Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2019, 11:19:45 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 400 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Pictures of your mining rigs!  (Read 1804980 times)
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 24, 2011, 07:22:58 PM
Last edit: July 24, 2011, 07:38:29 PM by CYPER
 #661

For anyone interested in building my Custom made wooden box/case
here are the dimensions:



Red: 4x Planks 48x3x3cm each
Green: 4x planks (legs) 35x3x3cm each
Blue: 4x Planks 19x3x3cm each
Yellow - 1x Plank 54x2x1.1cm = front metal plate of Video cards sit on it as seen here.
Orange (small black line was a mistake and is the same thing) - 2x planks each side to support the yellow plank above = 5.5x3x3cm. These are located exactly 21.5cm from the ground.
Long Black = you guessed it right = 19cm gap
Purple are the actual legs and they are part of the green planks. The idea is that there is a gap between the floor and the motherboard and PSU for ventilation. Putting the red and blue planks (the ones sitting closer to the ground) higher or lower will determine that gap.

Not seen in the picture is the 2nd support plank at the back of the construction where the back of the video ards sit as seen in this picture.
It is exactly the same as yellow above, but attached so that its longer side is vertical to the ground. It sits/starts exactly 14cm from the ground.

Basically you need one main plank with a total length of 4.5m and dimensions of 3x3cm or anything else you prefer Smiley
Also make sure where the big black line is to put some supporting plank for the motherboard or it will bend nasty. And another supporting plank for the PSU to the right.

The black thing on the video cards support plank is Neoprene Rubber Self-Adhesive Strip.

For people in the UK: Maplin has cheap standoffs that are good for anything. For example I've secured the PSU with them so it doesn't move/slide.

And one suggestion: pre-drill the holes and then put the screws, otherwise the screws will burst the wood if there are no previously created holes for them.
Also place your video cards support planks at whatever height you require.
And if you would like to put 5 cards then you would have to make the whole construction longer than 54cm as the PSU in the way of the last video card as seen here.

Any questions please ask.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566602385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566602385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566602385
Reply with quote  #2

1566602385
Report to moderator
1566602385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566602385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566602385
Reply with quote  #2

1566602385
Report to moderator
1566602385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566602385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566602385
Reply with quote  #2

1566602385
Report to moderator
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 04:11:48 AM
 #662

Half the rigs I'm running are in the garage...



Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

Cheers,
Kermee
Bengel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 04:24:37 AM
 #663

Half the rigs I'm running are in the garage...

http://i.imgur.com/lKV5U.png

Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

Cheers,
Kermee

Makes me sad to see a mess like that Sad
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 06:51:36 AM
 #664

Makes me sad to see a mess like that Sad

Trust me.... Me too. But it works for me for now. -- I did the heat/thermal calculations and I'd basically need 4 tons of AC in the garage to keep it at or around 68F.  So open-air/open-case for now.  Each card runs between 55C-70C depending on the ambient temperature outside.  Garage stays around 120F.

How are you running that without blowing fuses/breakers?

Is your garage specially wired?

I have 200A service/load center to my house.  I added six 20A breakers to the garage just to run that batch of rigs you see in the picture.  I have Kill-A-Watt meter on each rig to make sure I'm at or below 80% load on each 20A branch.

Cheers,
Kermee
airdata
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 01:50:10 PM
 #665

Kermee : Great set up !!!  It's nice to have a clean datacenter setup... But I'm partial to the grass roots mobo on box cables all of the place set up. 
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 02:11:36 PM
 #666

@Kermee: That's 56 GPUs?
dISh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 07:02:09 PM
 #667

Half the rigs I'm running are in the garage...

http://i.imgur.com/lKV5U.png

Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

Cheers,
Kermee


thats a plugNmine job Smiley luv it
no wasted effort in making things pretty just get it up&running with some air blowing over it
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1000


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 07:45:50 PM
 #668

Half the rigs I'm running are in the garage...



Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

Cheers,
Kermee


I remember some alien-producing center in Crysis has similar structure Grin


airdata
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 07:57:00 PM
 #669

Kermee : What are the specs on those rigs? 
Bengel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 10:18:41 PM
 #670


Trust me.... Me too. But it works for me for now. -- I did the heat/thermal calculations and I'd basically need 4 tons of AC in the garage to keep it at or around 68F.  So open-air/open-case for now.  Each card runs between 55C-70C depending on the ambient temperature outside.  Garage stays around 120F.

