Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:26:39 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 389 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Pictures of your mining rigs!  (Read 1623761 times)
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 07:24:12 PM
 #681

...was to switch them over to 240v. I'm in an appartment, so my options are limited, but I was able to plugin to the 40AMP 240V outlet for my electric stove...
Where do you find a 240v adapter for the PSUs?

Or did you stay at 120v and use something like this?

http://www.amazon.com/Jard-Magnetics-10048PC-Fully-Isolated-Transformer/dp/B003AT7CJ0

Nope. The corsair AX1200 I use automatically switches to 240v, and about %4 more efficient at the higher voltage (their stats, I don't have a 240v amp meter)

http://www.horticulturesource.com/hydrofarm-240-volt-8-ballast-power-cord-p6174/?osCsid=87326d44bee99fdc1dd1801cd8383fc3

The same store sells a quality made three socket 240v extension cord too..

I wouldn't recommend mixing 120v style cords in a 240v power environment. In general, datacenters run C14 power cords for 240v systems: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812115051&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Cables-_-Hewlett-Packard-_-12115051

I know from experience, acrid electrical smoke and burnt electronics, that when you expect an outlet to be 120v because of the connector and you plug a 120v switched device into a 240v plug you're just kinda screwed. Best to have the 120v as C13 and 240v as C14. Makes life easier. The power distribution on my rack all runs C14 for this reason.

I used the 240v plug that is commonly used on air conditioners (in the US) then just cut the ends from my psu plugs and attached the new plug ends...there can be no mix up that way.  But since I was running new wire/plugs/subpanel I had the choice to use any plug style I wanted.

edit: I am using NEMA 6-20 ends on mine.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481041599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481041599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481041599
Reply with quote  #2

1481041599
Report to moderator
Detritus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 07:33:00 PM
 #682

I know from experience, acrid electrical smoke and burnt electronics, that when you expect an outlet to be 120v because of the connector and you plug a 120v switched device into a 240v plug you're just kinda screwed. Best to have the 120v as C13 and 240v as C14. Makes life easier. The power distribution on my rack all runs C14 for this reason.

Their really isn't anything I can do about the fact that all the commonly available PSU's terminate in a C13 socket. All the better brands auto switch to 240v, and they all come with C13 sockets, not C14.

The male plug ends are NEMA 6-15 which is physically impossible to plug a stand NEMA 5-15 120V cord into, so it's not possible to accidentally plug something else into the 240v outlet. The only possibility for mistake is if you unplugged the C13 end of the cord from the mining rig and plugged it into another  device which can't handle 240v. Which isn't going to happen.

Basicily if it's good end for Corsair, and it's good enough for the Underwriters Laboratory it's good enough for me.


cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 07:39:36 PM
 #683

The male plug ends are NEMA 6-15 which is physically impossible to plug a stand NEMA 5-15 120V cord into, so it's not possible to accidentally plug something else into the 240v outlet. The only possibility for mistake is if you unplugged the C13 end of the cord from the mining rig and plugged it into another  device which can't handle 240v. Which isn't going to happen.

Hey quit derailing the thread!  I want more nerd porn!

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
Detritus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 07:49:48 PM
 #684


Hey quit derailing the thread!  I want more nerd porn!



 Tongue
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 08:06:26 PM
 #685

LMAO!

Well done sir.

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
gizmo256
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 08:10:30 PM
 #686

How about this one ?!?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eLt8Se3vVNg&NR=1

48 Ghs
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2011, 09:34:45 PM
 #687

This rig is main rig its up for sale if you interested at http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=31315.msg394013#msg394013
Havent had the time to take pictures and post them up for a while been running stable for a while.





19G8b28qHHM7yACCwwWfikGv7QimEsHyga
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 07:00:03 PM
 #688

I know from experience, acrid electrical smoke and burnt electronics, that when you expect an outlet to be 120v because of the connector and you plug a 120v switched device into a 240v plug you're just kinda screwed. Best to have the 120v as C13 and 240v as C14. Makes life easier. The power distribution on my rack all runs C14 for this reason.

