Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:46:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Electrum - Lightweight Bitcoin Client  (Read 243088 times)
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 05:22:58 PM
 #881

Can somebody explain to me what the "Gap Limit" is used for. I am trying to translate it but I think a literal translation might be no suited in this case.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
1481107572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107572
Reply with quote  #2

1481107572
Report to moderator
1481107572
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107572

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107572
Reply with quote  #2

1481107572
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 23, 2012, 08:01:36 PM
 #882

A little feedback - *love* this client. Only small issue I had on the install was that after the install I had to install python-qt4 (I got an error message about this not being found the first time I tried to run Electrum). This is on a version of Ubuntu 11.04 (Peppermint Two - based on Lubuntu 11.04). Maybe this has already come up in the thread - haven't had time to read all the pages. Anyway, great work, thanks.
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 23, 2012, 09:10:36 PM
 #883

Can somebody explain to me what the "Gap Limit" is used for. I am trying to translate it but I think a literal translation might be no suited in this case.

Gap Limit denotes the number of (visible) coin-free addresses that are available in the client at any time. For example, if gap limit is set to 5, then at the beginning there will be 5 addresses available. As soon as one of those gets some coins a new one will be added.
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 09:11:28 PM
 #884

Can somebody explain to me what the "Gap Limit" is used for. I am trying to translate it but I think a literal translation might be no suited in this case.

Gap Limit denotes the number of (visible) coin-free addresses that are available in the client at any time.

Thanks makes a lot of sense, thanks for taking the time to answer me vuce.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
June 23, 2012, 10:10:21 PM
 #885

Can somebody explain to me what the "Gap Limit" is used for. I am trying to translate it but I think a literal translation might be no suited in this case.

Gap Limit denotes the number of (visible) coin-free addresses that are available in the client at any time. For example, if gap limit is set to 5, then at the beginning there will be 5 addresses available. As soon as one of those gets some coins a new one will be added.

version 0.60 has a help button ('?') that explains it in more details.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 01:34:54 AM
 #886

I just used this for the first time. The transaction (made a payment) went through OK as far as I know, but now I can't connect. "not connected...poking" message in terminal. Any ideas?
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 01:48:10 AM
 #887

Also, I just looked at the blockchain info, and about 35% more coins than I specified to send were sent to some completely unknown address: 13pHGoSUVaeMWq87K7TZQRJAcrD8qHQuVc What is going on?
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 24, 2012, 01:51:37 AM
 #888

Also, I just looked at the blockchain info, and about 35% more coins than I specified to send were sent to some completely unknown address: 13pHGoSUVaeMWq87K7TZQRJAcrD8qHQuVc What is going on?
Was that your change transaction?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 02:03:10 AM
 #889

Also, I just looked at the blockchain info, and about 35% more coins than I specified to send were sent to some completely unknown address: 13pHGoSUVaeMWq87K7TZQRJAcrD8qHQuVc What is going on?
Was that your change transaction?

What is a change transaction?
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 02:10:27 AM
 #890

Also, I just looked at the blockchain info, and about 35% more coins than I specified to send were sent to some completely unknown address: 13pHGoSUVaeMWq87K7TZQRJAcrD8qHQuVc What is going on?
Was that your change transaction?

Well I guess you must be talking about this business where a certain amount of coin is sent back to me at a different address, so I guess this is it? Would love to verify that, but as I said Electrum now refuses to connect.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 24, 2012, 02:11:04 AM
 #891

Also, I just looked at the blockchain info, and about 35% more coins than I specified to send were sent to some completely unknown address: 13pHGoSUVaeMWq87K7TZQRJAcrD8qHQuVc What is going on?
Was that your change transaction?

What is a change transaction?
Inputs must be spent completely, so if your input is 35 BTC and you want to send 30 BTC, the remaining 5 must also be spent. Therefore, the remaining 5 are sent back to you to a new address that you haven't seen yet. Your wallet will show the correct balance.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 02:13:58 AM
 #892

Also, I just looked at the blockchain info, and about 35% more coins than I specified to send were sent to some completely unknown address: 13pHGoSUVaeMWq87K7TZQRJAcrD8qHQuVc What is going on?
Was that your change transaction?

What is a change transaction?
Inputs must be spent completely, so if your input is 35 BTC and you want to send 30 BTC, the remaining 5 must also be spent. Therefore, the remaining 5 are sent back to you to a new address that you haven't seen yet. Your wallet will show the correct balance.

Thanks - I'm sure it will once I get connected again.
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 02:28:11 AM
 #893

OK, tried a different server and connected no problem (I guess the other is down) - all drama resolved. Lol, haven't had a newb-adventure like that in a while.  Wink
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 02:53:36 PM
 #894

So after I installed Electrum, I generated a new wallet and have saved the seed for this. But then I imported an address/key pair from my old wallet. Given this, how do I back up the result? I'm assuming that I could recover the wallet as it currently is by using the seed and importing the address/key pair again. Is that correct? Under "Receive" in the client, I see 5 addresses in addition to the one I imported. If I send the coins from the imported address to one of the other 5 addresses, then I could recover my entire wallet just using the seed. Is that correct? I'm pretty sure all this is right from what I have read about how this client works, but I want to confirm this. Thanks.
Tuxavant
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Bitcoin Mayor of Las Vegas


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2012, 03:00:31 PM
 #895

Once you import an external keypair, you'll need to either 1) backup electrum.dat (or whatever you named the wallet file), or 2) keep the keys handy for reimport when you do a restore.

You're correct that once you import a key and spend all the dough out to another address, you effectively don't need that imported key anymore and all funds will be available when you restore. However, I make it a habit to remember every key that ever goes through my hands. I keep a special wallet for just those imported addresses. you never know when it might receive more or simply need it for a digital signature.

