Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 07:02:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 1297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2086520 times)
uray
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:44:24 AM
 #441

LUCKY BASTARD !



how did he found 2 consecutive blocks !??
1508569357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508569357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508569357
Reply with quote  #2

1508569357
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508569357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508569357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508569357
Reply with quote  #2

1508569357
Report to moderator
Vandalay23
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:47:39 AM
 #442

Still can't get address.

Using windows 7.
When I run "run_dump_address" as admin, it doesn't create address.txt
when I run it as a normal user it creates a blank address.txt

Used in passphrases.txt the 12 word combination from wallet.
Even installed everything from scratch to get a new passphrase, still acts the same.

Any solution??

Edit: found the problem.
"java is not recognized as an internal or external command"...

Any quick setup for this? or shall i dig the java pages?
KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:51:05 AM
 #443

Still can't get address.

Using windows 7.
When I run "run_dump_address" as admin, it doesn't create address.txt
when I run it as a normal user it creates a blank address.txt

Used in passphrases.txt the 12 word combination from wallet.
Even installed everything from scratch to get a new passphrase, still acts the same.

Any solution??

Edit: found the problem.
"java is not recognized as an internal or external command"...

Any quick setup for this? or shall i dig the java pages?

Add where_java_installed_path/bin to the PATH variable. (Edit envinorment varaibles).
KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:51:30 AM
 #444

Okay so I'm up and mining and now finding shares.  I've found a few potential blocks i.e. I have deadlines, but the last one was {"result":"deadline: 784233"}
Does this really mean I need to wait 784233 seconds / 9.0768 days before I can see whether that share is accepted?

I found 2 shares. But no payout from block.
CryptoHobo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:51:36 AM
 #445

Still can't get address.

Using windows 7.
When I run "run_dump_address" as admin, it doesn't create address.txt
when I run it as a normal user it creates a blank address.txt

Used in passphrases.txt the 12 word combination from wallet.
Even installed everything from scratch to get a new passphrase, still acts the same.

Any solution??

Edit: found the problem.
"java is not recognized as an internal or external command"...

Any quick setup for this? or shall i dig the java pages?

add java dir to your path
Vandalay23
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:54:16 AM
 #446

Still can't get address.

Using windows 7.
When I run "run_dump_address" as admin, it doesn't create address.txt
when I run it as a normal user it creates a blank address.txt

Used in passphrases.txt the 12 word combination from wallet.
Even installed everything from scratch to get a new passphrase, still acts the same.

Any solution??

Edit: found the problem.
"java is not recognized as an internal or external command"...

Any quick setup for this? or shall i dig the java pages?

add java dir to your path

Done !
Thank you all!

Have address - Let's roll
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:55:05 AM
 #447

if there is two disk,disk0 and disk1 , how can i tell the miner the other disk's plots? or I need to setup two miners? if setup two miner , 1TB and 2 500GB which is faster Huh

Create link to the files  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753194.aspx.


thanks.and another question, if i create 100Gb plots, can i copy the plots to another disk directly? or i need to create another plots in disk?
I already asked that question earlier - no you cannot - you will be mining on duplicate data so will see no benefit

thanks,, if i use mklink , it should be hardlink or softlink?

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
Vandalay23
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:00:51 AM
 #448

One more question

Let's say I wanna use 20gb of my drive
what will be the proper command to enter?
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:01:09 AM
 #449

if there is two disk,disk0 and disk1 , how can i tell the miner the other disk's plots? or I need to setup two miners? if setup two miner , 1TB and 2 500GB which is faster Huh

Create link to the files  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753194.aspx.


thanks.and another question, if i create 100Gb plots, can i copy the plots to another disk directly? or i need to create another plots in disk?
I already asked that question earlier - no you cannot - you will be mining on duplicate data so will see no benefit

thanks,, if i use mklink , it should be hardlink or softlink?
seems softlink can't work normally Huh

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:07:30 AM
 #450

if there is two disk,disk0 and disk1 , how can i tell the miner the other disk's plots? or I need to setup two miners? if setup two miner , 1TB and 2 500GB which is faster Huh

Create link to the files  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753194.aspx.


thanks.and another question, if i create 100Gb plots, can i copy the plots to another disk directly? or i need to create another plots in disk?
I already asked that question earlier - no you cannot - you will be mining on duplicate data so will see no benefit

thanks,, if i use mklink , it should be hardlink or softlink?
seems softlink can't work normally Huh
and can't set up hardlink ethier

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:10:33 AM
 #451

One more question

Let's say I wanna use 20gb of my drive
what will be the proper command to enter?


