Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:12:36 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Electrum - Lightweight Bitcoin Client  (Read 243692 times)
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 09:50:25 PM
 #781


highlighted by the mouse click I guess, not highlighted before?

Quote

yes, the one highlighted by the mouse click (or keyboard selection)


Quote

there are two ways to trigger the menu from keyboard: the menu key and the enter key
(the purpose of MyTreeWidget is to launch it with the enter key)
do you observe a difference between these two methods?


Whether I use the mouse, the enter key or the menu key, the effect is identical.

I tried replacing MyTreeWidget with QTreeWidget, to no avail. However, I can't be considered a true Python developer so perhaps someone else should try as well.

I imagine it must not be easy for you to fix this bug without having some experience with Windows...

Here's a screenshot so you can see what it looks like:


1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
1481458356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458356
Reply with quote  #2

1481458356
Report to moderator
1481458356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458356
Reply with quote  #2

1481458356
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481458356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458356
Reply with quote  #2

1481458356
Report to moderator
1481458356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458356
Reply with quote  #2

1481458356
Report to moderator
1481458356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458356
Reply with quote  #2

1481458356
Report to moderator
Tuxavant
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Bitcoin Mayor of Las Vegas


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 02:27:03 AM
 #782

Client is stating "Server not ready". Getting this debug info:

Code:
--> {"params": ["0.57b"], "id": 185, "method": "server.version"}
<-- {u'id': 185, u'result': u'ok'}

Generation Bitcoin | G+ | FB | Bitcoins In Vegas | CoinBus.com | TOR Exit Operator 1MVTPATVCKBMfALRHJsXpHfKJu7GyL7nAc
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 02:49:06 AM
 #783

Code:
python electrum balance 1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe
Quote
1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe 0

http://blockchain.info/address/1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe

Maybe I should use a different server? How do i get the electrum server list? and I don't know the arguments for changing hosts by heart help please!
Tuxavant
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Bitcoin Mayor of Las Vegas


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 03:39:34 AM
 #784

"server not ready" problem affecting more people: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=85475.msg954422#msg954422

Appears to be a client problem. If I enable debugging, I can see the server connected messages and 'electrum balance' works.

Generation Bitcoin | G+ | FB | Bitcoins In Vegas | CoinBus.com | TOR Exit Operator 1MVTPATVCKBMfALRHJsXpHfKJu7GyL7nAc
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 05:24:59 AM
 #785

Code:
python electrum balance 1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe
Quote
1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe 0

http://blockchain.info/address/1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe

Maybe I should use a different server? How do i get the electrum server list? and I don't know the arguments for changing hosts by heart help please!

it was a server problem.
(the gui displays "server not ready")
the text mode should display it too.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
June 11, 2012, 06:04:01 AM
 #786


Can Seconds be added to transaction times?
Some of my transactions are getting me confused at to which ones are from what.

bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
June 11, 2012, 08:08:10 AM
 #787

Is it possible to create a transaction offline using an imported address? (Deseed and reseed doesnt work with imported addresses)

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 08:14:14 AM
 #788

Is it possible to create a transaction offline using an imported address? (Deseed and reseed doesnt work with imported addresses)

it should work. what problem are you having?

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
June 11, 2012, 08:48:55 AM
 #789

Maybe I was wrong. So you can reseed imported addresses?

The possibility to create transactions offline is one of the most useful features. Though you can't do it straight forward on the command line. Wouldn't it be much easier with buttons for mktx/sendtx in the GUI?

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 09:02:52 AM
 #790

Maybe I was wrong. So you can reseed imported addresses?
yes, the .seed file contains your seed and the private keys of imported addresses.


Quote
The possibility to create transactions offline is one of the most useful features. Though you can't do it straight forward on the command line. Wouldn't it be much easier with buttons for mktx/sendtx in the GUI?

I have no plans to do that soon.
My priority now is to stabilize the server.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Lumpy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 01:58:48 PM
 #791

Can Seconds be added to transaction times?
Some of my transactions are getting me confused at to which ones are from what.

This is quite simple: go to line 385 in gui_qt.py:

time_str = datetime.datetime.fromtimestamp( tx['timestamp']).isoformat(' ')[:-3]

Remove the [:-3] from the end.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 03:32:41 PM
 #792


highlighted by the mouse click I guess, not highlighted before?

Quote

yes, the one highlighted by the mouse click (or keyboard selection)


Quote

there are two ways to trigger the menu from keyboard: the menu key and the enter key
(the purpose of MyTreeWidget is to launch it with the enter key)
do you observe a difference between these two methods?


Whether I use the mouse, the enter key or the menu key, the effect is identical.

I tried replacing MyTreeWidget with QTreeWidget, to no avail. However, I can't be considered a true Python developer so perhaps someone else should try as well.

I imagine it must not be easy for you to fix this bug without having some experience with Windows...

Here's a screenshot so you can see what it looks like:


After much searching, I found a quick and simple workaround for this bug. I still need to test a bit more tonight, then I'll make a new build and post some more details.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 06:51:05 PM
 #793

Build 0.57c for windows is available. Should fix the context menu issue! Let me know if not.
(No time to post more info now, will try tomorrow, and hopefully we could integrate the code changes in the official source)

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 07:53:25 PM
 #794

Here is a clarification if you have encountered a 'transaction rejected by memorypool' error.
I am seeing more and more of those on the server.

When you send a transaction, there is a delay before the Electrum client displays the transaction in its history.
This is because the server polls bitcoind's memorypool every 10 seconds.

If you create another transaction during this interval, during which the first tx is not displayed,
then your client will pick the same coins again, and the transaction will be rejected as a double spend.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
June 11, 2012, 08:08:43 PM
 #795

Here is a clarification if you have encountered a 'transaction rejected by memorypool' error.
I am seeing more and more of those on the server.

When you send a transaction, there is a delay before the Electrum client displays the transaction in its history.
This is because the server polls bitcoind's memorypool every 10 seconds.

If you create another transaction during this interval, during which the first tx is not displayed,
then your client will pick the same coins again, and the transaction will be rejected as a double spend.

In other words, wait until you at least see "pending" by the transaction?

ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 08:13:31 PM
 #796

In other words, wait until you at least see "pending" by the transaction?
exactly Smiley

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 08:21:38 PM
 #797

Can Seconds be added to transaction times?
Some of my transactions are getting me confused at to which ones are from what.
seconds will not help.
there is currently no guarantee that transactions that belong in the same block are displayed in chronological order Smiley

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
MagnaGen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


2600 member since 1996


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 08:30:16 PM
 #798

do you have this for windows?

ThomasV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 08:32:57 PM
 #799

do you have this for windows?
yes

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Xenland
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


I'm not just any shaman, I'm a Sha256man


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 09:00:27 PM
 #800

Code:
python electrum balance 1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe
Quote
1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe 0

http://blockchain.info/address/1BmjGyZ1ZB5y5oupUx2xioNF4WwRn6BXXe

Maybe I should use a different server? How do i get the electrum server list? and I don't know the arguments for changing hosts by heart help please!

it was a server problem.
(the gui displays "server not ready")
the text mode should display it too.

I don't see any command line arguments for using a different electrum server host, do i have to reseed the wallet to change this?
all this terminology got meh head spinning..
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!