Generation Bitcoin | G+ | FB | Bitcoins In Vegas | CoinBus.com | TOR Exit Operator 1MVTPATVCKBMfALRHJsXpHfKJu7GyL7nAc
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
June 24, 2012, 04:49:10 PM
 #896

Once you import an external keypair, you'll need to either 1) backup electrum.dat (or whatever you named the wallet file), or 2) keep the keys handy for reimport when you do a restore.

You're correct that once you import a key and spend all the dough out to another address, you effectively don't need that imported key anymore and all funds will be available when you restore. However, I make it a habit to remember every key that ever goes through my hands. I keep a special wallet for just those imported addresses. you never know when it might receive more or simply need it for a digital signature.

Thanks - I'll make that a habit as well.
Tuxavant
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Bitcoin Mayor of Las Vegas


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2012, 12:04:11 AM
 #897

Using .60, I restored a wallet from a seed on my off-line laptop. The wallet was taken to an online computer and sync'd and taken back to the offline laptop. I can do 'electrum -o -w restored.dat history' and see transactions and balance information. But when I try and do 'electrum -o -w restored.dat addresses -ak', I get this error:

Quote
AttributeError: Wallet instance has no attribute 'get_address_flags'

Some additional info:
I just updated my offline laptop client to 60 from 48b. I copied the electrum tar file to the offline laptop, untarred it, and ran 'sudo python setup.py install'

Generation Bitcoin | G+ | FB | Bitcoins In Vegas | CoinBus.com | TOR Exit Operator 1MVTPATVCKBMfALRHJsXpHfKJu7GyL7nAc
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 25, 2012, 04:11:17 AM
 #898

So I just got this running on my mac in a virtualenv.

I had been using Armory for offline transactions, but it is far from a lite client.

Super easy install.  It was trying to stick stuff in /usr/share so I grabbed a copy from git and changed line 15 of setup.py. 

Code:
if platform.system() != 'Windows' and platform.system() != 'Darwin':

Does the server still depend on Abe? If so, is that going to be the case for awhile, or is that something you are working on replacing soon? 

Also, the ascii art on wall isn't a monospace font, so it looks funky.

Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
June 25, 2012, 08:20:49 AM
 #899

Also, the ascii art on wall isn't a monospace font, so it looks funky.

I have an outstanding pull request where I fixed the monospacing issue on OS X, although I added it in a bigger pull and forgot to mention it now I looked it up.

Anywho, if you don't want to wait you can hack this in.


lib/gui_qt.py : Replace line 48 with

Code:
48     if platform.system() == 'Windows':
49     MONOSPACE_FONT = 'Lucida Console'
50 elif platform.system() == 'Darwin':
51     MONOSPACE_FONT = 'Monaco'
52 else:
53     MONOSPACE_FONT = 'monospace'

I'm not 100% sure Monca is a normal system font so please let me know if that works for you.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 25, 2012, 08:33:45 AM
 #900

Here's another little feature I've made, which could be useful to others, perhaps?





This mod adds a 'safety limit', i.e. an amount above which a payment will not get sent even
if you have the funds available.

This is just a little protection layer to keep yourself from accidentally sending your
whole balance because of a typo (misplaced decimal points, etc) or if you happen
to be tired, distracted, or drunk when making a payment Wink  

diff of wallet.py:

Code:
262d261
<         self.saf = 1000000000
631d629
<             'saf':self.saf,
675d672
<             self.saf = d.get('saf',1000000000)

diff of gui_qt.py:

Code:
496c496
<             if inputs and amount < self.wallet.saf :
---
>             if inputs:
566,569c566
<             if amount >= self.wallet.saf:
<                 QMessageBox.warning(self, "Message", "Cancelled: The amount is above the safety limit.")
<             else:
<                 tx = self.wallet.mktx( to_address, amount, label, password, fee)
---
>             tx = self.wallet.mktx( to_address, amount, label, password, fee)
1172c1169
<    
---
>        
1205,1211d1201
<        
<         saf_e = QLineEdit()
<         saf_e.setText("%s"% str( Decimal( self.wallet.saf)/100000000 ) )
<         grid.addWidget(QLabel(_('Safety cap')), 4, 0)
<         grid.addWidget(HelpButton(_('This is a safety measure that limits the amount that may be sent in a single transaction.')), 4, 2)
<         grid.addWidget(saf_e, 4, 1)
<         saf_e.textChanged.connect(lambda: numbify(saf_e,False))
1214c1204
<         grid.addWidget(cb, 5, 0)
---
>         grid.addWidget(cb, 4, 0)
1220c1210
<             grid.addWidget(usechange_cb, 6, 0)
---
>             grid.addWidget(usechange_cb, 5, 0)
1233,1235c1223,1225
<             grid.addWidget(QLabel(_('Gap limit')), 7, 0)
<             grid.addWidget(gap_e, 7, 1)
<             grid.addWidget(HelpButton(msg), 7, 2)
---
>             grid.addWidget(QLabel(_('Gap limit')), 6, 0)
>             grid.addWidget(gap_e, 6, 1)
>             grid.addWidget(HelpButton(msg), 6, 2)
1255,1265d1244
<    
<         saf = unicode(saf_e.text())
<         try:
<             saf = int( 100000000 * Decimal(saf) )
<         except:
<             QMessageBox.warning(self, _('Error'), _('Invalid value') +': %s'%saf, _('OK'))
<             return
<            
<         if self.wallet.saf != saf:
<             self.wallet.saf = saf
<             self.wallet.save()

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!