20GB = 20480MB = 20971520 KB
Each nnonce require 256KB data so: 20971520 / 256 = 81920

run_generate pub_key 0 81920 memory number_of_CPU_cores_to_use

pubkey is in address.txt
0 is the first nnonce
81920 is the last
memory in MB to use

If you wanna make more then use the 81921 as the first nnonce.
KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:11:45 AM
 #452

if there is two disk,disk0 and disk1 , how can i tell the miner the other disk's plots? or I need to setup two miners? if setup two miner , 1TB and 2 500GB which is faster Huh

Create link to the files  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753194.aspx.


thanks.and another question, if i create 100Gb plots, can i copy the plots to another disk directly? or i need to create another plots in disk?
I already asked that question earlier - no you cannot - you will be mining on duplicate data so will see no benefit

thanks,, if i use mklink , it should be hardlink or softlink?
seems softlink can't work normally Huh
and can't set up hardlink ethier

have you tryed "mklink filename_to filename_from"? in the target folder?
Blago
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 416



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:12:54 AM
 #453

I want to buy at around 20 satoshi please pm me.


i will sell around 200k satoshi, if u r interested pm me
200k satoshi?  that's 20 BTC per block?  Ummm I think you might be aiming a little high there.  That would give this coin a market cap of 1.74m after 148 blocks lol
I think 200 satoshi is nearer the mark,

well BTC is 25 BTC / block, and its not shitcoin, how about 20k sat ?
I will sell around 15k sat

Relax, I’m russian!...
BURST-B2LU-SGCZ-NYVS-HZEPK
Ardolafat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


Autonio token sale starts September 22


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:13:21 AM
 #454

Nice coin to delete all porn from hard drive  Grin

|
  
 
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░███████████░░░░░░░
░░░░░░█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░███░░░░░░░░░███░░░░
░░░█████░░░░░░░█████░░░
░░███████░░░░░███████░░
█████████░░░█████████
██████████████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
AUTONIO
  
  
 
  
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

WEBSITE / WHITEPAPER
TWITTER / FACEBOOK / ANN

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

|
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:13:33 AM
 #455

Would someone who has mined be so kind as to send a small amount to me so that I can test that I have this setup correctly?  BURST-WADY-CBZE-HSJU-2NH5G
I'll send them straight back if you let me know your address

Vandalay23
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:14:48 AM
 #456

One more question

Let's say I wanna use 20gb of my drive
what will be the proper command to enter?


20GB = 20480MB = 20971520 KB
Each nnonce require 256KB data so: 20971520 / 256 = 81920

run_generate pub_key 0 81920 memory number_of_CPU_cores_to_use

pubkey is in address.txt
0 is the first nnonce
81920 is the last
memory in MB to use

If you wanna make more then use the 81921 as the first nnonce.

Ok... this is what i get

C:\pocminer_v1>java -Xmx4000m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocm
iner.POCMiner generate ADD 0 81920 1000 2
Error occurred during initialization of VM
Could not reserve enough space for object heap
Error: Could not create the Java Virtual Machine.
Error: A fatal exception has occurred. Program will exit.


wtf?

Edit: Noticed it was some other ppl's problems
changing -Xmx4000m to -Xmx2000m worked for me.
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:24:35 AM
 #457

I want to buy at around 20 satoshi please pm me.


i will sell around 200k satoshi, if u r interested pm me
200k satoshi?  that's 20 BTC per block?  Ummm I think you might be aiming a little high there.  That would give this coin a market cap of 1.74m after 148 blocks lol
I think 200 satoshi is nearer the mark,

well BTC is 25 BTC / block, and its not shitcoin, how about 20k sat ?
I will sell around 15k sat
You're still kidding yourself.  160 people have mined a block so far.  They are not worth 1.5 BTC per block.  With am expected 4 min block time and over 2 billion coins, I think you might be expecting somewhere nearer 1k satoshi.  PM me if anyone is willing to sell for 0.1 BTC / 10,000.  Otherwise I'll mine it myself thanks.

HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:27:57 AM
 #458

hey guys i think everything is working just wondering what should be showing up in my burst cmd screen.it say 0 blocks proccessed but it says it is synced

paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 805


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:31:07 AM
 #459

Still no answer on the meaning of the deadline...
{"result":"deadline: 2963698"}

Does this mean I don't find out whether i mined a block for 2963698 seconds / 34.3 days?
Seems a bit..... long to me?

prix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 11:32:08 AM
 #460

WTS 10k (without 1 fee) per 0.25 BTC
Or PM your offer.

           ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███▀▀
▄▄▄▄    ▀▄
     ▄▄█████████████▄▄  ▀▄
  ▄▀▀██▀           ▀▀██▄▄▀▄
▄▀  ██                 ▀██
  ██       ▀▀█▀▀         █
█▀        █ █ █        ▄█▀▄
▀▄         █ █ █       ▄█  █
 ██         █▄▄▄█      ▄█  ▄▀
  ██▄                ▄█▀  ▄▀
  ▀▄▀██▄▄          ▄█▀  ▄▀
   ▀▄ ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀▀
     ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.UTRUST.▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
             █
●  Download WHITEPAPER  ●
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▼ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
facebook      twitter      slack
▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
             █
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 1297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!