How are you running that without blowing fuses/breakers?

Is your garage specially wired?

I have 200A service/load center to my house.  I added six 20A breakers to the garage just to run that batch of rigs you see in the picture.  I have Kill-A-Watt meter on each rig to make sure I'm at or below 80% load on each 20A branch.

Cheers,
Kermee

Well the good news is when winter rolls around you can heat your house!

The amount of hardware is impressive... It's like nerd porn.
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 12:14:11 AM
 #671

Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

I only had to add 3 dedicated circuits in the basement for my setup. It does pay to be an amateur electrician, hiring one would have been expensive!
Detritus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 01:21:14 AM
 #672


I only had to add 3 dedicated circuits in the basement for my setup. It does pay to be an amateur electrician, hiring one would have been expensive!

Amen to that. The only way I could run my rigs without running it circuit overloads everywhere was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove, and now all my power problems are over.

BRoyal
Be Luxury like Royal
Whitepaper
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 01:24:11 AM
 #673


Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 03:36:56 AM
 #674

Kermee : Great set up !!!  It's nice to have a clean datacenter setup... But I'm partial to the grass roots mobo on box cables all of the place set up. 

Thank you.  I'm planning on 'carving' out a contained room in the garage to house all the rigs after a bit and probably install gable vents to get outside airflow going... I don't think installing a 4 ton A/C unit would be the most effective.  But once I'm able to get a room carved out, I can definitely get the rigs all 'properly' setup.



@Kermee: That's 56 GPUs?

There's twelve 4x5830 rigs and two 3x6970 rigs in this picture.  So 54 GPU's.  You're close!  But you have the right # if all the rigs were 4x.



thats a plugNmine job Smiley luv it
no wasted effort in making things pretty just get it up&running with some air blowing over it

Thank you. Yeah, first priority was just to get the miners up and running... No matter how 'ugly' it looks... But there is a bit of 'rhyme & reason' on how I did setup the rigs and PSU's.



I remember some alien-producing center in Crysis has similar structure Grin

LOL! I've been found out where I stole the idea from! Wink



Kermee : What are the specs on those rigs? 

Stated above, they're mostly 4x5830 and 3x6970's. Not all of them are mine though. Several of the rigs I'm running for a friend of mine.  Sans the cards, they are:

* MSI 890FXA-GD70 Motherboard
* AMD Sempron 140 CPU
* Single-stick of 2GB DDR3
* El-Cheapo 8GB Flash Drive
* Ubuntu 11.04 Headless using this guide with a few tweaks of my own (e.g. Watchdog for failed GPU or lockup).



Well the good news is when winter rolls around you can heat your house!

The amount of hardware is impressive... It's like nerd porn.

Tell me about it... I think with the garage door *CLOSED* it hits 140F ambient.  I didn't test it long enough to see if it went over 140F... No worries about winter for sure!



Amen to that. The only way I could run my rigs without running it circuit overloads everywhere was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove, and now all my power problems are over.

That's GENIUS.  All my heating, stoves, water-heater, etc. are NG (including my clothes dryer) so I didn't have any existing 240V 3-pole breakers in my load center.  But tapping into a 40A 240V breaker is genius for sure.



I only had to add 3 dedicated circuits in the basement for my setup. It does pay to be an amateur electrician, hiring one would have been expensive!

Aye.  Electricians aren't cheap, but as long as you know what you're doing... Wink  Once I get a room for the rigs carved out in the garage, I'm going to reroute and properly do the electrical in electrical PVC, etc. so it's all to code.

Cheers,
Kermee
digger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2011, 08:22:05 AM
 #675

4*5850 Cheesy



doge pool: http://dog.ltcoin.net ,yac pool: http://yac.ltcoin.net ,bbq pool: http://bbq.ltcoin.net ,Litecoin pool, http://ltcoin.net dig feathercoin , http://fc.ltcoin.net bitbar pool: http://btb.ltcoin.net wdc pool: http://wdc.ltcoin.net
Detritus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 09:50:51 AM
 #676

...was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove...
Where do you find a 240v adapter for the PSUs?

