Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 10:36:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 389 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Pictures of your mining rigs!  (Read 1622284 times)
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 06:55:14 PM
 #661

Here's my latest addition : GD70,Sempron140,2GB,1000w Cougar psu,150gb raptor x Tongue, 4x5830






The raptor was the only spare drive I had at home.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 10:49:01 PM
 #662

It's not a pic of tits, but it's almost as nice. Here's the current state of my rack. Monitor on left. Boxes listed top to bottom.



Ultra40 #1 (2x 6870 (MSI and ASUS))
Ultra40 #2 (2x 6870 (MSI and ASUS))
Quad0 box (Currently 2x6950 MSI, room for two more 5770 single slot versions). Running a Sapphire Pure-Black MB with 4xPCIe slots.
Sun X4600-M2 not running
Sun X2100 #1 not running but maybe it will provide H/A for the next box...
Sun X2100 #2 running BTC-Mining-Proxy, apache/mysql, monitoring apps
Tres0 (2x 6870 MSI Hawk, 1x XFX 5770) room for one more single slot 5770. Running a Sapphire Pure-Black MB with 4xPCIe slots.
Tres1 (2x 6870 MSI Hawk, 1x XFX 5770) room for one more single slot 5770. Running a Sapphire Pure-Black MB with 4xPCIe slots.
APC-SmartUPS-1500VA

 I'm planning on removing the ultra40 boxes and replacing them with duplicates of the custom builds (the tres0 and tres1 boxes). And of course I'll be removing the X4600M2 box since it's taking up space and I'm not utilizing it... so that and the rest of the empty space will be filled with more boxes like the tres0.

I have more delta fans coming this week that will push 240cfm each (120mm) and those are going into quad0, tres0, and tres1.

You like?  Grin



I like!  I assume most of this didn't cost you much at all...

You might also want to consider this card for the single slot version:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814131433

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 24, 2011, 07:22:58 PM
 #663

For anyone interested in building my Custom made wooden box/case
here are the dimensions:



Red: 4x Planks 48x3x3cm each
Green: 4x planks (legs) 35x3x3cm each
Blue: 4x Planks 19x3x3cm each
Yellow - 1x Plank 54x2x1.1cm = front metal plate of Video cards sit on it as seen here.
Orange (small black line was a mistake and is the same thing) - 2x planks each side to support the yellow plank above = 5.5x3x3cm. These are located exactly 21.5cm from the ground.
Long Black = you guessed it right = 19cm gap
Purple are the actual legs and they are part of the green planks. The idea is that there is a gap between the floor and the motherboard and PSU for ventilation. Putting the red and blue planks (the ones sitting closer to the ground) higher or lower will determine that gap.

Not seen in the picture is the 2nd support plank at the back of the construction where the back of the video ards sit as seen in this picture.
It is exactly the same as yellow above, but attached so that its longer side is vertical to the ground. It sits/starts exactly 14cm from the ground.

Basically you need one main plank with a total length of 4.5m and dimensions of 3x3cm or anything else you prefer Smiley
Also make sure where the big black line is to put some supporting plank for the motherboard or it will bend nasty. And another supporting plank for the PSU to the right.

The black thing on the video cards support plank is Neoprene Rubber Self-Adhesive Strip.

For people in the UK: Maplin has cheap standoffs that are good for anything. For example I've secured the PSU with them so it doesn't move/slide.

And one suggestion: pre-drill the holes and then put the screws, otherwise the screws will burst the wood if there are no previously created holes for them.
Also place your video cards support planks at whatever height you require.
And if you would like to put 5 cards then you would have to make the whole construction longer than 54cm as the PSU in the way of the last video card as seen here.

Any questions please ask.


If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 04:11:48 AM
 #664

Half the rigs I'm running are in the garage...



Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

Cheers,
Kermee

Bengel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 04:24:37 AM
 #665

Half the rigs I'm running are in the garage...

http://i.imgur.com/lKV5U.png

Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

Cheers,
Kermee

Makes me sad to see a mess like that Sad
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 06:51:36 AM
 #666

Makes me sad to see a mess like that Sad

Trust me.... Me too. But it works for me for now. -- I did the heat/thermal calculations and I'd basically need 4 tons of AC in the garage to keep it at or around 68F.  So open-air/open-case for now.  Each card runs between 55C-70C depending on the ambient temperature outside.  Garage stays around 120F.

How are you running that without blowing fuses/breakers?

Is your garage specially wired?

I have 200A service/load center to my house.  I added six 20A breakers to the garage just to run that batch of rigs you see in the picture.  I have Kill-A-Watt meter on each rig to make sure I'm at or below 80% load on each 20A branch.

Cheers,
Kermee

airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 01:50:10 PM
 #667

Kermee : Great set up !!!  It's nice to have a clean datacenter setup... But I'm partial to the grass roots mobo on box cables all of the place set up. 
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 02:11:36 PM
 #668

@Kermee: That's 56 GPUs?

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
dISh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


still mining


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 07:02:09 PM
 #669

Half the rigs I'm running are in the garage...

http://i.imgur.com/lKV5U.png

Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

Cheers,
Kermee


thats a plugNmine job Smiley luv it
no wasted effort in making things pretty just get it up&running with some air blowing over it
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 07:45:50 PM
 #670

Half the rigs I'm running are in the garage...



Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

Cheers,
Kermee


I remember some alien-producing center in Crysis has similar structure Grin


airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 07:57:00 PM
 #671

Kermee : What are the specs on those rigs? 
Bengel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 10:18:41 PM
 #672


Trust me.... Me too. But it works for me for now. -- I did the heat/thermal calculations and I'd basically need 4 tons of AC in the garage to keep it at or around 68F.  So open-air/open-case for now.  Each card runs between 55C-70C depending on the ambient temperature outside.  Garage stays around 120F.

How are you running that without blowing fuses/breakers?

Is your garage specially wired?

I have 200A service/load center to my house.  I added six 20A breakers to the garage just to run that batch of rigs you see in the picture.  I have Kill-A-Watt meter on each rig to make sure I'm at or below 80% load on each 20A branch.

Cheers,
Kermee

Well the good news is when winter rolls around you can heat your house!

The amount of hardware is impressive... It's like nerd porn.
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 12:14:11 AM
 #673

Gotta love yellow 12/2 Romex...

I only had to add 3 dedicated circuits in the basement for my setup. It does pay to be an amateur electrician, hiring one would have been expensive!
Detritus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 01:21:14 AM
 #674


I only had to add 3 dedicated circuits in the basement for my setup. It does pay to be an amateur electrician, hiring one would have been expensive!

Amen to that. The only way I could run my rigs without running it circuit overloads everywhere was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove, and now all my power problems are over.
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 01:24:11 AM
 #675


Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 03:36:56 AM
 #676

Kermee : Great set up !!!  It's nice to have a clean datacenter setup... But I'm partial to the grass roots mobo on box cables all of the place set up. 

Thank you.  I'm planning on 'carving' out a contained room in the garage to house all the rigs after a bit and probably install gable vents to get outside airflow going... I don't think installing a 4 ton A/C unit would be the most effective.  But once I'm able to get a room carved out, I can definitely get the rigs all 'properly' setup.



@Kermee: That's 56 GPUs?

There's twelve 4x5830 rigs and two 3x6970 rigs in this picture.  So 54 GPU's.  You're close!  But you have the right # if all the rigs were 4x.



thats a plugNmine job Smiley luv it
no wasted effort in making things pretty just get it up&running with some air blowing over it

Thank you. Yeah, first priority was just to get the miners up and running... No matter how 'ugly' it looks... But there is a bit of 'rhyme & reason' on how I did setup the rigs and PSU's.



I remember some alien-producing center in Crysis has similar structure Grin

LOL! I've been found out where I stole the idea from! Wink



Kermee : What are the specs on those rigs? 

