWvPBynT55ZYw6SUCKDB
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
January 05, 2013, 11:56:49 PM
 #1294

The problem is I'm on mountain lion myself and the version run just fine on my local machine. Are you on 10.8.2 or perhaps on an older version?

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
keewee
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1018



View Profile
January 06, 2013, 01:12:08 AM
 #1295

The problem is I'm on mountain lion myself and the version run just fine on my local machine. Are you on 10.8.2 or perhaps on an older version?

Yes, 10.8.2

1keewee2vRp63UWvPBynT55ZYw6SUCKDB
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2013, 09:07:37 AM
 #1296

You could try a build from git but if you are not familiar with terminals it might be a bit tricky. I can tell you that there is no reason a future version will suddenly work. It's not a problem with Electrum but the tools used to build a binary version from the Python source. Is there anybody else with the same problem on OS X?

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2013, 03:12:23 PM
 #1297

This gives me "Illegal instruction: 4"
Sorry but I have never seen this before and I have no clue what it means. Did you do any custom things with your system? Are you running homebrew? Any other weird packages?

I just tried v1.5.8 and am getting the same error as both versions 1.5.6 and 1.5.7. I'm not a programmer so this may be irrelevant, but a quick Google search for this error produced results such as this and this which suggests something (mysterious to me I might add) might need to be done when it is compiled for Lion and Mountain Lion. In the meantime I guess I'll just have to keep my eyes peeled for a newer version that might run on my system.

I have never seen this error you got, have been testing binaries since they started compiling them a few weeks ago. Running from git shows no errors either (except those related to Homebrew and dependencies).

OSX 10.8.2

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
January 06, 2013, 06:37:31 PM
 #1298

I am trying to understand how electrum works: Is it correct that I can not create a new address at will but only by modifying the gap setting?

What do I do if want a new address to receive money for some top secret business? I do not usually reuse addresses and make sure not to link them.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2013, 08:47:09 PM
 #1299

I am trying to understand how electrum works: Is it correct that I can not create a new address at will but only by modifying the gap setting?

What do I do if want a new address to receive money for some top secret business? I do not usually reuse addresses and make sure not to link them.

You will always have as many free addresses available as your gap limit. If you have a gap limit of 5 and you already gave out those five addresses but did not receive any money on them you will have to increase the gap limit to account for that. I never had to change the gap limit as I never have 5 outstanding payments at the same time. But I guess it could happen.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
January 06, 2013, 10:19:04 PM
 #1300

What do I do if want a new address to receive money for some top secret business? I do not usually reuse addresses and make sure not to link them.
You could create some new addresses using an address tool and import them into your wallet.

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!