Their really isn't anything I can do about the fact that all the commonly available PSU's terminate in a C13 socket. All the better brands auto switch to 240v, and they all come with C13 sockets, not C14.

The male plug ends are NEMA 6-15 which is physically impossible to plug a stand NEMA 5-15 120V cord into, so it's not possible to accidentally plug something else into the 240v outlet. The only possibility for mistake is if you unplugged the C13 end of the cord from the mining rig and plugged it into another  device which can't handle 240v. Which isn't going to happen.

Basicily if it's good end for Corsair, and it's good enough for the Underwriters Laboratory it's good enough for me.




Well, the PSU terminates in a C13 but the other end of the cable is what I'm talking about. The C14 that looks like a reversed plug with a shroud around it is specifically 240v. But whatever works for you, all good. Just speaking from my experience with electronics destruction I prefer to keep plug types separate.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 07:45:34 PM
 #689

Well, the PSU terminates in a C13 but the other end of the cable is what I'm talking about. The C14 that looks like a reversed plug with a shroud around it is specifically 240v. But whatever works for you, all good. Just speaking from my experience with electronics destruction I prefer to keep plug types separate.

It's AC Roulette!  There's 5 plugs which are 120V... And one that's 240V... Wink

Cheers,
Kermee

MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Founder of Orlycoin | O RLY? YA RLY!


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 08:36:05 PM
 #690

It's all 230 Volt over here  Grin
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:45:52 PM
 #691

and also 21 EUROcents/kWh over here....  Shocked  Roll Eyes

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 10:32:50 PM
 #692

Long live to this thread,



This configuration has 3 fan, one on top and at each end.

All PSU aren't created equal, I used to power this set of four Gigabyte 5850@900mhz with a another TX650,,, This particular one can't stand 3 card, so here I'm using two PSU.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1745


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 05:59:31 PM
 #693

The black thing on the video cards support plank is Neoprene Rubber Self-Adhesive Strip.
Any questions please ask.
for what reason is this Neoprene Rubber?
TIA
hdfxst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 08:30:45 PM
 #694

some scrap wood and dry wall screws,it's not pretty but it works well


stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 08:53:15 PM
 #695

The black thing on the video cards support plank is Neoprene Rubber Self-Adhesive Strip.
Any questions please ask.
for what reason is this Neoprene Rubber?
TIA

making sure there a no vibrations from the gfx card fans transmitted to the wooden frame which could cause additional noise

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 04:20:15 AM
 #696

Here is my first dedicated miner. Cards oc'd to 950. get about 1.3~1.5 GHash/s. Dual 700W PSU's recycled from an old build. theres a 7000 btu AC blowing right on it! and a 10,000 btu AC cooling the room. Max temps are about 65c

jme621
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 04:23:00 AM
 #697

Here is my first dedicated miner. Cards oc'd to 950. get about 1.3~1.5 GHash/s. Dual 700W PSU's recycled from an old build. theres a 7000 btu AC blowing right on it! and a 10,000 btu AC cooling the room. Max temps are about 65c



what cards? look like 5830s but wanted to make sure

Nilarium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 10:34:49 AM
 #698

Here is my first dedicated miner. Cards oc'd to 950. get about 1.3~1.5 GHash/s. Dual 700W PSU's recycled from an old build. theres a 7000 btu AC blowing right on it! and a 10,000 btu AC cooling the room. Max temps are about 65c



what cards? look like 5830s but wanted to make sure
its 5830 for sure

zx9r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 03:40:34 PM
 #699

Here it is mine. 3x5850

Temps are about 75º with card fans at 70-80%

Where would be the better place to add another fan ? (the one you can see at the right of the photo)



Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 10:45:01 PM
 #700

god i love gigabyte cards they look so sexy =) big heatsinks and what not
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 389 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!