Or did you stay at 120v and use something like this?

http://www.amazon.com/Jard-Magnetics-10048PC-Fully-Isolated-Transformer/dp/B003AT7CJ0

Nope. The corsair AX1200 I use automatically switches to 240v, and about %4 more efficient at the higher voltage (their stats, I don't have a 240v amp meter)

http://www.horticulturesource.com/hydrofarm-240-volt-8-ballast-power-cord-p6174/?osCsid=87326d44bee99fdc1dd1801cd8383fc3

The same store sells a quality made three socket 240v extension cord too..

BRoyal
Be Luxury like Royal
Whitepaper
airdata
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 12:56:47 PM
 #677

Oh, Nice... That could solve some power problems I have without getting an electrician out to map my power out for me.  Had our electric oven replaced with gas a couple years ago but they may have pulled the socket out Sad
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 05:13:15 PM
 #678

...was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove...
Where do you find a 240v adapter for the PSUs?

Or did you stay at 120v and use something like this?

http://www.amazon.com/Jard-Magnetics-10048PC-Fully-Isolated-Transformer/dp/B003AT7CJ0

Nope. The corsair AX1200 I use automatically switches to 240v, and about %4 more efficient at the higher voltage (their stats, I don't have a 240v amp meter)

http://www.horticulturesource.com/hydrofarm-240-volt-8-ballast-power-cord-p6174/?osCsid=87326d44bee99fdc1dd1801cd8383fc3

The same store sells a quality made three socket 240v extension cord too..

I wouldn't recommend mixing 120v style cords in a 240v power environment. In general, datacenters run C14 power cords for 240v systems: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812115051&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Cables-_-Hewlett-Packard-_-12115051

I know from experience, acrid electrical smoke and burnt electronics, that when you expect an outlet to be 120v because of the connector and you plug a 120v switched device into a 240v plug you're just kinda screwed. Best to have the 120v as C13 and 240v as C14. Makes life easier. The power distribution on my rack all runs C14 for this reason.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 07:24:12 PM
Last edit: July 27, 2011, 07:36:08 PM by Swishercutter
 #679

...was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove...
Where do you find a 240v adapter for the PSUs?

Or did you stay at 120v and use something like this?

http://www.amazon.com/Jard-Magnetics-10048PC-Fully-Isolated-Transformer/dp/B003AT7CJ0

Nope. The corsair AX1200 I use automatically switches to 240v, and about %4 more efficient at the higher voltage (their stats, I don't have a 240v amp meter)

http://www.horticulturesource.com/hydrofarm-240-volt-8-ballast-power-cord-p6174/?osCsid=87326d44bee99fdc1dd1801cd8383fc3

The same store sells a quality made three socket 240v extension cord too..

I wouldn't recommend mixing 120v style cords in a 240v power environment. In general, datacenters run C14 power cords for 240v systems: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812115051&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Cables-_-Hewlett-Packard-_-12115051

I know from experience, acrid electrical smoke and burnt electronics, that when you expect an outlet to be 120v because of the connector and you plug a 120v switched device into a 240v plug you're just kinda screwed. Best to have the 120v as C13 and 240v as C14. Makes life easier. The power distribution on my rack all runs C14 for this reason.

I used the 240v plug that is commonly used on air conditioners (in the US) then just cut the ends from my psu plugs and attached the new plug ends...there can be no mix up that way.  But since I was running new wire/plugs/subpanel I had the choice to use any plug style I wanted.

edit: I am using NEMA 6-20 ends on mine.
Detritus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 07:33:00 PM
 #680

I know from experience, acrid electrical smoke and burnt electronics, that when you expect an outlet to be 120v because of the connector and you plug a 120v switched device into a 240v plug you're just kinda screwed. Best to have the 120v as C13 and 240v as C14. Makes life easier. The power distribution on my rack all runs C14 for this reason.

Their really isn't anything I can do about the fact that all the commonly available PSU's terminate in a C13 socket. All the better brands auto switch to 240v, and they all come with C13 sockets, not C14.

The male plug ends are NEMA 6-15 which is physically impossible to plug a stand NEMA 5-15 120V cord into, so it's not possible to accidentally plug something else into the 240v outlet. The only possibility for mistake is if you unplugged the C13 end of the cord from the mining rig and plugged it into another  device which can't handle 240v. Which isn't going to happen.

Basicily if it's good end for Corsair, and it's good enough for the Underwriters Laboratory it's good enough for me.



BRoyal
Be Luxury like Royal
Whitepaper
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 400 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!