Stated above, they're mostly 4x5830 and 3x6970's. Not all of them are mine though. Several of the rigs I'm running for a friend of mine.  Sans the cards, they are:

* MSI 890FXA-GD70 Motherboard
* AMD Sempron 140 CPU
* Single-stick of 2GB DDR3
* El-Cheapo 8GB Flash Drive
* Ubuntu 11.04 Headless using this guide with a few tweaks of my own (e.g. Watchdog for failed GPU or lockup).



Well the good news is when winter rolls around you can heat your house!

The amount of hardware is impressive... It's like nerd porn.

Tell me about it... I think with the garage door *CLOSED* it hits 140F ambient.  I didn't test it long enough to see if it went over 140F... No worries about winter for sure!



Amen to that. The only way I could run my rigs without running it circuit overloads everywhere was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove, and now all my power problems are over.

That's GENIUS.  All my heating, stoves, water-heater, etc. are NG (including my clothes dryer) so I didn't have any existing 240V 3-pole breakers in my load center.  But tapping into a 40A 240V breaker is genius for sure.



I only had to add 3 dedicated circuits in the basement for my setup. It does pay to be an amateur electrician, hiring one would have been expensive!

Aye.  Electricians aren't cheap, but as long as you know what you're doing... Wink  Once I get a room for the rigs carved out in the garage, I'm going to reroute and properly do the electrical in electrical PVC, etc. so it's all to code.

Cheers,
Kermee

digger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2011, 08:22:05 AM
 #677

4*5850 Cheesy



doge pool: http://dog.ltcoin.net ,yac pool: http://yac.ltcoin.net ,bbq pool: http://bbq.ltcoin.net ,Litecoin pool, http://ltcoin.net dig feathercoin , http://fc.ltcoin.net bitbar pool: http://btb.ltcoin.net wdc pool: http://wdc.ltcoin.net
Detritus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 09:50:51 AM
 #678

...was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove...
Where do you find a 240v adapter for the PSUs?

Or did you stay at 120v and use something like this?

http://www.amazon.com/Jard-Magnetics-10048PC-Fully-Isolated-Transformer/dp/B003AT7CJ0

Nope. The corsair AX1200 I use automatically switches to 240v, and about %4 more efficient at the higher voltage (their stats, I don't have a 240v amp meter)

http://www.horticulturesource.com/hydrofarm-240-volt-8-ballast-power-cord-p6174/?osCsid=87326d44bee99fdc1dd1801cd8383fc3

The same store sells a quality made three socket 240v extension cord too..
airdata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 12:56:47 PM
 #679

Oh, Nice... That could solve some power problems I have without getting an electrician out to map my power out for me.  Had our electric oven replaced with gas a couple years ago but they may have pulled the socket out Sad
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 05:13:15 PM
 #680

...was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove...
Where do you find a 240v adapter for the PSUs?

Or did you stay at 120v and use something like this?

http://www.amazon.com/Jard-Magnetics-10048PC-Fully-Isolated-Transformer/dp/B003AT7CJ0

Nope. The corsair AX1200 I use automatically switches to 240v, and about %4 more efficient at the higher voltage (their stats, I don't have a 240v amp meter)

http://www.horticulturesource.com/hydrofarm-240-volt-8-ballast-power-cord-p6174/?osCsid=87326d44bee99fdc1dd1801cd8383fc3

The same store sells a quality made three socket 240v extension cord too..

I wouldn't recommend mixing 120v style cords in a 240v power environment. In general, datacenters run C14 power cords for 240v systems: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812115051&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Cables-_-Hewlett-Packard-_-12115051

I know from experience, acrid electrical smoke and burnt electronics, that when you expect an outlet to be 120v because of the connector and you plug a 120v switched device into a 240v plug you're just kinda screwed. Best to have the 120v as C13 and 240v as C14. Makes life easier. The power distribution on my rack all runs C14 for this reason.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 389 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!